AKC Weekly Winners Gallery
 
See All the Dogs in this Issue, from Events through June 16, 2013
   
   
   
25% Off Introductory Special Wholistic Pet Soft Chews. The AKC Online Store Sponsored by Cherrybrook
dogad01pix
dogad01txt

America's #1 Welsh Terrier* - #4 Amongst All Terriers*
Multiple All Breed & Specialty Best in Show Winner

Call Name: Jennie     Breed: Welsh Terrier
Owned by: Tony Lee & Xie Xiangyu & Sharon Abmeyer & Keith Bailey
Bred by: Keith Bailey & Sharon Abmeyer - AKC Breeders of Merit

Awards: Five Bests in Show
Judges: Mr. Bart A Miller &
Mrs. Delores Burkholder &
Mrs. Loraine Boutwell &
Mrs Joan Goldstein &
Mrs. Charlotte P. Patterson
Shows: Charleston KC & Spartanburg KC & Trenton KC & Greater Kingsport KC & Asheville KC
Dates: January 27 & February 16 & May 5-19 & June 9, 2013

Sire: Ch. Shaireab's Bayleigh on Your Honor
Dam: Ch. Bayleigh Shaireab's My Time
Handled by: Luiz Abreu & Tracy Szaras
shaireabs-bayleigh.net
Shaireabs-Bayleigh Welsh Terriers on Facebook

*System/Date: CC All Breed System, 4/30

dogad02pix
dogad02txt

America's Top Dog* - Multiple Best in Show Winner World/French/American Champion
2011 World Show Terrier Group Winner

Call Name: Sky     Breed: Wire Fox Terrier
Owned by: Victor Malzoni Jr. & Torie Steele
Co-Owners: Mary and Scott Olund & Diane Ryan
Bred by: A.J. Pertuit Jr. & Betty Seaton

Awards: Best in Show & Terrier Group First
Judges: Mrs. Murrel Purkhiser (BIS) &
Mr. Robert D. Black (G1)
Show: Bahia Sur Kennel Club
Date: June 16, 2013
Sire: Ch. Fyrewyre Fast And Furious
Dam: Fyrewyre Forget-Me-Not

Handled by: Gabriel and Ivonne Rangel
SkyTheWireFoxTerrier.com
Sky on Facebook
Sky on Twitter
Sky on Google Plus
Sky on YouTube
Rangel Kennels
infocusbymiguel.com
See Sky in Action!
Click Here to see Video

Click here to watch

*System/Date: CC All Breed System, 4/13

dogad03pix
dogad03txt

Lucas Wins Best in Specialty Show.
Our sincere appreciation to Judge Mrs. Anne Katona.

Call Name: Lucas     Breed: Cairn Terrier
Owned by: Bill Doyle & Nancy Doyle & Tom Godwin & Karin Godwin
Bred by: Tom and Karin Godwin & John and Carol Woodman

Award: Best in Specialty Show
Judge: Mrs. Anne Katona
Show: Greater Twin Cities Sumac Cairn Terrier Club
Date: June 7, 2013

Sire: Ch. Terriwood Grand Slam
Dam: Lochwoods Invincible Challeng
Handled by: Tom Godwin

dogad04pix
dogad04txt

The Top Parson Russell Terrier*
Multiple Best in Show & Best in Specialty Show Winner

Call Name: Heidi     Breed: Parson Russell Terrier
Owned by: Kiki Courtelis & Dana Bryson-Benn & Joyce Wilkinson

Sire: Ch. Thunder Hill Soul Journey
Dam: Ch. Rednock Honey Bunch

Handled by: Dana Bryson
HeidiTheParsonRussellTerrier.com
Heidi on Facebook
Heidi on Twitter
Heidi on Google Plus
Heidi on YouTube
infocusbymiguel.com
See Heidi in Action!
Click Here to see Video

Click here to watch

*System/Date: Dog News Top Ten List 05/13

June 2013 - AKC Gazette Online
dogad05pix
dogad05txt

Multiple International Best in Show & Group Winner American, Irish, English & International Champion

