AKC Weekly Winners Gallery
 
See All the Dogs in this Issue, from Events through February 3, 2013
   
   
   
   
   
Share Your Dog's Win
dogad01pix
dogad01txt

America's #1 Terrier* - Number 4 Dog Among All Breeds*
The #1 Wire Fox Terrier - World/French/American Champion

Call Name: Sky     Breed: Wire Fox Terrier
Owned by: Victor Malzoni Jr. & Torie Steele
Co-Owners: Mary and Scott Olund & Diane Ryan
Bred by: A.J. Pertuit Jr. & Betty Seaton

Award: Best in Show
Judge: Mrs. Karen C. Wilson
Show: Lost Dutchman Kennel Club
Date: February 2, 2013

Sire: Ch. Fyrewyre Fast And Furious
Dam: Fyrewyre Forget-Me-Not
Handled by: Gabriel and Ivonne Rangel
infocusbymiguel.com

*System/Date: CC All breed System 12/12

dogad02pix
dogad02txt

Call Name: Dory     Breed: Golden Retriever
Owned by: Toyomi Tsumura

Award: Sporting Group First
Judge: Mrs. Ann D. Hearn
Show: San Fernando Kennel Club
Date: January 19, 2013

Sire: Ch. Hytree N' Honor's Mayday Malone
Dam: Honor's Walker Hidden In My Heart
Handled by: Tara Schultz

dogad03pix
dogad03txt

Multiple International Best in Show Winner
American/Canadian/Luxembourg/Netherlands Champion

Call Name: Seeker     Breed: Siberian Husky
Owned by: Kiki Courtelis & Kim Ramey-Leblanc
Bred by: Kim Ramey-Leblanc

Sire: Ch. Coventry's Peace Negotiator
Dam: Ch. Davik's Snowmist Ice Fox
Handled by: Frank J. Murphy, AKC Registered Handler

seekerthesiberian.com
Seeker on Facebook
Seeker on Twitter
Seeker on YouTube
Seeker on Google Plus
infocusbymiguel.com

dogad04pix
dogad04txt

EVERYBUDDY'S TALKING 'BOUT (JUBA LEE) JERSEY BOY! - OUR THANKS TO
JUDGES CAROL REISMAN, FRANCES COLONNA & BETTY-ANNE STENMARK.

Call Name: Buddy     Breed: Rhodesian Ridgeback
Owned by: Susan and Paul Robinson & Kerry Williams
Bred by: Kerry Williams & Cindi Welch

Award: Select Dog & Two Bests of Breed
Judges: Ms. Carol A. Reisman (SD) & Mrs. Frances H. Colonna (BOB) & Mrs. Betty-Anne Stenmark (BOB)
Show: AKC Eukanuba National Championship &
St. Joseph KC (1 & 2)
Date: December 15, 2012 & February 2-3, 2013

Sire: BISS DC Juba Lee's Speaker of the House, MC
Dam: Ch. Juba Lee Jersey
Handled by: Tiffany Knox

Publicize Your Top Dog
dogad05pix
dogad05txt

The Essence of the Maltese

Call Name: KENO     Breed: Maltese
Owned by: L. Sarah Lawrence & Judy E. McQuiston
Bred by: Pat Keen-Fernandes & Judy E. McQuiston

Award: Toy Group First
Judge: Mr. Chuck Winslow
Show: Great Barrington Kennel Club
Date: February 3, 2013

Sire: Ch. White Field Here Comes Trouble
Dam: Richelieu American Beauty
Handled by: L. Sarah Lawrence
DrivenbyK9Design.com

dogad06pix
dogad06txt

Multiple International Best in Show & Group Winner
American, Irish, English & International Champion

Call Name: Black-Eyed Sue     Breed: Old English Sheepdog
Owned by: Kay Richardson & Jere Marder & Colm Hastings
Bred by: Jere Marder & Lynne Levine

Award: Reserve Best in Show
Judge: Mrs. Dennis (Mary Lou) Kniola
Show: St. Charles Missouri Kennel Club
Date: January 27, 2013

