AKC Weekly Winners Gallery
  See All the Dogs in this Issue, from Events through March 17, 2013
   
   
20% Off. The AKC Store at Cherrybrook
dogad01pix
dogad01txt

Displaying the Fine Art of Effortless Movement
The Number Five Brittany*

Call Name: Chilcote     Breed: Brittany
Owned by: Jessie Schulz & Shirley Chilcote
Bred by: Jessie Schulz - AKC Breeder of Merit & Shirley Chilcote &
Beverly Scaggs - AKC Breeder of Merit

Award: Sporting Group First
Judge: Ms. Marlene Mortera
Show: South Dade Kennel Club
Date: December 1, 2012

Sire: Ch. Millette's Downtown Brown JH
Dam: Ch. Zax Chilcote's Divine Credit
Handled by: Jessie Schulz
ChilcoteBrittanys.com

*System/Date: CC Breed System, 2/13

dogad02pix
dogad02txt

Multiple International Best in Show Winner - Multiple Group First Winner
American/Canadian/Luxembourg/Netherlands Champion

Call Name: Seeker     Breed: Siberian Husky
Owned by: Kiki Courtelis & Kim Ramey-Leblanc
Bred by: Kim Ramey-Leblanc

Award: Working Group First
Judge: Mr. Charles L. Olvis
Show: Sara Bay Kennel Club
Date: February 18, 2013
Sire: Ch. Coventry's Peace Negotiator
Dam: Ch. Davik's Snowmist Ice Fox
Handled by: Frank J. Murphy, AKC Registered Handler

seekerthesiberian.com
Seeker on Facebook
Seeker on Twitter
Seeker on YouTube
Seeker on Google Plus
infocusbymiguel.com

dogad03pix
dogad03txt

Best in Show Winner - Multiple Group Winner

Call Name: Solo     Breed: German Shepherd Dog
Owned by: Priscilla Hays & Brad Hill
Co-Owner: Kathleen Salvucci
Bred by: Kathleen Salvucci - AKC Breeder of Merit

Award: Herding Group First
Judge: Mr. Robert J. Shreve
Show: York Kennel Club
Date: March 13, 2013
Sire: Ch. Hayshill's Cole Younger
Dam: Aramists Long Tangoonthenite Myjoy
Handled by: Michael Reed

Solo on Facebook
Solo on Twitter
Solo on Google Plus
HayshillShepherds.com
infocusbymiguel.com

dogad04pix
dogad04txt

#1 Harrier*
#2 Hound*

Call Name: Chet     Breed: Harrier
Owned by: Joe Sanchez
Bred by: Susan Stacy Lowder - AKC Breeder of Merit & Ken Nell & Miriam Nell

Award: Two Hound Group Firsts
Judge: Mr. William P. Shelton & Mr. Alberto Berrios
Show: Colorado KC & Plum Creek KC of Colorado
Date: February 15-18, 2013

Sire: Ch. Downhome Family Tradition
Dam: Tallyho Joyful
Handled by: Susie & Jorge Olivera
Design By Melody

*System/Date: DN All Breed System, 2/13
**System/Date: Based on Independent Records

Publicize Your Top Dog
dogad05pix
dogad05txt

#1 Norwegian Buhund*

Call Name: IDAR     Breed: Norwegian Buhund
Owned by: Dawne Deeley - TSARSHADOW PERM REG'D & Karin Klouman - KYON REG'D
Bred by: Karin Klouman - KYON REG'D

Sire: Nor/Can Ch. Vaulartun's Tomba Kimura
Dam: Can Ch. Kyon's Freidige Tora
Handled by: Dawne Deeley & Shown in the US by Doug Belter, PHA

ShowKarelians.com
Tsarshadowcarelians on Facebook
infocusbymiguel.com

*System/Date: CC Breed System, 2/13

dogad06pix
dogad06txt

The Grand Stand

Breed: Boxer
Owned by: Steve and Ann Anderson
Bred by: Carol Hobbs & Marla Parsons

Award: Back-to-Back Working Group Firsts
Judges: Mrs. Keke Kahn &
Mr. Vern A. Harvey
Show: Tupelo Kennel Club (1 & 2)
Date: March 2-3, 2013

Sire: GCh. Carillon MVP
Dam: Ch. Ho-Pa's Penny For Your Thoughts
Handled by: Rick Justice

dogad07pix
dogad07txt

#8 All Breed*
#10 Breed*

Call Name: Sarah     Breed: German Shorthaired Pointer
Owned by: Becky McCasland, Co-Owner: Elizabeth Jennings
Bred by: Becky McCasland, Braerwood Kennels, reg - AKC Breeder of Merit
Cathy Lewis, Dogwood Hills GSPs

