AKC Weekly Winners Gallery
 
See All the Dogs in this Issue, from Events through June 30, 2013
   
   
   
New! Chris Christensen Precious Drop. Free 16oz Spray! The AKC Online Store Sponsored by Cherrybrook
dogad01pix
dogad01txt

#1 Canaan Dog All Systems - #18 Herding Dog
3 Bests in Show, 25 Group Wins with 139 Group Placements
Top Winning Canaan Dog in Breed History!

Call Name: Magnum     Breed: Canaan Dog
Owned by: Pamela Rosman & Richard Vulliet, DVM
Bred by: Donna Dodson - AKC Breeder of Merit

Awards: Best in Show & Two Herding Group Firsts
Judges: Mr. Gary L. Andersen (BIS) &
Mr. Robert J. Caswell (G1) &
Mrs. Deborah L. Anthony (G1)
Shows: Apple Valley KC & KC of Pasadena
Dates: May 12 & June 1, 2013

Sire: Ch. Lahat Me Shaar Hagai
Dam: Ch. Jealou Hum'nbird Whoopedoo
Handled by: Bruce and Tara Schultz

dogad02pix
dogad02txt

The Top Parson Russell Terrier*
Multiple Best in Show & Best in Specialty Show Winner

Call Name: Heidi     Breed: Parson Russell Terrier
Owned by: Kiki Courtelis & Dana Bryson-Benn & Joyce Wilkinson

Award: Best of Breed
Judge: Mr. Kenneth Kauffman
Show: Great Western Terrier Association
Date: June 22, 2013
Sire: Ch. Thunder Hill Soul Journey
Dam: Ch. Rednock Honey Bunch

Handled by: Dana Bryson
HeidiTheParsonRussellTerrier.com
Heidi on Facebook
Heidi on Twitter
Heidi on Google Plus
Heidi on YouTube
infocusbymiguel.com
See Heidi in Action!
Click Here to see Video

Click here to watch

*System/Date: Dog News Top Ten List 05/13

dogad03pix
dogad03txt

Best in Specialty Show Winner
Multiple Group Winner

Call Name: Suki     Breed: Kerry Blue Terrier
Owned by: John and Kathleen Garahan
Bred by: Harold Quigg

Award: Terrier Group Second
Judge: Mrs. Annemarie Moore
Show: Little Fort Kennel Club of Waukegan
Date: June 16, 2013

Sire: IrisBlu Boomerang
Dam: Montealtos Rainy Day Woman at KopyKats
Handled by: Klayton A. Harris

*System/Date: DN All Breed System, 5/13

dogad04pix
dogad04txt

The Number 1 OES Bitch*
Multiple International Best in Show &
Multiple Best in Specialty Show Winner

Call Name: Black-Eyed Sue     Breed: Old English Sheepdog
Owned by: Kay Richardson & Jere Marder & Colm Hastings
Bred by: Jere Marder & Lynne Levine

Award: Best in Show
Judge: Ms. Sandy I. Wheat
Show: Rolla Kennel Club
Date: June 16, 2013
Sire: Ch. Lambluv's Daydream Believer
Dam: Ch. Lambluv's Desdemona

Presented by: Jere Marder
Black-Eyed Sue on Facebook
Black-Eyed Sue on Twitter
lambluv.com
infocusbymiguel.com

*System/Date: CC Breed & All Breed System 05/13

Click here to visit akcwinners.com
dogad05pix
dogad05txt

Best in Show Winner
2011 DFS Crufts - Best of Breed & Group 3rd

Call Name: Candy     Breed: Akita
Owned by: Linda & Richard Stark
Star K's Mile Hi Show Dogs

Award: Best in Show
Judge: Long Beach Kennel Club
Show: Mr. Larry F. Mackai
Date: June 30, 2013
Sire: Ruthdales Rampage
Dam: Ruthdales A Cut Above

Presented by: Larry Fenner
Laurie Jordan-Fenner
Elizabeth Jordan-Nelson
Team Black & Gold
Candy on Facebook
Candy on Twitter
Candy on Google Plus

dogad06pix
dogad06txt

#1 St. Bernard All Systems - A Top Working Dog*
Our thanks to Judges Susan Godek & Donna Buxton
for these recent honors.

