AKC Weekly Winners Gallery
 
See All the Dogs in this Issue, from Events through July 17, 2013
   
   
   
   
25% Off Sandicast! The AKC Online Store Sponsored by Cherrybrook
dogad01pix
dogad01txt

#1 Canaan Dog All Systems - #18 Herding Dog
3 Bests in Show, 26 Group Wins with 144 Group Placements
Top Winning Canaan Dog in Breed History!

Call Name: Magnum     Breed: Canaan Dog
Owned by: Pamela Rosman & Richard Vulliet, DVM
Bred by: Donna Dodson - AKC Breeder of Merit

Awards: Herding Group First & Best of Breed
Judges: Mrs. Wendy G. Willhauck (G1) &
Mr. Paul F. Willhauck (BOB)
Show: Channel City Kennel Club
Date: July 5, 2013

Sire: Ch. Lahat Me Shaar Hagai
Dam: Ch. Jealou Hum'nbird Whoopedoo
Handled by: Bruce and Tara Schultz

dogad02pix
dogad02txt

Multiple Best in Show & Best in Specialty Show Winner

Call Name: Heidi     Breed: Parson Russell Terrier
Owned by: Kiki Courtelis & Dana Bryson-Benn & Joyce Wilkinson

Award: Reserve Best in Show
Judge: Mr. Jack H. Ireland (RBIS) &
Mr. Robert J. Shreve (G1)
Show: Sedalia Kennel Club
Date: July 7, 2013
Sire: Ch. Thunder Hill Soul Journey
Dam: Ch. Rednock Honey Bunch

Handled by: Dana Bryson
HeidiTheParsonRussellTerrier.com
Heidi on Facebook
Heidi on Twitter
Heidi on Google Plus
Heidi on YouTube
infocusbymiguel.com
See Heidi in Action!
Click Here to see Video

Click here to watch

*System/Date: Dog News Top Ten List 05/13

dogad03pix
dogad03txt

Best in Show, Reserve Best in Show,
Multiple Best in Specialty Show & Multiple Group Winner

Call Name: Suki     Breed: Kerry Blue Terrier
Owned by: John and Kathleen Garahan
Bred by: Harold Quigg

Awards: Best in Show & Terrier Group First
Judges: Mr. Stephen Hubbell (BIS) &
Mr. Bart A. Miller (G1)
Show: Greater Shelby Kennel Club
Date: July 14, 2013

Sire: Irisblu Boomerang
Dam: Montealtos Rainy Day Woman at KopyKats
Handled by: Klayton A. Harris

dogad04pix
dogad04txt

2012 Cairn Terrier of the Year in Sweden
2013 Interra Dog Show Best in Show Winner
2013 World Champion & 2013 World Show Group 2
2013 Great Western Terrier Association - Best in Group Winner

Call Name: Lexie     Breed: Cairn Terrier
Owned by: Victor Malzoni Jr & Elisabeth Theodorsson

Handled by: Gabriel and Ivonne Rangel

Lexie on Facebook
Lexie on Twitter
Lexie on Google Plus
infocusbymiguel.com

July 2013 - AKC Gazette Online
dogad05pix
dogad05txt

Multiple Best in Specialty Show Winner
Multiple Group Winner

Call Name: Geri     Breed: Vizsla
Owned by: Katherine Stookey & Susan Potocik
Bred by: Susan Potocik - AKC Breeder of Merit & Katherine Stookey

Award: Best of Breed
Judge: Mr. Tom Hale
Show: Holyoke Kennel Club
Date: July 4, 2013

Sire: DC AFC Arsla And Auburn's Sunny Boy MH
Dam: Ch. Cinnabar's Annie Only
Handled by: Cliff Steele

dogad06pix
dogad06txt

Another Best in Specialty Show Win for Lucas!
Our Sincere Appreciation to Judge Mr. Jack G. Smith for this Honor.

