AKC Weekly Winners Gallery
 
See All the Dogs in this Issue, from Events through April 21, 2013
   
   
   
15% Off Breed Specific Gifts with code MOM13. The AKC Online Store Sponsored by Cherrybrook
dogad01pix
dogad01txt

America's Top Dog* - Multiple Best in Show Winner
World/French/American Champion
2011 World Show Terrier Group Winner

Call Name: Sky     Breed: Wire Fox Terrier
Owned by: Victor Malzoni Jr. & Torie Steele
Co-Owners: Mary and Scott Olund & Diane Ryan
Bred by: A.J. Pertuit Jr. & Betty Seaton

Award: Best In Show
Judge: Mr. Ronald N. Rella
Show: Sacramento Kennel Club
Date: April 20, 2013
Sire: Ch. Fyrewyre Fast And Furious
Dam: Fyrewyre Forget-Me-Not

Handled by: Gabriel and Ivonne Rangel
Sky on Facebook
Sky on Twitter
Sky on Google Plus
Rangel Kennels
infocusbymiguel.com

*System/Date: CC All Breed System, 3/13

dogad02pix
dogad02txt

Four Herding Group Wins in Four Consecutive Shows!
24 Group Wins; 130 Group Placements - Top Twenty Herding Dog*

Call Name: Magnum     Breed: Canaan Dog
Owned by: Pamela Rosman & Richard Vulliet, DVM
Bred by: Donna Dodson - AKC Breeder of Merit

Award: Herding Group First
Judge: Mrs. Monica Canestrini
Show: Kachina Kennel Club
Date: April 5, 2013

Sire: Ch. Lahat Me Shaar Hagai
Dam: Ch. Jealou Hum'nbird Whoopedoo
Handled by: Bruce and Tara Schultz

*System/Date: CC All Breed System, 3/13

dogad03pix
dogad03txt

The Power of Positive

Call Name: Mister     Breed: Newfoundland
Owned by: K Kemp and G Griffith
Bred by: Carol Bergmann

Award: Working Group Third
Judge: Mr. Jay Richardson
Show: Kings Kennel Club of California
Date: March 10, 2013

Sire: Darbydale's That Would Be Mine
Dam: Ch. Honeylane's Darbydale's I Get Around
Handled by: Kim and Gigi Griffith, PHA
[email protected]
760-908-8171

*System/Date: AKC Reporting System - Breed standings, for events processed through 4/06/13

dogad04pix
dogad04txt

Multiple International Best in Show & Group Winner
American, Irish, English & International Champion

Call Name: Black-Eyed Sue     Breed: Old English Sheepdog
Owned by: Kay Richardson & Jere Marder & Colm Hastings
Bred by: Jere Marder & Lynne Levine

Award: Best in Specialty Show
Judge: Ms. M. Sue Richey
Show: Western Reserve Old English Sheepdog Club
Date: April 20, 2013
Sire: Ch. Lambluv's Daydream Believer
Dam: Ch. Lambluv's Desdemona

Presented by: Jere Marder
Black-Eyed Sue on Facebook
Black-Eyed Sue on Twitter
lambluv.com
infocusbymiguel.com

*System/Date: CC All Breed System, 3/13

Click here to visit akcwinners.com
dogad05pix
dogad05txt

The Athlete.
The Victor.

Breed: Boxer
Owned by: Steve and Ann Anderson
Bred by: Carol Hobbs & Marla Parsons

Award: Three Working Group Firsts
Judges: Mr. Vern A. Harvey (G1) &
Mrs. Keke Kahn (G1) &
Ms. Beverly Capstick (G1)
Shows: Tupelo KC & Tuscaloosa KC & Birmingham KC
Dates: March 2 & April 4-7, 2013

Sire: GCh. Carillon MVP
Dam: Ch. Ho-Pa's Penny For Your Thoughts
Handled by: Rick Justice
ethanandcompany.com

*System/Date: CC All Breed System, 3/13

dogad06pix
dogad06txt

The New Girl on the Block! Multiple Group Winning SoBe -
America's #1 ACD, All Systems

Call Name: SoBe     Breed: Australian Cattle Dog
Owned by: Joyce Rowland & Kelli McNeil & Heather Warn & Cheryl Kurpas
Bred by: Heather Warn

Award: Herding Group First
Judge: Ms. Denise Dean
Show: Kings Kennel Club of California
Date: March 9, 2013

Sire: Ch. Carben Copy's Cut the Bull
Dam: GCh. Carben Copy's Lot Lizard
Handled by: Kim and Gigi Griffith, PHA
[email protected]
760-908-8171
Find SoBe on FaceBook

dogad07pix
dogad07txt

The Boxer Bitch, 2013.

