AKC Weekly Winners Gallery - Send Directly to Over 100,000 AKC Fanciers Each Week
 
See All the Dogs in this Issue, from Events through February 11, 2013
   
   
   
The AKC Online Store Sponsored by Cherrybrook
dogad01pix
dogad01txt

The 138th Westminster Kennel Club Dog Show
Best in Show Winner

Call Name: Sky     Breed: Wire Fox Terrier
Owned by: Victor Malzoni Jr. & Torie Steele
Co-Owners: Mary and Scott Olund & Diane Ryan
Bred by: A.J. Pertuit Jr. & Betty Seaton

Award: Best in Show & Terrier Group First & Best of Breed
Judge: Ms. Betty Regina Leininger (BIS) & Mr. Bruce Schwartz (G1) &
Ms. Christine Erickson (BOB)
Show: Westminster Kennel Club
Date: February 10-11, 2014
Sire: Ch. Fyrewyre Fast And Furious
Dam: Fyrewyre Forget-Me-Not
Handled by: Gabriel and Ivonne Rangel

SkyTheWireFoxTerrier.com
Sky on Facebook
Sky on Twitter
Sky on Google Plus
Sky on YouTube
Rangel Kennels
Design By: infocusbymiguel.com

dogad04pix
dogad04txt

Thank you Judge Erika K. Moureau for considering Morgan and awarding him Best of Breed at the Oakland County Kennel Club to finish his GCh. My special thanks to Karen and Sam Mammano for your superb handling and loving care.

Call Name: Morgan     Breed: Cavalier King Charles Spaniel
Owned by: Anne L. Knauss
Bred by: Mary Louise Gregg - AKC Breeder of Merit

Award: Best of Breed
Judge: Mrs. Erika K. Moureau
Show: Oakland County Kennel Club
Date: January 19, 2014

Sire: GCh. Karlee Peglen's Rumbuntious
Dam: Stellar Moonlight Romance
Handled by: Karen Mammano

dogad03pix
dogad03txt

2013 NUMBER ONE CAIRN TERRIER
2012 Cairn Terrier of the Year in Sweden
2013 Interra Dog Show Best in Show Winner
2013 World Champion & 2013 World Show Group 2

Call Name: Lexie     Breed: Cairn Terrier
Owned by: Victor Malzoni Jr. & Elisabeth Theodorsson

Award: Best of Breed
Judge: Dr. Richard Meen
Show: Westminster Kennel Club
Date: February 10-11, 2014

Handled by: Gabriel and Ivonne Rangel
Lexie on Facebook
Lexie on Twitter
Lexie on Google Plus
Design by: infocusbymiguel.com

dogad04pix
dogad04txt

Our sincerest appreciation Judge Mrs. Linda Clark for the prestigious win

Call Name: Zeke     Breed: Vizsla
Owned by: Laurence & Suzanne Fejes
Bred by: Debra Jean Becker & Alan S Becker

Award: Best in Specialty Show
Judge: Mrs. Linda Clark
Show: Winter Garden Specialties
Date: February 9, 2014

Sire: GCh. Stonepointe Final Voyage JH
Dam: GCh. Cinnabars Aldebaran Epiphany
Handled by: Shawn Von Pressentin

Share your dog's photo with everyone! Click here.
dogad05pix
dogad05txt

Our MVP on Super Bowl Weekend!
Best in Show for Driver, Our Thanks to Judge Lee Brown for this Honor.

Call Name: Driver     Breed: Collie - Smooth
Owned by: Rebecca Tehon, Candace Ardizzone & Elizabeth Miller
Bred by: Rebecca Tehon & Candace Ardizzone & Bree Anne Ardizzone & Garrison Lewis

Award: Best in Show
Judge: Mr. Lee Brown
Show: Lost Dutchman Kennel Club
Date: February 3, 2014

Sire: GCh. Marnus Lucky Strike
Dam: GCh. Travler's Liberty Sport CGC
Handled by: Laurie Jeff Greer
travlercollies.com

dogad06pix
dogad06txt

Our Sincere Appreciation to Judge Barbara Dempsey Alderman for this Honor.

Call Name: Amelie     Breed: West Highland White Terrier
Owned by: Dr. Brian R. O'Callaghan
Bred by: Margaret A. Brown & Ida Keushgenian

Award: New Grand Champion
Judge: Mrs. Barbara Dempsey Alderman
Show: Baton Rouge Kennel Club
Date: January 24, 2014

Sire: GCh. Deerhaven Hez Justin Kredible at Orion
Dam: JGB's Lyra at Orion
Handled by: Jesus (Chuy) Moreno, Junior McDaniel & Ashley Lowery, Melissa & Larry Crane, & Kelsey Jesseph

dogad07pix
dogad07txt

Top Ranked, National Specialty Winner
Looking Forward to a Fabulous 2014

Call Name: Selena     Breed: Havanese
Owned by: Dr. Stephen and Mrs. Patricia Lucas & David and Darlene Scheiris & Jane Chavez
Bred by: Jane Chavez & David and Darlene Scheiris - AKC Breeder of Merit

