AKC Weekly Winners Gallery - Send Directly to Over 100,000 AKC Fanciers Each Week
 
See All the Dogs in this Issue, from Events through May 26, 2014
   
   
   
The New AKC Credit Card
dogad01pix
dogad01txt

The Number 1 GSD* - Top 10 Herding Dog*
2013 GSDCA Grand Victor
10 BESTS IN SHOW in Just 8 Weeks

Call Name: Megabucks     Breed: German Shepherd Dog
Owned by: Kiki Courtelis & Joyce Wilkinson &
Jason & Jody Duin
MystikoKennel.com
Bred by: Sandy Anderson: WoodsideShepherds.ca

Award: Best in Show
Judge: Dr. Carol White-Moser
Show: Treasure Coast Kennel Club
Date: April 27, 2014
Handled by: Lenny Brown &
Shelby Roberts
BrownRobertsHandling.com

MegabucksTheGermanShepherd.com
Megabucks on Facebook
Megabucks on Twitter
Megabucks on Instagram
Design by: InFocusByMiguel.com

*System/Date: AKC All Breed System, 4/14

dogad04pix
dogad04txt

FCI/PR Jr./SICALAM Jr. 2012/Las Am. & Carib Jr./FCPR Pan. Am./AKC Grand Champion
America's Number One* French Bulldog Bitch
All-Breed Best in Show Winner
Specialty Best in Show Winner
Reserve Best in Show Winner

Call Name: Freda     Breed: French Bulldog
Owned by: Patricia Hearst Shaw
Bred by: Patricia Hearst Shaw

Award: Four Non-Sporting Group Firsts & Three Non-Sporting Group Seconds
Judge: Mrs. Alice M. Watkins (G1) & Mrs. Rita Holloway (G1) & Mr. Richard Camacho (G2) & Mr. Gary L. Doerge (G2) & Mrs. Robert S. Forsyth (G2) & Ms. Betsy Dale (G1) & Ms. Sharon R. Lyons (G1)
Show: Shenandoah Valley KC (1 & 2) & Delaware County KC & Western Pennsylvania KC & Wilmington KC & Greater Kingsport KC & Staten Island KC
Date: March 8-16, 2014 & April 4-26, 2014
May 17-23, 2014

Sire: GCh. Idefix De La Parure
Dam: Ch. Illustre De La Parure
Handled by: Jodi Longmire

*System/Date: CC All Systems, 4/14

dogad03pix
dogad03txt

17 Best in Specialty Show Wins to Date!
Multiple All Breed Best in Show Winner

Call Name: Kissie     Breed: Lhasa Apso
Owned by: Jeanne G. Hope & Cindy J. Bustic
Bred by: Jeanne G. Hope & Cindy J. Bustic

Award: Non-Sporting Group First & Non-Sporting Group Second
Judge: Mrs. Keke Kahn (G1) & Mrs. Rosemary Shoreman (G2)
Show: Blennerhassett Kennel Club (1 & 2)
Date: May 17-18, 2014

Sire: Ch. Northwind Blues Traveler
Dam: Ch. Northwind Nothing But Chaos
Handled by: Breeder-Owner-Handler Jeanne G. Hope & Cindy J. Bustic

dogad04pix
dogad04txt

America's #1 Shih Tzu*
#5 Toy Dog*

Call Name: Rocket     Breed: Shih Tzu
Owned by: Patricia Hearst Shaw & Luke and Diane Ehricht
Bred by: Luke and Diane Ehricht

Award: Best in Show & Toy Group First
Judge: Mr. Alan E. Bennett (G1) & Mr. Jeffery M. Bazell (BIS & G2) & Mrs. Elaine J. Lessig (G1)
Show: Genesee County KC & Trumbull County Kennel Club (1 & 2)
Date: May 24-25, 2014

Sire: GCh. Hallmark Jolei Austin Powers
Dam: Hallmark Jolei Surprise Party
Handled by: Luke Ehricht

*System/Date: CC All Systems, 4/14

The AKC Online Store Sponsored by Cherrybrook
dogad05pix
dogad05txt

The Number One Norwegian Buhund in Canada*
The Number Two Herding Dog in Canada*

Call Name: Idar     Breed: Norwegian Buhund
Owned by: Dawne Deeley & Karin Klouman
TSARSHADOW PERM REG'D & KYON REG'D
ShowKarelians.com
Bred by: Karin Klouman

Award: Best in Show
Judge: Mr. Brian Taylor
Show: Sault Ste. Marie Kennel Club (CKC)
Date: 2014 Spring Show

Sire: Nor./Can.Ch. Vaulartun's Tomba Kimura
Dam: Can. Ch. Kyon's Freidige Tora
Handled by: Dawne Deeley & Doug Belter, PHA
TsarShadow on Facebook
Design by: InFocusByMiguel.com

*System/Date: Canuck Dogs, 5/28/14

dogad06pix
dogad06txt

America's #1 Golden Retriever*

Call Name: Freedom     Breed: Golden Retriever
Owned by: Toyomi Tsumura
Bred by: Patty Pace

Award: Best in Specialty Show & Sporting Group First
Judge: Ms. Cindy L. Partridge (BISS) & Mrs. Suzanne Dillin (G1)
Show: Golden Retriever Club of Greater Los Angeles Independent Specialty & San Gabriel Valley KC
Date: April 25, 2014 & May 23, 2014

