AKC Weekly Winners Gallery
 
See All the Dogs in this Issue, from Events through May 19, 2013
   
   
   
   
Click here to help pets affected by the Oklahoma Tornado.
dogad01pix
dogad01txt

Multiple Best in Show Winner - World/French/American Champion
2011 World Show Terrier Group Winner

Call Name: Sky     Breed: Wire Fox Terrier
Owned by: Victor Malzoni Jr. & Torie Steele
Co-Owners: Mary and Scott Olund & Diane Ryan
Bred by: A.J. Pertuit Jr. & Betty Seaton

Award: Best in Show
Judge: Mrs. Loraine Boutwell
Show: Rio Grande Kennel Club
Date: May 12, 2013
Sire: Ch. Fyrewyre Fast And Furious
Dam: Fyrewyre Forget-Me-Not

Handled by: Gabriel and Ivonne Rangel
skythewirefoxterrier.com
Sky on Facebook
Sky on Twitter
Sky on Google Plus
Sky on YouTube
Rangel Kennels
infocusbymiguel.com
See Sky in Action!
Click here to see video.

Click here to watch

*System/Date: CC All Breed System, 4/13

dogad02pix
dogad02txt

The Pom from Brazil! Stealing Hearts...Winning Ribbons
A Top Pom in the USA and Canada in Limited Showing!

Call Name: Pako     Breed: Pomeranian
Owned by: Fernando Almeida & Sidney Freitas
Bred by: Abel Choi

Awards: Toy Group First & Toy Group Second & Three Bests of Breed
Judges: Mr. Houston Clark (G1) &
Mrs. Houston (Toddie) Clark (G2 & BOB)
& Mr. Norman L. Patton (BOB) &
Mr. James E. Fredrickson (BOB)
Show: Rio Grande KC (1 & 2) & Coronado KC of New Mexico
Dates: May 11-13, 2013

Sire: Ch. Starlight Dream Come True
Dam: AC Dynasty Continuation
Handled by: Celeste Solano

dogad03pix
dogad03txt

One of Facebook's Top Show Dogs, with over 94,000 followers!
As featured on the Wall Street Journal, LA Times, NY Post, WPIX Morning Show, & NBC/USA Primetime - CentralBark.com

Call Name: Oscar     Breed: Greater Swiss Mountain Dog
Owned by: David Moskowitz

Awards: Bests of Breeds
Judges: Mrs. Rita J. Rynder & Mrs. Joan P. Scott & Mrs. Roberta C. Davies
Shows: Trenton KC & Ladies Kennel Association of America & Long Island KC
Dates: May 5 & 17, 19, 2013

Sire: GCh. Korona Rossii Yaroslav
Dam: Ch. Whispering Palm's Heaven Can Wait
Handled by: Ashley Cuzzolino &
Kelly Rauschmeier & Rachel Kulp
SwissyIsland.com
OscartheGrouchDog on Facebook
Puppy.TV
See Oscar in Action!
Click Here to see Video

Click here to watch

dogad04pix
dogad04txt

Multiple Best In Show & Best In Specialty Show Winner
Record Tight, As The Top Winning PRT In The History Of The Breed*

Call Name: Heidi     Breed: Parson Russell Terrier
Owned by: Kiki Courtelis & Dana Bryson-Benn & Joyce Wilkinson

Award: Best in Show
Judge: Dr. Linda Fowler
Show: Greater Kingsport Kennel Club
Date: May 18, 2013
Sire: Ch. Thunder Hill Soul Journey
Dam: Ch. Rednock Honey Bunch

Handled by: Dana Bryson
Heidi on Facebook
Heidi on Twitter
Heidi on Google Plus
Heidi on YouTube
infocusbymiguel.com
See Heidi in Action!
Click Here to see Video

Click here to watch

*Based on Independent Records

Ziwi Peak Food - Now available online! The AKC Online Store Sponsored by Cherrybrook
dogad05pix
dogad05txt