Award: Best of Breed
Judge: Mrs. Judy Webb
Show: Progressive Toy Dog Club
Date: February 7, 2014

Sire: BIS BISS Am. GCh./Can. GCh. Gingerbred Yukon Jack Desiderio
Dam: Ch. That's Right Out of the Box
Handled by: David J. Scheriris
dogshowupdate.blogspot.com
WeShowDogs.com

dogad08pix
dogad08txt

#1 Vizsla Bitch - All Breed & Breed for 2013
Multiple Group Winning & Group Placing

Call Name: Gaia     Breed: Vizsla
Owned by: Dr. Sylvia J. Kerr
Bred by: Dr. Sylvia J. Kerr, Nyircsaszari Vizslas - AKC Breeder of Merit

Sire: Ch. Mehagian's Sizzl'n Hot-N-Spicy CD MH CGC
Dam: Ch. Nyircsaszari Igazanyag JH
Handled by: Diana Wilson

*System/Date: All Systems, 2013

Share your dog's photo with everyone! Click here.
dogad09pix
dogad09txt

Just out of the puppy class with back to back Best of Breed wins with a Group Placement. Our sincere appreciation to Judges Douglas R. Holloway Jr. and Victoria M. Jordan for recognizing Bronte's breed type and quality.

Call Name: Bronte     Breed: Newfoundland
Owned by: Erin Murphy & John O'Neill
Bred by: Steve and Jean McAdams - AKC Breeder of Merit

Award: Back-to-Back Bests of Breed with a Group Placement
Judge: Douglas R. Holloway, Jr. (G4 & BOB) & Victoria M. Jordan (BOB)
Show: Sand & Sea Kennel Club
(1 & 2)
Date: January 30-31, 2014

Sire: Ch. Longship Sails with Shadrack
Dam: Ch. Windswept & Shadrack Aim'N To Up The Ante
Handled by: Joanne Brainard

dogad10pix
dogad10txt

First Irish Red and White Setter AKC Best in Show. Only Silver Grand Champion and #1 the past two years, and also a great upland bird dog.

Call Name: Sean     Breed: Irish Red and White Setter
Owned by: Judy Baumgartner

Award: Best in Show
Judge: Mr. James M. Brown
Show: Oshkosh Kennel Club
Date: January 12, 2014

Sire: Sheebhin Fionn
Dam: Mizen Gael Gra Geal
Handled by: Judy Baumgartner
laureloak.homestead.com

dogad11pix
dogad11txt

Imported from Finland, Herding Group placement at only 8 months old!
Thanks to Col. Joe B. Purkhiser for his Herding Group placement!

Call Name: Tarmo     Breed: Finnish Lapphund
Owned by: Jeff Carlson
Bred by: Taina Miettinen

Award: Herding Group Fourth
Judge: Col. Joe B. Purkhiser
Show: Clermont County Kennel Club
Date: September 8, 2013

Sire: C.I.B. FI Ch. Aegirrsson Duncan MacLeod
Dam: C.I.B. FI Ch. Peikkovuoren Nenaliina
Handled by: Exclusively by M'Kayla Stahr

December 2013 - AKC Gazette Online
Share your dog's photo with everyone! Click here.
Around the Ring
AroundTheRing
Dog People
Dog People
Weekly Breed Column
WeeklyBreedColumn
Weekly Closing Dates
WeeklyClosingDates
AKC Breeder of Merit

For more information about the AKC Breeder of Merit program visit akc.org/breederofmerit.

Photo Credits

InFocusByMiguel (P) *Main Photo Only
GCh. AfterAll Painting the Sky
GCh. Hjohoo's Save Hjour Love For Me
infocusbymiguel.com

Christina Freitag (P) Head shot
GCh Nyircsaszari Szilva Palinka JH
502-639-6219
[email protected]

Vicki Holloway (P)
GCh Nyircsaszari Szilva Palinka JH
951-682-3164
[email protected]
hollowayphoto.com

Heather Von Pressentin (D)
Am. & Can. GCh. Aldebaran's Zeko A Felkeles JH
[email protected]

In Focus
For information on listing your dog in the Weekly Winners Gallerysm download this form,
or contact us at [email protected] or 212-696-8259. | Privacy Statement
Like the American Kennel Club on
Follow AKC Dog Lovers on
Subscribe to the American Kennel Club on YouTube Icon
© 2014 American Kennel Club
8051 Arco Corporate Drive, Suite 100 Raleigh, NC 27617-3390

By subscribing to, accessing and/or viewing the Weekly Winners Gallery, you acknowledge and agree that you may only display the content of the Weekly Winners Gallery for your own personal use (i.e., noncommercial use) and that you will not copy, reproduce, modify, create derivative works of, sell, lease or distribute the Weekly Winners Gallery, in whole or in part, without the express written permission of AKC.