Sire: Ch. Lambluv's Daydream Believer
Dam: Ch. Lambluv's Desdemona
Presented by: Jere Marder
Black-Eyed Sue on Facebook
Black-Eyed Sue on Twitter
Lambluv.com
infocusbymiguel.com

dogad07pix
dogad07txt

Best in Show Winner - Multiple Group Winner

Call Name: Solo     Breed: German Shepherd Dog
Owned by: Priscilla Hays & Brad Hill
Co-Owner: Kathleen Salvucci
Bred by: Kathleen Salvucci - AKC Breeder of Merit

Award: Herding Group First
Judge: Ms. Marjorie A Tuff
Show: Union County Kennel Club
Date: January 30, 2013

Sire: Ch. Hayshill's Cole Younger
Dam: Aramists Long Tangoonthenite Myjoy
Handled by: Michael Reed
HayshillShepherds.com
Solo on Facebook
infocusbymiguel.com

dogad08pix
dogad08txt

American Bloodhound Club National Specialty
Best of Opposite Sex Winner

Call Name: Jacqueline     Breed: Bloodhound
Owned by: Claudia Kaminski
Bred by: Claudia Kaminski - AKC Breeder of Merit & David and Barbara Konikson

Award: Best of Opposite Sex
Judge: Mr. Joseph E. Gregory
Show: American Bloodhound Club
Date: October 11, 2012

Sire: Ch. The Magpie's Hot Pastrami
Dam: Ch. The Magpie's Western Jailbird
Handled by: Courtney Norris

Publicize Your Top Dog
dogad09pix
dogad09txt

Another Best in Show and Group 3 for Aristocrat.
Our thanks to Judges Jan Paulk & William Cunningham for these honors.

Call Name: Aristocrat     Breed: Saint Bernard
Owned by: Ed and Linda Baker
Bred by: Michele and Jack Mulligan

Award: Best in Show & Working Group Third
Judges: Ms. Joanne (Jan) N. Paulk (BIS) &
Mr. William Cunningham (G3)
Show: Annapolis KC & Sand and Sea KC
Date: January 17 & February 1, 2013

Sire: Ch. Aksala's Arie CGC TD
Dam: Ch. Jamelle's in the Nic of Time
Handled by: Melody Salmi

dogad10pix
dogad10txt

Call Name: Gordo     Breed: Cairn Terrier
Owned by: M. Patricia Joyce
Bred by: M. Patricia Joyce - AKC Breeder of Merit

Sire: GCh. Caledonian Pennybuster of Wolfpit
Dam: Ch. Highland Proudly We Hail

Handled by: Armando and Gris Morales (Garma Kennels)
Krista Droop

*System/Date: CC All Breed System, 12/12

dogad11pix
dogad11txt

The Thrill of the CHASE. Our Thanks to Judges Jacqueline Rayner,
Barbara Alderman and Peggy Hauck for these Honors.

Call Name: Chase     Breed: Cavalier King Charles Spaniel
Owned by: John and Barbara Ioia, Carol Rose & Darlene Petralia
Bred by: Peggy Wallace, Burbrook Cavaliers (CAN)

Award: Two Toy Group Firsts & Toy Group Third
Judges: Mrs. Jacqueline M. Rayner (G3) &
Mrs. Barbara Dempsey Alderman (G1) &
Mrs. Peggy J. Hauck (G1)
Show: Erie KC (1 & 2) & Great Barrington KC
Date: January 26 - 27 & February 2, 2013

Sire: Rossbonny Ruff N Ready
Dam: Burbrook Tequila Sunrise
Handled by: Lovingly shown by Karen and Sam Mammano

dogad12pix
dogad12txt

Our continuing commitment to timeless excellence which Richelieu
Maltese has been known for since 1980 - Thank you Mr. McDermott.

