AKC Weekly Winners Gallery - Send Directly to Over 100,000 AKC Fanciers Each Week
 
See All the Dogs in this Issue, from Events through December 15, 2013
   
   
   
   
   
Shop by Breed! The AKC Online Store Sponsored by Cherrybrook
dogad01pix
dogad01txt

Multiple Group & Best in Specialty Show Winner

Call Name: Cinder     Breed: Border Terrier
Owned By: Karen E. Fitzpatrick & Thomas H. Bradley 3d & Kiki Courtelis
Bred By: Karen Fitzpatrick & Thomas H. Bradley 3d

Award: Best of Breed
Judge: Mr. Randy E. Garren
Show: AKC/Eukanuba National Championship
Date: December 14, 2013
Sire: GCh. Meadowlake And The Beat Goes On CGC
Dam: GCh. Tyrolian Eight Belles At Meadowlake
Handled By: Karen E. Fitzpatrick

CinderTheBorderTerrier.com
Cinder on Facebook
Cinder on Twitter
Cinder on Google Plus
Design By: infocusbymiguel.com

Happy Holidays from WWG. No issue on Wed the 25th.
dogad02pix
dogad02txt

2012 Cairn Terrier of the Year in Sweden
2013 Interra Dog Show Best in Show Winner
2013 World Champion & 2013 World Show Group 2
2013 Great Western Terrier Association - Best in Show

Call Name: Lexie     Breed: Cairn Terrier
Owned By: Victor Malzoni Jr. & Elisabeth Theodorsson

Award: Best of Breed
Judge: Mr. Peter J. Green
Show: AKC/Eukanuba National Championship
Date: December 14, 2013

Handled By: Gabriel and Ivonne Rangel
Lexie on Facebook
Lexie on Twitter
Lexie on Google Plus
Design By: infocusbymiguel.com

dogad03pix
dogad03txt

Thank you to Mrs. Paula Nykiel for this very special win. Tug was the #5 Rottweiler in 2012 All Systems* with very limited showing and always owner/breeder handled.

Call Name: Tug     Breed: Rottweiler
Owned By: Doreen Luhrs & Debbie Gross
Bred By: Doreen Luhrs - AKC Breeder of Merit

Award: Bred by Exhibitor Working Group First
Judge: Mrs. Paula Nykiel
Show: AKC/Eukanuba National Championship
Date: December 15, 2013

Sire: GCh. Nighthawks X Mas Bonus CD RE
Dam: Ch. Robban's Four Seasons
Handled By: Doreen Luhrs

*System/Date: 2012 Standings

dogad04pix
dogad04txt

U.S. & International Best in Show Winner

Call Name: Pancho     Breed: Kerry Blue Terrier
Owned By: Lorenzo H. Zambrano
Bred By: Fernando Martinez Cortes

Award: Best of Breed
Judge: Mr. Vincent O'Brien (Ireland)
Show: AKC/Eukanuba National Championship
Date: December 14, 2013
Sire: Dinnyésvárosi Gezenguz
Dam: Dinnyésvárosi Dixi

Handled by: Fernando Martinez Cortes
Pancho on Facebook
Pancho on Twitter
Pancho on Google Plus
Design By: infocusbymiguel.com

December 2013 - AKC Gazette Online
dogad05pix
dogad05txt

Our Thanks to Judges Charlotte Clem McGowan and
Mr. Dennis McCoy for these awards.

Call Name: Frankie     Breed: Papillon
Owned By: Sandra Haber
Bred By: Sandra Haber

Awards: Best of Opposite Sex &
Best Bred by in Breed &
Owner-Handled Best of Breed
Judge: Ms. Charlotte Clem McGowan
Show: AKC/Eukanuba National Championship
Date: December 15, 2013

Sire: Ch. Boy Of Tony You Don'T Fool Me El-Afrafi
Dam: Ch. Medina's Little Bit O' Luck
Handled By: Sandra Haber

dogad06pix
dogad06txt

Top 10 Boston Terrier Bitch* - Multiple Group & BISS winner.
Thank you to Judge Mr. Norman Patton.

