AKC Weekly Winners Gallery - Send Directly to Over 100,000 AKC Fanciers Each Week
 
See All the Dogs in this Issue, from Events through December 1, 2013
   
   
   
Shop by Breed! The AKC Online Store Sponsored by Cherrybrook
dogad01pix
dogad01txt

Magnum Shatters All AKC Breed Records!
Multiple All-Breed Best in Show Winner
Multiple National Best in Specialty Show Winner
Top 20 Herding Dog*

Call Name: Magnum     Breed: Canaan Dog
Owned By: Pamela Rosman & Richard Vulliet, DVM
Bred By: Donna Dodson - AKC Breeder of Merit

Awards: Herding Group First & Herding Group Third & Herding Group Second & Herding Group Third
Judges: Mr. William C. Stebbins (G1) &
Mrs. Lydia Coleman Hutchinson (G3) &
Mr. Steven D. Gladstone (G2) &
Ms. Marjorie A. Tuff (G3)
Show: Yuma Kennel Club (1 & 2) & Imperial Valley KC (1 & 2)
Date: November 29 - December 2, 2013

Sire: Ch. Lahat Me Shaar Hagai
Dam: Ch. Jealou Hum'nbird Whoopedoo
Handled By: Bruce and Tara Schultz

*System/Date: CC All Breed Standings, 10/13

dogad02pix
dogad02txt

2012 Cairn Terrier of the Year in Sweden
2013 Interra Dog Show Best in Show Winner
2013 World Champion & 2013 World Show Group 2
2013 Great Western Terrier Association - Best in Group Winner

Call Name: Lexie     Breed: Cairn Terrier
Owned By: Victor Malzoni Jr. & Elisabeth Theodorsson

Handled By: Gabriel and Ivonne Rangel
Lexie on Facebook
Lexie on Twitter

Lexie on Google Plus
Design By: infocusbymiguel.com

dogad03pix
dogad03txt

FCI/PR Jr./SICALAM Jr. 2012/Las Am. & Carib Jr./FCPR Pan. Am./AKC Grand Champion
America's Number One* French Bulldog Bitch
All-Breed Best in Show & Multiple Group Winner

Call Name: Freda    Breed: French Bulldog
Owned & Bred By: Patricia Hearst Shaw

Awards: Best of Breed & Non-Sporting Group Fourth & Reserve Best in Show & Two Non-Sporting Group Firsts & Best of Opposite Sex
Judges: Mr. Randy E. Garren (BOB) &
Mr. Carl E. Gomes (G4) &
Ms. Brenda Newcomb (BOS) &
Mr. James G. Reynolds (G1) &
Mrs. Robert (Polly) D. Smith (G1) &
Mrs. Anitra Cuneo (RBIS)
Show: French Bulldog Club of America & South Jersey KC & Middleburg KC & KC of Philadelphia
Dates: September 20 - November 16, 2013

Sire: GCh. Idefix De La Parure
Dam: Ch. Illustre De La Parure
Handled By: Jodi Longmire

*System/Date: CC All Breed System, 10/13

dogad04pix
dogad04txt

Multiple Best in Show Winner - Multiple Group Winner

Call Name: Solo    Breed: German Shepherd Dog
Owned By: Priscilla Hays & Brad Hill
Co-Owner: Kathleen Salvucci
Bred By: Kathleen Salvucci - AKC Breeder of Merit

Award: Herding Group Third
Judge: Mr. Rick Gschwender
Show: The National Dog Show, Kennel Club of Philadelphia
Date: November 16, 2013
Sire: Ch. Hayshill's Cole Younger
Dam: Aramists Long Tangoonthenite Myjoy
Handled By: Michael Reed

Solo's Website
Solo on Facebook
Solo on Twitter
Solo on Google Plus
Solo on YouTube
HayshillShepherds.com
Design By: infocusbymiguel.com
See Solo in Action!
Click Here to see Video

Click here to watch

November 2013 - AKC Gazette Online
dogad05pix
dogad05txt

November 2 – December 1: Three Group 1's,
three other group placements!
Thank you, Judges Robert Hall and Gloria Geringer, for the last two!

Call Name: Keebler     Breed: Pug
Owned By: Patti and Richard Caldwell
Bred By: Patti and Richard Caldwell - AKC Breeders of Merit

Awards: Toy Group Third & Toy Group Fourth
Judges: Mr. Robert E. Hall (Gp 3) &
Ms. Gloria Geringer (Gp 4)
Show: Conroe Kennel Club (1 & 2)
Dates: November 30 - December 1, 2013

Sire: BIS GCh. Moonstruck's Tangled Up in Blue!
Dam: GCh. Kirby's Talk About Hot!
Handled By: Christopher Keith
bookmarkpugs.com

dogad06pix
dogad06txt

#1 Saint Bernard All Systems.
Top 20 Working Dog*
Our Sincere Appreciation to Judges Susan Godek & William Shaloff
for these Honors.