Call Name: Lucas     Breed: Cairn Terrier
Owned by: Bill Doyle & Nancy Doyle & Tom Godwin & Karin Godwin
Bred by: Tom and Karin Godwin & John and Carol Woodman

Award: Best in Specialty Show
Judge: Mr. Jack G. Smith
Show: Cairn Terrier Club of Southern California Specialty
Date: June 21, 2013

Sire: Ch. Terriwood Grand Slam
Dam: Lochwoods Invincible Challeng
Handled by: Tom Godwin

dogad07pix
dogad07txt

Louee's 2nd weekend out with his NEW handler Sammie he goes BIS & RBIS!!! Our Sincere Appreciation Judges Mrs. Patricia Trotter,
Mr. Terry Stacy, Mr. Charles Trotter & Mrs. Jacqueline Stacy.

Call Name: Louee     Breed: Border Collie
Owned by: Terry & Ellen Edwards - alaskagoldkennels.com
Bred by: Borderton Kennels

Awards: Best in Show & Reserve Best in Show & Two Herding Group Firsts
Judges: Mrs. Patrica Trotter (BIS) &
Mr. Terry Stacy (RBIS) &
Mrs. Jacqueline Stacy (G1) &
Mr. Charles Trotter (G1)
Show: Tanana Valley Kennel Club
Dates: May 25-27, 2013

Sire: Monochrome Maestro
Dam: Borderton Penny Lane
Handled by: Sammie Lewis
Team Azuma

dogad08pix
dogad08txt

Chasing the Dream

Call Name: Chase     Breed: Cavalier King Charles Spaniel
Owned by: John and Barbara Ioia, Carol Rose & Darlene Petralia
Bred by: Peggy Wallace, Burbrook Cavaliers (CAN)

Awards: Toy Group Second & Toy Group Third & Two Bests of Breed
Judges: Ms. Betsy Dale (G2 & BOB) &
Mr. Charles C. Scott (G3 & BOB)
Shows: Ashtabula KC & Grand River KC
Dates: July 13-14, 2013

Sire: Rossbonny Ruff N Ready
Dam: Burbrook Tequila Sunrise
Handled by: Lovingly shown by Karen and Sam Mammano

Click here to visit akcwinners.com
dogad09pix
dogad09txt

#1 Lhasa Apso All Systems

Call Name: Mary Jane     Breed: Lhasa Apso
Owned by: Susan S. Giles & Cindy Sehnert & Ellen Lonigro & Michael A. Santora & Alan J. Loso
Bred by: Susan S. Giles - AKC Breeder of Merit & Cindy Sehnert & Ellen Lonigro

Award: Non-Sporting Group First
Judge: Mrs. Lawrence J. (Janet) Sinclair
Show: Upper Marlboro Kennel Club
Date: July 6, 2013

Sire: Ch. Ta Sen Victory Peyote
Dam: Ch. Kinderland Ta Sen High Flyer
Handled by: Susan S. Giles
Mary Jane on Facebook

*System/Date: AKC Reporting System - All Breed standings, for events processed through 06/20/13

dogad10pix
dogad10txt

Teddy Wins Another Best in Show!
Our Sincere Appreciation to Judge Marjorie Tuff for This Honor.

Call Name: Teddy     Breed: Cavalier King Charles Spaniel
Owned by: Dr. Bruce and Shirley Henry & Betsy George
Bred by: Peter and Ruta Towse

Award: Best in Show
Judge: Ms. Marjorie A. Tuff
Show: Trinity Valley Kennel Club
Date: July 7, 2013

Sire: Aranel Cosmic
Dam: Miletree Bedtime Wish
Handled by: Clint Livingston

dogad11pix
dogad11txt

#6 Australian Shepherd*
Best in Show Winner - Multiple Group Winner

Call Name: Jackpot     Breed: Australian Shepherd
Owned by: Terry and Ellen Edwards - alaskagoldkennels.com
Bred by: Catherine L. Davis & David Ramey

Awards: Best in Show & Reserve Best in Show & Multiple Herding Group Firsts
Judges: Mr. Alan E. Bennett (BIS) &
Mr. Darryl Vice (RBIS) &
Mr. Charles L. Olvis (G1) &
Mr. Walter Pinsker (G1)
Shows: Alaska KC & Tanana Valley KC
Dates: March 23 & June 23, 2013

