AKC Weekly Winners Gallery - Send Directly to Over 100,000 AKC Fanciers Each Week
 
See All the Dogs in this Issue, from Events through October 30, 2013
   
   
   
Lots of toys for Howl-oween fun! The AKC Online Store Sponsored by Cherrybrook
dogad01pix
dogad01txt

AMERICA'S TOP DOG*
2013 Montgomery County Kennel Club Best in Show Winner
2011 World Show Terrier Group Winner
2012 AKC/Eukanuba National Championship BIS Winner

Call Name: Sky     Breed: Wire Fox Terrier
Owned By: Victor Malzoni Jr. & Torie Steele
Co-Owners: Mary and Scott Olund & Diane Ryan
Bred By: A.J. Pertuit Jr. & Betty Seaton

Awards: Best in Show & Terrier Group First & Best of Breed
Judge: Mr. Desmond J. Murphy (BIS) &
Dr. Vandra L. Huber (G1) &
Mr. Keith L. Lovell (BOB)
Show: Hatboro Kennel Club
Date: October 4, 2013
Sire: Ch. Fyrewyre Fast And Furious
Dam: Fyrewyre Forget-Me-Not

Handled By: Gabriel and Ivonne Rangel
SkyTheWireFoxTerrier.com
Sky on Facebook
Sky on Twitter
Sky on Google Plus
Sky on YouTube
Rangel Kennels
Design By: infocusbymiguel.com
See Sky in Action!
Click Here to see Video

Click here to watch

*System/Date: *DN Top Ten List 09/13

dogad02pix
dogad02txt

FCI/PR Jr./SICALAM Jr. 2012/Las Am. & Carib Jr./FCPR Pan. Am./AKC Grand Champion
America's Number One* French Bulldog Bitch
Multiple Back-to-Back Group Winner

Call Name: Freda    Breed: French Bulldog
Owned & Bred By: Patricia Hearst Shaw

Awards: Reserve Best in Show & Two Non-Sporting Group Firsts & Best of Opposite Sex
Judges: Ms. Brenda Newcomb (BOS) &
Mr. James G. Reynolds (G1) &
Mrs. Robert (Polly) D Smith (G1) &
Mrs. Anitra Cuneo (RBIS)
Shows: French Bulldog Club of America & South Jersey KC & Middleburg KC
Dates: September 20 - October 27, 2013

Sire: GCh. Idefix De La Parure
Dam: Ch. Illustre De La Parure
Handled By: Jodi Longmire

*System/Date: CC All Breed System, 09/13

dogad03pix
dogad03txt

The Top Winning Parson Russell Terrier in the History of the Breed*
The Number One Parson Russell Terrier**
2013 Montgomery County Kennel Club - Parson Russell Terrier
Best in Specialty Winner 2013

Call Name: Heidi     Breed: Parson Russell Terrier
Owned By: Kiki Courtelis & Dana Bryson-Benn & Joyce Wilkinson

Award: Reserve Best In Show
Judge: Mrs. Doris Cozart
Show: Lawrence Jayhawk Kennel Club
Date: October 12, 2013
Sire: Ch. Thunder Hill Soul Journey
Dam: Ch. Rednock Honey Bunch
Handled By: Dana Bryson
MystikoKennel.com

HeidiTheParsonRussellTerrier.com
Heidi on Facebook
Heidi on Twitter
Heidi on Google Plus
Heidi on YouTube
Design By: infocusbymiguel.com
See Heidi in Action!
Click Here to see Video

Click here to watch

*System/Date: Based on independent research
**System/Date: Dog News Top Ten List, 09/13

dogad04pix
dogad04txt

Best in Specialty Show Winner
America's #3 Vizsla*

Call Name: Jack     Breed: Vizsla
Owned By: Susan Nakamura - AKC Breeder of Merit & Carol and Walter Sommerfelt
Bred By: Carol and Walter Sommerfelt - AKC Breeders of Merit

Sire: GCh. Artisan Grouse Point Pink Panther JH
Dam: Lorac's Zippin Pippin

Handled By: Patty Crowley

*System/Date: CC Breed System, 09/13

October 2013 - AKC Gazette Online
dogad05pix
dogad05txt

Best in Specialty Show at the 10th Annual Bay Area Rhodesian Ridgeback Specialty. Our Sincere Appreciation to Judge Monica Canistrini for this Honor.

Call Name: Molly     Breed: Rhodesian Ridgeback
Owned By: Clayton Heathcock & Cheri Hadley
Bred By: Clayton Heathcock

Awards: Best in Specialty Show & Hound Group Third & Best of Breed & Hound Group First
Judges: Mrs. Monica Canestrini (BISS) &
Mr. Lou M. Guerrero (G3) &
Ms. Ann C. Meyer (BOB) &
Ms. Sharon Sakson (G1)
Show: Bay Area Rhodesian Ridgeback Specialty & Del Valle Dog Club of Livermore (1 & 2)
Dates: October 19-20, 2013

