AKC Weekly Winners Gallery - Send Directly to Over 100,000 AKC Fanciers Each Week
 
See All the Dogs in this Issue, from Events through September 29, 2013
   
   
   
   
Lots of toys for Howl-oween fun! The AKC Online Store Sponsored by Cherrybrook
dogad01pix
dogad01txt

America's Number One Welsh Terrier All Systems
America's Number Three Terrier*

Call Name: Jennie     Breed: Welsh Terrier
Owned by: Tony Lee & Xie Xiangyu & Sharon Abmeyer & Keith Bailey
Bred by: Keith Bailey & Sharon Abmeyer - AKC Breeders of Merit

Awards: Four Bests in Show
Judges: Mrs. Loraine Boutwell &
Mrs. Joan Goldstein &
Mrs. Nancy Liebes &
Mr. Dana P. Cline
Shows: Trenton KC & Greater Kingsport KC & Arkansas KC & Western Reserve KC
Dates: May 5 & 19, August 11 & 25, 2013

Sire: Ch. Shaireab's Bayleigh on Your Honor
Dam: Ch. Bayleigh Shaireab's My Time
Handled by: Luiz Abreu & Tracy Szaras
shaireabs-bayleigh.net
Shaireabs-Bayleigh Welsh Terriers on Facebook

*System/Date: CC All Breed System, 08/13

dogad02pix
dogad02txt

The Top Winning Parson Russell Terrier in the History of the Breed*
The Number One Parson Russell Terrier**

Call Name: Heidi     Breed: Parson Russell Terrier
Owned by: Kiki Courtelis & Dana Bryson-Benn & Joyce Wilkinson

Sire: Ch. Thunder Hill Soul Journey
Dam: Ch. Rednock Honey Bunch
Handled by: Dana Bryson
MystikoKennel.com

HeidiTheParsonRussellTerrier.com
Heidi on Facebook
Heidi on Twitter
Heidi on Google Plus
Heidi on YouTube
Design By: infocusbymiguel.com
See Heidi in Action!
Click Here to see Video

Click here to watch

*System/Date: Based on independent research
**System/Date: Dog News Top Ten List 08/13

dogad03pix
dogad03txt

Multiple International Best in Show & Group Winner
The Number 1 Old English Sheepdog*
American, Irish, English & International Champion

Call Name: Black-Eyed Sue     Breed: Old English Sheepdog
Owned by: Kay Richardson & Jere Marder & Colm Hastings
Bred by: Jere Marder & Lynne Levine

Award: Herding Group First
Judge: Mr. Joseph E. Gregory
Show: Kennel Club Of Columbia Indiana
Date: September 21, 2013
Sire: Ch. Lambluv's Daydream Believer
Dam: Ch. Lambluv's Desdemona

Presented by: Jere Marder
Black-Eyed Sue on Facebook
Black-Eyed Sue on Twitter
Black-Eyed Sue on Google Plus
lambluv.com
Design By: infocusbymiguel.com

*System/Date: DN Top Ten List - Breed System 08/13

dogad04pix
dogad04txt

2012 Cairn Terrier of the Year in Sweden
2013 Interra Dog Show Best in Show Winner
2013 World Champion & 2013 World Show Group 2
2013 Great Western Terrier Association - Best in Group Winner

Call Name: Lexie     Breed: Cairn Terrier
Owned by: Victor Malzoni Jr & Elisabeth Theodorsson

Award: Best in Show
Judge: Mrs. Lydia Coleman Hutchinson
Show: Great Western Terrier Association
Date: June 23, 2013

Handled by: Gabriel and Ivonne Rangel
Lexie on Facebook
Lexie on Twitter
Lexie on Google Plus
infocusbymiguel.com

September 2013 - AKC Gazette Online
dogad05pix
dogad05txt

International Best in Show Winner

Call Name: Pancho     Breed: Kerry Blue Terrier
Owned by: Lorenzo H. Zambrano
Bred by: Katalin Burovinez

Award: Group First
Judge: Mr. Tamas Jakkel
Show: International Dog Show Mexico 2013
Sire: Dinnyesvarosi Gezenguz
Dam: Dinnyésvárosi Dixi

Handled by: Fernando Martinez Cortes
Pancho on Facebook
Pancho on Twitter
Pancho on Google Plus
Design By: infocusbymiguel.com

dogad06pix
dogad06txt

Our Sincere Appreciation to Judges Dr. Steve Keating and
Dr. Albert Bianchi for These Honors.

Call Name: Cedric     Breed: Schipperke
Owned by: Kristen Henry
Bred by: Kristen Henry - AKC Breeder of Merit

Awards: Back-to-Back Non-Sporting Group Firsts & Reserve Best in Show
Judges: Dr. Steve Keating (G1) &
Dr. Albert P. Bianchi (G1 & RBIS)
Show: Arapahoe Kennel Club (1 & 2)
Date: September 21-22, 2013

Sire: Ch. Kurakuma Mentha's Robbie
Dam: Ch. Bonchien Safari Fun N the Sun
Handled by: Kellie Miller

*System/Date: CC Breed System, 08/13

dogad07pix
dogad07txt

FCI/PR Jr./SICALAM Jr. 2012/Las Am. & Carib Jr./FCPR Pan. Am./AKC Grand Champion
America's Number One* French Bulldog Bitch
Multiple Back-to-Back Group Winner

Call Name: Freda    Breed: French Bulldog
Owned & Bred by: Patricia Hearst Shaw

Award: Non-Sporting Group Third
Judge: Mr. David L. Kittredge
Show: Berks County Kennel Club
Dates: September 15, 2013

Sire: GCh. Idefix De La Parure
Dam: Ch. Illustre De La Parure
Handled by: Jodi Longmire

*System/Date: Number 4 Overall - CC All-Breed System, 08/13

dogad08pix
dogad08txt

Owner Handled to Best in Show!
Our Sincere Appreciation to Judge Douglas C. Taylor for this Honor.