Call Name: Dory     Breed: Golden Retriever
Owned by: Toyomi Tsumura

Award: Best in Specialty Show
Judge: Dr. Robert D. Smith
Show: Golden Retriever Club of San Diego County
Date: May 17, 2013

Sire: Ch. Hytree N' Honor's Mayday Malone
Dam: Jap. Ch. Honor's Walker Hidden In My Heart
Handled by: Bruce and Tara Schultz

dogad06pix
dogad06txt

Multiple International Best in Show & Group Winner
American, Irish, English & International Champion

Call Name: Black-Eyed Sue     Breed: Old English Sheepdog
Owned by: Kay Richardson & Jere Marder & Colm Hastings
Bred by: Jere Marder & Lynne Levine

Award: Herding Group First
Judge: Col. Joe B. Purkhiser
Show: Sandemac Kennel Club
Date: April 26, 2013
Sire: Ch. Lambluv's Daydream Believer
Dam: Ch. Lambluv's Desdemona

Presented by: Jere Marder
Black-Eyed Sue on Facebook
Black-Eyed Sue on Twitter
lambluv.com
infocusbymiguel.com

*System/Date: CC All Breed System, 4/13

dogad07pix
dogad07txt

2013 World Winner
New Hungarian Champion

Call Name: Kosto     Breed: Karelian Bear Dog
Owned by: Doug Belter
Bred by: Dawne Deeley - AKC Breeder of Merit

Award: Group Fourth
Judge: Ekarat Sangkunakup
Show: Budapest Grand Prix CACIB Show
Date: May 15, 2013
Sire: Multi Ch. Tsarshadow's The Beserker
Dam: Ch. Kosselon Mimmi

Handled by: Dawne Deeley & Doug Belter
Tsarshadowcarelians on Facebook
Kosto on Facebook
Kosto on Twitter
Kosto on Google Plus
ShowKarelians.com
infocusbymiguel.com

dogad08pix
dogad08txt

Reserve Best in Show for Aristocrat! Our sincere appreciation to judges Michael Dachel and Rita Rynder for these honors.

Call Name: Aristocrat     Breed: Saint Bernard
Owned by: Linda Baker & Ed Baker

Awards: Reserve Best in Show & Working Group First
Judges: Mr. Michael J. Dachel (RBIS) & Mrs. Rita J. Rynder (G1)
Show: York County Kennel Club of Maine
Date: May 19, 2013

Sire: Ch. Aksala's Aria RN CGC
Dam: Ch. Jamelle's in the Nic of Time
Handled by: Melody "Snooki" Salmi

May 2013 - AKC Gazette Online
dogad09pix
dogad09txt

Best in Specialty Show Winner
Multiple Group Winning and Group Placing Bloodhound

Call Name: Jacqueline     Breed: Bloodhound
Owned by: Claudia Kaminski
Bred by: Claudia Kaminski - AKC Breeder of Merit & David and Barbara Konikson

Award: Hound Group First
Judge: Mrs. Sulie Greendale-Paveza
Show: Ladies Kennel Association of America
Date: May 17, 2013

Sire: Ch. The Magpie's Hot Pastrami
Dam: Ch. The Magpie's Western Jailbird
Handled by: Courtney Norris

dogad10pix
dogad10txt

#3 Belgian Tervuren Breed* - #5 All Breed**
Thank you Judge Mrs. June Penta for this Group 2

Call Name: Trec     Breed: Belgian Tervuren
Owned by: Kim Gauchat & John Pavlichko
Bred by: Mr. Lawrence "Skip" Stanbridge

Award: Herding Group Second
Judge: Mrs. June A. Penta
Show: Coronado Kennel Club of New Mexico
Date: May 14, 2013

Sire: GCh. Nicha's Dylan at Chantryile CD RN
Dam: Ch. Mishaook's Havana Hana
Handled by: Jorge & Susie Olivera
At times, Presented by: Owner Kim Gauchat
Design by Melody

*System/Date: CC Breed System, 4/13
**System/Date: CC All Breed System, 4/13

dogad11pix
dogad11txt

11 months old, 3 weekends as a special, 5 Group placements including 3 Group 1s! Thank you, Mr. Cole, Mrs. Kahn and Ms. Knapp!

