AKC Weekly Winners Gallery - Send Directly to Over 100,000 AKC Fanciers Each Week
 
See All the Dogs in this Issue, from Events through February 2, 2013
   
   
   
   
   
   
The AKC Online Store Sponsored by Cherrybrook
dogad01pix
dogad01txt

MegabucksTheGermanShepherd.com

Call Name: Megabucks     Breed: German Shepherd Dog
Owned by: Kiki Courtelis & Joyce Wilkinson & Dana Bryson-Benn: MystikoKennel.com
Sandy Anderson & Jody M. Duin
Bred by: Sandy Anderson: WoodsideShepherds.ca

Award: Grand Victor
Judge: Mr. David E. Rinke
Show: The GSDCA 100 Year Anniversary & 2013 US GSDCA National Specialty Show
Date: October 9, 2013
Handled by: Lenny Brown & Shelby Roberts

MegabucksTheGermanShepherd.com
Megabucks on Facebook
Megabucks on Twitter
Megabucks on Instagram
mystikokennel.com
woodsideshepherds.ca
Design By: infocusbymiguel.com

dogad04pix
dogad04txt

FCI/PR Jr./SICALAM Jr. 2012/Las Am. & Carib Jr./FCPR Pan. Am./AKC Grand Champion
America's Number One French Bulldog Bitch 2013*
All Breed Best in Show Winner - Specialty Best in Show Winner
Reserve Best in Show Winner

Call Name: Freda     Breed: French Bulldog
Owned by: Patricia Hearst Shaw
Bred by: Patricia Hearst Shaw

Award: Non-Sporting Group First
Judge: Robin Stansell
Show: Chesapeake Kennel Club of Maryland
Date: January 12, 2014

Sire: GCh. Idefix De La Parure
Dam: Ch. Illustre De La Parure
Handled by: Jodi Longmire

*System/Date: CC All-Breed System, 12/13

dogad03pix
dogad03txt

Another Ringing Success for Freedom.
Our Sincere Appreciation to Judge Mr. Richard William Powell for this Honor.

Call Name: Freedom     Breed: Golden Retriever
Owned by: Toyomi Tsumura
Bred by: Patty Pace

Award: Best in Show
Judge: Mr. Richard William Powell
Show: Sporting Dog Association of Arizona
Date: January 30, 2014

Sire: GCh. Rush Hill Run'N Amuck At Abelard OA OAJ AXP AJP NFP
Dam: Ch. Avalor Sandpiper Tickled Pink
Handled by: Bruce & Tara Schultz

dogad06pix
dogad04txt

Six group placements in Keebler's last six shows. He is, indeed, "Uncommonly Good." Thank you, Judges DiNardo and Hearn!

Call Name: Keebler     Breed: Pug
Owned by: Patti and Richard Caldwell
Bred by: Patti and Richard Caldwell - AKC Breeder of Merit

Award: Toy Group First & Toy Group Second
Judges: Dr. Anthony D. DiNardo (G1) & Mrs. Ann D. Hearn (G2)
Show: Hobbs New Mexico Kennel Club (1 & 2)
Date: February 1-2, 2014

Sire: BIS GCh. Moonstruck's Tangled Up in Blue!
Dam: GCh. Kirby's Talk About Hot!
Handled by: Christopher Keith
BookmarkPugs.com

Share your dog's photo with everyone! Click here.
dogad05pix
dogad05txt

2013 NUMBER ONE CAIRN TERRIER
2012 Cairn Terrier of the Year in Sweden
2013 Interra Dog Show Best in Show Winner
2013 World Champion & 2013 World Show Group 2

Call Name: Lexie     Breed: Cairn Terrier
Owned by: Victor Malzoni Jr. & Elisabeth Theodorsson

Award: Terrier Group First
Judge: Mrs. Gloria Geringer
Show: Tualatin Kennel Club
Date: January 19, 2014

Handled by: Gabriel and Ivonne Rangel
Lexie on Facebook
Lexie on Twitter
Lexie on Google Plus
Design by: infocusbymiguel.com

dogad06pix
dogad06txt

Best in Show - Multiple Best in Specialty Show Winner
Multiple Group Winner

Call Name: Geri     Breed: Vizsla
Owned by: Katherine Stookey & Susan Potocik
Bred by: Susan Potocik - AKC Breeder of Merit & Katherine Stookey