Call Name: VENI     Breed: Maltese
Owned by: Judy E. Mcquiston & Pat Keen Fernandes
Bred by: Judy E. Mcquiston & Pat Keen Fernandes - AKC Breeder of Merit

Award: Best of Breed & Toy Group Third
Judge: Mr. Kenneth M. McDermott
Show: Golden Gate Kennel Club
Date: January 26, 2013

Sire: Am./Eng. BIS BISS Ch. Delcost Marc By Design
Dam: Am. Ch. Richelieu's Frosted Lil Angel
Handled by: Pat Keen Fernandes
RichMaltese.com

Publicize Your Top Dog
dogad13pix
dogad13txt

What a start to a specials career! Multiple Group Placements and
a Reserve Best in Show already this year!

Call Name: Cash     Breed: Pug
Owned by: Patti and Richard Caldwell
Bred by: Mary C. Henricks & Robert Hall & Erin Hall

Award: Toy Group First
Judge: Ms. Gay Dunlap
Show: Baton Rouge Kennel Club
Date: January 24, 2013

Sire: Ch. Tupelo Shoboat Tu China Tu
Dam: Ch. Broughcastl Baguette
Handled by: Christopher Keith

dogad14pix
dogad14txt

"Izzy"
Number One Australian Terrier for 2012*

Call Name: Izzy     Breed: Australian Terrier
Owned by: Kreg B. Hill & William I. Christensen
Bred by: Kreg B. Hill & William I. Christensen

Award: Terrier Group Second
Judge: Mr. Bill R.W. Edwards
Show: Ventura County Dog Fanciers Association
Date: January 20, 2013

Sire: Ch. Quentin Christhill RN CDX
Dam: Ch. Dreamtime's Zoe Christhill CD RN
Handled by: Carlos Carrizo

*System/Date: AKC Reporting System - Breed standings, for events processed through 12/31/12

dogad15pix
dogad15txt

Saint Bernard Club of America 2012 National Best in Show Winner

Call Name: Denver     Breed: Saint Bernard
Owned by: Martin Glover & Mlynn Smith & Bill and Nancy Boman
Bred by: Mlynn Smith

Award: Best of Breed
Judge: Mrs. Donna J. Buxton
Show: St. Bernard Club of America
Date: September 29, 2012

Sire: Ch. New Sage Lucas II Lasquite
Dam: Lasquite's Litany V Garland
Handled by: Martin Glover
handlingwithpride.com

dogad16pix
dogad16txt

Each with a recent Group 2 placement,
Izzy and Phoebe head to Westminster.

Call Name: Izzy & Phoebe     Breed: Australian Terriers
Owned by: Kreg B. Hill & William I. Christensen
Bred by: Kreg B. Hill & William I. Christensen

Award: Best Brace in Show
Judge: Ms. Charlotte Clem McGowan
Show: Orange Empire Dog Club
Date: January 26, 2013

Sire: Ch. Quentin Christhill RN CDX (Izzy) &
Ch. Marble Arch Mystic Star Chance (Phoebe)
Dam: Ch. Dreamtime's Zoe Christhill RN CD (Izzy) & Ch. P.S. Roxbury Christhill CDX RE (Phoebe)
Handled by: Kreg B. Hill, Owner

Publicize Your Top Dog
dogad17pix
dogad17txt

Best in Show Winner
Thank you Judge Dr. Robert Indeglia for this honor.

Call Name: Gunner     Breed: Australian Shepherd
Owned by: Roman Duellge & Dawn Benson
Bred by: Catherine Davis

Award: Best in Show
Judge: Dr. Robert A. Indeglia
Show: Tualatin Kennel Club
Date: January 17, 2013

Sire: Ch. Melodys Buzz'n By
Dam: Melodys Full Of Surprises
Handled by: Megan Hoff

dogad18pix
dogad18txt

Our Sincere Appreciation to
Judges Toddie Clark and Andrew Kalmanash for these Honors.

