AKC Weekly Winners Gallery - Send Directly to Over 100,000 AKC Fanciers Each Week
 
See All the Dogs in this Issue, from Events through August 18, 2013
   
   
   
New AKC Dog Beds! The AKC Online Store Sponsored by Cherrybrook
dogad01pix
dogad01txt

America's Top Dog*
Multiple Best in Show Winner
World/French/American Champion
2011 World Show Terrier Group Winner
2012 AKC/Eukanuba National Championship BIS Winner

Call Name: Sky     Breed: Wire Fox Terrier
Owned by: Victor Malzoni Jr. & Torie Steele
Co-Owners: Mary and Scott Olund & Diane Ryan
Bred by: A.J. Pertuit Jr. & Betty Seaton

Awards: Best in Show & Terrier Group First
Judges: Ms. Beverly Capstick (BIS) &
Mrs. Judy Webb (G1)
Show: Saratoga New York Kennel Club
Date: August 7, 2013
Sire: Ch. Fyrewyre Fast And Furious
Dam: Fyrewyre Forget-Me-Not

Handled by: Gabriel and Ivonne Rangel
SkyTheWireFoxTerrier.com
Sky on Facebook
Sky on Twitter
Sky on Google Plus
Sky on YouTube
Rangel Kennels
Design By: infocusbymiguel.com
See Sky in Action!
Click Here to see Video

Click here to watch

*System/Date: Dog News Top Ten List 07/13

dogad02pix
dogad02txt

Cooper is Making a Splash Here in California.
Our Sincere Appreciation to Judge Betty Stites for this Honor.

Call Name: Cooper     Breed: Pharaoh Hound
Owned by: Vickie Harris & La Ree Drolet - Shalimar Pharaohs
Bred by: La Ree Drolet - AKC Breeder of Merit

Award: Hound Group Fourth
Judge: Mrs. Betty Stites
Show: Bahia Sur Kennel Club of Chula Vista
Date: June 16, 2013

Sire: GCh. Shalimar Mercury Rising
Dam: GCh. Shalimar Mia Al Khartoum
Handled by: La Ree Drolet - Breeder/Owner/Handler

*System/Date: AKC Reporting System - All Breed standings, for events processed through 08/08/13

dogad03pix
dogad03txt

Multiple Best in Show Winner - Multiple Group Winner

Call Name: Solo    Breed: German Shepherd Dog
Owned by: Priscilla Hays & Brad Hill
Co-Owner: Kathleen Salvucci
Bred by: Kathleen Salvucci - AKC Breeder of Merit

Award: Herding Group First
Judge: Ms. Louise Palarik
Show: Monmouth County Kennel Club
Date: May 25, 2013
Sire: Ch. Hayshill's Cole Younger
Dam: Aramists Long Tangoonthenite Myjoy
Handled by: Michael Reed

Solo's Website
Solo on Facebook
Solo on Twitter
Solo on Google Plus
Solo on YouTube
HayshillShepherds.com
Design By: infocusbymiguel.com
See Solo in Action!
Click Here to See Video

Click here to watch

dogad04pix
dogad04txt

BEST IN SHOW
Multiple Best in Specialty Show - Multiple Group Winner

Call Name: Geri     Breed: Vizsla
Owned by: Katherine Stookey & Susan Potocik
Bred by: Susan Potocik - AKC Breeder of Merit & Katherine Stookey

Awards: Best in Show &
Sporting Group First
Judges: Mr. Frank J. Washabaugh (BIS) &
Mrs. Lisa Warren (G1)
Show: Pioneer Valley Kennel Club
Date: August 3, 2013

Sire: DC AFC Arsla And Auburn's Sunny Boy MH
Dam: Ch. Cinnabar's Annie Only
Handled by: Cliff Steele

August 2013 - AKC Gazette Online
dogad05pix
dogad05txt

FCI/PR Jr./SICALAM Jr. 2012/Las Am. & Carib Jr./FCPR Pan. Am./AKC Grand Champion
America's Number One* French Bulldog Bitch
Multiple Back-to-Back Group Winner

Call Name: Freda    Breed: French Bulldog
Owned & Bred by: Patricia Hearst Shaw

Awards: Back-to-Back Non-Sporting Group Firsts & Non-Sporting Group Fourth & Three Bests of Breed
Judges: Mr. Kent H. Delaney (G1) &
Dr. Gerard C. Penta (G1) &
Mr. Edd E. Bivin (BOB & G4) &
Mrs. Connie S. Clapp (BOB) &
Ms. Rita Holloway (BOB)
Shows: Dan Emmett KC (1 & 2) Penn Ridge KC (1 & 2) & Harrisburg KC
Dates: July 26-27 & August 9-11, 2013

Sire: GCh. Idefix De La Parure
Dam: Ch. Illustre De La Parure
Handled by: Jodi Longmire