Call Name: Aristocrat     Breed: Saint Bernard
Owned By: Linda Baker & Ed Baker

Award: Two Working Group Firsts
Judge: Ms. F. Susan Godek &
Mr. William Shaloff
Show: Central New York KC & Ingham County KC
Date: November 15 - December 1, 2013

Sire: Ch. Aksala's Aria RN CGC
Dam: Ch. Jamelle's in the Nic of Time
Handled By: Melodi "Snooki" Salmi

 
dogad07pix
dogad07txt

#5 All Breed Points*
2012 AKC Eukanuba National Championship Breed Winner

Call Name: Caroline     Breed: Portuguese Podengo Pequeno
Owned By: Giselle Simonds
Bred By: Lori Odson

Sire: Paco Do Vale Do Poco
Dam: Plushcourt Ega

Handled By: Adrian Ghione & Trina Taylor
& Owner, Giselle Simonds

*System/Date: AKC All Breed Standings through November 21, 2013

dogad08pix
dogad08txt

30 Group Firsts - A new breed record!
Thank you Mr. Jon Cole & Mr. Robert Shreve for these honors.
The first and only Gold GCh. Pyr Shep!

Call Name: Sunny Bear     Breed: Pyrenean Shepherd
Owned By: Patricia Princehouse & Kathryn Lanam
Bred By: Patricia Princehouse

Awards: Two Herding Group Firsts
Judges: Mr. Jon R. Cole &
Mr. Robert J. Shreve
Show: Greater Muskegon KC & Dayton KC
Dates: November 8 - 15, 2013

Sire: La Brise Rainbeau Rabbit
Dam: GCh. Aoubere du Val d'Ares
Handled By: Nina Fetter
La Brise Pyrenean Shepherds on Facebook
Pyrs.net
See Sunny Bear in Action!
Click Here to see Video

Click here to watch

Share your dog's photo with everyone! Click here.
dogad09pix
dogad09txt

The Legend Continues...
Now winning from the Veteran classes.

Call Name: Benny     Breed: Golden Retriever
Owned By: Sandra Nordstrom & Maura Phelan
Bred By: Maura Phelan & Linda Willard & David Kinghorn

Awards: Best of Breed & Best of Opposite Sex &
Veteran Sporting Group Second
Judges: Carol Cooper (BOB) &
Ms. Debra L. Davis (BOS) &
Mrs. Chris Walkowicz (VG2)
Show: Gloucester County KC &
South Jersey KC
Dates: October 18 - 20, 2013

Sire: Ch. Happy Hour Malagold Dust Storm
Dam: Happy Hour's Squawk Box
Handled By: Katie Shepard

dogad10pix
dogad10txt

Toro Finishes with 5 Point Majors at Specialties and a Group Placement from the Puppy Class!
Thank you Judges Kimberley Meredith-Cavanaugh, John Ronald, and Breeder-Judge Whitney Coombs!
Watch for him at Eukanuba!

Call Name: Toro     Breed: Pyrenean Shepherd
Owned By: Julie Steddom & Patricia Princehouse
Bred By: Kim Rice & Patricia Princehouse

Awards: Herding Group Fourth &
Two Bests of Winners
Judges: Mrs. Kimberly Meredith-Cavanna (G4) &
Mr. John L. Ronald (BW) &
Mr. Whitney J. Coombs (BW)
Shows: Ashtabula KC & Lorain County KC (1 & 2)
Dates: July 13 & August 10-11, 2013

Sire: GCh. La Brise Special Agent
Dam: GCh. Terra-Blue Ariege
Handled By: Julie Steddom &
Patricia Princehouse
La Brise Pyrenean Shepherds on Facebook
Pyrs.net

Publicize Your Top Dog
Dog People
Dog People
Weekly Breed Column
WeeklyBreedColumn
Weekly Closing Dates
WeeklyClosingDates
AKC Breeder of Merit

For more information about the AKC Breeder of Merit program visit akc.org/breederofmerit.

Photo Credits

InFocusByMiguel (P) *Main Photo Only
GCh. Hjohoo's Save Hjour Love For Me
GCH. PINE HILL'S PAYDAY OF HAYSHILL
infocusbymiguel.com

Ethan & Co. (D)
DIVA'S BASTILLE MY HEART
315-762-3585
[email protected]
DrivenbyK9Design.com

In Focus by Miguel: Celebrating 10 Years on Top. Working with Your Team...Promoting Your Dog to Success
For information on listing your dog in the Weekly Winners Gallerysm download this form,
or contact us at [email protected] or 212-696-8259. | Privacy Statement
Like the American Kennel Club on
Follow AKC Dog Lovers on
Subscribe to the American Kennel Club on YouTube Icon
© 2013 American Kennel Club
8051 Arco Corporate Drive, Suite 100 Raleigh, NC 27617-3390

By subscribing to, accessing and/or viewing the Weekly Winners Gallery, you acknowledge and agree that you may only display the content of the Weekly Winners Gallery for your own personal use (i.e., noncommercial use) and that you will not copy, reproduce, modify, create derivative works of, sell, lease or distribute the Weekly Winners Gallery, in whole or in part, without the express written permission of AKC.