Call Name: Ro Ro     Breed: Boston Terrier
Owned By: Candice McEnaney & Rob and Jami Mangum
Bred By: Rob and Jami Mangum - AKC Breeder of Merit

Award: Best of Breed
Judge: Mr. Norman L. Patton
Show: AKC/Eukanuba National Championship
Date: December 15, 2013

Sire: GCh. Gumbo Kean's Cosmic Stargazer
Dam: Ch. Kean-CB's Sauce Piquant
Handled By: Brian Livingston

*System/Date: CC All Breed, 11/13

dogad07pix
dogad07txt

Thank you Judge Col. Joe B. Purkhiser for this Honor.

Call Name: Tripper     Breed: Samoyed
Owned By: Jean Clough
Bred By: Jean Clough & Margaret Macfadden & Justine Arsenault

Award: Best of Breed
Judge: Col. Joe B. Purkhiser
Show: AKC/Eukanuba National Championship
Date: December 15, 2013

Sire: Ch. Julesno's Heart's Afire
Dam: Snowstar Akamute Godiva
Handled By: Sue Burrell
www.Julesno.com

Share your dog's photo with everyone! Click here.
AKC Agility Invitational Winners
EOY2012pix agility

8" Class: Andrea Samuels & Papillon “Carly”
12" Class: Estelle Robinson & Chinese Crested “Ziggy”
16" Class: Tammy Hall & Pumi “Zu-Zu”
20" Class: Jamie Herren & Border Collie “Zip”
24" Class: Melanie Rock & Doberman Pinscher “Shiloh Rock”

EOY2012hdr Ag8
EOY2012pix Ag8

First: Andrea Samuels & Papillon “Carly”
Second: Kimberly Barton & All American Dog "Logan"
Third: Darlene Paul & Pembroke Welsh Corgi "Winnie"
Fourth: Lori Daigle-Santos & Chihuahua "Squish"

EOY2012hdr Ag12
EOY2012pix Ag12

First: Estelle Robinson & Chinese Crested “Ziggy”
Second: Becky O'Sell & Parson Russell Terrier "Teazer"
Third: Handler Gloria Krueger & Pyrenean Shepherd "Diva" Owned by Joan Cain Pizitz
Fourth: Blake Rivas & English Cocker Spaniel "Trixie"

EOY2012hdr Ag16
EOY2012pix Ag16

First: Tammy Hall & Pumi “Zu-Zu”
Second: Laurene Galgano & Shetland Sheepdog "Token"
Third: Aryn Hervel & All American Dog "Crush"
Fourth: Handler Colleen Driscoll & Brittany "Bling" Owned by Aimee Schilling

Publicize Your Top Dog
EOY2012hdr Ag20
EOY2012pix Ag20

First: Jamie Harren & Border Collie “Zip”
Second: Terry Simons & Nova Scotia Duck Tolling Retriever "Ripper"
Third: Joanna Hunt & Brittany "Gable"
Fourth: Linda Harvey & Australian Shepherd "Surf"

EOY2012hdr Ag24
EOY2012pix Ag24

First: Melanie Rock & Doberman Pinscher “Shiloh Rock”
Second: Russell Thorpe & Poodle "Ganesha"
Third: Karen McKee-Bendtsen & German Shepherd Dog "Misty Blue"
Fourth: Stephen Karpie & Collie "Warpaint"

EOY2012hdr Obedience
EOY2012pix Obedience

Registered Name: Goldstar Micah CD
Breed: Golden Retriever
Owned By: Ms. Judy Rasmuson & Ms. Constance Cleveland

EOY2012hdr Obedience
EOY2012pix Obedience

Registered Name: Darkside's Luke At Ewe CDX
Breed: Border Collie
Owned By: Meredith Garrett, Jr. & Roberta Garrett

EOY2012hdr Obedience
EOY2012pix Obedience

Registered Name: Kanosak's Uptown Girl UDX OM1 BN GN RE OA OAJ
Breed: Golden Retriever
Owned By: Ronnie Bizer