Sire: DC AFC Arsla And Auburn's Sunny Boy MH
Dam: Ch. Cinnabar's Annie Only
Handled by: Cliff Steele

dogad07pix
dogad07txt

Best in Show, Multiple Group & Best in Specialty Show Winner

Call Name: Cinder     Breed: Border Terrier
Owned by: Kay Richardson & Kiki Courtelis & Douglas Tack, DVM & Susan Tack, DVM & Karen E. Fitzpatrick
Bred by: Karen Fitzpatrick & Thomas H. Bradley 3d

Award: Best in Show
Judge: Mr. Robert J. Shreve
Show: St. Joseph Kennel Club
Date: February 1, 2014

Sire: GCh. Meadowlake And The Beat Goes On CGC
Dam: GCh. Tyrolian Eight Belles At Meadowlake
Handled by: Karen E. Fitzpatrick
CinderTheBorderTerrier.com
Cinder on Facebook
Cinder on Twitter
Cinder on Google Plus
Design By: InFocusByMiguel.com

dogad08pix
dogad08txt

U.S. & International Best in Show Winner

Call Name: Pancho     Breed: Kerry Blue Terrier
Owned by: Lorenzo H. Zambrano
Bred by: Fernando Martinez Cortes

Award: Best in Show
Judge: Mr. Darryl Vice
Show: Brazoria Kennel Club
Date: November 16, 2013

Sire: Dinnyésvárosi Gezenguz
Dam: Dinnyésvárosi Dixi
Handled by: Fernando Martinez Cortes
Pancho on Facebook
Pancho on Twitter
Pancho on Google Plus
Design By: InFocusByMiguel.com

Share your dog's photo with everyone! Click here.
dogad09pix
dogad09txt

At The Top of His Game!

Call Name: Slugger     Breed: Pug
Owned by: Elois Veltman & Virginia Flatley & Blanche Roberts
Bred by: Virginia Flatley

Award: Best in Specialty Show
Judge: Dr. Gareth Morgan-Jones
Show: City of Angels Pug Club
Date: January 15, 2014

Sire: Multi BIS/BISS Int'l Am. Ch. Winsome's Gold Standard
Dam: Ch. Winsome's Short Stop
Handled by: Susie & Jorge Olivera
Design By Melody

dogad10pix
dogad10txt

When you touch Magic, Magic touches back.

Call Name: Magic     Breed: Boxer
Owned by: Ann and Steve Anderson
Bred by: Ann and Steve Anderson & Claudine Raymo

Award: Back-to-Back Working Group Firsts & Reserve Best in Show
Judge: Mr. Houston Clark (G1 & RBIS) & Mrs. Houston Clark (G1)
Show: Golden Triangle Kennel Club of Mississippi (1 & 2)
Date: January 11-12, 2014

Sire: MBIS MBISS GCh. Ho Pa's Grand Slam
Dam: Ch. Countrytime's Sweet Home Alabama
Handled by: Rick Justice

dogad11pix
dogad11txt

BIG SUR, BIG FUN, BIG WINS!
Multiple Group Winner.

Call Name: Sur     Breed: Newfoundland
Owned by: Karen and Bill Caesar
Bred by: Debra Thornton, Cypress Bay - AKC Breeder of Merit

Award: Working Group Second
Judge: Col. Jerry H. Weiss USMC (Ret.)
Show: Kennel Club of Buffalo
Date: January 12, 2014

Sire: Ch. Fairweather's Keepsake at Darbydale CGC
Dam: GCh. Cypress Bay's Ya Ya Princess
Handled by: Sam and Karen Mammano, AKC Registered Handlers
MammanoDogHandlers.com

dogad12pix
dogad12txt

Markie the Remarkable
Our Sincere Appreciation to Dr. Steven Herman for This Honor.