Call Name: Keebler     Breed: Pug
Owned by: Patti and Richard Caldwell
Bred by: Patti and Richard Caldwell - AKC Breeders of Merit

Awards: Two Toy Group Firsts & Toy Group Second
Judges: Mr. Jon R. Cole (G1) &
Mrs. Keke Kahn (G1) &
Ms. Gloria Knapp (G2)
Show: Durango Kennel Club (1-3)
Dates: May 17-19, 2013

Sire: GCh. Moonstruck's Tangled up in Blue!
Dam: GCh. Kirby's Talk About Hot!
Handled by: Christopher Keith
bookmarkpugs.com

dogad12pix
dogad12txt

#3 Golden Retriever in Breed* & #5 in All Breed**
Our sincere appreciation to judges Ken Buxton, Keke Kahn & Jon Cole for these exciting awards!

Call Name: Tonka     Breed: Golden Retriever
Owned by: Tiffany McCray & Amy Heuslein
Bred by: Mathew McCray & Tiffany McCray - AKC Breeder of Merit

Awards: Best in Show & Sporting Group First & Best of Breed
Judges: Mr. Ken Buxton (BIS) &
Mrs. Keke Kahn (G1) &
Mr. Jon Cole (BOB)
Show: Durango Kennel Club
Date: May 19, 2013

Sire: BISS Am. Ch. Happy Hr Highmark Bad News Bears CDX SH AX AXJ OF WCX SDHF OS VCX
Dam: Am/Can Ch. Karagold's Whistlin N' the Wind CD RN OD
Handled by: Rebecca Heimann, Phoenix, AZ
venturegoldens.com

*System/Date: CC Breed System, 4/13
**System/Date: CC All Breed System, 4/13

Publicize Your Top Dog
dogad13pix
dogad13txt

#1 Vizsla All Systems
#15 Sporting Dog*

Call Name: Mason     Breed: Vizsla
Owned by: Sandra Middlebrooks & Deborah Verret & Susan Rushing & Debbie Sullivan
Bred by: Debbie Sullivan - AKC Breeder of Merit & Stephen Sullivan & Melissa Thomas & Deborah Duty

Award: National Specialty Best in Show
Judge: Miss Virginia L. Lynne
Show: Vizsla Club of America
Date: May 3, 2013

Sire: GCh. Kizmar Fabulous Friday
Dam: Ch. Poquito's Regal Point Rubi Tiara JH NAJ
Handled by: Karen Newman, PHA
PinnacleVizslas.com
RegalPointVizslas.com

*System/Date: CC All Breed System, 4/13

dogad14pix
dogad14txt

GSPCA 50th Anniversary National Specialty Show Best of Breed
Thank You to Breeder-Judge Ruth Ann Freer-Godfrey

Call Name: Bella     Breed: German Shorthaired Pointer
Owned by: Lynne R. Duncan
Bred by: Lynne R. Duncan - AKC Breeder of Merit

Award: Best of Breed
Judge: Mrs. Ruth Ann Freer-Godfrey
Show: GSPCA 50th Anniversry National Specialty Show
Date: May 11, 2013

Sire: Ch. Star K's Mile Hi Carlos-Stardust RN
Dam: Ch. GDR UnWillyn Sweet Dreams
Handled by: Valerie Nunes-Atkinson
dogwoodcreekgsp.com

