AKC Weekly Winners Gallery - Send Directly to Over 100,000 AKC Fanciers Each Week
 
See All the Dogs in this Issue, from Events through January 12, 2013
   
   
   
The AKC Online Store Sponsored by Cherrybrook
dogad01pix
dogad01txt

2013 America's Top Dog
127 Bests In Show*
2013 Montgomery County Kennel Club Best in Show Winner
2012 The National Dog Show Best In Show Winner-Philadelphia Kennel Club
2012 AKC/Eukanuba National Championship BIS Winner

Call Name: Sky     Breed: Wire Fox Terrier
Owned by: Victor Malzoni Jr. & Torie Steele
Co-Owners: Mary and Scott Olund & Diane Ryan
Bred by: A.J. Pertuit Jr. & Betty Seaton

Sire: Ch. Fyrewyre Fast And Furious
Dam: Fyrewyre Forget-Me-Not
Handled by: Gabriel and Ivonne Rangel

SkyTheWireFoxTerrier.com
Sky on Facebook
Sky on Twitter
Sky on Google Plus
Sky on YouTube
Rangel Kennels
Design By: infocusbymiguel.com
See Sky in Action!
Click Here to see Video

Click here to watch

*System/Date: As of 01/01/14

dogad04pix
dogad04txt

One of America's Top Shih Tzus

Call Name: Jas     Breed: Shih Tzu
Owned by: L. Sarah Lawrence, Chatterbox
Bred by: Jill Petillo & Jennifer Miller

Award: Best of Breed & Best Bred By Exhibitor Group First
Judge: Mr. Patricio Muza Podesta (BOB) & Mrs. Helen Winski Stein (BBE G1)
Show: AKC/Eukanuba National Championship
Date: December 14, 2013

Sire: GCh. Krissy's Malibu Dreams
Dam: Krissy's Savvy Dream
Handled by: Jennifer Miller-Farias

dogad03pix
dogad03txt

Coming to the US with Lenny & Shelby

Call Name: Megabucks     Breed: German Shepherd Dog
Owned by: Kiki Courtelis & Joyce Wilkinson & Dana Bryson-Benn:
mystikokennel.com
Jason and Jody Duin & Sandy Anderson
Bred by: Sandy Anderson

Award: Grand Victor
Judge: Mr. David E. Rinke
Show: The GSDCA 100 Year Anniversary & 2013 US GSDCA National Specialty Show
Date: October 9, 2013

Handled by: Lenny Brown & Shelby Roberts
Megabucks on Facebook
Megabucks on Twitter
mystikokennel.com
woodsideshepherds.ca
Design By: infocusbymiguel.com

dogad04pix
dogad04txt

2013 NUMBER ONE CAIRN TERRIER
2012 Cairn Terrier of the Year in Sweden
2013 Interra Dog Show Best in Show Winner
2013 World Champion & 2013 World Show Group 2

Call Name: Lexie     Breed: Cairn Terrier
Owned by: Victor Malzoni Jr. & Elisabeth Theodorsson

Award: Terrier Group First
Judge: Ms. Charlotte Clem McGowan
Show: Kachina Kennel Club
Date: January 10, 2014

Handled by: Gabriel and Ivonne Rangel
Lexie on Facebook
Lexie on Twitter
Lexie on Google Plus
Design By: infocusbymiguel.com

December 2013 - AKC Gazette Online
dogad05pix
dogad05txt

FCI/PR Jr./SICALAM Jr. 2012/Las Am. & Carib Jr./FCPR Pan. Am./AKC Grand Champion
America's Number One French Bulldog Bitch 2013*
All-Breed Best in Show & Multiple Group Winner

Call Name: Freda     Breed: French Bulldog
Owned by: Patricia Hearst Shaw
Bred by: Patricia Hearst Shaw

Award: Non-Sporting Group First
Judge: Robin Stansell
Show: Chesapeake Kennel Club of Maryland
Date: January 12, 2014

Sire: GCh. Idefix De La Parure
Dam: Ch. Illustre De La Parure
Handled by: Jodi Longmire

dogad06pix
dogad06txt

Multiple Group & Best in Specialty Show Winner

Call Name: Cinder     Breed: Border Terrier
Owned by: Kay Richardson & Kiki Courtelis & Douglas Tack, DVM & Karen E. Fitzpatrick
Bred by: Karen Fitzpatrick & Thomas H. Bradley 3d

Award: Best of Breed
Judge: Mr. Randy E. Garren
Show: AKC/Eukanuba National Championship
Date: December 14, 2013

Sire: GCh. Meadowlake And The Beat Goes On CGC
Dam: GCh. Tyrolian Eight Belles At Meadowlake
Handled by: Karen E. Fitzpatrick
www.CinderTheBorderTerrier.com
Cinder on Facebook
Cinder on Twitter
Cinder on Google Plus
Design By: infocusbymiguel.com

dogad07pix
dogad07txt

The Rummer Run Tradition Continues
Already Major Wins

Call Name: Magic     Breed: Boxer
Owned by: Ann and Steve Anderson
Bred by: Ann and Steve Anderson & Claudine Raymo

Award: Back-to-Back Working Group Firsts & Reserve Best in Show
Judge: Mr. Houston Clark (G1 & RBIS) & Mrs. Houston Clark (G1)
Show: Golden Triangle Kennel Club of Mississippi (1 & 2)
Date: January 11-12, 2014

Sire: MBIS MBISS GCH. Ho Pa's Grand Slam
Dam: Ch. Countrytime's sweet home Alabama
Handled by: Rick Justice

dogad08pix
dogad08txt

Thank you so much Mr. Edd Bivin for this awesome win!

