AKC Weekly Winners Gallery - Send Directly to Over 100,000 AKC Fanciers Each Week
 
See All the Dogs in this Issue, from Events through January 19, 2013
   
   
   
   
The AKC Online Store Sponsored by Cherrybrook
dogad01pix
dogad01txt

Freedom is Ringing in the New Year with Major Wins.
Our thanks to Judges Debbie Campbell-Freeman,
Richard Anton and Gary Andersen for these recent honors.

Call Name: Freedom     Breed: Golden Retriever
Owned by: Toyomi Tsumura
Bred by: Patty Pace

Award: Best in Show &
Two Sporting Group Firsts & Best of Breed
Judges: Mrs. Debbie Campbell-Freeman (BIS & G1) & Mr. Richard Anton (BOB) & Mr. Gary L. Andersen (G1)
Show: Los Encinos KC &
Ventura County Dog Fanciers Association
Date: January 16-19, 2014

Sire: GCh. Rush Hill Run'N Amuck At Abelard OA OAJ AXP AJP NFP
Dam: Ch. Avalor Sandpiper Tickled Pink
Handled by: Bruce & Tara Schultz

dogad04pix
dogad04txt

MegabucksTheGermanShepherd.com

Call Name: Megabucks     Breed: German Shepherd Dog
Owned by: Kiki Courtelis & Joyce Wilkinson & Dana Bryson-Benn:
mystikokennel.com
Jody M. Duin & Sandy Anderson
Bred by: Sandy Anderson: woodsideshepherds.ca

Award: Grand Victor
Judge: Mr. David E. Rinke
Show: The GSDCA 100 Year Anniversary & 2013 US GSDCA National Specialty Show
Date: October 9, 2013

Handled by: Lenny Brown & Shelby Roberts
brownrobertshandling.com
MegabucksTheGermanShepherd.com
Megabucks on Facebook
Megabucks on Twitter
Megabucks on Instagram
mystikokennel.com
woodsideshepherds.ca
Design By: infocusbymiguel.com

dogad03pix
dogad03txt

A winning weekend in Novi, MI, for the “Uncommonly Good” team of Christopher and Keebler! Thank you to all the judges for these awards!

Call Name: Keebler     Breed: Pug
Owned by: Patti and Richard Caldwell
Bred by: Patti and Richard Caldwell - AKC Breeder of Merit

Award: Two Toy Group Seconds &
Two Toy Group Thirds
Judges: Mrs. Jacqueline L. Stacy (G2) & Mr. Terry Stacy (G3) & Mrs. Erica K. Moreau (G2) & Mr. Charles E. Trotter (G3)
Show: Livonia KC (1 & 2) & Oakland County KC (1 & 2)
Date: January 16-19, 2014

Sire: BIS GCh. Moonstruck's Tangled Up in Blue!
Dam: GCh. Kirby's Talk About Hot!
Handled by: Christopher Keith
bookmarkpugs.com

dogad06pix
dogad04txt

Best in Show, Multiple Group & Best in Specialty Show Winner

Call Name: Cinder     Breed: Border Terrier
Owned by: Kay Richardson & Kiki Courtelis & Douglas Tack, DVM & Susan Tack, DVM & Karen E. Fitzpatrick
Bred by: Karen Fitzpatrick & Thomas H. Bradley 3d

Award: Best in Show
Judge: Mrs. Anne Katona
Show: Oakland County Kennel Club
Date: January 19, 2014
Sire: GCh. Meadowlake And The Beat Goes On CGC
Dam: GCh. Tyrolian Eight Belles At Meadowlake
Handled by: Karen E. Fitzpatrick

CinderTheBorderTerrier.com
Cinder on Facebook
Cinder on Twitter
Cinder on Google Plus
Design By: infocusbymiguel.com

December 2013 - AKC Gazette Online
dogad05pix
dogad05txt

FCI/PR Jr./SICALAM Jr. 2012/Las Am. &
Carib Jr./FCPR Pan. Am./AKC Grand Champion
America's Number One French Bulldog Bitch 2013
All-Breed Best in Show & Multiple Group Winner

Call Name: Freda     Breed: French Bulldog
Owned by: Patricia Hearst Shaw
Bred by: Patricia Hearst Shaw

Award: Non-Sporting Group First
Judge: Robin Stansell
Show: Chesapeake Kennel Club of Maryland
Date: January 12, 2014

Sire: GCh. Idefix De La Parure
Dam: Ch. Illustre De La Parure
Handled by: Jodi Longmire

dogad06pix
dogad06txt

Our sincere appreciation to Judges
Michael Faulkner and Douglas McFarlane for these honors.

Call Name: Randy     Breed: English Springer Spaniel
Owned by: Celie Florence & Delores Streng & Beth Fink & Robin Novack & David and Cathy Van Vorst
Bred by: Celie Florence & Delores Streng & Robin Novack & Beth Fink

Award: Best of Breed & Best in Show
Judges: Michael Faulkner (BOB) &
Mr. Douglas P. McFarlane (BIS)
Show: American Spaniel Club
Date: January 12, 2014

Sire: Ch. Telltale Do the Dew
Dam: Ch. Telltale Miss Independent
Handled by: Robin Novack
telltalekennel.com

dogad07pix
dogad07txt

BIG SUR, BIG FUN!
Multiple Group Winner, starting the year with a Group First,
Group Second and Two Group Fourths.

