AKC Weekly Winners Gallery
  See All the Dogs in this Issue, from Events through April 7, 2013
   
   
Hit VIDEO to see this dog in action!
dogad01pix
dogad01txt

America's #1 Terrier* - The Number 1 Fox Terrier*
Multiple Best in Show Winner - World/French/American Champion

Call Name: Sky     Breed: Wire Fox Terrier
Owned by: Victor Malzoni Jr. & Torie Steele
Co-Owners: Mary and Scott Olund & Diane Ryan
Bred by: A.J. Pertuit Jr. & Betty Seaton

Award: Best in Show
Judge: Mr. Frank T. Sabella
Show: Arrowhead Kennel Club
Date: April 8, 2013
Sire: Ch. Fyrewyre Fast And Furious
Dam: Fyrewyre Forget-Me-Not

Handled by: Gabriel and Ivonne Rangel
Sky on Facebook
Sky on Twitter
Sky on Google Plus
Rangel Kennels
infocusbymiguel.com

*System/Date: CC All Breed System, 2/13

dogad02pix
dogad02txt

One of Facebook's Top Show Dogs, with over 86,000 followers!
As featured on the Wall Street Journal, LA Times, NY Post, WPIX Morning Show, & NBC/USA Primetime - CentralBark.com

Call Name: Oscar     Breed: Greater Swiss Mountain Dog
Owned by: David Moskowitz

Award: Six Back-to-Back Bests of Breed
Judges: Mr. Garry Newton & Mr. James Reynold &
Mrs. Dorothy Collier & Ms. Diane Anderson &
Mr. William Sahloff & Mr. David Bolus
Shows: Tampa Bay KC & Clearwater KC & Pasco Florida KC & Lake Eustis KC (1 & 2) & Greater Gainseville
Dates: January 18-26, 2013

Sire: GCh. Korona Rossii Yaroslav
Dam: Ch. Whispering Palm's Heaven Can Wait
Handled by: Ashley Cuzzolino &
Kelly Rauschmeier & Rachel Kulp
SwissyIsland.com
OscartheGrouchDog on Facebook
Puppy.TV

dogad03pix
dogad03txt

Multiple International Best in Show Winner
American/Canadian/Luxembourg/Netherlands Champion

Call Name: Seeker     Breed: Siberian Husky
Owned by: Kiki Courtelis & Kim Ramey-Leblanc
Bred by: Kim Ramey-Leblanc

Award: Reserve Best in Show &
Two Working Group Firsts
Judges: Ms. Audrey Lycan (RBIS) &
Mr. Charles L. Olvis (G1) &
Mrs. Cindy Meyer (G1)
Show: Sara Bay Kennel Club (1 & 2)
Date: February 17-18, 2013
Sire: Ch. Coventry's Peace Negotiator
Dam: Ch. Davik's Snowmist Ice Fox
Handled by: Frank J. Murphy,
AKC Registered Handler

seekerthesiberian.com
Seeker on Facebook
Seeker on Twitter
Seeker on YouTube
Seeker on Google Plus
infocusbymiguel.com
See Seeker in Action!
Click Here to see Video

Click here to watch

dogad04pix
dogad04txt

Back-to-Back Group Placements for Binna!
#1 Norwegian Buhund*

Call Name: Binna     Breed: Norwegian Buhund
Owned by: Vali Eberhardt
Bred by: Vali Eberhardt - (425) 281-0864

Award: Herding Group First & Two Herding Group Seconds & Two Herding Group Fourths & Best in Show (IABCA)
Judges: Col. Joe B. Purkhiser (G1) &
Mrs. Keke Kahn (G2) & Mr. Fred C. Bassett (G2)
& Ms. Arlene A. Czech (G4) &
Ms. Linda L. Robey (G4) &
Ms. Cheryl D. Anderson (BIS at IABCA)
Shows: McKenzie Cascade Dog Fanciers & Peninsula Dog Fanciers & Chintimini KC (1 & 2)
& IABCA & Seattle KC
Dates: February 24 & March 9-31, 2013
Sire: Gnipagrottans Jezze James

Dam: Jotunn Anja Kola
Handled by: Amie McLaughlin
Email: [email protected]
Vali Eberhardt
[email protected]
http://vali.org/jotunn-buhunds/
http://vali.org/buhunds/
http://vali.org/norwegian-buhunds/
Cloud Pointe Handling
See Binna in Action!
Click Here to see Video

Click here to watch

*System/Date: CC All Breed System, 2/13

Click here to visit akcwinners.com
dogad05pix
dogad05txt

#3 Weimaraner Dog*
Multiple Group Winner

Call Name: JD     Breed: Weimaraner
Owned by: Mindy Wilson & Nathan Lane
Bred by: Marla Kertzman & Ken Corallo

Award: Sporting Group Second and Sporting Group Third
Judges: Mrs. Linda M. Riedel (G2) &
Mrs. Anne Savory Bolus (G3)
Shows: McKenzie Cascade Dog Fanciers &
Seattle KC
Date: February 24 & March 9, 2013

Sire: Ch. Valmar's Hot Streak UDX3 OM6 RN
Dam: CH Diamond MK Peach Springs
Handled by: Tony Carter
JD on Facebook
M. Wilson Photography & Ad Design

*System/Date: CC All Breed System, 2/13

dogad06pix
dogad06txt

The Essence of the Maltese

Call Name: KENO     Breed: Maltese
Owned by: L. Sarah Lawrence & Judy E. McQuiston
Bred by: Pat Keen-Fernandes & Judy McQuiston

Sire: Ch. White Field Here Comes Trouble
Dam: Richelieu American Beauty

Handled by: L. Sarah Lawrence
ethanandcompany.com

dogad07pix
dogad07txt

The Athlete.
The Victor.