EOY2012hdr Obedience
EOY2012pix Obedience

Registered Name: Starlite's A Time To Remember UDX10 OGM VER RN AX AXJ
Breed: Shetland Sheepdog
Owned By: Sandy Ganz & Christy Calkins

EOY2012hdr Breeder
EOY2012pix Breeder01

AKC Breeder of the Year:
Winnie Stout, Quissex Smooth Fox Terriers

EOY2012pix Breeder01

Herding Group Winner:
Leslie and Don Jeszewski, Highcroft Collies

EOY2012pix Breeder01

Hound Group Winner:
Janet and Linda Souza, and Jamie Souza, Limerick Irish Wolfhounds

EOY2012pix Breeder01

Non-Sporting Group Winner:
Michael and Linda Brantley, Dreamland Chow Chows

EOY2012pix Breeder01

Sporting Group Winner:
Randy and Anne Marie Kubacz, and Peter Kubacz, Ramblin' Red Irish Setters

EOY2012pix Breeder01

Toy Group Winner:
Armando and Xio Angelbello, Marlex Miniature Pinschers

EOY2012pix Breeder01

Working Group Winners:
Joe and Tootie Longo, Longo Great Danes

Publicize Your Top Dog
EOY2012hdr Breeder
EOY2012pix Jrs01

Not Pictured:
24" Excellent Combined Winner
John Rotelle & Golden Retriever "Mr. T"

EOY2012pix Jrs02

20" Excellent Combined Winner
Maddie Speagle & Border Collie "Gabe"

EOY2012pix Jrs03

16" Excellent Combined Winner
Piper Novick & Shetland Sheepdog “Happy”

EOY2012pix Jrs04

12" Excellent Combined Winner
Handler Deva Wilson & Parson Russell Terrier “Tommy” owned by Cherie Whittenberg

EOY2012pix Jrs05

8" Excellent Combined Winner
Claire Short & Bichon Frise “Lily”

EOY2012pix Jrs06

24" Superior Combined Winner
Mica Bender & German Shepherd Dog "Ginger"

EOY2012pix Jrs05

20" Superior Combined Winner
Nicole Sieling & All American Dog "Lillie"

EOY2012pix Jrs06

12" Superior Combined Winner
Cassandra Doss & West Highland White Terrier " Levi"

EOY2012pix Jrs05

4” Superior Combined Winner
Handler Mariah Platts & Chihuahua "Lilli" owned by Rebekah Platts

EOY2012pix Jrs06

Not Pictured:
16" Superior Combined Winner - Sarah Schaefer & Australian Shepherd "Beau"

8" Superior Combined Winner - Samantha Adams & Shih Tzu "Boomer"

AKC National Juniors Obedience Competition
EOY2012pix Jrs01

Obedience Junior Titled
Level I Beginner Novice

1st - Krista Baker and Maximus Tank, a Poodle

EOY2012pix Jrs02

Obedience Junior Titled
Level II Beginner Novice

1st - Sarah Saddoris and Topbrass The Greatest Show On Earth, a Golden Retriever

EOY2012pix Jrs03

Obedience Junior Titled - Level I Novice
1st - Abby Stark and Drumlin's Fuji Made For Pictures CD BN RN, a Shetland Sheepdog

EOY2012pix Jrs04

Obedience Junior Titled - Level II Novice
1st - Breanna Durham and Nike D the Perfect Fit For Me CD, an Australian Shepherd

EOY2012pix Jrs05

Obedience Junior Titled - Level II Open
1st - Brianne Farr and Powerhouse Cash It All In CDX BN GO RE NA, a Border Collie

EOY2012pix Jrs06

Obedience Junior Handler
Level I Beginner Novice

1st - Elise Jerozal and CH Nohea Plum Lucky BN, an English Cocker Spaniel

EOY2012pix Jrs05

Obedience Junior Handler
Level II Beginner Novice

1st - Justin Platt and Bubby's Texas Tornado, a Shetland Sheepdog

EOY2012pix Jrs06

Obedience Junior Handler - Level II Novice
1st - Danielle Royall Tyler and Scarlett CD BN RAE, a Dachshund