Call Name: DARBY     Breed: Havanese
Owned by: Arlene Liebing
Co-Owner: Alissa Welling - AKC Registered Handler
Bred by: Candy Gaudry - AKC Breeder of Merit

Award: Best in Show
Judge: Professor Douglas C. Taylor
Show: Clermont County Kennel Club
Date: September 7, 2013

Sire: Ch. Qbins S'More of Enginuity
Dam: Ch. Pocopayaso's Flirt In A Skirt
Handled by: Alissa Welling

Share your dog's photo with everyone! Click here.
dogad09pix
dogad09txt

The Number One Black Russian Terrier* Multiple Group Winning

Call Name: Zoe     Breed: Black Russian Terrier
Owned by: Dr. Victoria Vest & Beverly Sothcott
Bred by: Dana Kellerman & Julie Parker - AKC Breeder of Merit

Awards: Reserve Best in Show & Working Group First
Judge: Mr. Lawrence Sinclair (G1) &
Mrs. Janet Sinclair (RBIS)
Show: Butler County Kennel Club
Date: September 22, 2013

Sire: Ch. Setextra Velikaross Pavel
Dam: Ch. Setextra Ain't Misbehavin'
Handled by: Rhanda Glenn

*System/Date: AKC Reporting System - Breed Standings, for events processed through 09/14/13

dogad10pix
dogad10txt

Terrier Group Second and Fourth from the Classes!
Our Sincere Appreciation to Judges Billie Kellogg Kneale and Richard Powell for these Honors.

Call Name: Valentine     Breed: Miniature Schnauzer
Owned by: Paula Tibbs & Shawne Imler - AKC Breeder of Merit
Bred by: Shawne Imler - AKC Breeder of Merit

Award: Terrier Group Second & Terrier Group Fourth
Judges: Ms. Billie Kellogg Kneale (G2) &
Mr. Richard William Powell (G4)
Show: Chesapeake Virginia Dog Fanciers Association (1 & 2)
Date: September 21-22, 2013

Sire: GCh. Earthsong Remedy For The Blues
Dam: Ernhart's Prelude To A Dream
Handled by: Shawne Imler

dogad11pix
dogad11txt

Top 5 American Staffordshire Terrier Breed and All Breed*
Multiple Group Winner 2012 Eukanuba Breed Winner

Call Name: Rider     Breed: American Staffordshire Terrier
Owned by: Giselle Simonds & Adrian Ghione
Bred by: Benny and Michelle Blackowl Chavez

Awards: Back-to-Back Terrier Group Fourths
Judges: Mrs. Patricia Lanctot &
Mr. Jon R. Cole
Show: Bonanza Kennel Club of Carson City
(1 & 2)
Date: September 28-29, 2013

Sire: GCh. Malone Chavez Keepin' The Peace
Dam: Chavez Little Deja
Handled by: Adrian Ghione and Trina Taylor
Assisted by: Kaitilin Kozlowski
minibull.info

*System/Date: AKC Reporting System - Breed & All Breed standings, for events processed through 09/15/13

dogad12pix
dogad12txt

CANADA'S TOP SPORTING DOG / AMONG TOP 10 ALL BREEDS*

Call Name: Harvey     Breed: Nova Scotia Duck Tolling Retriever
Owned by: Christine and Rob Jones
Bred by: Christine and Rob Jones-Roaneden Reg'd

Award: Best in Show - Best Owner Handled Dog in Show
Judge: Marilyn Foulds
Show: Sudbury and District Kennel Club
Date: September 21, 2013

Sire: Ch. Foxvale Lennoxlove Patriot
Dam: Ch. Roaneden's Perfect Ten
Handled by: Christine Jones
www.roaneden.com

*System/Date: www.canuckdogs.com

Publicize Your Top Dog
Around the Ring
AroundTheRing
Dog People
Dog People
Weekly Closing Dates
WeeklyClosingDates
Weekly Breed Column
WeeklyBreedColumn
AKC Breeder of Merit

For more information about the AKC Breeder of Merit program visit akc.org/breederofmerit.

Photo Credits

InFocusByMiguel (P) *Main Photo Only
GCh. Dinnyesvarosi Mexico
GCh. Lambluv's Live The Dream
GCh. Foxbend Colour Me More
GCh. Hjohoo's Save Hjour Love For Me
infocusbymiguel.com

Ethan & Co. (D)
DIVA'S BASTILLE MY HEART
315-762-3585
[email protected]
DrivenbyK9Design.com

Derek Glas (D)
GCh. Shaireab's Bayleigh Maid of Honor
derekglas.com
derekglas.com/blog
DerekGlasPhotography on Facebook

In Focus Multimedia - Smart Advertisement. Spend Less and Reach More. Guaranteed 30 day trial.
For information on listing your dog in the Weekly Winners Gallerysm download this form,
or contact us at [email protected] or 212-696-8259. | Privacy Statement
Like the American Kennel Club on
Follow AKC Dog Lovers on
Subscribe to the American Kennel Club on YouTube Icon
© 2013 American Kennel Club
8051 Arco Corporate Drive, Suite 100 Raleigh, NC 27617-3390

By subscribing to, accessing and/or viewing the Weekly Winners Gallery, you acknowledge and agree that you may only display the content of the Weekly Winners Gallery for your own personal use (i.e., noncommercial use) and that you will not copy, reproduce, modify, create derivative works of, sell, lease or distribute the Weekly Winners Gallery, in whole or in part, without the express written permission of AKC.