Sire: Melodys the Beat Goes On
Dam: HeatherHill Court' N Disaster
Handled by: Sammie Lewis
Team Azuma

*System/Date: AKC Reporting System - All Breed standings, for events processed through 06/21/13

dogad12pix
dogad12txt

Trinity Makes Chinese Crested History as the first Chinese Crested to win both the Top 20 & National Specialty in the same year. Our Thanks to Judges Mr. Lee Cox, Gloria Kerr, Jennifer Young-Johnson, Trish Kulessa.

Call Name: Trinity     Breed: Chinese Crested
Owned by: Kerri Perret & Sharon Lyon
Bred by: Kiko Bisbee

Award: Best in Specialty Show
Judge: Mr. Lee A S Cox
Show: Chinese Crested Club of America National Specialty
Date: May 16, 2013

Sire: Ch. Silver Bluff Steel King Legacy
Dam: Ch. C-Cruz Gold Dig'N At Crest-Vue
Handled by: Sammie Lewis
Team Azuma

Publicize Your Top Dog
Around the Ring
Around the Ring
Dog People
DogPeopleRing
Weekly Closing Dates
WeeklyBreedColumn
Weekly Closing Dates
WeeklyClosingDates
September 7-8, 2013
Rio Pecos Kennel Club
September 7-8, 2013 - Roswell, NM
Join Us for an Out of this World Weekend in Roswell, NM
Location: Roswell, NM
Venue: RIAC Park. Earl Cummings Loop, Roswell, NM 88201
Events: AB/JSHW
Closing Date: August 28, 2013

Exhibitor Info: Back-to-Back Shows in Alien City. Both shows held outdoors. Show Hours: 6 A.M. - 5 P.M. Fun Match held Saturday after Best in Show. RV reservations $15 a night, call 575-623-9190 for more information.
AKC Breeder of Merit

For more information about the AKC Breeder of Merit program visit akc.org/breederofmerit.

Photo Credits

InFocusByMiguel (P) *Main Photo Only
GCh. Foxbend Colour Me More
infocusbymiguel.com

David Jensen Photography (Candid)
AKC/CKC GCH. Melody Hit The Jackpot CD RN PT CGC
AlaskaPortraits.com

Warren and Vicky Cook (Show Photos)
AKC/CKC GCH. Melody Hit The Jackpot CD RN PT CGC
MyDogPhoto.com

Trevor Lewis
AKC/CKC GCH. Melody Hit The Jackpot CD RN PT CGC
GCh. Borderton Lou Easy An I A
Multiple Group Winning AKC/CKC GCh. Daretobebare Flashy Threads
teamazuma.net
[email protected]

Christina Freitag
CMF Canine Advertising & Photography

GCh. Irisblu Mirage
GCh. Cinnabar's Sasco Finale
ChristinaFreitag.com

Krista Droop (Candid Photo & Design)
Can. Ch. & Am. GCh. Burbrook Storm Chaser
www.kristadroop.com

Around the Ring
Submit "Around the Ring" photos for next week's issue of AKC Weekly Winners Gallery to [email protected].

Motel 6. Get a 10% AKC discount
For information on listing your dog in the Weekly Winners Gallerysm download this form,
or contact us at [email protected] or 212-696-8259. | Privacy Statement
Like the American Kennel Club on
Follow AKC Dog Lovers on
Subscribe to the American Kennel Club on YouTube Icon
© 2013 American Kennel Club
8051 Arco Corporate Drive, Suite 100 Raleigh, NC 27617-3390

By subscribing to, accessing and/or viewing the Weekly Winners Gallery, you acknowledge and agree that you may only display the content of the Weekly Winners Gallery for your own personal use (i.e., noncommercial use) and that you will not copy, reproduce, modify, create derivative works of, sell, lease or distribute the Weekly Winners Gallery, in whole or in part, without the express written permission of AKC.