Call Name: Aristocrat     Breed: Saint Bernard
Owned by: Linda Baker & Ed Baker

Awards: Two Working Group Seconds
Judges: Ms. F. Susan Godek &
Mrs. Donna J. Buxton
Show: Genesee Valley Kennel Club (1 & 2)
Dates: June 22-23, 2013

Sire: Ch. Aksala's Aria RN CGC
Dam: Ch. Jamelle's in the Nic of Time
Handled by: Melody "Snooki" Salmi

*System/Date: CC All Breed System 05/13

dogad07pix
dogad07txt

#2 Shih Tzu*

Call Name: Jas     Breed: Shih Tzu
Owned by: L. Sarah Lawrence, Chatterbox
Bred by: Jill Petillo & Jennifer Miller

Awards: Reserve Best in Show & Toy Group First & Two Toy Group Seconds & Toy Group Third
Judges: Mr. Willam Rodriguez (RBIS & G1)
& Mrs. Barbara Dempsey Alderman (G2)
& Mr. Fred C. Bassett (G2) &
Ms. Carolyn A. Herbel (G3)
Shows: Columbia KC & Columbus KC & Skyline KC & Greater Monroe KC
Dates: March 28 - June 8, 2013

Sire: GCh. Krissy's Malibu Dreams
Dam: Krissy's Savvy Dream
Handled by: Jennifer Miller-Farias
ethanandcompany.com

*System/Date: CC All Breed System, 05/13

dogad08pix
dogad08txt

The Essence of the Maltese

Call Name: KENO     Breed: Maltese
Owned by: L. Sarah Lawrence & Judy E. McQuiston
Bred by: Pat Keen-Fernandes & Judy McQuiston

Awards: Two Toy Group Firsts & Toy Group Third
Judges: Mr. Thomas Alexander (G1) &
Dr. Michael J. Woods (Canada) (G1) &
Ms. Carol A. Reisman (G3)
Shows: Blennerhassett KC & Saw Mill River KC & Taconic Hills KC
Dates: May 16 & June 6-7, 2013

Sire: Ch. White Field Here Comes Trouble
Dam: Richelieu American Beauty
Handled by: L. Sarah Lawrence
ethanandcompany.com

dogad09pix
dogad09txt

#1 Lhasa Apso*

Call Name: Mary Jane     Breed: Lhasa Apso
Owned by: Susan S. Giles & Cindy Sehnert & Ellen Longiro & Michael A. Santora & Alan J. Loso
Bred by: Susan S. Giles - AKC Breeder of Merit & Cindy Sehnert & Ellen Longiro

Award: Non-Sporting Group First
Judge: Mr. Robin L. Stansell
Show: Coyote Hills Kennel Club
Date: May 19, 2013

Sire: Ch. Ta Sen Victory Peyote
Dam: Ch. Kinderland Ta Sen High Flyer
Handled by: Susan S. Giles
Mary Jane on Facebook

*System/Date: AKC Reporting System - All Breed standings, for events processed through 06/08/13

dogad10pix
dogad10txt

At the young age of 8 months, he took Best of Breed and was awarded a 4 point major. He also took Group 4!

Call Name: CHANCE    Breed: French Bulldog
Owned by: Kazumi Kurata
Bred by: Doug Brown

Award: Non-Sporting Group Fourth
Judge: Mrs. Judy English Murray
Show: Long Beach Kennel Club
Date: June 30, 2013

Sire: Ch. Diamond B Casper
Dam: Diamond B Robin
Handled by: Masaki Shimizu
e-kind.biz

Publicize Your Top Dog
Around the Ring
tk
Dog People
DogPeopleRing
Weekly Closing Dates
WeeklyBreedColumn
Weekly Closing Dates
WeeklyClosingDates
AKC Breeder of Merit

For more information about the AKC Breeder of Merit program visit akc.org/breederofmerit.

Photo Credits

InFocusByMiguel (P) *Main Photo Only
GCh. Foxbend Colour Me More
GCh. Lambluv's Live The Dream
ENG/AM GOLD GCH RUTHDALES CANDY FROM A BABY
infocusbymiguel.com

Christina Freitag
CMF Canine Advertising & Photography

GCh. Irisblu Mirage
502-897-1577 - office
502-639-6219 - mobile
christinafreitag.com

Ethan & Co. (D)
GCh. Richelieu's Here Comes Trouble AGAIN
GCh. Krissy's Savvy Jasper
315-762-3585
[email protected]
DrivenbyK9Design.com

Around the Ring
Submit "Around the Ring" photos for next week's issue of AKC Weekly Winners Gallery to [email protected].

Motel 6. Get a 10% AKC discount
For information on listing your dog in the Weekly Winners Gallerysm download this form,
or contact us at [email protected] or 212-696-8259. | Privacy Statement
Like the American Kennel Club on
Follow AKC Dog Lovers on
Subscribe to the American Kennel Club on YouTube Icon
© 2013 American Kennel Club
8051 Arco Corporate Drive, Suite 100 Raleigh, NC 27617-3390

By subscribing to, accessing and/or viewing the Weekly Winners Gallery, you acknowledge and agree that you may only display the content of the Weekly Winners Gallery for your own personal use (i.e., noncommercial use) and that you will not copy, reproduce, modify, create derivative works of, sell, lease or distribute the Weekly Winners Gallery, in whole or in part, without the express written permission of AKC.