Breed: Boxer
Owned by: Steve and Ann Anderson
Bred by: Carol Hobbs & Marla Parsons

Awards: Three Working Group Firsts &
Two Working Group Thirds &
Working Group Fourth
Judges: Mr. Vern A. Harvey (G1) &
Mrs. Keke Kahn (G1) &
Ms. Beverly Capstick (G1) &
Dr. Steve Keating (G3) &
Mr. Robert J. Shreve (G3) &
Mrs. Lenora M. Riddle (G4)

Shows: Tupelo KC (1 & 2) &
Tuscaloosa KC (1 & 2) &
Birmingham KC (1 & 2)
Date: March 2-3 & April 4-7, 2013
Sire: GCh. Carillon MVP
Dam: Ch. Ho-Pa's Penny For Your Thoughts
Handled by: Rick Justice
ethanandcompany.com

*System/Date: CC All Breed System, 2/13

dogad08pix
dogad08txt

Cash continues his winning ways! - # 4 Pug, All Breed*.
Thank you, Mrs. Bolus and Mr. Robbins!

Call Name: Cash     Breed: Pug
Owned by: Patti and Richard Caldwell
Bred by: Mary C. Henricks & Robert Hall & Erin Hall

Award: Toy Group First &
Toy Group Fourth
Judge: Mrs. Anne Savory Bolus &
Mr. Timothy S. Robbins
Show: San Jacinto Kennel Club (1 & 2)
Date: April 6-7, 2013

Sire: Ch. Tupelo Shoboat Tu China Tu
Dam: Ch. Broughcastl Baguette
Handled by: Christopher Keith
bookmarkpugs.com

*System/Date: CC All Breed System, 2/13

Publicize Your Top Dog
dogad09pix
dogad09txt

#1 Gordon Setter* Cleared For Climb to Flight Level -
The Sky's The Limit!

Call Name: Flyer     Breed: Gordon Setter
Owned by: Donna Grant & Janice Beattie & Don Snyder & Paul Reilly
Bred by: Janice Beattie & Paul Reilly - AKC Breeders of Merit & Mary McLoughlin

Sire: Ch. Sandpiper's Sea Quest
Dam: Ch. Sandpiper's Firethorne Wave Review

Handled by: Adam Bernardin
sandpipergordons.com

*System/Date: AKC Reporting System - Breed standings, for events processed through 3/21/13

15% Off Breed Specific Gifts with code MOM13. The AKC Online Store Sponsored by Cherrybrook
AKC Breeder of Merit

For more information about the AKC Breeder of Merit program visit akc.org/breederofmerit.

Photo Credits

InFocusByMiguel (P) *Main Photo Only
GCh. AfterAll Painting the Sky
GCh. Snowmist's Quidditch Seeker
infocusbymiguel.com

Randy Roberts
GCh. Jotunn Bella Binna
(509) 548-4499
randyrobertsphotos.com

Steven Ross
GCh. Jotunn Bella Binna
(360) 864-4462
[email protected]

Lauren Ayers
GCh. Jotunn Bella Binna
Laurenayersphotography.com

M. Wilson Photography & Ad Design
Silver GCh. &
Canadian Ch. Diamond MK The Eagle Has Landed
www.facebook.com/M.WilsonPhotography.AdDesign

Design by Look Good Media
GCh. Matterhorn's Oscar The Grouch
www.lookgoodmedia.com

Ethan & Co. (D)
GCh. Richelieu's Here Comes Trouble AGAIN &
GCH. HO-PA'S GRAND SLAM.
315-762-3585
[email protected]
ethanandcompany.com

 

Fast Photos for Less - Buy Photos Now!
For information on listing your dog in the Weekly Winners Gallerysm download this form,
or contact us at [email protected] or 212-696-8259. | Privacy Statement
Like the American Kennel Club on
Follow AKC Dog Lovers on
Subscribe to the American Kennel Club on YouTube Icon
© 2012 American Kennel Club
8051 Arco Corporate Drive, Suite 100 Raleigh, NC 27617-3390

By subscribing to, accessing and/or viewing the Weekly Winners Gallery, you acknowledge and agree that you may only display the content of the Weekly Winners Gallery for your own personal use (i.e., noncommercial use) and that you will not copy, reproduce, modify, create derivative works of, sell, lease or distribute the Weekly Winners Gallery, in whole or in part, without the express written permission of AKC.