AKC Weekly Winners Gallery - Send Directly to Over 100,000 AKC Fanciers Each Week
 
See All the Dogs in this Issue, from Events through June 22, 2014
   
   
   
The New AKC Credit Card
dogad01pix
dogad01txt

America's #1 Shih Tzu*
#5 Toy Dog*
Awarded 7 All Breed BIS & 2 Reserve BIS in June

Call Name: Rocket     Breed: Shih Tzu
Owned by: Patricia Hearst Shaw & Luke and Diane Ehricht
Bred by: Luke and Diane Ehricht

Award: Four Bests in Show & Two Reserve Bests in Show, & Four Toy Group Firsts
Judge: Mrs. Barbara D. Alderman (BIS & G1) & Mrs. Paula Hartinger (BIS) & Mr. Roger R. Hartinger (BIS) & Mr. Jon R. Cole (BIS) & Mrs. Keke Kahn (RBIS & G1) & Col. Joe B. Purkhiser (RBIS) & Mr. Joseph E. Gregory (G1) & Mr. James Frederiksen (G1)
Show: Midland Michigan KC (1 & 2) & Mount Pleasant KC (1 & 2) & Grand Traverse KC (1-3)
Date: June 5-15, 2014

Sire: GCh. Hallmark Jolei Austin Powers
Dam: Hallmark Jolei Surprise Party
Handled by: Luke Ehricht

*System/Date: CC All Systems, 5/14

dogad04pix
dogad04txt

FCI/PR Jr./SICALAM Jr. 2012/Las Am. & Carib Jr./FCPR Pan. Am./AKC Grand Champion
America's Number One* French Bulldog Bitch
All-Breed Best in Show Winner
Specialty Best in Show Winner
Reserve Best in Show Winner

Call Name: Freda     Breed: French Bulldog
Owned by: Patricia Hearst Shaw
Bred by: Patricia Hearst Shaw

Award: Four Non-Sporting Group Firsts & Three Non-Sporting Group Seconds
Judge: Mrs. Alice M. Watkins (G1) & Mrs. Rita Holloway (G1) & Mr. Richard Camacho (G2) & Mr. Gary L. Doerge (G2) & Mrs. Robert S. Forsyth (G2) & Ms. Betsy Dale (G1) & Ms. Sharon R. Lyons (G1)
Show: Shenandoah Valley KC (1 & 2) & Delaware County KC & Western Pennsylvania KC & Wilmington KC & Greater Kingsport KC & Staten Island KC
Date: March 8-16, 2014 & April 4-26, 2014
May 17-23, 2014

Sire: GCh. Idefix De La Parure
Dam: Ch. Illustre De La Parure
Handled by: Jodi Longmire

*System/Date: CC All Systems, 5/14

The AKC Online Store Sponsored by Cherrybrook
dogad03pix
dogad03txt

#3 Siberian Husky Bitch*
Back-to-Back Working Group Placements

Call Name: Ruby     Breed: Siberian Husky
Owned by: Michael S. Patton
Bred by: Anne and Brian Palmer &
Lisa and Clay Hall - AKC Breeder of Merit

Award: Working Group Second & Working Group Fourth
Judge: Mrs. Loraine Boutwell (G2) & Mr. Edgar L. Bajona (G4)
Show: Palouse Hills Dog Fanciers & Lewis and Clark KC
Date: April 19-20, 2014

Sire: GCh. Innisfree Chuck A Luck
Dam: Highlander Head Over Heels
Handled by: Soni Jager

*System/Date: CC Breed Standings, 5/14

dogad04pix
dogad04txt

2012 American Shih Tzu Club National Specialty Winner's Bitch
& A Bred By Exhibitor Best in Show Winner

Call Name: Cascada     Breed: Shih Tzu
Owned by: L. Sarah Lawrence & Jennifer Farias
Bred by: Jennifer Miller & Joann Miller & L. Sarah Lawrence

Award: Three Bests of Breed
Judge: Mr. Chuck Winslow & Mrs. Loraine Boutwell & Mr. Jeffery M. Bazell
Show: Brevard KC & Central Florida KC & Spcae Coast KC of Palm Bay
Date: June 20-22, 2014

Sire: Ch. Ultra's I'm A Girl Watcher
Dam: Ch. Krissy's Pieces Of A Dream
Handled by: Jennifer Farias

Share your dog's photo with everyone! Click here.
dogad05pix
dogad05txt

Thank you Mrs. Barbara D. Alderman for the Group First and
Col. Joe B. Purkhiser for Driver's Third Best in Show!

