AKC Weekly Winners Gallery - Send Directly to Over 100,000 AKC Fanciers Each Week
 
See All the Dogs in this Issue, from Events through May 18, 2014
   
   
   
The New AKC Credit Card
dogad01pix
dogad01txt

FCI/PR Jr./SICALAM Jr. 2012/Las Am. & Carib Jr./FCPR Pan. Am./AKC Grand Champion
America's Number One* French Bulldog Bitch
All-Breed Best in Show Winner
Specialty Best in Show Winner
Reserve Best in Show Winner

Call Name: Freda     Breed: French Bulldog
Owned by: Patricia Hearst Shaw
Bred by: Patricia Hearst Shaw

Award: Three Non-Sporting Group Firsts & Three Non-Sporting Group Seconds and Non-Sporting Group Third
Judge: Mrs. Alice M. Watkins (G1) &
Mrs. Rita Holloway (G1) & Mr. Richard Camacho (G2) & Mr. Gary L. Doerge (G2) & Mrs. Robert S. Forsyth (G2) &
Mr. Robert D. Ennis (G3) &
Ms. Betsy Dale (G1)
Show: Shenandoah Valley KC (1 & 2) & Delaware County KC & Western Pennsylvania KC & Wilmington KC & Mattaponi KC & Greater Kingsport KC
Date: March 8-16, 2014 & April 4-26, 2014
May 17-18, 2014

Sire: GCh. Idefix De La Parure
Dam: Ch. Illustre De La Parure
Handled by: Jodi Longmire

*System/Date: CC All Systems, 4/14

dogad04pix
dogad04txt

One of America's Top Shih Tzu*

Call Name: Aiden     Breed: Shih Tzu
Owned by: L. Sarah Lawrence & Donna M. Gerl
Bred by: Donna M. Gerl & L. Sarah Lawrence

Award: Seven Bests of Breed
Judge: Mrs. Gloria Geringer & Mrs. Stephanie S. Hedgepath & Mrs. Peggy J. Hauck & Mr. Dana P. Cline & Mr. Frank T. Sabella & Mrs. Rosalind Kramer & Mr. Luc Boileau
Show: Palm Beach County Dog Fanciers Assoc. (1 & 2) & Fort Lauderdale KC (1 & 2) & Greater Orange Park DC & Heartland Dog Club of Florida & Treasure Coast KC
Date: March 8-16, 2014 & April 5-27, 2014

Sire: Ch. Krissy's Dream Lover
Dam: Ch. Wenshus Shes All That Peking
Handled by: L. Sarah Lawrence

*System/Date: CC All Systems, 4/14

dogad03pix
dogad03txt

#1 Pug*
AT THE TOP OF HIS GAME!

Call Name: Slugger     Breed: Pug
Owned by: Elois Veltman & Virginia Flatley
& Blanche Roberts
Bred by: Virginia Flatley

Award: Three Toy Group Firsts
Judge: Mrs. Barbara D. Alderman (G1) & Mrs. Jacqueline L. Stacey (G1) & Mr. Terry Stacey (G1)
Show: Utah Valley KC (1&2) &
Intermountain KC (1&2)
Date: May 1-4, 2014

Sire: Multi BIS/BISS Int'l Am Ch. Winsome's Gold Standard
Dam: Ch. Winsome's Short Stop
Handled by: Jorge and Susie Olivera
Design By Melody

*System/Date: CC Breed Standings 4/14

dogad04pix
dogad04txt

Our Sincere Appreciation to All of the Judges for These Multiple Group Wins!

Call Name: Memphis     Breed: Australian Shepherd
Owned by: Jasa and Jason Hatcher
Bred by: Jasa and Jason Hatcher - AKC Breeders of Merit

Award: Herding Group Second & Herding Group Third & Herding Group Fourth
Judge: Mrs. Alice Inman (G2) &
Mrs. Sulie Greendale-Paveza (G3) & Mrs. Patricia Ulloa (G4)
Show: Mt. Palomar Kennel Club
(1 & 2) & Gavilan KC
Date: May 4-18, 2014

Sire: Ch. Kantera's Heat Of The Night
Dam: Dancin' Eyes Marvel At Me NA NAJ NF
Handled by: Moira Cornell
Assisted by: Samantha Wurzbacher

The AKC Online Store Sponsored by Cherrybrook
dogad05pix
dogad05txt

A Very Sincere Thank You to Judge Mrs. Eva E. Berg for
This Very Prestigious Win!

