AKC Weekly Winners Gallery - Send Directly to Over 100,000 AKC Fanciers Each Week
 
See All the Dogs in this Issue, from Events through August 11, 2013
   
   
   
New AKC Dog Beds! The AKC Online Store Sponsored by Cherrybrook
dogad01pix
dogad01txt

#1 Canaan Dog All Systems—Top Twenty Herding Dog
3 Bests in Show, 27 Group Wins with over 150 Group Placements
Top Winning Canaan Dog in Breed History!

Call Name: Magnum     Breed: Canaan Dog
Owned by: Pamela Rosman & Richard Vulliet, DVM
Bred by: Donna Dodson - AKC Breeder of Merit

Award: Herding Group First
Judge: Ms. Gloria Kerr
Show: Sierra-Tuolumne Kennel Club
Date: July 21, 2013

Sire: Ch. Lahat Me Shaar Hagai
Dam: Ch. Jealou Hum'nbird Whoopedoo
Handled by: Bruce and Tara Schultz

dogad02pix
dogad02txt

Multiple Best in Show & Best in Specialty Show Winner

Call Name: Heidi     Breed: Parson Russell Terrier
Owned by: Kiki Courtelis & Dana Bryson-Benn & Joyce Wilkinson

Award: Reserve Best in Show
Judge: Mrs. Susan St. John-Brown
Show: Crab Orchard Kennel Club
Date: August 3, 2013
Sire: Ch. Thunder Hill Soul Journey
Dam: Ch. Rednock Honey Bunch

Handled by: Dana Bryson
HeidiTheParsonRussellTerrier.com
Heidi on Facebook
Heidi on Twitter
Heidi on Google Plus
Heidi on YouTube
infocusbymiguel.com
See Heidi in Action!
Click Here to See Video

Click here to watch

dogad03pix
dogad03txt

FCI/PR Jr./SICALAM Jr. 2012/Las Am. & Carib Jr./FCPR Pan. Am./AKC Grand Champion
America's Number One* French Bulldog Bitch
Multiple Back to Back Group Winner

Call Name: Freda    Breed: French Bulldog
Owned & Bred by: Patricia Hearst Shaw

Award: Back-to-Back Non-Sporting Group Firsts & Non-Sporting Group Fourth & Three Bests of Breed
Judges: Mr. Kent H. Delaney (G1) &
Dr. Gerard C. Penta (G1) &
Mr. Edd E. Bivin (BOB & G4) &
Mrs. Connie S. Clapp (BOB) &
Ms. Rita Holloway (BOB)
Show: Dan Emmett KC (1 & 2) & Penn Ridge KC (1 & 2) & Harrisburg KC
Date: July 26-27 & August 9-11, 2013

Sire: GCh. Idefix De La Parure
Dam: Ch. Illustre De La Parure
Handled by: Jodi Longmire

*System/Date: Number 4 Overall - Dog News Top Ten List All-Breed System 06/13

dogad04pix
dogad04txt

Multiple Best of Breed & Multiple Group Placement

Call Name: Ali     Breed: Pug
Owned by: Kiki Courtelis & Kim Harpole & Dana Bryson-Benn
Bred by: Patti Nash & Patt Kolesar & Michelle Macrae

Award: Best of Breed
Judge: Mr. Norman L. Patton
Show: Louisville Kennel Club
Date: March 15, 2013

Sire: Ch. Xoe's Cassius Clay
Dam: Ch. Pinkk Here's Look N At U
Handled by: Dana Bryson-Benn
infocusbymiguel.com

August 2013 - AKC Gazette Online
dogad05pix
dogad05txt

SELENA WINS NATIONALS

Call Name: Selena     Breed: Havanese
Owned by: Dr. Stephen and Mrs. Patricia Lucas & David and Darlene Scheiris & Jane Chavez
Bred by: Jane Chaves & David and Darlene Scheiris - AKC Breeders of Merit

Award: Best of Breed
Judge: Dr. Robert D. Smith
Show: Havanese Club of America National Specialty
Date: August 10, 2013

Sire: BIS BISS Am. GCh./Can. Ch. Gingerbred Yukon Jack Desiderio
Dam: Ch. That's Right Out of the Box
Handled by: David J. Scheriris
dogshowupdate.blogspot.com
www.WeShowDogs.com

dogad06pix
dogad06txt

"Go Ask Alice, I Think She'll Know."

Call Name: Alice     Breed: Italian Greyhound
Owned by: Debbie Wolfenbarger & Camille Bakker
Bred by: Camille L. Bakker

Award: Toy Group First
Judge: Ms. Carolyn I. Alexander
Show: South Bay Kennel Club
Date: August 10, 2013

Sire: Ch. Loranne Gimmi A Sign Flosi
Dam: Ch. KC's Little Black Dress
Handled by: Debbie Wolfenbarger

dogad07pix
dogad07txt

Our thanks to Judges Mrs. Ann Hearn, Mrs. Murrel Purkhiser,
Mr. David Alexander, and Mr. Joe Walton for these Honors.