Call Name: Markie     Breed: Vizsla
Owned by: Debra Jean Becker & Alan S. Becker
Bred by: Debra Jean Becker & Alan S. Becker

Award: Best of Breed
Judge: Dr. Steven Herman
Show: Tampa Bay Kennel Club
Date: January 12, 2014

Sire: GCh. Stonepointe Final Voyage JH
Dam: GCh. Cinnabars Aldebaran Epiphany
Handled by: Heather Von Pressentin

*System/Date: Doggiestats.com, through January 24, 2014

December 2013 - AKC Gazette Online
dogad13pix
dogad13txt

OLIVER IS TAN-TASTIC!
Our Sincere Appreciation to Judge Mrs. Loraine Boutwell for this Honor.

Call Name: Oliver     Breed: Toy Fox Terrier
Owned by: Wendy Howard
Bred by: Kasey Mando

Award: Best in Show
Judge: Mrs. Loraine Boutwell
Show: Sahuaro State Kennel Club
Date: January 31, 2014

Sire: Ch. Golden Hills Rhett Butler
Dam: Ch. Ultra Quest Country Magic
Handled by: Allan Chambers
Design by kristadroop.com

dogad04pix
dogad04txt

One of America's Top Shih Tzus

Call Name: Jas     Breed: Shih Tzu
Owned by: L. Sarah Lawrence, Chatterbox
Bred by: Jill Petillo & Jennifer Miller

Award: Best of Breed & Best Bred By Exhibitor Group First
Judges: Mr. Patricio Muza Podesta (BOB) & Mrs. Helen Winski Stein (BBE G1)
Show: AKC/Eukanuba National Championship
Date: December 14, 2013

Sire: GCh. Krissy's Malibu Dreams
Dam: Krissy's Savvy Dream
Handled by: Jennifer Miller-Farias

dogad27pix
dogad27txt

Thanks to Dr. Spritzer, and to all judges who have acknowledged the structure and movement of this working sporting dog

Call Name: Millicent     Breed: Sussex Spaniel
Owned by: Patricia Petraglia & C. Yankowski & J. Haverick
Bred by: D. Johnson & J. Haverick & J. Hubbard & D. Duffy - AKC Breeder of Merit

Award: Best of Breed
Judge: Dr. Ronald Spritzer
Show: AKC/Eukanuba National Championship
Date: December 14, 2013

Sire: GCh. Three D Vansan Rumor Has It
Dam: Ch. Three D Tickled Pink
Handled by: Angela Lloyd and Erin Nesbitt. Special thanks to Angela, Erin, and to Millie's friends, Katie Shepard and her assistant Lexi, all of whom helped during Jennifer Alston Pahl's absence as Jenn introduced Lily, likely a future member of the fancy.

dogad16pix
dogad16txt

2013 Number One Gordon Setter Dog in America and Canada!
Flyer - piloted by Adam Bernardin

Call Name: Flyer     Breed: Gordon Setter
Owned by: Donna Grant & Janice Beattie & Don Snyder & Paul Reilly

Sire: Ch. Sandpiper's Sea Quest
Dam: Ch. Sandpiper's Firethorne Wave Review
Handled by: Adam Bernardin
sandpipergordons.com

Share your dog's photo with everyone! Click here.
dogad17pix
dogad17txt

4 Days 4 Bests of Breed
Heart of the Desert Classic Cluster

Call Name: Trec     Breed: Belgian Tervuren
Owned by: Kim Gauchat & John Pavlichko
Bred by: Mr. Lawrence "Skip" Stanbridge

Award: Award of Excellence
Judge: Mr. Steve Hall
Show: AKC/Eukanuba National Championship
Date: December 15, 2013

Sire: GCh. Nicha's Dylan at Chantryile CD RN
Dam: Ch. Mishaook's Havana Hana
Handled by: Handled by Owner, Kim Gauchat
Also handled by Susie Olivera
Design By Melody

*System/Date: CC All Breed, 12/13

dogad18pix
dogad18txt

2013's AKC #5 GCh. Belgian Malinois*
2013's AKC Breed #10 Belgian Malinois**
2012 IABCA RBIS

Call Name: D'Lanie     Breed: Belgian Malinois
Owned by: Janet Lasater
Bred by: Heather Doucette & Laura Fahrenkamp - AKC Breeder of Merit