Call Name: Black-Eyed Sue     Breed: Old English Sheepdog
Owned by: Kay Richardson & Jere Marder & Colm Hastings
Bred by: Jere Marder & Lynne Levine

Award: Specialty Best of Breed
Judge: Mr. Michael Faulkner
Show: Ladies Dog Club
Date: June 1, 2013
Sire: Ch. Lambluv's Daydream Believer
Dam: Ch. Lambluv's Desdemona

Presented by: Jere Marder
Black-Eyed Sue on Facebook
Black-Eyed Sue on Twitter
lambluv.com
infocusbymiguel.com

*System/Date: CC All Breed System, 4/13

dogad06pix
dogad06txt

The Essence of the Maltese

Call Name: KENO     Breed: Maltese
Owned by: L. Sarah Lawrence & Judy E. McQuiston
Bred by: Pat Keen-Fernandes & Judy McQuiston

Awards: Back-to-Back Reserve Bests in Show & Two Toy Group Firsts
Judges: Mr. Robin L. Stansell (RBIS) &
Mrs. Monica Canestrini (RBIS) &
Mr. Danny J. Bussard (G1) &
Mrs. Kathleen B. Kolbert (G1)
Show: South County Kennel Club (1 & 2)
Dates: April 27-28, 2013

Sire: Ch. White Field Here Comes Trouble
Dam: Richelieu American Beauty
Handled by: L. Sarah Lawrence
ethanandcompany.com

dogad07pix
dogad07txt

2013 World Winner
New Hungarian Champion

Call Name: Kosto     Breed: Karelian Bear Dog
Owned by: Doug Belter
Bred by: Dawne Deeley - AKC Breeder of Merit

Award: Best in Show
Judge: Lisbeth Mach (Switzerland)
Date: June 16, 2013
Sire: Multi Ch. Tsarshadow's The Beserker
Dam: Ch. Kosselon Mimmi

Handled by: Richard Hellman
Tsar Shadow Carelians on Facebook
Kosto on Facebook
Kosto on Twitter
Kosto on Google Plus
ShowKarelians.com
infocusbymiguel.com

dogad08pix
dogad08txt

1st Dogue de Bordeaux in Breed History to win back-to-back Group 1's & BEST IN SHOW! Sincere Appreciation to Judges Dr. Carol White-Moser, Mr. Dennis Morgan & Mr. Garry Newton.
#1 Breed/All Breed* 2x National Specialty Winner

Call Name: Buddha     Breed: Dogue de Bordeaux
Owned by: Jennifer Roberts & Lauren Parker
Bred by: Scott Reed & Angie Reed - AKC Breeder of Merit

Awards: Best in Show and Two Working Group Firsts
Judges: Dr. Carol White-Moser (BIS),
Mr. Dennis Morgan (G1),
Mr. Garry K. Newton (G1)
Show: Puyallup Valley Dog Fanciers & Tacoma KC
Dates: June 8 & June 9, 2013

Sire: Ch. Rising Star's Hugo Boss
Dam: Ch. Scarlet de Legeane
Handled by: Michael Brantley, PHA
Buddha on Facebook

*System/Date: CC Beed & All Breed System, 4/30

Click here to visit akcwinners.com
dogad09pix
dogad09txt

#1 Breed Standard Schnauzer*
Multiple Group & Specialty Winner - National Speciality Champion

Call Name: Schweitzer     Breed: Standard Schnauzer
Owned by: Sally Marsh & Alfred DeRenzis
Bred by: Carol Filer, Mistic Standard Schnauzers

Awards: Best in Specialty Show & Best Schnauzer in Show & Two Working Group Firsts
Judges: Dr. Klaus Anselm (BISS & G1) &
Mr. Bruce R. Schwartz (BSIS) &
Mr. Jack H. Ireland (G1)
Shows: Standard Schnauzer Club of America & Schnauzapalooza & Western Pennsylvania Kennel Association & Bryn Mawr Kennel Club
Dates: March 30 & May 8-12 & June 15, 2013

Sire: Ch. Centara Under Fire
Dam: Ch. Centara Zorah V Mistic
Handled by: Shawne Imler

*System/Date: AKC Reporting System - Breed standings, for events processed through 5/25/13

dogad10pix
dogad10txt

Thank you to all the Judges for these Honors.