Call Name: Driver     Breed: Collie (Smooth)
Owned by: Rebecca Tehon, Candace Ardizzone, & Elizabeth Miller
Bred by: Rebecca Tehon, Candace Ardizzone, Bree Anne Ardizzone, & Garrison Lewis

Award: Herding Group First & Best in Show
Judge: Mrs. Barbara D. Alderman (G1) & Col. Joe B. Purkhiser (BIS)
Show: Mount Pleasant Michigan KC
Date: June 7, 2014

Sire: GCh. Marnus Lucky Strike
Dam: GCh. Travler's Liberty Sport
Handled by: Laurie Jeff Greer
TravlerCollies.com

*System/Date: CC All Systems, 5/14

dogad06pix
dogad06txt

National Specialty Winner
Thank You to Ms. Barbara W. Keenan for this Group First Win!

Call Name: Isaac     Breed: Airedale Terrier
Owned by: Fernando Salas & Edward Gualtieri
Bred by: Yu Geller & N. Vorobyova & V. Matsenko

Award: Terrier Group First
Judge: Ms. Barbara W. Keenan
Show: Shawangunk Kennel Club
Date: June 20, 2014

Sire: Ch. Joval-Arily Grand Illusion
Dam: Est Etiam Grandibera
Handled by: Fernando Salas

New digital Gazette is Available
dogad07pix
dogad07txt

At the Top of His Standard!
#6 Ridgeback in Breed and All-Breed Rankings
3 Group Wins & 11 Group Placements!
Thank You, Honorable Judges: Lisa Warren, Whitney Coombs and Susan Carr for This Year's Group Wins!

Call Name: Johnnie     Breed: Rhodesian Ridgeback
Owned by: Kent and Robin MacFarlane
Bred by: Bonnie Johnson - AKC Breeder of Merit

Award: Hound Group First
Judge: Mrs. Lisa Warren
Show: Union County Kennel Club
Date: May 26, 2014

Sire: Ch. Atemis LayonMcduff of Shabani
Dam: Ch. Shabani's A Shot of Brandi
Handled by: Kent MacFarlane and Paul Levesque
RisingSonRidgebacks.com

*System/Date: CC All Systems, 5/14

dogad08pix
dogad08txt

#5 Border Collie*
Our Sincere Appreciation to Mrs. Deborah L. Anthony for This Honor

Call Name: Frankie     Breed: Border Collie
Owned by: Stephanie McLoughlin
Bred by: Kristof Benyi
LuckyForYou.hu

Award: Herding Group First
Judge: Mrs. Deborah L. Anthony
Show: Lancaster Kennel Club
Date: May 11, 2014

Sire: Crazy Rocket at United Colors BC
Dam: Lucky For You Babyface
Handled by: Michael Reed - [email protected]

*System/Date: CC All-Breed System, 5/14

Share your dog's photo with everyone! Click here.
Around the Ring
AroundTheRing
Dog People
Dog People
Weekly Breed Column
WeeklyBreedColumn
Weekly Closing Dates
WeeklyClosingDates
AKC Breeder of Merit

For more information about the AKC Breeder of Merit program visit akc.org/breederofmerit.

Photo Credits

Ethan & Co. (D)
Diva's Bastille My Heart
GCh. Hallmark Jolei Rocket Power
Ch. Krissy's Never Ending Dream
315-762-3585
[email protected]
DrivenbyK9Design.com

Annie Oster (D)
GCh. Highlander Halo's Georgia Peach

CHF
For information on listing your dog in the Weekly Winners Gallerysm download this form,
or contact us at [email protected] or 212-696-8259. | Privacy Statement
Like the American Kennel Club on
Follow AKC Dog Lovers on
Subscribe to the American Kennel Club on YouTube Icon
© 2014 American Kennel Club
8051 Arco Corporate Drive, Suite 100 Raleigh, NC 27617-3390

By subscribing to, accessing and/or viewing the Weekly Winners Gallery, you acknowledge and agree that you may only display the content of the Weekly Winners Gallery for your own personal use (i.e., noncommercial use) and that you will not copy, reproduce, modify, create derivative works of, sell, lease or distribute the Weekly Winners Gallery, in whole or in part, without the express written permission of AKC.