Award: Bronze Grand Champion
Sire: DeVel's Braveheart of Tbear
Dam: Ninja Myllesheim
Handled by: Janet Lasater and Carol Frederick

*System/Date: AKC GCh. Standings 2013
**System/Date: CC Breed System, 12/13

dogad19pix
dogad19txt

#2 Black Russian Terrier Bitch Breed* and #3 Bitch All Breed**
American Bred - 3rd Generation Presented at Westminster
Crufts Qualifier

Call Name: Nagyka     Breed: Black Russian Terrier
Owned by: Stewart and Christine Robinson
Bred by: Robin Keeling

Sire: BIS GCh. Over The Moon About Borislav
Dam: GCh. Black Balkan Lion Galakticheskaya Saga
Handled by: Debuting at Westminster with Rhanda Glenn
brtkennels.com

*System/Date: CC Breed System, 12/13
**System/Date: CC All Breed System, 12/13

dogad20pix
dogad20txt

Multiple Group Placements in 2013.
Looking Forward to a Great 2014.

Call Name: Jaws     Breed: Bichon Frise
Owned by: Janet and George Hartmann
Bred by: Janet and George Hartmann

Award: Award of Excellence
Judge: Mrs. Judith V. Daniels
Show: AKC/Eukanuba National Championship
Date: December 14, 2013

Sire: GCh. Vogelflights Shira Yuri Shogun
Dam: Shira Yuri's Cherry Blossom
Handled by: Oscar Quiros

Share your dog's photo with everyone! Click here.
dogad21pix
dogad21txt

Rodeo, a top 20 Golden for 2013.*
Thank you to Mrs. Andre Schoen for this wonderful win and to Mr. Roger Hartinger for Group First.

Call Name: Rodeo     Breed: Golden Retriever
Owned by: Ken and Judy Schlecht
Bred by: Julie Guay

Award: Best in Show & Sporting Group First
Judges: Mrs. Andre B. Schoen (BIS) & Mr. Roger R. Hartinger
Show: St. Charles Missouri Kennel Club
Date: January 26, 2014

Sire: Ch. Hytree's Ryd-N-Out The Storm SDHF BISS OS
Dam: Ch. Brookshire's Mean Girls
Handled by: Carrie Rosenkoetter
[email protected]

*System/Date: *CC All Breed System, 12/13

dogad22pix
dogad22txt

2013 Number One Spinone*
"Vigorous and robust... He has a remarkable tendency for an extended and fast trotting gait."
"Maximum ground is covered with least amount of effort."
"Must have soft, sweet expression."

Call Name: Piper     Breed: Spinone Italiano
Owned by: Jamie Austad & Kim Norton
Bred by: Val Smith

Award: Sporting Group First & Two Sporting Group Seconds & Sporting Group Fourth
Judge: Ms. Gloria Kerr (G1) & Mrs. Eva E. Berg (G2) & Mrs. Kimberly Meredith-Cavanna (G2) & Mrs. Judith A Brown (G4)
Show: Dog Fanciers Association of Oregon & Tualatin KC & Tacoma KC
Date: January 12-19, 2014

Sire: UK Sh Ch Adinas Mandriano at Valabeau
Dam: UK Sh Ch Javal Virginia Plain
Handled by: Carmen Ruby McCowen
Piper on Facebook

*System/Date: CC All Breed System, 12/13

dogad23pix
dogad23txt

2013 Montgomery National Specialty Award Winner - Best of Breed Winner all four days entered at Wildwood cluster.
Our sincere appreciation to Judges Mrs. Patricia Trotter, Mr. Charles Trotter, Mrs. Alice Watkins and Mrs. Polly Smith for recognizing Isaac’s breed type and overall quality.