Call Name: Reagan     Breed: Dalmatian
Owned by: Dr. Anita Tate & Sharon Lyons
Bred by: Ollie Firuski & Bailey Lyons

Awards: Owner/Handler Group Placement & Best of Winners, New Champion & Select Bitch
Judges: Mrs. Mary M.E. Keast (GP) &
Mrs. Paula Hartinger (BOW, New Ch.) &
Ms. Betsy Dale (SB)
Shows: Southeast Alabama KC & Greater Philadelphia Dog Fanciers Association & Huntingdon Valley KC
Dates: May 10-31 & June 1, 2013

Sire: Ch. J.J. Leyton Luizo Mountain
Dam: GCh. Erin's Say No More
Handled by: Dr. Anita Tate

dogad11pix
dogad11txt

Two Working Group Firsts for Aristocrat.
Our thanks to Judges Sharon Smith & Rita Rynder.

Call Name: Aristocrat     Breed: Saint Bernard
Owned by: Linda Baker & Ed Baker

Award: Two Working Group Firsts
Judges: Mrs. Sharon C. Smith &
Mrs. Rita J. Rynder
Shows: Trenton KC & York County KC of Maine
Dates: May 6 & May 19, 2013

Sire: Ch. Aksala's Aria RN CGC
Dam: Ch. Jamelle's in the Nic of Time
Handled by: Melody "Snooki" Salmi

*System/Date: CC All Breed System, 4/30

Publicize Your Top Dog
Around the Ring
AroundRing
Dog People
DogPeopleRing
Weekly Closing Dates
WeeklyBreedColumn
Weekly Closing Dates
WeeklyClosingDates
AKC Breeder of Merit

For more information about the AKC Breeder of Merit program visit akc.org/breederofmerit.

Photo Credits

InFocusByMiguel (P) *Main Photo Only
GCh. AfterAll Painting the Sky
GCh. Lambluv's Live The Dream
GCh. Foxbend Colour Me More
Multi Int'l. Ch. Tsarshadow's I Speak of War
infocusbymiguel.com

Derek Glas Photography + Graphics (D)
GCh. Shaireab's Bayleigh Maid of Honor
derekglas.com
derekglas.com/blog
DerekGlasPhotography on Facebook

Ethan & Co. (D)
GCh. Richelieu's Here Comes Trouble AGAIN
315-762-3585
[email protected]
DrivenbyK9Design.com

KMK Designs
Ch. Erin's Enough Said

Perry Phillips (P)
*G1 Photo from Bryn Mawr Kennel Club

GCh. Mistic's Longfellow Serenade
610-328-5575
perryphillips.com

Around the Ring
Submit "Around the Ring" photos for next week's issue of AKC Weekly Winners Gallery to [email protected].

Motel 6. Get a 10% AKC discount
For information on listing your dog in the Weekly Winners Gallerysm download this form,
or contact us at [email protected] or 212-696-8259. | Privacy Statement
Like the American Kennel Club on
Follow AKC Dog Lovers on
Subscribe to the American Kennel Club on YouTube Icon
© 2013 American Kennel Club
8051 Arco Corporate Drive, Suite 100 Raleigh, NC 27617-3390

By subscribing to, accessing and/or viewing the Weekly Winners Gallery, you acknowledge and agree that you may only display the content of the Weekly Winners Gallery for your own personal use (i.e., noncommercial use) and that you will not copy, reproduce, modify, create derivative works of, sell, lease or distribute the Weekly Winners Gallery, in whole or in part, without the express written permission of AKC.