Call Name: B.RO     Breed: Standard Poodle
Owned by: Wendy Fotheringham Penn
Bred by: Andrew Castro & Wendy Penn - AKC Breeder of Merit

Awards: Non-Sporting Group First & Two Non-Sporting Seconds & Non-Sporting Group Third
Judges: Mrs. Ann D. Hearn (G1) &
Mrs. Murrel Purkhiser (G2) &
Mr. David A. Alexander (G2) &
Mr. Joe C. Walton (G3)
Show: Fort Steuben Kennel Association & Columbia County KC & Beaver County KC & Mahoning Shenango KC
Dates: August 1-4, 2013

Sire: Ch. Law & Order ByReQuest
Dam: Ch. Pave Say What You Mean ByReQuest
Handled by: Chelsay Paul-Grubb &
Nick Grubb

dogad08pix
dogad08txt

Bergi, kicking off her specials career by winning breed over top ranked specials. Our thanks to Judge Mrs. Janet Robinson for this Honor.

Call Name: Bergi     Breed: Norwegian Buhund
Owned by: Vali Eberhardt
Bred by: Vali Eberhardt (425) 281-0864, JOTUNN NORWEGIAN BUHUNDS

Award: Best of Breed
Judge: Mrs. Janet H. Robinson
Show: Nisqually Kennel Club
Date: August 10, 2013

Sire: Gnipagrottans Jezze James
Dam: Jotunn Anja Kola
Handled by: Trevor Lewis, Team Azuma
Vali Eberhardt
[email protected]
vali.org/jotunn-buhunds/
vali.org/buhunds/
vali.org/norwegian-buhunds/
teamazuma.net

Click here to visit akcwinners.com
dogad09pix
dogad09txt

#2 Weimaraner Dog* - Multiple Group Winner
Special thanks to Judges Mr. William Russell, Col. Joe B Purkhiser and
Mr. Robert Stein for these most recent honors.

Call Name: JD     Breed: Weimaraner
Owned by: Mindy Wilson & Nathan Lane - Tripawd Weimaraners
Bred by: Marla Kertzman & Ken Corallo

Awards: Back-to-Back Sporting Group Firsts & Best in Specialty Show
Judges: Mr. William R. Russell (G1) &
Col. Joe B. Purkhiser (G1) &
Mr. Robert Stein (BISS)
Shows: Inland Empire Kennel Association (1 & 2) & Willamette Weimaraner Club
Dates: July 13-14 & 19, 2013

Sire: Ch. Valmar's Hot Streak UDX3 OM6 RN
Dam: Ch. Diamond MK Peach Springs
Handled by: Tony Carter
JD on Facebook
M. Wilson Photography & Ad Design

*System/Date: CC All Breed System, 6/13

Publicize Your Top Dog
Around the Ring
AroundTheRing
Dog People
Dog People
Weekly Breed Column
WeeklyBreedColumn
Weekly Closing Dates
WeeklyClosingDates
AKC Breeder of Merit

For more information about the AKC Breeder of Merit program visit akc.org/breederofmerit.

Photo Credits

InFocusByMiguel (P) *Main Photo Only
GCh. Foxbend Colour Me More
Ch. Tupelo P'nash I am the Greatest Careva
infocusbymiguel.com

Ethan & Co. (D)
DIVA'S BASTILLE MY HEART
315-762-3585
[email protected]
DrivenbyK9Design.com

M. Wilson Photography (P & D)
BISS Gold GCh. & Canadian Ch. Diamond MK The Eagle Has Landed
m-wilsonphotography.smugmug.com
M. Wilson Photography on Facebook

Tom Weigand (Main Photo)
BISS Am.GCh./Can. Ch. That's Adorabull's Dreaming of You
thewinningimage.com

Trevor Lewis
Ch. Jotunn Gnipa Bergitta
teamazuma.net
[email protected]

Motel 6. Get a 10% AKC discount
For information on listing your dog in the Weekly Winners Gallerysm download this form,
or contact us at [email protected] or 212-696-8259. | Privacy Statement
Like the American Kennel Club on
Follow AKC Dog Lovers on
Subscribe to the American Kennel Club on YouTube Icon
© 2013 American Kennel Club
8051 Arco Corporate Drive, Suite 100 Raleigh, NC 27617-3390

By subscribing to, accessing and/or viewing the Weekly Winners Gallery, you acknowledge and agree that you may only display the content of the Weekly Winners Gallery for your own personal use (i.e., noncommercial use) and that you will not copy, reproduce, modify, create derivative works of, sell, lease or distribute the Weekly Winners Gallery, in whole or in part, without the express written permission of AKC.