Call Name: Isaac     Breed: Airedale Terrier
Owned by: Fernando Salas & Karen A. Curley & Edward Gualtieri
Bred by: Yu Geler & N. Vorobyova & V. Matsenko

Award: Four Bests of Breed
Judges: Mrs. Patricia V. Trotter & Mr. Charles E. Trotter & Mrs. Alice M. Watkins & Mrs. Polly (Mrs. Robert) D. Smith
Show: Sand and Sea KC (1 & 2) & Boardwalk KC of Cape May County (1 & 2)
Date: January 30- February 2, 2014

Sire: Ch. Joval-Arily Grand Illusion
Dam: Est Etiam Grandibera
Handled by: Fernando Salas

dogad24pix
dogad24txt

# 6 Leonberger in America*
Our sincere thanks to judges Vincent P. Chianese and Dr. Robert D. Smith!
Watch for Vigo with Arthur Favors at Westminster!

Call Name: Vigo     Breed: Leonberger
Owned by: Sheila Wickman
Bred by: Ann Rogers - AKC Breeder of Merit

Award: Best of Breed & Working Group Third
Judge: Vincent P. Chianese (BOB) & Dr. Robert D. Smith (G3)
Show: Boardwalk Kennel Club
Date: February 2, 2014

Sire: GCh. Corleone's Hidden Agenda
Dam: Cherrywood's Quick Study
Handled by: Arthur Favors

*System/Date: Doggiestats.com

Share your dog's photo with everyone! Click here.
dogad25pix
dogad25txt

No. 1 Scottish Terrier in America 2013*
BOB, Scottish Terrier Club of America, Montgomery County KC
BOB Crufts, 2013
BOB and Group 3, AENC

Call Name: Knopa     Breed: Scottish Terrier
Owned by: Marina Khenkina, Moscow
Bred by: Dr. Vandra L. Huber and Michael Krolewski

Award: Best of Breed & Terrier Group Third
Judges: Hans Van Den Berg (BOB) & Mr. Clay Coady (G3)
Show: AKC/Eukanuba National Championship
Date: December 15, 2013

Sire: Ch. Land Rose R. Jp All Right
Dam: Ch. Mcvan's Fire Starter
Handled by: Rebecca Cross

*System/Date: CC Breed System, 12/13

Share your dog's photo with everyone! Click here.
Dog People
Dog People
Weekly Breed Column
WeeklyBreedColumn
Weekly Closing Dates
WeeklyClosingDates
AKC Breeder of Merit

For more information about the AKC Breeder of Merit program visit akc.org/breederofmerit.

Photo Credits

InFocusByMiguel (P) *Main Photo Only
GV Ch. Woodside's Megabucks OFA H&E
GCh. Hjohoo's Save Hjour Love For Me
GCh. Dinnyesvarosi Mexico
GCh. Meadowlake Pants on Fire
infocusbymiguel.com

Ethan & Co. (D)
DIVA'S BASTILLE MY HEART
GCh. Rummer Run's Black Magic
GCh. Krissy's Savvy Jasper
315-762-3585
[email protected]
DrivenbyK9Design.com

Heather Von Pressentin (D)
GCh. Aldebaran's Remarkable Renata
[email protected]

Christina Freitag
GCh. Cinnabar's Sasco Finale
502-639-6219
ChristinaFreitag.com
[email protected]

Krista Droop Advertising & Photography (head shot)
GCh. Ultra Quest Go For The Gold
kristadroop.com
[email protected]

Karen Evasuik (P)
Platinum GCh. Winsome-Nirvana-Blaque
970-667-7054
evasuikcustomdesign.photoreflect.com

Melody L. Falcone (D)
Platinum GCh. Winsome-Nirvana-Blaque
GCh. Mishaook's Lautrec
omahadogphotographer.com

In Focus by Miguel
For information on listing your dog in the Weekly Winners Gallerysm download this form,
or contact us at [email protected] or 212-696-8259. | Privacy Statement
Like the American Kennel Club on
Follow AKC Dog Lovers on
Subscribe to the American Kennel Club on YouTube Icon
© 2014 American Kennel Club
8051 Arco Corporate Drive, Suite 100 Raleigh, NC 27617-3390

By subscribing to, accessing and/or viewing the Weekly Winners Gallery, you acknowledge and agree that you may only display the content of the Weekly Winners Gallery for your own personal use (i.e., noncommercial use) and that you will not copy, reproduce, modify, create derivative works of, sell, lease or distribute the Weekly Winners Gallery, in whole or in part, without the express written permission of AKC.