Call Name: Nikki     Breed: Portuguese Water Dog
Owned by: Sandra Holden
Bred by: Sandra Holden & Gail Brown McDonald

Award: Two Bests of Breed
Judges: Mrs. Houston (Toddie) Clark &
Mr. Andrew I. Kalmanash
Show: Brevard KC & KC of Palm Springs
Date: December 13, 2012 & January 6, 2013

Sire: GCh. Ikon Time Bandit
Dam: GCh. Farallon Cantando Prata Lua RA
Handled by: Adrian Ghione & Oscar Quirós
Assisted by Jacob Haycock & Remi Schmidt

dogad19pix
dogad19txt

Group Winning & Multiple Group Placing Gordon Setter - Flyer
Thank You Judges For Recognition of His Breed Specific Type & Quality

Call Name: Flyer     Breed: Gordon Setter
Owned by: Donna Grant & Janice Beattie & Don Snyder & Paul Reilly
Bred by: Janice Beattie & Paul Reilly - AKC Breeders of Merit & Mary McLoughlin

Award: Sporting Group First
Judge: Ms. Bonnie Linnell Clarke
Show: Greater Lowell Kennel Club
Date: January 12, 2013

Sire: Ch. Sandpiper's Sea Quest
Dam: Ch. Sandpiper's Firethorne Wave Review
Handled by: Adam Bernardin
sandpipergordons.com

dogad20pix
dogad20txt

#1 Newfoundland* With Limited Showing
Multiple Group Placer & Off To Another Wonderful Year in 2013

Call Name: Charles     Breed: Newfoundland
Owned by: Michelle Morris
Bred by: Michelle Morris - AKC Breeder of Merit

Award: Working Group First
Judge: Mrs. Barbara Dempsey Alderman
Show: Erie Kennel Club
Date: January 26, 2013

Sire: Ch. Dream Time For Shadow's Eternity
Dam: Ch. Rosewood's Dancing On Sunshine
Handled by: Sam and Karen Mammano
RosewoodNewfoundlands.com

*System/Date: CC All Breed Final 2012

Publicize Your Top Dog
dogad17pix
dogad17txt

Reserve Best in Show Winner - Multiple Group Winner

Call Name: Hudson     Breed: Boxer
Owned by: Brad and Michelle Rocca & Jack and Donna Galante
Bred by: Michelle Rocca & Donna Galante & Lori McClain

Award: Three Working Group Firsts & Reserve Best in Show
Judges: Ms. Betty Regina Leininger (G1) & Mrs. Donna J. Buxton (G1) & Mr. Peter Baynes (G1) & Ms. Charlotte Clem McGowan (RBIS)
Show: Skyline Dog Fanciers of San Mateo County & San Fernando KC & Orange Empire Dog Club
Date: October 19, 2012 & January 19-26, 2013

Sire: Ch. Illyrian's Trilogy
Dam: GCh. DLG'S Rainbows End DOM
Handled by: Kimberlie Steele Gamero

Click Here to Promote Your Dog
AKC Breeder of Merit

For more information about the AKC Breeder of Merit program visit akc.org/breederofmerit.

Photo Credits

InFocusByMiguel (P) *Main Photo Only
GCh. AfterAll Painting the Sky
Ch. Snowmist's Quidditch Seeker
GCh. Lambluv's Live The Dream
GCH. PINE HILL'S PAYDAY OF HAYSHILL
infocusbymiguel.com

Ethan & Co. (D)
GCh. Richelieu's Here Comes Trouble AGAIN
315-762-3585
[email protected]
DrivenbyK9Design.com

Krista Droop (P & D)
GCh. Connacht A Ha'Penny Will Do
kristadroop.com

Barkfest at Bonhams Charity Brunch: A Celebration of the Dog in Art, Sunday February 10 2013, 10am. Reserve a space at 212-696-8306
The AKC Store is now brought to you by Cherrybrook
For information on listing your dog in the Weekly Winners Gallerysm download this form,
or contact us at [email protected] or 212-696-8259. | Privacy Statement
Like the American Kennel Club on
Follow AKC Dog Lovers on
Subscribe to the American Kennel Club on YouTube Icon
© 2012 American Kennel Club
8051 Arco Corporate Drive, Suite 100 Raleigh, NC 27617-3390

By subscribing to, accessing and/or viewing the Weekly Winners Gallery, you acknowledge and agree that you may only display the content of the Weekly Winners Gallery for your own personal use (i.e., noncommercial use) and that you will not copy, reproduce, modify, create derivative works of, sell, lease or distribute the Weekly Winners Gallery, in whole or in part, without the express written permission of AKC.