AKC Weekly Winners Gallery
 
See All the Dogs in this Issue, from Events through January 27, 2013
   
   
   
Watch the AKC Eukanuba National Championship on Saturday, Feb 2 on ABC
dogad01pix
dogad01txt

MAGNUM WOWS WINTERFEST - Breed Record Breaking
18th Herding Group Win with Over 100 Herding Group Placements

Call Name: Magnum     Breed: Canaan Dog
Owned by: Pamela Rosman & Richard Vulliet, DVM
Bred by: Donna Dodson - AKC Breeder of Merit

Award: (SFKC) Herding Group First &
Best of Breed (AENC)
Judges: Mrs. Lowell K. (Arlene) Davis (SFKC G1 & AENC BOB)
Show: San Fernando Kennel Club & AKC Eukanuba National Championship
Date: January 19, 2013 & December 15, 2012

Sire: Ch. Lahat Me Shaar Hagai
Dam: Ch. Jealou Hum'nbird Whoopedoo
Handled by: Tara Schultz

dogad02pix
dogad02txt

Multiple International Best in Show Winner
American/Canadian/Luxembourg/Netherlands Champion

Call Name: Seeker     Breed: Siberian Husky
Owned by: Kiki Courtelis & Kim Ramey-Leblanc
Bred by: Kim Ramey-Leblanc

Sire: Ch. Coventry's Peace Negotiator
Dam: Ch. Davik's Snowmist Ice Fox
Handled by: Frank J. Murphy, AKC Registered Handler

seekerthesiberian.com
Seeker on Facebook
Seeker on Twitter
Seeker on YouTube
Seeker on Google Plus
infocusbymiguel.com

dogad03pix
dogad03txt

#1 Bloodhound All Systems 2012
#4 Hound 2012

Call Name: Kiss     Breed: Bloodhound
Owned by: Susan LaCroix Hamil & Heather Whitcomb
Bred by: Susan LaCroix Hamil & Heather Whitcomb

Award: Best in Show
Judge: Mrs. Patricia Nemirovsky de Alsina
Show: Orange Empire Dog Club
Date: January 27, 2013

Sire: Ch. Heathcliff Claimjumper
Dam: Ch. Heather's Go Tell It On the Mtn
Handled by: Tara Schulz

dogad04pix
dogad04txt

American, Irish, English & International Champion
Multiple International Best in Show & Group Winner

Call Name: Black-Eyed Sue     Breed: Old English Sheepdog
Owned by: Kay Richardson & Jere Marder & Colm Hastings
Bred by: Jere Marder & Lynne Levine

Award: Best in Show
Judge: Mr. Don Rogers
Show: St. Charles Missouri Kennel Club
Date: January 26, 2013

Sire: Ch. Lambluv's Daydream Believer
Dam: Ch. Lambluv's Desdemona
Presented by: Jere Marder
Black-Eyed Sue on Facebook
Black-Eyed Sue on Twitter
Lambluv.com
infocusbymiguel.com

Publicize Your Top Dog
dogad05pix
dogad05txt

Number One Welsh Terrier All Systems
All Breed Best in Show Winner & Multiple Specialty Bests in Show

Call Name: Jennie     Breed: Welsh Terrier
Owned by: Tony Lee & Xie Xiangyu & Keith Bailey & Sharon Abmeyer
Bred by: Keith Bailey & Sharon Abmeyer - AKC Breeders of Merit

Award: Best in Show & Terrier Group First
Judges: Mr. Bart A. Miller (BIS) &
Mr. Terry Stacy (G1)
Show: Charleston Kennel Club
Date: January 26, 2013

Sire: Ch. Shaireab's Bayleigh on Your Honor
Dam: Ch. Bayleigh Shaireab's My Time
Handled by: Luiz Abreu & Tracy Szaras
shaireabs-bayleigh.net

dogad06pix
dogad06txt

Multiple Best In Specialty Show Winner
The Number 1 Cairn Terrier*

Call Name: Pinglan     Breed: Cairn Terrier
Owned by: Victor Malzoni Jr. & Elisabeth Theodorsson
Bred by: Elisabeth Theodorsson

Sire: Danjou's Armani
Dam: Hjohoo's Hjo Are One Of A Kind

Handled by: Gabriel and Ivonne Rangel
infocusbymiguel.com

*System/Date: CC Breed System 12/12

dogad07pix
dogad07txt

#3 All-Breed* & #4 in Breed**
Multiple Breed Winner & Group Placer in the US & Canada

Call Name: Teddie James     Breed: Newfoundland
Owned by: Dr. Sheri Russell & Jules Patino
Bred by: Dr. Sheri Russell

