AKC Weekly Winners Gallery
 
See All the Dogs in this Issue, from Events through January 8, 2012
   
   
   
Gazette January Issue
dogad01pix
dogad01txt

FROM RUSSIA, WITH LOVE

Call Name: Simon     Breed: Miniature Bull Terrier
Owned by: Marilyn Jacobs-Foxbriar Kennels & Andrey Klishas & Elisabeth Feuz
Bred by: Claudie Lauber & Elisabeth Feuz

Award: Best in Show
Judge: Mr. Desmond J. Murphy
Show: Saline County Kennel Club of Arkansas
Date: October 30, 2011

Sire: Enyor Warrior From Margins 
Dam: Anirella's I'm So Pretty
Handled by: Jorge & Susie Olivera

dogad02pix
dogad02txt

20 Bests in Show - #3 HERDING DOG* - #1 OLD ENGLISH SHEEPDOG**
First OES to earn Gold Level Grand Champion

Call Name: Elvis     Breed: Old English Sheepdog
Owned by: Kay Richardson & Jere Marder
Bred by: Jere Marder & Gail Radke - Lambluv.com

Award: Back-to-Back Herding Group Firsts
Judges: Mrs. Christina Hubbell & Mrs. Jean Fournier
Show: Kankakee River Valley Kennel Club (1 & 2)
Date: December 3-4, 2011

Sire: Ch. Gambolon Lambluv Tumbelweed 
Dam: Ch. Lambluv's The Devine Miss M
Handled by: Jere Marder
Elvistheoes on Facebook
infocusbymiguel.com

*System/Date: CC System, 2011 Final
**System/Date: CC Breed & All Breed System, 2011 Final

dogad03pix
dogad03txt

Fiona & Sarah 2012

Call Name: Fiona     Breed: Shih Tzu
Owned by: L. Sarah Lawrence & Donna M. Gerl
Bred by: L. Sarah Lawrence & Donna M. Gerl

Sire: Ch. Krissy's Dream Lover 
Dam: Ch. Whenshus Shes All That Peking

Handled by: L. Sarah Lawrence
DrivenbyK9Design.com

dogad04pix
dogad04txt

#1 Lakeland Terrier* - Multiple Best in Specialty Show - Multiple Group Winner
World Champion - French Champion** - American Grand Champion

Call Name: Aston     Breed: Lakeland Terrier
Owned by: Victor Malzoni Jr.
Bred by: De Munter Rony & Uiterwijk Dieny

Award: Best of Breed
Judge: Mr. Geir Flyckt Pedersen
Show: 2011 AKC/Eukanuba National Championship
Date: December 11, 2011

Sire: Nujax My Way 
Dam: Burned Rose Van Foliny Home
Handled by: Gabriel and Ivonne Rangel
infocusbymiguel.com

*System/Date: CC Breed System, 2011 Final
**System/Date: World Dog Show

Click Here to see Your Dog in this spot
dogad05pix
dogad05txt

Best in Show at the Inland Empire Hound Show for the 3rd year in a row.
Our sincere appreciation to all of the judges.

Call Name: Chanel     Breed: Whippet
Owned by: Carey Lawrence & Lori Lawrence
Bred by: Lori and Carey Lawrence & Dianne Bowen - AKC Breeders of Merit

Award: Back-to-Back-to-Back Hound Group Firsts
Judges: Mr. David Peat & Mr. Wayne Burton & Mrs. Pamela Peat
Show: Inland Empire Hound Club & Kennel Club of Palm Springs
Date: January 6-8, 2011

Sire: Ch. Sunbeam Rembrandt of Endeavor ROM 
Dam: Ch. Starline's Dream Date ROM
Handled by: Lori Wilson
StarlineWhippets(dot)com
StarlineArabians(dot)com

dogad06pix
dogad06txt

Geoff and Bat: Enjoying Our Last Few Months Before Retirement!
Thank you to Judge James Reynolds for this weekend's Specialty win.

Call Name: Bat     Breed: Cairn Terrier
Owned by: Tammy Erickson & Marly Lucier
Bred by: Marly Lucier

Award: Best in Specialty Show
Judge: Mr. James G. Reynolds
Show: SuMac Cairn Terrier Club Specialty
Date: January 6, 2011

Sire: Ch. Paragon's Well Chosen 
Dam: Ch. Maverston Dutch Treat
Handled by: Geoff Dawson

dogad07pix
dogad07txt

Timmy is moving up in 2012.

Call Name: Timmy     Breed: Cavalier King Charles Spaniel
Owned by: John and Barbara Ioia & Carol and Kate Rose & Darlene Petralia
Bred by: Kate Rose & Darlene Petralia & Carol Rose and Dr. John Ioia - AKC Breeders of Merit

Award: Toy Group Second
Judge: Mrs. Judy Webb
Show: Richland County Kennel Club
Date: December 17, 2011

Sire: Ch. Sanickro Magic Star 
Dam: Ch. Karlee's Into The Mystic
Handled by: Karen Mammano

dogad08pix
dogad08txt

2011 Top Ten All Breeds - Number 2 Working Dog*
Our sincere appreciation for this highly competitive & prestigious honor

Call Name: Tanner     Breed: Kuvasz
Owned by: Mercedes Vila & Lynn Brady & Connie Townsend & Claudia Muir
Bred by: Connie Townsend & Lynn Brady & Bea Page & Clay Page - AKC Breeders of Merit

Award: Best in Show
Judge: Mr. Robert Stein
Show: Kennel Club of Palm Springs
Date: January 8, 2011

Sire: Ch. Szumeria's Irish By Nature 
Dam: Ch. Szumeria's One For The Money CD RE NAP
Handled by: Diana Wilson
SzumeriaKuvasz.com
derekglas.com

*System/Date: CC Systems, 2011 Final

Click Here to see Your Dog in this spot
dogad09pix
dogad09txt

GSC National Specialty Winner - 12 All Breed Bests in Show - Top Ten All Breed (Canada)*
Top Winning P/S Giant in the History of the Breed!