Award: Three Sporting Group Seconds & Sporting Group Third & Sporting Group Fourth
Judges: Dr. Steve Keating (G2) & Mrs. Paula Hartinger (G2) & Mr. Roger R. Hartinger (G2) & Mrs. Barbara D. Alderman (G3) & Mrs. Michele L. Billings (G4)
Show: Hobbs New Mexico KC & Greater Hattiesburg KC (1 & 2) & Meri-Miss KC & Tullahoma KC of Tennessee
Date: February 2-23 & March 9, 2013

Sire: GCh. Country Wind Lord Of The Manor JH
Dam: GCh. Braerwood Crystal Ice
Handled by: Ray Lively & Teresa Nail
Braerwood.com

*System/Date: AKC Reporting System - All Breed standings, for events processed through 3/6/13
**System/Date: AKC Reporting System - Breed standings, for events processed through 3/6/13

dogad08pix
dogad08txt

2012 AENC Best of Breed Winner
#1 Boykin Spaniel Breed & All Breed*

Call Name: Trace     Breed: Boykin Spaniel
Owned by: Ginger Hurley
Co-Owner: Patricia Watts
Bred by: Patricia Watts - AKC Breeder of Merit

Award: Sporting Group Third
Judge: Mrs. Noreen C. Cartwright
Show: Galveston County Kennel Club
Date: March 17, 2013

Sire: Hollow Creek's Great Santeenee
Dam: Hollow Creek's Ruby
Handled by: Rose Leale
texas-trace.com

*System/Date: CC Breed & All Breed System, 2/13

Publicize Your Top Dog
dogad09pix
dogad09txt

Rocket handled by breeder/owner Michael Frane finished his
Master Hunter title at the 2013 California Brittany Club Hunt Test

Call Name: Rocket     Breed: Brittany
Owned by: Deborah Frane & Michael Frane
Bred by: Michael Frane

Award: Best of Breed
Judge: Mr. Paolo Dondina
Show: Kennel Club of Palm Springs
Date: January 6, 2013

Sire: FC AFC Burford's Booked First Class
Dam: Maison De Chasse Magnifique
Handled by: Valerie Nunes-Atkinson
Assisted by: Lauren Hay-Lavitt

dogad10pix
dogad10txt

OUR SINCEREST APPRECIATION TO JUDGE MRS. DEBRA THORNTON
FOR HER AWARD OF BEST IN SHOW, SAN ANTONIO KENNEL CLUB

Call Name: OHSO     Breed: Maltese
Owned by: Tony and Kimberly Mackenzie
Bred by: Tonia Holibaugh

Award: Best in Show
Judge: Mrs. Debra Thornton
Show: San Antonio Kennel Club
Date: March 9, 2013

Sire: MBIS MBISS GCh. Rhapsody's Regarding Henry
Dam: Ch. Rhapsody's Oh So Smart
Handled by: Mr. Scott Sommer
MAGNIFICOMALTESE.COM

Click Here to Promote Your Dog
AKC Breeder of Merit

For more information about the AKC Breeder of Merit program visit akc.org/breederofmerit.

Photo Credits

InFocusByMiguel (P) *Main Photo Only
GCh. Snowmist's Quidditch Seeker
GCH. PINE HILL'S PAYDAY OF HAYSHILL
Am GCh./ Can. Ch. Kyon's Bold Norseman
infocusbymiguel.com

Melody L. Falcone (D)
MBIS GCh. Downhome HiTech Innovator
402-234-2826
omahadogphotographer.com

Derek Glas Photography + Graphics (P, Candid)
GCH RHAPSODY N CHERUB'S OH SO HENRY
derekglas.com

Ethan & Co. (D)
GCH. HO-PA'S GRAND SLAM
315-762-3585
[email protected]
DrivenbyK9Design.com

Motel 6. Get a 10% AKC discount
For information on listing your dog in the Weekly Winners Gallerysm download this form,
or contact us at [email protected] or 212-696-8259. | Privacy Statement
Like the American Kennel Club on
Follow AKC Dog Lovers on
Subscribe to the American Kennel Club on YouTube Icon
© 2012 American Kennel Club
8051 Arco Corporate Drive, Suite 100 Raleigh, NC 27617-3390

By subscribing to, accessing and/or viewing the Weekly Winners Gallery, you acknowledge and agree that you may only display the content of the Weekly Winners Gallery for your own personal use (i.e., noncommercial use) and that you will not copy, reproduce, modify, create derivative works of, sell, lease or distribute the Weekly Winners Gallery, in whole or in part, without the express written permission of AKC.