Award: First Award of Excellence
Judge: Ms. Ann Ingram (Ireland)
Show: AKC Eukanuba National Championship
Date: December 15, 2012

Sire: GCh. Kodiak Acre's Name in Bright Lights
Dam: Moonribbon's Cry Me A River
Handled by: Norman Grenier
annisquamlightnewfs.com
showtimedesign.com

*System/Date: AKC Reporting System - All Breed standings, for events processed through 1/15/13
**System/Date: AKC Reporting System - Breed standings, for events processed through 1/15/13

dogad08pix
dogad08txt

EVERYBUDDY'S TALKING 'BOUT (JUBA LEE) JERSEY BOY!
OUR THANKS TO JUDGE CHARLES TROTTER FOR THIS SPECIAL HONOR.

Call Name: Buddy     Breed: Rhodesian Ridgeback
Owned by: Susan and Paul Robinson & Kerry Williams
Bred by: Kerry Williams & Cindi Welch

Award: Best of Breed
Judges: Mr. Charles E. Trotter
Show: Baton Rouge Kennel Club
Date: January 24, 2013

Sire: BISS DC Juba Lee's Speaker of the House, MC
Dam: Ch. Juba Lee Jersey
Handled by: Tiffany Knox
TiffanyKnoxHandling.com

Publicize Your Top Dog
dogad09pix
dogad09txt

Rider is the BEST of the Best!
Our sincere appreciation to Judge Kirsi Sainio for this honor.

Call Name: Rider     Breed: American Staffordshire Terrier
Owned by: Giselle Simonds & Adrian Ghione
Bred by: Benny and Michelle Blackowl Chavez

Award: Best of Breed
Judge: Dr. Kirsi Sainio (Finland)
Show: AKC Eukanuba National Championship
Date: December 16, 2012

Sire: GCh. Malone Chavez Keepin' The Peace
Dam: Chavez Little Deja
Handled by: Adrian Ghione
minibull.info

dogad10pix
dogad10txt

What a start to a specials career! Four group placements and
a Reserve Best in Show in his first two show weekends!

Call Name: Cash     Breed: Pug
Owned by: Patti and Richard Caldwell
Bred by: Mary C. Henricks & Robert Hall & Erin Hall

Award: Reserve Best in Show
Judge: Dr. Eric Liebes
Show: Baton Rouge Kennel Club
Date: January 24, 2013

Sire: Ch. Tupelo Shoboat Tu China Tu
Dam: Ch. Broughcastl Baguette
Handled by: Christopher Keith

dogad11pix
dogad11txt

Thank You to Internationally Respected Beagle Breeder
Judge Paolo Dondina for Recognizing Gable's Hound Qualities.

Call Name: Gable     Breed: 15 inch Beagle
Owned by: Betsy Manifold
Bred by: Betsy Manifold

Award: Best in Specialty Show
Judge: Mr. Paola Dondina
Show: Southern California Beagle Club
Date: January 3, 2013

Sire: Am./Eng. Ch. Barrister's Yankee Doodle Dandy
Dam: GCh. Barrister's Some Like It Hot
Handled by: Tara Schultz
BarristerBeagles.net

Click Here to Promote Your Dog
AKC Breeder of Merit

For more information about the AKC Breeder of Merit program visit akc.org/breederofmerit.

Photo Credits

InFocusByMiguel (P) *Main Photo Only
Ch. Snowmist's Quidditch Seeker
GCH. HJOHOO'S JUST THE WAY HJO ARE
Ch. Lambluv's Live The Dream
infocusbymiguel.com

Gay Glazbrook
GCh. Shaireab's Bayleigh Maid of Honor
gayglazbrook.net

Showtime Design - Jen Milani
Am. GCh. Can. Ch. Annisquam Light's Perfect Gentleman
302-239-2463
showtimedesign.com

Barkfest at Bonhams Charity Brunch: A Celebration of the Dog in Art, Sunday February 10 2013, 10am. Reserve a space at 212-696-8306
Click here for Breed of Merit
For information on listing your dog in the Weekly Winners Gallerysm download this form,
or contact us at [email protected] or 212-696-8259. | Privacy Statement
Like the American Kennel Club on
Follow AKC Dog Lovers on
Subscribe to the American Kennel Club on YouTube Icon
© 2012 American Kennel Club
8051 Arco Corporate Drive, Suite 100 Raleigh, NC 27617-3390

By subscribing to, accessing and/or viewing the Weekly Winners Gallery, you acknowledge and agree that you may only display the content of the Weekly Winners Gallery for your own personal use (i.e., noncommercial use) and that you will not copy, reproduce, modify, create derivative works of, sell, lease or distribute the Weekly Winners Gallery, in whole or in part, without the express written permission of AKC.