AKC Weekly Winners Gallery
 
See All the Dogs in this Issue, from Events through May 5, 2013
   
   
   
Father's Day Special! 15% Off Breed Specific Gifts with Code DAD13. The AKC Online Store Sponsored by Cherrybrook
dogad01pix
dogad01txt

Multiple Best in Show Winner - World/French/American Champion
2011 World Show Terrier Group Winner

Call Name: Sky     Breed: Wire Fox Terrier
Owned by: Victor Malzoni Jr. & Torie Steele
Co-Owners: Mary and Scott Olund & Diane Ryan
Bred by: A.J. Pertuit Jr. & Betty Seaton

Award: Best in Show
Judge: Mr. Edd E. Bivin
Show: Sacramento Kennel Club
Date: April 14, 2013
Sire: Ch. Fyrewyre Fast And Furious
Dam: Fyrewyre Forget-Me-Not

Handled by: Gabriel and Ivonne Rangel
Sky's Website
Sky on Facebook
Sky on Twitter
Sky on Google Plus
Rangel Kennels
infocusbymiguel.com

*System/Date: CC All Breed System, 3/13

dogad02pix
dogad02txt

Call Name: Chet     Breed: Harrier
Owned by: Joe Sanchez
Bred by: Susan Stacy Lowder - AKC Breeder of Merit & Ken Nell & Miriam Nell

Awards: Best in Show &
Two Hound Group Firsts
Judges: Mr. Robert J. Caswell (BIS) &
Mr. James E. Frederiksen (G1) &
Mr. Joseph E. Gregory (G1)
Show: Utah Valley KC & Intermountain KC
Dates: May 2-5, 2013

Sire: Ch. Downhome Family Tradition
Dam: Tallyho Joyful
Handled by: Susie & Jorge Olivera
Design By Melody

dogad03pix
dogad03txt

Best in Show & Best in Specialty Show Winner

Call Name: Heidi     Breed: Parson Russell Terrier
Owned by: Kiki Courtelis & Dana Bryson-Benn & Joyce Wilkinson

Award: Reserve Best in Show
Judge: Mr. Jon R. Cole
Show: Claremore Kennel Club of Oklahoma
Date: March 30, 2013
Sire: Ch. Thunder Hill Soul Journey
Dam: Ch. Rednock Honey Bunch

Handled by: Dana Bryson
Heidi on Facebook
Heidi on Twitter
Heidi on Google Plus
infocusbymiguel.com

dogad04pix
dogad04txt

The Pom from Brazil! Stealing hearts...Winning Ribbons
A Top Pom in the USA and Canada in limited showing!

Call Name: Pako     Breed: Pomeranian
Owned by: Fernando Almeida & Sidney Freitas
Bred by: Abel Choi

Sire: Ch. Starlight Dream Come True
Dam: AC Dynasty Continuation

Handled by: Celeste Solano

*System/Date: Canuckdogs.com 4/13
*System/Date: CC All Breed System, 3/13

Hit VIDEO to see this dog in action!
dogad05pix
dogad05txt

Best in Show Winner - Multiple Group Winner

Call Name: Solo    Breed: German Shepherd Dog
Owned by: Priscilla Hays & Brad Hill
Co-Owner: Kathleen Salvucci
Bred by: Kathleen Salvucci - AKC Breeder of Merit

Awards: Herding Group Second
Judge: Mrs. Pat A. Mowbray-Morgan
Show: Penn Treaty Kennel Club
Date: April 28, 2013
Sire: Ch. Hayshill's Cole Younger
Dam: Aramists Long Tangoonthenite Myjoy

Handled by: Michael Reed
Solo's Website
Solo on Facebook
Solo on Twitter
Solo on Google Plus
Solo on YouTube
HayshillShepherds.com
infocusbymiguel.com
See Solo in Action!
Click Here to see Video

Click here to watch

dogad06pix
dogad06txt

From Canada With Love

Call Name: Trec     Breed: Belgian Tervuren
Owned by: Kim Gauchat & John Pavlichko
Bred by: Mr. Lawrence "Skip" Stanbridge

Award: Herding Group Fourth
Judge: Mr. Randall K. Sheets
Show: Intermountain Kennel Club, Inc.
Date: May 2, 2013

Sire: GCh. Nicha's Dylan at Chantryile CD RN
Dam: Ch. Mishaook's Havana Hana
Handled by: Jorge & Susie Olivera
At times, Presented by: Owner Kim Gauchat
Design By Melody

dogad07pix
dogad07txt

2013 American Whippet Club National Specialty Winner.
Our sincere apprection to Judge Mary Beth Arthur for this honor.

Call Name: Natasha     Breed: Whippet
Owned by: Frank Bradley Briscoe
Bred by: Frank Bradley Briscoe

Award: Best in Specialty Show
Judge: Mrs. Mary Beth Arthur
Show: American Whippet Club
Date: April 27, 2013