EOY2012pix Jrs05

Obedience Junior Handler - Level I Open
1st - Avery Adams and OTCH MACH PACH Candlewood Huntleigh UDX OGM VER RE, a Labrador Retriever

EOY2012pix Jrs06

Obedience Junior Handler - Level II Open
1st - Aleesha Grove and Ivanlee Masked Avenger UD RE MX MXB MXJ CA, a Shetland Sheepdog

EOY2012hdr ACE
EOY2012pix ACE01

Exemplary Companion:
"Bart," a Vizsla owned by Darcy DuVal of Griffin, Georgia

EOY2012pix ACE02

Law Enforcement:
"Zeke," a Malinois Handled by Corporal Tyron Meik of the Harrisburg (Pennsylvania) Police Department

EOY2012pix ACE03

Search and Rescue:
"Jesse," a German Shepherd Dog owned and handled by Susan Condreras of Riverhead, New York

EOY2012pix ACE04

Service Dog:
"Tuesday," a Golden Retriever owned by Luis Carlos Montalván of New York, New York

EOY2012pix ACE05

Therapy Dog:
"Drago," a Spinone Italiano owned by Lauren and Chris Friedman of Milford, Connecticut

To learn more about the AKC Humane Fund and the ACE program, visit akchumanefund.org

Thank you to all the clubs who participated in the 2013 AKC Meet the Breeds! Congratulations to the Winners!
EOY2012pix MTB01

Best in Show & Herding Group Winner:
Bearded Collies

EOY2012pix MTB02

Hound Group Winner:
Salukis

EOY2012pix MTB03

Non-Sporting Group Winner:
Keeshonden

EOY2012pix MTB04

Sporting Group Winner:
Vizslas

EOY2012pix MTB05

Terrier Group Winner:
Bull Terriers

EOY2012pix MTB06

Toy Group Winner:
Pomeranians

EOY2012pix MTB07

Working Group Winner:
Mastiffs

EOY2012pix MTB06

Miscellaneous Winner:
Grand Basset Griffon Vendéen

Click Here to Promote Your Dog
Around the Ring
AroundTheRing
Dog People
Dog People
Weekly Breed Column
WeeklyBreedColumn
Weekly Closing Dates
WeeklyClosingDates
AKC Breeder of Merit

For more information about the AKC Breeder of Merit program visit akc.org/breederofmerit.

Photo Credits

InFocusByMiguel (P) *Main Photo Only
GCh. Hjohoo's Save Hjour Love For Me
GCh. Meadowlake Pants on Fire
GCh. Dinnyesvarosi Mexico
infocusbymiguel.com

Head Shot: Katherine Burrel
Ringside: Megan Cloudman

Can. Ch. Julesno Snowstar Day Tripper

Kerrie Tatarka
GCh. Medina's Luck Be A Lady Tonight
www.browndogphotography.net

©AKC ~ Pix ‘N Pages
2013 AKC Obedience Classic
www.pixnpages.com

Robert Young/AKC
Breeder of the Year
ACE
Meet the Breeds
Around The Ring

Great Dane Photos
2013 Agility Invitational
www.greatdanephotos.com

Motel 6. Get a 10% AKC discount
For information on listing your dog in the Weekly Winners Gallerysm download this form,
or contact us at [email protected] or 212-696-8259. | Privacy Statement
Like the American Kennel Club on
Follow AKC Dog Lovers on
Subscribe to the American Kennel Club on YouTube Icon
© 2013 American Kennel Club
8051 Arco Corporate Drive, Suite 100 Raleigh, NC 27617-3390

By subscribing to, accessing and/or viewing the Weekly Winners Gallery, you acknowledge and agree that you may only display the content of the Weekly Winners Gallery for your own personal use (i.e., noncommercial use) and that you will not copy, reproduce, modify, create derivative works of, sell, lease or distribute the Weekly Winners Gallery, in whole or in part, without the express written permission of AKC.