Sire: GCh. Paradigm Aariel's Undisputed CD RN
Dam: Ch. Camelot's Red Sunset
Handled By: David Bueno

dogad06pix
dogad06txt

#4 Boxer*
Multiple Best in Show and Multiple Best in Specialty Show Winner

Call Name: Uno     Breed: Boxer
Owned By: Guido and Susan Tafur & Nancy and Tessie Savage
Bred By: Nancy and Tessie Savage

Awards: Back-to-Back Bests in Show & Two Working Group Firsts & Two Bests of Breed
Judges: Mr. Vincent T. Grosso (BIS) &
Mrs. Paula Hartinger (BIS) &
Mr. Robert J. Shreve (G1 & BOB) &
Mr. Houston Clark (G1 & BOB)
Show: Sioux Empire Kennel Club (1 & 2)
Date: October 25-26, 2013

Sire: Ch. Capri's Woods End Spellcaster SOM
Dam: Ch. Nantess Get R Done at Adellins
Handled By: Tessie Savage

*System/Date: CC Breed System, 09/13

dogad07pix
dogad07txt

#1 Breed Standard Schnauzer*

Call Name: Schweitzer     Breed: Standard Schnauzer
Owned By: Sally Marsh & Alfred DeRenzis
Bred By: Carol Filer, Mistic Standard Schnauzers

Award: Best in Show & Working Group First & Best of Breed, Supported Entry by Standard Schnauzer Club of Northern California
Judges: Mrs. Joan P. Anselm (BIS) &
Ms. Marjorie Martorella (G1 & BOB)
Show: Del Valle Dog Club of Livermore & Standard Schnauzer Club of Northern California
Date: October 19, 2013

Sire: Ch. Centara Under Fire
Dam: Ch. Centara Zorah V Mistic
Handled By: Shawne Imler

*System/Date: CC Breed System, 09/13

dogad08pix
dogad08txt

TEN Schipperke Specialty Wins!
Our Sincere Appreciation to Judge Gloria Geringer for this Honor.

Call Name: Cedric     Breed: Schipperke
Owned By: Kristen Henry
Bred By: Kristen Henry - AKC Breeder of Merit

Award: Best of Breed
Judge: Mrs. Gloria Geringer
Show: Central Rockies Schipperke Club Regional Specialty
Date: October 25, 2013

Sire: Ch. Kurakuma Mentha's Robbie
Dam: Ch. Bonchien Safari Fun N the Sun
Handled By: Kellie Miller

*System/Date: CC Breed System, 09/13

Share your dog's photo with everyone! Click here.
dogad09pix
dogad09txt

#1 St. Bernard All Systems.
Top 20 Working Dog*
Our Sincere Appreciation to Judges Mrs. Barbara Dempsey Alderman
and Mr. Charles Olvis for these Honors.

Call Name: Aristocrat     Breed: Saint Bernard
Owned By: Linda Baker & Ed Baker

Award: Back-to-Back Working Group Firsts
Judges: Mrs. Barbara Dempsey Alderman &
Mr. Charles L. Olvis
Show: Upper Potomac Valley KC & Laurel Highlands Kennel Association
Dates: October 18 - 19, 2013

Sire: Ch. Aksala's Aria RN CGC
Dam: Ch. Jamelle's in the Nic of Time
Handled By: Melody "Snooki" Salmi

Publicize Your Top Dog
Around the Ring
AroundTheRing
Dog People
Dog People
Weekly Closing Dates
WeeklyClosingDates
Weekly Breed Column
WeeklyBreedColumn
AKC Breeder of Merit

For more information about the AKC Breeder of Merit program visit akc.org/breederofmerit.

Photo Credits

InFocusByMiguel (P) *Main Photo Only
GCh. AfterAll Painting the Sky
GCh. Foxbend Colour Me More
infocusbymiguel.com

Ethan & Co. (D)
DIVA'S BASTILLE MY HEART
315-762-3585
[email protected]
DrivenbyK9Design.com

Christina Freitag
CMF Canine Advertising & Photography

MBIS MBISS GCh. Nantess Caleño Numero Uno
502-897-1577 - office
502-639-6219 - mobile
ChristinaFreitag.com

Carla Viggiano - Out of Hand Design & Photography
GCh. Lorac's Cap'n Jack Sparrow
[email protected]

Karen Evasuik - Evasuik Custom Design
Am/Int BIS Am/Can BISS Am/Can/Int Ch. Silver GCh. Bonchien Cedric The Entertainer HOF
(303) 847-6035 Cell
(970) 667-7054 Office
www.evasuikcustomdesign.photoreflect.com

Motel 6. Get a 10% AKC discount
For information on listing your dog in the Weekly Winners Gallerysm download this form,
or contact us at [email protected] or 212-696-8259. | Privacy Statement
Like the American Kennel Club on
Follow AKC Dog Lovers on
Subscribe to the American Kennel Club on YouTube Icon
© 2013 American Kennel Club
8051 Arco Corporate Drive, Suite 100 Raleigh, NC 27617-3390

By subscribing to, accessing and/or viewing the Weekly Winners Gallery, you acknowledge and agree that you may only display the content of the Weekly Winners Gallery for your own personal use (i.e., noncommercial use) and that you will not copy, reproduce, modify, create derivative works of, sell, lease or distribute the Weekly Winners Gallery, in whole or in part, without the express written permission of AKC.