Call Name: Gatsby     Breed: Giant Schnauzer
Owned by: Sylvia Hammarstrom
Bred by: Sylvia Hammarstrom

Award: Canadian National Best in Specialty Show & Reserve Best in Show & Working Group First
Judges: Michael Hill & Elliott Weiss & Donna Buxton & Ken Buxton & Ricardo Saldana
Show: Giant Schnauzer Canada & Alberta Kennel Club Summer Classics
Date: July-August, 2011

Sire: Am/Int Ch. Skansen's American President 
Dam: Skansen's Destiny
Handled by: Janine A. Starink
skansen.com

*System/Date: Canuckdogs.com, 2011

dogad10pix
dogad10txt

Multiple Group Winner & Top Ten Vizsla 2011*

Call Name: Hardy     Breed: Vizsla
Owned by: Susan Nakamura
Bred by: Susan Nakamura - AKC Breeder of Merit

Award: Best of Breed
Judge: Mr. Peter Gaeta
Show: Framingham District Kennel Club
Date: November 12, 2011

Sire: Am/Can Ch. Rheingold Loge Hamilton 
Dam: Am/Can Ch. Suzu N Aristotle's Sisi JH CGC
Handled by: Patty Crowley - 203-565-5257
SuzuVizslas.com

*System/Date: CC Breed & All Breed System, 2011

dogad11pix
dogad11txt

The Dude is ready to roll for 2012!

Call Name: Dude     Breed: Skye Terrier
Owned by: Michelle Shiue
Bred by: Michelle Shiue

Award: Terrier Group First
Judge: Mr. Edd E. Bivin
Show: Big Spring Kennel Club
Date: May 8, 2011

Sire: Ch. Faire Skyes Spellbound 
Dam: Ch. Skye Island dell'Antica Caledonia
Handled by: Brenda Lee Combs

dogad12pix
dogad12txt

Call Name: Damien     Breed: Doberman Pinscher
Owned by: Alexis and Daniel Sudilovsky, MD
Bred by: Cambria Dobermans

Sire: Ch. Cambria's Cactus Cash 
Dam: Ch. Cambria's Barrettina

Handled by: Carissa DeMilta-Shimpeno
KnockoutDobermans.com

Click Here to see Your Dog in this spot
dogad13pix
dogad13txt

A Top 5 Springer All Systems for 2011

Call Name: Fynn     Breed: English Springer Spaniel
Owned by: Silsby and Charles Pelissero & Bobbie Daniel
Bred by: Bobbie Daniel and Pat Jensen - AKC Breeder of Merit

Award: First Award of Excellence
Judge: Mr. James R. White
Show: 2011 AKC/Eukanuba National Championship
Date: December 17, 2011

Sire: Ch. Pawmarc's Northern Lights 
Dam: Ch. Darkover Georgianna Moon
Handled by: Ellen Cottingham
[email protected]

Click Here to Promote Your Dog
Featured Upcoming Events
Superintendents ListTrial Secretaries ListRHP Member List
February 9-12, 2012
Show Name: Indy Winter Classic
Closing Date: January 25, 2012
Show Date: February 9-12, 2012
City/State: Indianapolis, IN
AKC Breeder of Merit

For more information about the AKC Breeder of Merit program visit akc.org/breederofmerit.

Photo Credits

InFocusByMiguel (P) *Main Photo Only
GCh. Lambluv's Gambolon Blue Thunder
infocusbymiguel.com

Ethan & Co. (D)
GCh. Dytona VIP Simon
Ch. WenShu's Sheza Dream
Ch. Cambria's Omen
GCh. Suzu's Hard Nut to Crack
315-762-3585
[email protected]
DrivenbyK9Design.com

Derek Glas Photography + Graphics (D)
GCh. Szumeria's Wildwood Silver Six Pence
derekglas.com

Motel 6 Get Your 10% Discount
Click here for Breed of Merit
For information on listing your dog in the Weekly Winners Gallerysm download this form,
or contact us at [email protected] or 212-696-8259. | Privacy Statement
Like the American Kennel Club on
Follow AKC Dog Lovers on
Subscribe to the American Kennel Club on YouTube Icon
© 2012 American Kennel Club
8051 Arco Corporate Drive, Suite 100 Raleigh, NC 27617-3390

By subscribing to, accessing and/or viewing the Weekly Winners Gallery, you acknowledge and agree that you may only display the content of the Weekly Winners Gallery for your own personal use (i.e., noncommercial use) and that you will not copy, reproduce, modify, create derivative works of, sell, lease or distribute the Weekly Winners Gallery, in whole or in part, without the express written permission of AKC.