*System/Date: CC All Breed System, 4/13

Featured Upcoming Events
Superintendents ListTrial Secretaries ListRHP Member List
June 19-23, 2013
Clubs: Oklahoma City KC,
Mid-Del Tinker KC &
Lawton Dog Fancier's Assoc.
Supported Entries:
Redbone Coonhound,German Shepherd Dog, Miniature American Shepherd, Pointer, Brittany, Cavalier King Charles Spaniel, Great Dane, Pomeranian, Boston Terrier, Basenji, Golden Retriever, Cocker Spaniel, Wirehaired Pointing Griffon, Akita, Bullmastiff, Soft Coated Wheaten Terrier, Yorkshire Terrier, Bulldog, Chinese Shar-Pei, Poodle, Entelbucher Mountain Dog,
and Shiba Inu

5 All-Breed Days &
3 Open Shows

June 19-23, 2013 - Oklahoma City, OK
Closing Date: June 5, 2013

Exhibitor Info: Best Puppy-BBE, AKC National Owner-Handled Series, Fri/Sat/Sun. Veteran Special Attraction, Thurs. Sporting Breed Seminars. All-Breed Clinics Fri & Sat. Heart Clinic - Dr. Janet Olson, DVM, Diplomate, ACVO. CGC Evaluations. Jr. Hands-On Clinic, Thurs. Beginner Puppies (4-6 months) Thurs. & Fri.
Location: Oklahoma City, OK
Venue: Cox Convention Center
Address: 101 W. Sheridan
Oklahoma City, OK 73102
Events: AB/O/RLY/JSHW/SWPC/DS

Sponsored By:Purina Pro Plan, Funnel Design Group, OKC Convention & Tourism, Clear Channel Media & Entertainment, Colcord's Bill Veazey's Party Store, Jersey Mike's, Ingrid's Kitchen, & Kaut Freedom 43.
Click here to visit akcwinners.com
Dog People
DogPeopleRing
Weekly Closing Dates
Weekly Closing Dates
Around the Ring
Around The Ring
Weekly Closing Dates
Weekly Gazette Breed Column Spotlight
AKC Breeder of Merit

For more information about the AKC Breeder of Merit program visit akc.org/breederofmerit.

Photo Credits

InFocusByMiguel (P) *Main Photo Only
GCh. AfterAll Painting the Sky
GCh. Foxbend Colour Me More
GCh. Lambluv's Live The Dream
Multi Int'l. Ch. Tsarshadow's I Speak of War
infocusbymiguel.com

Look Good Media (Design)
GCh. Matterhorn's Oscar The Grouch
502-639-6219
www.lookgoodmedia.com

Steve Simon (Candid Photo)
Elements of Design by: Celeste Solano

BIS BR/Can/Am GCh. AC Dynasty Dream Works

Melody L. Falcone (D)
GCh. Mishaook's Lautrec
402-234-2826
omahadogphotographer.com

Karen Evasuik (Main Photo)
GCh. Mishaook's Lautrec

Betsy Dallas
BISS GCh. The Magpie's Sophisticated Lady
betsydallasphoto.com

Around the Ring
Submit "Around the Ring" photos for next week's issue of AKC Weekly Winners Gallery to [email protected].

Ribit Designs (D)
2XNBISS BIS MRBIS MBISS GCh. Regal Point Pinnacle of Kilauea JH
ribitdesign.com

Robin Tomasi (D)
GCh. DogWoodCreek's La Vita E Belle
402-234-2826
RobinTomasi.comm

Honor your champion.
For information on listing your dog in the Weekly Winners Gallerysm download this form,
or contact us at [email protected] or 212-696-8259. | Privacy Statement
Like the American Kennel Club on
Follow AKC Dog Lovers on
Subscribe to the American Kennel Club on YouTube Icon
© 2013 American Kennel Club
8051 Arco Corporate Drive, Suite 100 Raleigh, NC 27617-3390

By subscribing to, accessing and/or viewing the Weekly Winners Gallery, you acknowledge and agree that you may only display the content of the Weekly Winners Gallery for your own personal use (i.e., noncommercial use) and that you will not copy, reproduce, modify, create derivative works of, sell, lease or distribute the Weekly Winners Gallery, in whole or in part, without the express written permission of AKC.