AKC Weekly Winners Gallery
 
See All the Dogs in this Issue, from Events through June 2, 2013
   
   
   
25% Off Introductory Special Wholistic Pet Soft Chews. The AKC Online Store Sponsored by Cherrybrook
dogad01pix
dogad01txt

Multiple Best in Show & Best in Specialty Show Winner

Call Name: Heidi     Breed: Parson Russell Terrier
Owned by: Kiki Courtelis & Dana Bryson-Benn & Joyce Wilkinson

Award: Terrier Group First
Judge: Mr. Thomas D. Parrotti
Show: Greater Kingsport Kennel Club
Date: May 18, 2013
Sire: Ch. Thunder Hill Soul Journey
Dam: Ch. Rednock Honey Bunch

Handled by: Dana Bryson
Heidi on Facebook
Heidi on Twitter
Heidi on Google Plus
Heidi on YouTube
infocusbymiguel.com
See Heidi in Action!
Click Here to see Video

Click here to watch

dogad02pix
dogad02txt

#1 AUSTRALIAN CATTLE DOG - All Systems

Call Name: SoBe     Breed: Australian Cattle Dog
Owned by: Joyce Rowland & Kelli McNeil & Heather Warn & Cheryl Kurpas
Bred by: Heather Warn

Awards: Back-to-Back Herding Group Firsts & Best in Specialty Show
Judges: Mr. James E. Noe &
Ms. Shelley S. Hennessy &
Mrs. Kathryn A. Hamilton
Show: Grand Rapids KC & Kalamazoo KC & Australian Cattle Dog Club of America
Date: May 25-26, 2013

Sire: Ch. Carben Copy's Cut the Bull
Dam: GCh. Carben Copy's Lot Lizard
Handled by: Kim and Gigi Griffith, PHA
[email protected]
760-908-8171
Find SoBe on FaceBook

dogad03pix
dogad03txt

Multiple International Best in Show & Group Winner
American, Irish, English & International Champion

Call Name: Black-Eyed Sue     Breed: Old English Sheepdog
Owned by: Kay Richardson & Jere Marder & Colm Hastings
Bred by: Jere Marder & Lynne Levine

Award: Herding Group First
Judge: Mr. Carl G. Liepmann
Show: Cincinnati Kennel Club
Date: May 26, 2013
Sire: Ch. Lambluv's Daydream Believer
Dam: Ch. Lambluv's Desdemona

Presented by: Jere Marder
Black-Eyed Sue on Facebook
Black-Eyed Sue on Twitter
lambluv.com
infocusbymiguel.com

*System/Date: CC All Breed System, 4/13

dogad04pix
dogad04txt

The 2012 PWD Nat'l Specialty Winner made waves last weekend with handler Tiffany Skinner. Our thanks to Judges Mr. Clark and Ms. Boutwell for these honors.

Call Name: Sinta Livre     Breed: Portuguese Water Dog
Owned by: Kerstin Weinberg & Melanie Groth
Bred by: Melanie Groth

Awards: Back-to-Back Working Group Thirds
Judges: Mr. Houston Clark &
Mrs. Loraine Boutwell
Show: Yakima Valley Kennel Club (1 & 2)
Dates: June 1-2, 2013

Sire: Ch. Armada's Boatswain Helm's Alee
Dam: Ch. Legado Impavidez de Msabu
Handled by: Tiffany Skinner

Publicize Your Top Dog
dogad05pix
dogad05txt

Multiple Best in Show Winner - Multiple Group Winner

Call Name: Solo    Breed: German Shepherd Dog
Owned by: Priscilla Hays & Brad Hill
Co-Owner: Kathleen Salvucci
Bred by: Kathleen Salvucci - AKC Breeder of Merit

Award: Herding Group First
Judge: Ms. Louise Palarik
Show: Monmouth County Kennel Club
Date: May 25, 2013
Sire: Ch. Hayshill's Cole Younger
Dam: Aramists Long Tangoonthenite Myjoy

Handled by: Michael Reed
Solo's Website
Solo on Facebook
Solo on Twitter
Solo on Google Plus
Solo on YouTube
HayshillShepherds.com
infocusbymiguel.com
See Solo in Action!
Click Here to see Video

Click here to watch

dogad06pix
dogad06txt

Thank you Ms. Allen for this wonderful affirmation
of the BOV and BOB win.