Call Name: Sur     Breed: Newfoundland
Owned by: Karen and Bill Caesar
Bred by: Debra Thornton, Cypress Bay - AKC Breeder of Merit

Award: Working Group First
Judge: Mr. Adrian W. Woodfork
Show: Merrimack Kennel Club
Date: January 5, 2014

Sire: Ch. Fairweather's Keepsake at Darbydale CGC
Dam: GCh. Cypress Bay's Ya Ya Princess
Handled by: Sam and Karen Mammano, AKC Registered Handlers
MammanoDogHandlers.com

dogad08pix
dogad08txt

Our thanks to Judges Elizabeth Muthard and
Charles Olvis for these honors.

Call Name: McLaren     Breed: Great Dane
Owned by: Tetsuji and Akemi Mita & Hitoshi and Yuiko Sayama
Bred by: Hitoshi Sayama

Award: Working Group First & Best of Breed
Judges: Ms. Elizabeth Muthard (BOB) &
Mr. Charles L. Olvis (G1)
Show: Clearwater Kennel Club
Date: January 10, 2014

Sire: BIS BISS Ch. Don-Lu's Perferred Risk
Dam: Ch. D.S.S. King's Ransom JP Kimbary
Handled by: Jeff and Patrice Lawrence

Share your dog's photo with everyone! Click here.
dogad09pix
dogad09txt

Thank you Judges Dr. Ronald I. Spritzer and Mr. Robert L. Vandiver for these honors.

Call Name: Zeke     Breed: Vizsla
Owned by: Laurence & Suzanne Fejes
Bred by: Debra Jean Becker & Alan S Becker

Award: Best of Opposite & Sporting Group Second
Judges: Dr. Ronald I. Spritzer (BOS) & Mr. Robert L. Vandiver (G2)
Show: AKC/Eukanuba National Championship & South Dade KC
Date: November 30 & December 14, 2013

Sire: GCh. Stonepointe Final Voyage JH
Dam: GCh. Cinnabars Aldebaran Epiphany
Handled by: Shawn Von Pressentin

dogad10pix
dogad10txt

DANNY WINS BACK-TO-BACK BESTS IN SHOW AT KACHINA KENNEL CLUB!
A BIG THANK YOU TO ALL THE JUDGES!
Thailand Multiple Best in Show Winner Danny - Keeps Heating Things Up!

Call Name: Danny     Breed: Pomeranian
Owned by: Bonnie A. Bird & Udomsil Rittichaikul
Bred by: Joan Carasole & Ashley Carasole

Award: Best in Show
Judge: James G. Reynolds
Show: Kachina Kennel Club
Date: January 10, 2014

Sire: Mythical To Heck With It
Dam: Star Haven Ohso's Story Of Glory
Handled by: Curtiss Smith

dogad11pix
dogad11txt

Strut ended the 2013 show year # 8 in breed and #7 in all breed. A Reserve Best in Show and Multiple Group Placing Winner, this boy really DOES Strut his stuff!

Call Name: Strut     Breed: Siberian Husky
Owned by: Bonnie Schaeffel of Liberty Siberians
Bred by: Karen Webber

Award: Award of Excellence
Judge: Mrs. Mary Ann Alston
Show: AKC/Eukanuba National Championship
Date: December 15, 2013

Sire: Ziemabora's Yippee Ki-Yay!
Dam: Kabus Watch Out For That Tree
Handled by: Dave Slattum

dogad12pix
dogad12txt

This young dog already has everyone talking about him. His excellent balance, type, movement and attitude says it all. The Parti has started!!

Call Name: Cyrus     Breed: Lhasa Apso
Owned by: Don Hanson and E Naomi Hanson & Tia McLaughlin & Ann Lanterman
Bred by: Tia McLaughlin & Ann Lanterman & Pat Jackson

Award: Non-Sporting Group First
Judge: Mrs. Dee Hyde
Show: Sammamish Kennel Club
Date: January 13, 2014

Sire: Ch. Chic Choix Parti Parade
Dam: Ch. Kumi Kian Candy Kisses At Mion
Handled by: Tia McLaughlin

Share your dog's photo with everyone! Click here.
Around the Ring
AroundTheRing
Dog People
Dog People
Weekly Breed Column
WeeklyBreedColumn
Weekly Closing Dates
WeeklyClosingDates
AKC Breeder of Merit

For more information about the AKC Breeder of Merit program visit akc.org/breederofmerit.

Photo Credits

InFocusByMiguel (P) *Main Photo Only
GV Ch. Woodside's Megabucks OFA H&E
GCh. Meadowlake Pants on Fire
infocusbymiguel.com

Heather Von Pressentin (D)
Am. & Can. GCh. Aldebaran's Zeko A Felkeles JH
[email protected]

Motel 6. Get a 10% AKC discount
For information on listing your dog in the Weekly Winners Gallerysm download this form,
or contact us at [email protected] or 212-696-8259. | Privacy Statement
Like the American Kennel Club on
Follow AKC Dog Lovers on
Subscribe to the American Kennel Club on YouTube Icon
© 2014 American Kennel Club
8051 Arco Corporate Drive, Suite 100 Raleigh, NC 27617-3390

By subscribing to, accessing and/or viewing the Weekly Winners Gallery, you acknowledge and agree that you may only display the content of the Weekly Winners Gallery for your own personal use (i.e., noncommercial use) and that you will not copy, reproduce, modify, create derivative works of, sell, lease or distribute the Weekly Winners Gallery, in whole or in part, without the express written permission of AKC.