Sire: DC Amberwind's Casanova SC
Dam: DC Kimeras Sunset Limited SC
Handled by: Frank Bradley Briscoe

dogad08pix
dogad08txt

#3 Weimaraner Dog*
Multiple Group Winner

Call Name: JD     Breed: Weimaraner
Owned by: Mindy Wilson & Nathan Lane
Bred by: Marla Kertzman & Ken Corallo

Awards: Two Sporting Group Firsts
Judges: Mrs. Christina Hubbell &
Mr. William R. Russell
Show: Palouse Hills Dog Fanciers &
Olympia Dog Fanciers
Dates: April 20 & May 4, 2013

Sire: Ch. Valmar's Hot Streak UDX3 OM6 RN
Dam: Ch. Diamond MK Peach Springs
Handled by: Tony Carter
JD on Facebook
M. Wilson Photography & Ad Design

*System/Date: CC All Breed System, 3/13

Publicize Your Top Dog
dogad09pix
dogad09txt

Definition of 'no brainer' (noun)
1. something requiring little thought or effort

Call Name: Einstein     Breed: Parson Russell Terrier
Owned by: Russ and Tricia Stanczyk
Bred by: Jennifer Johnston - AKC Breeder of Merit,
www.poseycanyon.com

Awards: Best in Show & Terrier Group First
Judge: Ms. Annella Cooper (BIS) &
Mr. Roger R. Hartinger (G1)
Show: Seward County Kennel Club
Date: April 27, 2013

Sire: Ch. Posey Canyon Got My Mojo
Dam: Ch. Posey Canyon Shagalicious
Handled by: Tricia Stanczyk
classicterriers.com

*System/Date: Amateur Owner-Handled

dogad10pix
dogad10txt

Call Name: Wallace     Breed: Mastiff
Owned by: La Selva Beach Mastiffs
Bred by: La Selva Beach Mastiffs

Award: Best of Breed
Judge: Maria Julia Manfredi
Show: Trenton Kennel Club
Date: May 5, 2013

Sire: Ch. Meadowfarms Major Breakthrough
Dam: Ch. Talamascas Sedona
Handled by: Terry Smith

dogad11pix
dogad11txt

Another Best in Show for Aristocrat! Our sincere appreciation to
Judges Marjorie Tuff, Sharon Smith and Anitra Cuneo for these honors.

Call Name: Aristocrat     Breed: Saint Bernard
Owned by: Linda Baker & Ed Baker

Awards: Best in Show & Working Group First & Best of Breed
Judges: Ms. Marjorie A. Tuff (BIS) &
Mrs. Sharon C. Smith (G1) &
Mrs. Anitra Cuneo (BOB)
Show: Trenton Kennel Club
Date: May 6, 2013

Sire: Ch. Aksala's Aria RN CGC
Dam: Ch. Jamelle's in the Nic of Time
Handled by: Melody "Snooki" Salmi

Click here to visit akcwinners.com
Around the Ring
0501_AroundRing
Dog People
0501_DogPeopleRing
Weekly Closing Dates
0501_WeeklyClosingDates
Weekly Closing Dates
0508_WeeklyBreedColumn
AKC Breeder of Merit

For more information about the AKC Breeder of Merit program visit akc.org/breederofmerit.

Photo Credits

InFocusByMiguel (P) *Main Photo Only
GCh. AfterAll Painting the Sky
GCh. Foxbend Colour Me More
GCH. PINE HILL'S PAYDAY OF HAYSHILL
infocusbymiguel.com

Melody L. Falcone (D)
MBIS GCh. Downhome HiTech Innovator
GCh. Mishaook's Lautrec
402-234-2826
omahadogphotographer.com

Steve Simon
BIS BR/Can/Am Gch. AC Dynasty Dream Works

Kayla Bertagnolli-Best In Show Daily (P)
*Main Photo Only
MBIS GCh. Downhome HiTech Innovator
801-389-4624
bestinshowdaily.com

Around the Ring
Submit "Around the Ring" photos for next week's issue of AKC Weekly Winners Gallery to [email protected].

Motel 6. Get a 10% AKC discount
For information on listing your dog in the Weekly Winners Gallerysm download this form,
or contact us at [email protected] or 212-696-8259. | Privacy Statement
Like the American Kennel Club on
Follow AKC Dog Lovers on
Subscribe to the American Kennel Club on YouTube Icon
© 2013 American Kennel Club
8051 Arco Corporate Drive, Suite 100 Raleigh, NC 27617-3390

By subscribing to, accessing and/or viewing the Weekly Winners Gallery, you acknowledge and agree that you may only display the content of the Weekly Winners Gallery for your own personal use (i.e., noncommercial use) and that you will not copy, reproduce, modify, create derivative works of, sell, lease or distribute the Weekly Winners Gallery, in whole or in part, without the express written permission of AKC.