AKC Weekly Winners Gallery - Send Directly to Over 100,000 AKC Fanciers Each Week
 
See All the Dogs in this Issue, from Events through November 10, 2013
   
   
   
A gift for every breed! The AKC Online Store Sponsored by Cherrybrook
dogad01pix
dogad01txt

AMERICA'S TOP DOG*
2013 Montgomery County Kennel Club Best in Show Winner
2011 World Show Terrier Group Winner
2012 AKC/Eukanuba National Championship BIS Winner

Call Name: Sky     Breed: Wire Fox Terrier
Owned By: Victor Malzoni Jr. & Torie Steele
Co-Owners: Mary and Scott Olund & Diane Ryan
Bred By: A.J. Pertuit Jr. & Betty Seaton

Awards: Best in Show & Terrier Group First & Best of Breed
Judges: Mrs. Keke Kahn (BIS) &
Mr. Robert J. Shreve (G1) &
Mr. Harry O'Donoghue (BOB)
Show: Hatboro Kennel Club
Date: October 3, 2013
Sire: Ch. Fyrewyre Fast And Furious
Dam: Fyrewyre Forget-Me-Not

Handled By: Gabriel and Ivonne Rangel
SkyTheWireFoxTerrier.com
Sky on Facebook
Sky on Twitter
Sky on Google Plus
Sky on YouTube
Rangel Kennels
Design By: infocusbymiguel.com
See Sky in Action!
Click Here to see Video

Click here to watch

*System/Date: DN Top Ten List 09/13

dogad02pix
dogad02txt

FCI/PR Jr./SICALAM Jr. 2012/Las Am. & Carib Jr./FCPR Pan. Am./AKC Grand Champion
America's Number One* French Bulldog Bitch
Multiple Back-to-Back Group Winner

Call Name: Freda    Breed: French Bulldog
Owned & Bred By: Patricia Hearst Shaw

Awards: Reserve Best in Show &
Two Non-Sporting Group Firsts &
Best of Opposite Sex
Judges: Ms. Brenda Newcomb (BOS) &
Mr. James G. Reynolds (G1) &
Mrs. Robert (Polly) D. Smith (G1) &
Mrs. Anitra Cuneo (RBIS)
Shows: French Bulldog Club of America & South Jersey KC & Middleburg KC
Date: September 20 - October 27, 2013

Sire: GCh. Idefix De La Parure
Dam: Ch. Illustre De La Parure
Handled By: Jodi Longmire

*System/Date: CC All Breed System, 09/13

dogad03pix
dogad03txt

Multiple Group & Best In Specialty Show Winner

Call Name: Cinder     Breed: Border Terrier
Owned By: Karen E. Fitzpatrick & Thomas H. Bradley 3d & Kiki Courtelis
Bred By: Karen Fitzpatrick & Thomas H. Bradley 3d

Award: Terrier Group First
Judge: Mr. Robert E. Hutton
Show: Kankakee River Kennel Club
Date: October 12, 2013
Sire: GCh. Meadowlake And The Beat Goes
On CGC
Dam: GCh. Tyrolian Eight Belles At Meadowlake

Handled By: Karen E. Fitzpatrick
CinderTheBorderTerrier.com
Cinder on Facebook
Cinder on Twitter
Cinder on Google Plus
Design By: infocusbymiguel.com

dogad04pix
dogad04txt

# 4 Belgian Tervuren
Thank you Judge Linda Robey for these honors.

Call Name: Trec     Breed: Belgian Tervuren
Owned By: Kim Gauchat & John Pavlichko
Bred By: Mr. Lawrence "Skip" Stanbridge

Award: Herding Group Fourth &
Group First, OHS
Judge: Ms. Linda Robey
Show: Tri-State Kennel Club
Date: November 3, 2013

Sire: GCh. Nicha's Dylan at Chantryile CD RN
Dam: Ch. Mishaook's Havana Hana
Handled By: Jorge & Susie Olivera
At Times, Presented By: Owner Kim Gauchat
Design By Melody

*System/Date: CC Breed System, 09/13

Share your dog's photo with everyone! Click here.
dogad05pix
dogad05txt

Multiple International Best in Show & Group Winner
American, Irish, English & International Champion
The Number 1 Old English Sheepdog*

Call Name: Black-Eyed Sue     Breed: Old English Sheepdog
Owned By: Kay Richardson & Jere Marder & Colm Hastings
Bred By: Jere Marder & Lynne Levine

Award: Herding Group First
Judge: Mrs. Meredith Johnson-Snyder
Show: Grand Rapids Kennel Club
Date: November 10, 2013
Sire: Ch. Lambluv's Daydream Believer
Dam: Ch. Lambluv's Desdemona