Call Name: Rumor     Breed: German Shepherd Dog
Owned by: Pamela McElheney & Kent Boyles & Anthony and Mary Beth DeRose
Bred by: Pamela McElheney & Kent Boyles

Award: Best in Show
Judge: Mr. Edd Bivin
Show: Land O' Lakes Kennel Club
Date: January 5, 2014

Sire: GCh. Karizma's Ike of Edale
Dam: Ch. Lockenhaus' Isis v. Kenlyn Hi-Cliff
Handled by: Mr. Kent Boyles

Share your dog's photo with everyone! Click here.
dogad09pix
dogad09txt

#4 Papillon in 2013 All Systems
National Specialty Winner, Top 20 Winner, Multi Specialty Show and Multi Group Winning

Call Name: Dash     Breed: Papillon
Owned by: Ann Moser & Lauren Tapyrik
Bred by: Jo Anne Ybaben - AKC Breeder of Merit

Award: Best in Specialty Show
Judge: Miss Virginia L. Lyne
Show: Papillon Club of Columbia River
Date: December 6, 2013

Sire: Ch. Charada Jason Hunter
Dam: Ch. Brevette Trade Secret
Handled by: Jo Anne Ybaben

dogad10pix
dogad10txt

Multiple All-Breed, National Specialty & Regional Specialty Best in Show Winner
Our thanks to the judges for the wonderful start to 2014.

Call Name: Eli     Breed: Clumber Spaniel
Owned by: Shelley & Clair Miller M.D. & Bryant Freeman, Ph.D. & James Fankhauser
Bred by: Collette Jaynes - AKC Breeder of Merit & Shirley Fankhauser

Award: Sporting Group Second & Sporting Group Third & Two Sporting Group Fourths
Judge: Mr. Carl Gene Liepman (G2) &
Ms. Elizabeth Muthard (G4) &
Dr. Steve D. Herman (G3) &
Mrs. Sheila Smith (G4)
Show: Manatee KC & Clearwater Kennel Club & Tampa Bay KC & Pasco Florida KC
Date: January 9-14, 2014

Sire: Ch. Wild Cherry's King Of Hearts
Dam: Ch. Nexus Jazzin's Jenga
Handled by: Laura King, AKC Registered Handler & Robin Novack

dogad11pix
dogad11txt

Our Sincere Appreciation to Judge Mrs. Judith A. Brown for this Honor.

Call Name: Zeus     Breed: Cane Corso
Owned by: Richard Hudgens
Co-Owner: Valerie Nunes-Atkinson
Bred by: Richard Hudgens - AKC Breeder of Merit

Award: Working Group Third
Judge: Mrs. Judith A. Brown
Show: Kennel Club of Palm Springs
Date: January 5, 2014

Sire: GCh. Wildwoods Cirino Di Campo CGC
Dam: Ch. Aria Di Campo
Handled by: Valerie Nunes-Atkinson

dogad12pix
dogad12txt

Thank you Judge Mr. Steve G. Kelly for the honor of this award.

Call Name: Trinity     Breed: Chinese Crested
Owned by: Kerri Perret & Sharon Lyon
Bred by: Kiko Bisbee

Award: Best in Specialty Show & Toy Group Third & Back-to-Back Bests of Breed
Judge: Mr. Steve G. Kelly (BISS) & Dr. Daniel W Dowling (G3) & Mrs. Dee Hyde (BOB) & Ms. Rosemary N. Green (BOB)
Show: Chinese Crested Club of Southern California & Tacoma KC & Sammamish KC
Date: January 2-13, 2014

Sire: Ch. Silver Bluff Steel King Legacy
Dam: Ch. C-Cruz Gold Dig'N At Crest-Vue
Handled by: Sammie Lewis
lewishandling.net

Share your dog's photo with everyone! Click here.
Dog People
Dog People
Weekly Breed Column
WeeklyBreedColumn
Weekly Closing Dates
WeeklyClosingDates
AKC Breeder of Merit

For more information about the AKC Breeder of Merit program visit akc.org/breederofmerit.

Photo Credits

InFocusByMiguel (P) *Main Photo Only
GCh. AfterAll Painting the Sky
Ch. Woodside's Megabucks
GCh. Hjohoo's Save Hjour Love For Me
GCh. Meadowlake Pants on Fire
infocusbymiguel.com

Ethan & Co. (D)
DIVA'S BASTILLE MY HEART
315-762-3585
[email protected]
DrivenbyK9Design.com

Trevor Lewis
Multiple Group Winning AKC/CKC
GCh. Daretobebare Flashy Threads
lewishandling.net
[email protected]

Motel 6. Get a 10% AKC discount
For information on listing your dog in the Weekly Winners Gallerysm download this form,
or contact us at win[email protected] or 212-696-8259. | Privacy Statement
Like the American Kennel Club on
Follow AKC Dog Lovers on
Subscribe to the American Kennel Club on YouTube Icon
© 2014 American Kennel Club
8051 Arco Corporate Drive, Suite 100 Raleigh, NC 27617-3390

By subscribing to, accessing and/or viewing the Weekly Winners Gallery, you acknowledge and agree that you may only display the content of the Weekly Winners Gallery for your own personal use (i.e., noncommercial use) and that you will not copy, reproduce, modify, create derivative works of, sell, lease or distribute the Weekly Winners Gallery, in whole or in part, without the express written permission of AKC.