*System/Date: Number 6 Overall - CC All-Breed System, 07/13

dogad06pix
dogad06txt

The #1 Black Russian Terrier Bitch*

Call Name: Zoe     Breed: Black Russian Terrier
Owned by: Dr. Victoria Vest & Beverly Sothcott
Bred by: Dana Kellerman & Julie Parker - AKC Breeder of Merit

Award: Working Group First
Judge: Mr. Robert J. Shreve
Show: Jefferson City Missouri Kennel Club
Date: July 5, 2013

Sire: Ch. Setextra Velikaross Pavel
Dam: Ch. Setextra Ain't Misbehavin'
Handled by: Rhanda Glenn

*System/Date: CC Breed System, 07/13

dogad07pix
dogad07txt

Caeli is on the rise as one of America's Top Portugese Water Dogs.
Our Sincere appreciation to Judges Ms. Joyce Vanek &
Dr. Kenneth A. Doeg for these wins.

Call Name: Caeli     Breed: Portuguese Water Dog
Owned by: Colonel Doug Forsythe & Joanne Forsythe
Bred by: J'Nevelyn Martin & Joanne Forsythe

Awards: Working Group Third &
Working Group Fourth
Judges: Dr. Kenneth A. Doeg (G3) &
Ms. Joyce Vanek (G4)
Shows: Olympic Kennel Club &
Portland Kennel Club
Dates: July 20 & August 18, 2013

Sire: Ch. Ravenbear's Spirit At Tanaki
Dam: Ch. Armada Lady Igraine Helms Alee NA NAJ OF
Handled by: Sammie Lewis, Team Azuma
teamazuma.net

dogad08pix
dogad08txt

#1 St. Bernard All Systems
Our thanks to Judges Alberto Berrios and Terry Berrios for these honors.

Call Name: Aristocrat     Breed: Saint Bernard
Owned by: Linda Baker & Ed Baker

Awards: Working Group First &
Working Group Second
Judges: Mr. Alberto Berrios (G1) &
Mrs. Terry L. Berrios (G2)
Show: Pioneer Valley KC & Cheshire KC
Dates: August 3-4, 2013

Sire: Ch. Aksala's Aria RN CGC
Dam: Ch. Jamelle's in the Nic of Time
Handled by: Melody "Snooki" Salmi

Click here to visit akcwinners.com
dogad09pix
dogad09txt

#3 All Breed & #5 Breed - Multiple BISS and Group Winner.
In the competitive California Terrier Group a Sincere Thank-You to
Judge Michele Billings

Call Name: Rider     Breed: American Staffordshire Terrier
Owned by: Giselle Simonds & Adrian Ghione
Bred by: Benny and Michelle Blackowl Chavez

Award: Terrier Group Fourth
Judge: Mrs. Michele L. Billings
Show: Contra Costa County Kennel Club "Woofstock"
Date: June 9, 2013

Sire: GCh. Malone Chavez Keepin' The Peace
Dam: Chavez Little Deja
Handled by: Adrian Ghione and Trina Taylor. Assisted by: Kaitilin Kozlowski
minibull.info

*System/Date: AKC Reporting System - Breed & All Breed standings,
for events processed through 08/03/13

Publicize Your Top Dog
Around the Ring
AroundTheRing
Dog People
Dog People
Weekly Closing Dates
WeeklyClosingDates
Weekly Breed Column
WeeklyBreedColumn
AKC Breeder of Merit

For more information about the AKC Breeder of Merit program visit akc.org/breederofmerit.

Photo Credits

InFocusByMiguel (P) *Main Photo Only
GCh. AfterAll Painting the Sky
GCH. PINE HILL'S PAYDAY OF HAYSHILL
infocusbymiguel.com

Ethan & Co. (D)
DIVA'S BASTILLE MY HEART
315-762-3585
[email protected]
DrivenbyK9Design.com

Trevor Lewis
Ch. Helm's Alee Capercaillie
teamazuma.net
[email protected]

Christina Freitag
CMF Canine Advertising & Photography

502-897-1577 - office
502-639-6219 - mobile
GCh. Cinnabar's Sasco Finale
ChristinaFreitag.com

Motel 6. Get a 10% AKC discount
For information on listing your dog in the Weekly Winners Gallerysm download this form,
or contact us at [email protected] or 212-696-8259. | Privacy Statement
Like the American Kennel Club on
Follow AKC Dog Lovers on
Subscribe to the American Kennel Club on YouTube Icon
© 2013 American Kennel Club
8051 Arco Corporate Drive, Suite 100 Raleigh, NC 27617-3390

By subscribing to, accessing and/or viewing the Weekly Winners Gallery, you acknowledge and agree that you may only display the content of the Weekly Winners Gallery for your own personal use (i.e., noncommercial use) and that you will not copy, reproduce, modify, create derivative works of, sell, lease or distribute the Weekly Winners Gallery, in whole or in part, without the express written permission of AKC.