Sire: GCh. Rush Hill Run'N Amuck At Abelard OA OAJ AXP AJP NFP
Dam: Ch. Avalor Sandpiper Tickled Pink
Handled by: Bruce & Tara Schultz

*System/Date: CC All Systems, 4/14

dogad07pix
dogad07txt

Our Sincere Appreciation to Mrs. Paula Nykiel
For This Honor

Call Name: George     Breed: Newfoundland
Owned by: M. Joan Casler & Lynn Anderson & Jill Latchaw & Pamela Jackson
Bred by: M. Joan Casler

Award: NCA National Specialty Best of Breed
Judge: Mrs. Paula Nykiel
Show: Newfoundland Club of America National Specialty
Date: April 12, 2014

Sire: Ch. Threepond's Play it Again
Dam: Topmast's Lucy Maud Montgomery
Handled by: David Bullett

*System/Date: CC Breed Standings, 4/14

dogad08pix
dogad08txt

Our Sincere Appreciation to All of the Judges who have Recognized Ruby!

Call Name: Ruby     Breed: Siberian Husky
Owned by: Michael S. Patton
Bred by: Anne and Brian Palmer &
Lisa and Clay Hall - AKC Breeders of Merit

Award: Working Group Second & Working Group Fourth
Judge: Mrs. Loraine Boutwell (G2) & Mr. Edgar L. Bajona (G4)
Show: Palouse Hills Dog Fanciers & Lewis and Clark KC
Date: April 19-20, 2014

Sire: GCh. Innisfree Chuck A Luck
Dam: Highlander Head Over Heels
Handled by: Soni Jager

*System/Date: CC Breed Standings, 4/14

New digital Gazette is Available
dogad09pix
dogad09txt

Our Sincere Appreciation to All the Judges
For These Honors

Call Name: Believe     Breed: Newfoundland
Owned by: Karen Benenati
Bred by: Karen and George Benenati

Award: Working Group First & Working Group Second & Two Working Group Thirds
Judge: Mr. William (Bill) P. Shelton (G3) & Mr. James E. Frederiksen (G2) & Mrs. Paula Hartinger (G3) & Mr. Kenneth A. Buxton (G1)
Show: Coronado KC of New Mexico & Durango KC (1 & 2) & Central Wyoming KC
Date: May 12-23, 2014

Sire: Ch. Sunvalley Petitions Pouch Cove
Dam: Ch. Seabrook's The Secret of Kirenska
Handled by: Karen Benenati
Kirenska.com

dogad10pix
dogad10txt

One of America's Top Vizslas*

Call Name: Jack     Breed: Vizsla
Owned by: Susan Nakamura - AKC Breeder of Merit & Carol and Walter Sommerfelt
Bred by: Carol and Walter Sommerfelt - AKC Breeders of Merit

Award: Back-to-Back Sporting Group Seconds & Best of Breed
Judge: Mr. Frank J. Washabaugh (G2) & Mr. Robert D. Ennis (G2) & Mr. Sidney L. Marx (BOB)
Show: St. Hubert Kennel Club (1 & 2) & Monmouth County KC
Date: May 9-24, 2014

Sire: GCh. Artisan Grouse Point Pink Panther JH
Dam: Lorac's Zippin Pippin
Handled by: Patty Crowley

*System/Date: CC Breed Standings, 4/14

Share your dog's photo with everyone! Click here.
Around the Ring
AroundTheRing
Dog People
Dog People
Weekly Breed Column
WeeklyBreedColumn
Weekly Closing Dates
WeeklyClosingDates
AKC Breeder of Merit

For more information about the AKC Breeder of Merit program visit akc.org/breederofmerit.

Photo Credits

InFocusByMiguel (P) *Main Photo Only
GV GCh. Woodside's Megabucks OFA H&E
Am. GCh./MBIS Can. GCh. Kyon's Bold Norseman
infocusbymiguel.com

Ethan & Co. (D)
Diva's Bastille My Heart
GCh. Hallmark Jolei Rocket Power
315-762-3585
[email protected]
DrivenbyK9Design.com

Robert Skibinski (P) *Main Photo Only
MBIS MBISS GCh. Hope-Fulls Hugs Kist By Northwind
[email protected]

Carla Viggiano (D)
GCh. Lorac's Cap'n Jack Sparrow
[email protected]

Annie Oster (D)
GCh. Highlander Halo's Georgia Peach

Motel 6. Get a 10% AKC discount
For information on listing your dog in the Weekly Winners Gallerysm download this form,
or contact us at [email protected] or 212-696-8259. | Privacy Statement
Like the American Kennel Club on
Follow AKC Dog Lovers on
Subscribe to the American Kennel Club on YouTube Icon
© 2014 American Kennel Club
8051 Arco Corporate Drive, Suite 100 Raleigh, NC 27617-3390

By subscribing to, accessing and/or viewing the Weekly Winners Gallery, you acknowledge and agree that you may only display the content of the Weekly Winners Gallery for your own personal use (i.e., noncommercial use) and that you will not copy, reproduce, modify, create derivative works of, sell, lease or distribute the Weekly Winners Gallery, in whole or in part, without the express written permission of AKC.