Presented By: Jere Marder
Black-Eyed Sue on Facebook
Black-Eyed Sue on Twitter
Black-Eyed Sue on Google Plus
lambluv.com
Design By: infocusbymiguel.com

*System/Date: DN Top Ten List - Breed System 09/13

dogad06pix
dogad06txt

International Best in Show Winner

Call Name: Pancho     Breed: Kerry Blue Terrier
Owned By: Lorenzo H. Zambrano
Bred By: Katalin Burovinez

Award: Terrier Group First
Judge: Mr. Ronald H. Menaker
Show: Cen-Tex Kennel Club
Date: October 24, 2013
Sire: Dinnyésvárosi Gezenguz
Dam: Dinnyésvárosi Dixi

Handled by: Fernando Martinez Cortes
Pancho on Facebook
Pancho on Twitter
Pancho on Google Plus
Design By: infocusbymiguel.com

October 2013 - AKC Gazette Online
dogad07pix
dogad07txt

In Colorado, another great weekend.
Judges Love Keebler - He's Uncommonly Good!

Call Name: Keebler     Breed: Pug
Owned By: Patti and Richard Caldwell
Bred By: Patti and Richard Caldwell - AKC Breeders of Merit

Awards: Two Toy Group Firsts & Toy Group Third
Judge: Ms. Cecilia (Cec) Ringstrom (G1) &
Mrs. Joan Goldstein (G1) &
Mr. Rodney E. Herner (G3)
Show: Southern Colorado Kennel Club & Colorado Springs Kennel Club
Date: November 8 - 11, 2013

Sire: BIS GCh. Moonstruck's Tangled Up in Blue!
Dam: GCh. Kirby's Talk About Hot!
Handled By: Christopher Keith
bookmarkpugs.com

dogad08pix
dogad08txt

#1 Westie Bitch - All Systems
5 Shows, Five Group Placements.
Jasmine Suits Judges to a Tea.

Call Name: Jasmine     Breed: West Highland White Terrier
Owned By: Julie Downing & Sandy Campbell & Rhonda Roberts & Anne Sanders
Bred By: Sandy Campbell and Robert McCaskill DVM – AKC Breeders of Merit

Awards: Terrier Group First & Three Terrier Group Seconds & Terrier Group Third
Judges: Mr. Fredrick R. Stephens (G1) &
Ms. Linda More (G2) &
Mr. Richard Powell (G3) &
Mr. John P. Wade (G2) &
Ms. Christine Erickson (G2)
Shows: Vancouver KC & Huntsville KC (1 & 2) & Decatur Alabama Kennel Club (1 & 2)
Dates: October 27 & November 7-10, 2013

Sire: Ch. Karamynd No Strings On Me
Dam: Ch. Camcrest Bebe Queen of Trouble ME
Handled By: Sandy Campbell
Jasmine on Facebook

Publicize Your Top Dog
Around the Ring
AroundTheRing
Dog People
Dog People
Weekly Closing Dates
WeeklyClosingDates
Weekly Breed Column
WeeklyBreedColumn
AKC Breeder of Merit

For more information about the AKC Breeder of Merit program visit akc.org/breederofmerit.

Photo Credits

InFocusByMiguel (P) *Main Photo Only
GCh. AfterAll Painting the Sky
GCh. Meadowlake Pants on Fire
GCh. Lambluv's Live The Dream
infocusbymiguel.com

Ethan & Co. (D)
DIVA'S BASTILLE MY HEART
315-762-3585
[email protected]
DrivenbyK9Design.com

Melody L. Falcone (D)
Bronze GCh. Mishaook's Lautrec
402-234-2826
omahadogphotographer.com

Rime Publications (D)
Phyllis Enslie (P)

GCh. Camcrest Andsurely Jasmine

In Focus by Miguel - 30 Day Trial
3rd Annual Canines and Cocktails
For information on listing your dog in the Weekly Winners Gallerysm download this form,
or contact us at [email protected] or 212-696-8259. | Privacy Statement
Like the American Kennel Club on
Follow AKC Dog Lovers on
Subscribe to the American Kennel Club on YouTube Icon
© 2013 American Kennel Club
8051 Arco Corporate Drive, Suite 100 Raleigh, NC 27617-3390

By subscribing to, accessing and/or viewing the Weekly Winners Gallery, you acknowledge and agree that you may only display the content of the Weekly Winners Gallery for your own personal use (i.e., noncommercial use) and that you will not copy, reproduce, modify, create derivative works of, sell, lease or distribute the Weekly Winners Gallery, in whole or in part, without the express written permission of AKC.