Call Name: Molly     Breed: Boxer
Owned by: Sue Gubernatis & Annette Clark & Joey Loeb & Larry Rosen & Gail Karwoski
Bred by: Sue and Larry Gubernatis & Annette Clark

Award: Best in Specialty Show &
Working Group First
Judges: Ms. Bonnie Linnell Clarke (BISS)
& Mrs. Francine W. Schwartz (G1)
Show: Potomac Boxer Club & Old Dominion KC
Date: April 18-20, 2013

Sire: GCh. Raklyns The Bronx MVP At Third
Dam: Ch. Ensign's Amore Di Vita
Handled by: Debbie Struff - AKC Reg. Handler
Assisted by: Karen Quagliana
ethanandcompany.com

*System/Date: CC All Breed Sytem, 3/13

dogad08pix
dogad08txt

From Canada With Love

Call Name: Trec     Breed: Belgian Tervuren
Owned by: Kim Gauchat & John Pavlichko
Bred by: Mr. Lawrence "Skip" Stanbridge

Award: Herding Group Third
Judge: Mr. Carl Gene Liepmann
Show: Silver State Kennel Club
Date: March 31, 2013

Sire: GCh. Nicha's Dylan at Chantryile CD RN
Dam: Ch. Mishaook's Havana Hana
Handled by: Jorge & Susie Olivera
At times, Presented by Owner Kim Gauchat
Design By Melody

April 2013 AKC Gazette Online - click here to view or download
dogad09pix
dogad09txt

Call Name: Chuck     Breed: Golden Retriever
Owned by: David and Debbie Ramsey & Tiffany Waite

Award: Sporting Group Second
Judge: Mr. Eugene Blake
Show: Chief Solano Kennel Club
Date: April 20, 2013

Sire: BISS Ch. Sunbeam's Private Party OS
Dam: Can Ch. Justmoor Something About Mary
Handled by: Janice Hayes
sunbeamgoldens.com

dogad10pix
dogad10txt

Multiple Group Winning & Group Placing #1 Vizsla Bitch - All Breed*
#2 Vizsla - All Breed*

Call Name: Gaia     Breed: Vizsla
Owned by: Dr. Sylvia J. Kerr
Bred by: Dr. Sylvia J. Kerr, Nyircsaszari Vizslas - AKC Breeder of Merit

Award: Sporting Group Second
Judge: Mrs. Ann Hearn
Show: Grand Island Kennel Club
Date: April 20, 2013

Sire: Ch. Mehagian's Sizzl'n Hot-N-Spicy CD MH CGC
Dam: Ch. Nyircsaszari Igazanyag JH
Handled by: Diana Wilson

*System/Date: CC All Breed System, 3/13

dogad11pix
dogad11txt

Jenna and Jeff: a new team on the road...
Two G1's, a G3 and a G4 in the first 2 weeks.

Call Name: Jenna     Breed: Rough Collie
Owned by: Hildegarde S. Morgan
Bred by: Larry Willeford

Award: Herding Group First
Judge: Mr. James E. Frederiksen
Show: Bartlesville Kennel Club
Date: April 14, 2013

Sire: Ch. Tallywood In A New Light
Dam: GCh. Windcrest Swept Away
Handled by: Laurie Jeff Greer

Click Here to Promote Your Dog
AKC Breeder of Merit

For more information about the AKC Breeder of Merit program visit akc.org/breederofmerit.

Photo Credits

InFocusByMiguel (P) *Main Photo Only
GCh. AfterAll Painting the Sky
GCh. Lambluv's Live The Dream
infocusbymiguel.com

Ethan & Co. (D)
GCH. HO-PA'S GRAND SLAM
MBIS MBISS GCh. Lazy K's Dolce De Leche
315-762-3585
[email protected]
ethanandcompany.com

Melody L. Falcone (D)
GCh. Mishaook's Lautrec
402-234-2826
omahadogphotographer.com

Vicki Holloway (P) *Main Photo Only
GCh. Nyircsaszari Szilva Palinka JH
951-682-3164
[email protected]
hollowayphoto.com

Carol Beuchat (P)
GCh. Darbydale's All That And More

g griffith (P)
BISS GCh. Kokopelli's SoBe It

Callea Foto
GCh. AfterAll Painting the Sky

Motel 6. Get a 10% AKC discount
For information on listing your dog in the Weekly Winners Gallerysm download this form,
or contact us at [email protected] or 212-696-8259. | Privacy Statement
Like the American Kennel Club on
Follow AKC Dog Lovers on
Subscribe to the American Kennel Club on YouTube Icon
© 2012 American Kennel Club
8051 Arco Corporate Drive, Suite 100 Raleigh, NC 27617-3390

By subscribing to, accessing and/or viewing the Weekly Winners Gallery, you acknowledge and agree that you may only display the content of the Weekly Winners Gallery for your own personal use (i.e., noncommercial use) and that you will not copy, reproduce, modify, create derivative works of, sell, lease or distribute the Weekly Winners Gallery, in whole or in part, without the express written permission of AKC.