Call Name: JUKKA     Breed: Miniature Poodle
Owned by: Kathleen and James Smith & Inge Semenschin
Bred by: Kathleen Smith - AKC Breeder of Merit

Award: Best in Show
Judge: Mrs. Eva E. Berg
Show: Northern California Non-Sporting Dog Club
Date: May 15, 2014

Sire: Ch. Olymbinar’s Eternal Master
Dam: Ch. Antares of Midnight
Handled by: Kim Russell
Assisted by: Akiko Matsushima Mosi

*System/Date: CC Breed Standings 4/14

dogad06pix
dogad06txt

2014 is Off to a Great Start!
31 Bests of Breed & Six Group Placements
Our Sincere Appreciation to All of the Judges for these Honors

Call Name: Vigo     Breed: Leonberger
Owned by: Sheila Wickman
Bred by: Ann Rogers - AKC Breeder of Merit

Award: Working Group Fourth
Judge: Mrs. Pat A. Mowbray-Morgan
Show: Trenton Kennel Club
Date: May 4, 2014

Sire: GCh. Corleone's Hidden Agenda
Dam: Cherrywood's Quick Study
Exclusively Handled By: Arthur Favors

*System/Date: CC All Systems 4/14

dogad07pix
dogad07txt

Our Sincere Appreciation to All of the Judges who have Recognized Ruby!

Call Name: Ruby     Breed: Siberian Husky
Owned by: Michael S. Patton
Bred by: Anne and Brian Palmer &
Lisa and Clay Hall
AKC Breeders of Merit

Award: Working Group Second & Working Group Fourth
Judge: Mrs. Loraine Boutwell (G2) & Mr. Edgar L. Bajona (G4)
Show: Palouse Hills Dog Fanciers & Lewis and Clark KC
Date: April 19-20, 2014

Sire: GCh. Innisfree Chuck A Luck
Dam: Highlander Head Over Heels
Handled by: Soni Jager

*System/Date: CC Breed Standings 4/14

dogad08pix
dogad08txt

#3 Golden Retriever*
Thank You Judge Mr. Jon R. Cole and Judge Ms. Cathie A. Turner for These Exciting Specialty Wins!

Call Name: Charlie     Breed: Golden Retriever
Owned by: Jaime Eiene & Beth Johnson
Bred by: Beth Johnson - AKC Breeder of Merit
& Marcos Nishikawa

Award: Two Bests in Specialty Show
Judge: Mr. Jon R. Cole & Ms. Cathie A. Turner
Show: Potomac Valley Golden Retriever Specialty &
Gunpowder Golden Retriever Specialty
Date: April 12-18, 2014

Sire: Ch. Summits Goldentripinthelineofduty
Dam: Ch. Golden Trip Snow Dream
Handled by: Rebecca Heimann

*System/Date: CC Breed Standings 4/14

New digital Gazette is Available
Share your dog's photo with everyone! Click here.
Around the Ring
AroundTheRing
Dog People
Dog People
Weekly Breed Column
WeeklyBreedColumn
Weekly Closing Dates
WeeklyClosingDates
AKC Breeder of Merit

For more information about the AKC Breeder of Merit program visit akc.org/breederofmerit.

Photo Credits

Ethan & Co. (D)
Diva's Bastille My Heart
GCh. Chatterbox Light My Fire
315-762-3585
[email protected]
DrivenbyK9Design.com

Melody L. Falcone (D)
Platinum GCh. Winsome-Nirvana-Blaque Triple Play
melodylfalcone.com

Derek Glas Photography + Graphics (D)
GCh. Summits Front Page News
derekglas.com
DerekGlasPhotography on Facebook

Theresa M. Lyons (D)
BISS Ch. Dancin' Eyes 737 Midnite Ride
[email protected]
Theresa Lyons Advertising & Photography
LyonsFlaimAgency.com
RidgebackRegister.com
SighthoundReview.com

Motel 6. Get a 10% AKC discount
For information on listing your dog in the Weekly Winners Gallerysm download this form,
or contact us at [email protected] or 212-696-8259. | Privacy Statement
Like the American Kennel Club on
Follow AKC Dog Lovers on
Subscribe to the American Kennel Club on YouTube Icon
© 2014 American Kennel Club
8051 Arco Corporate Drive, Suite 100 Raleigh, NC 27617-3390

By subscribing to, accessing and/or viewing the Weekly Winners Gallery, you acknowledge and agree that you may only display the content of the Weekly Winners Gallery for your own personal use (i.e., noncommercial use) and that you will not copy, reproduce, modify, create derivative works of, sell, lease or distribute the Weekly Winners Gallery, in whole or in part, without the express written permission of AKC.