Call Name: Current     Breed: Standard Wirehaired Dachshund
Owned by: Kellie Wiliams & Diana Rockwell & Pat Caddell

Award: Best of Variety & Best of Breed
Judge: Ms. Lynne Allen
Show: Dachshund Club of America
Date: May 17-18, 2013

Sire: Ch. Raydach's All In Favor SW
Dam: Ch. Brazos Ski ExSentia Precious Peridot
Handled by: Rindi Gaudet

dogad07pix
dogad07txt

The THRILL of the CHASE. Our thanks to Judges Stephen Hubbell and Michael Dachel for these honors.

Call Name: Chase     Breed: Cavalier King Charles Spaniel
Owned by: John and Barbara Ioia, Carol Rose & Darlene Petralia
Bred by: Peggy Wallace, Burbrook Cavaliers (CAN)

Awards: Toy Group Second & Toy Group Third
Judges: Mr. Stephen J. Hubbell (BOB & G2) & Mr. Michael J. Dachel (G3)
Shows: Conewango Valley KC & Vacationland Dog Club
Dates: May 18 & May 31, 2013

Sire: Rossbonny Ruff N Ready
Dam: Burbrook Tequila Sunrise
Handled by: Lovingly shown by Karen and Sam Mammano

dogad08pix
dogad08txt

Thank you, Judges Mr. James Reynolds, Mr. Kenneth Buxton and Dr. Robert Smith, for awarding Patton Best in Show and back-to-back Group Firsts.

Call Name: Patton     Breed: Doberman Pinscher
Owned by: Charlsie Haynor & Karen and Kayla Beskau
Bred by: Karen Beskau - AKC Breeder of Merit & Kayla Beskau

Awards: Best in Show & Back-to-Back Working Group Firsts
Judges: Mr. James G. Reynolds (BIS) &
Mr. Kenneth A. Buxton (G1) &
Dr. Robert D. Smith (G1)
Show: Key City Kennel Club (1 & 2)
Dates: May 25-26, 2013

Sire: Arg. Ch. & Am. GCh. Phillmar Sobe Monster WAC
Dam: Rio's Funny You Should Ask V. Moa
Handled by: Dave Slattum, AKC Registered Handler

Click here to visit akcwinners.com
Around the Ring
0515_AroundRing
Dog People
0515_DogPeopleRing
Weekly Closing Dates
0515_WeeklyClosingDates
Weekly Closing Dates
0508_WeeklyBreedColumn
AKC Breeder of Merit

For more information about the AKC Breeder of Merit program visit akc.org/breederofmerit.

Photo Credits

InFocusByMiguel (P) *Main Photo Only
GCh. Foxbend Colour Me More
GCh. Lambluv's Live The Dream
GCH. PINE HILL'S PAYDAY OF HAYSHILL
infocusbymiguel.com

Nancy Spelke, Custom Dog Designs (D)
MBISS GCh. Kokopelli's SoBe It
626-533-7177
CustomDogDesigns.com

Around the Ring
Submit "Around the Ring" photos for next week's issue of AKC Weekly Winners Gallery to [email protected].

Motel 6. Get a 10% AKC discount
For information on listing your dog in the Weekly Winners Gallerysm download this form,
or contact us at [email protected] or 212-696-8259. | Privacy Statement
Like the American Kennel Club on
Follow AKC Dog Lovers on
Subscribe to the American Kennel Club on YouTube Icon
© 2013 American Kennel Club
8051 Arco Corporate Drive, Suite 100 Raleigh, NC 27617-3390

By subscribing to, accessing and/or viewing the Weekly Winners Gallery, you acknowledge and agree that you may only display the content of the Weekly Winners Gallery for your own personal use (i.e., noncommercial use) and that you will not copy, reproduce, modify, create derivative works of, sell, lease or distribute the Weekly Winners Gallery, in whole or in part, without the express written permission of AKC.