AKC Weekly Winners Gallery
 
See All the Dogs in this Issue, from Events through January 1, 2012
   
   
   
Dog.com: Save 10%!
dogad01pix
dogad01txt

The Number 8 Dog All Breed* - Number 1 Pharaoh Hound**
2011 PHCA National Specialty Winner - 52 US BIS - Top Winning Dog in History of Breed

Call Name: Qing     Breed: Pharaoh Hound
Owned by: Jennifer Mosing & Jenny Hall
Bred by: Hanna Ukura & Kari Ukura

Award: Hound Group Second
Judge: Mrs. Lee Canalizo
Show: 2011 AKC/Eukanuba National Championship
Date: December 17, 2011

Sire: Sw Ch. Antefa's Pharaoh 
Dam: Sw/Fin Ch. Siphra's Sentimental Lady
Handled by: Brian Livingston
Qingthepharaohhound on Facebook
infocusbymiguel.com

*System/Date: CC System, 2011
*System/Date: CC All Breed System, 2011

dogad02pix
dogad02txt

Look for Jackson & Gwen in 2012

Call Name: Jackson     Breed: Doberman Pinscher
Owned by: Dr. Anthony DiNardo & Mrs. Sheila DiNardo & June and Tony Pinto
Bred by: Dr. Anthony DiNardo & Mrs. Sheila DiNardo & Ann White

Sire: Ch. Alex De Akido San 
Dam: Ch. Cambria's Victoria's Secret

Handled by: Gwen DeMilta
[email protected]

dogad03pix
dogad03txt

Call Name: Pinglan     Breed: Cairn Terrier
Owned by: Victor Malzoni Jr. & Elisabeth Theodorsson
Bred by: Elisabeth Theodorsson

Award: Best of Breed
Judge: Mr. Paolo Dondina
Show: 2011 AKC/Eukanuba National Championship
Date: December 18, 2011

Sire: Nanjou's Armani 
Dam: Hjoo's Hjo Are One of a Kind
Handled by: Gabriel and Ivonne Rangel
infocusbymiguel.com

dogad04pix
dogad04txt

Multiple Group Winner & Top Ten Vizsla 2011*

Call Name: Hardy     Breed: Vizsla
Owned by: Susan Nakamura
Bred by: Susan Nakamura - AKC Breeder of Merit

Sire: Am/Can Ch. Rheingold Loge Hamilton 
Dam: Am/Can Ch. Suzu N Aristotle's Sisi JH CGC

Handled by: Patty Crowley - 203-565-5257
SuzuVizslas.com

*System/Date: CC Breed & All Breed System, 2011

Click Here to see Your Dog in this spot
dogad05pix
dogad05txt

Mutliple Group Winner

Call Name: Solo     Breed: German Shepherd Dog
Owned by: Priscilla Hays & Brad Hill & Kathleen Salvucci
Bred by: Kathleen Salvucci

Award: Herding Group First
Judge: Mrs. Edna K. (Katie) Gammill
Show: Worcester County Kennel Club
Date: December 3, 2011

Sire: Ch. Hayshill's Cole Younger 
Dam: Aramists Long Tangoonthenite Myjoy
Handled by: Michael Reed
HayshillShepherds.com
Solo on Facebook
infocusbymiguel.com

dogad06pix
dogad06txt

Timmy is moving up in 2012.
Wishing everyone a wonderful New Year!

Call Name: Timmy     Breed: Cavalier King Charles Spaniel
Owned by: John and Barbara Ioia & Carol and Kate Rose & Darlene Petralia
Bred by: Kate Rose & Darlene Petralia & Carol Rose and Dr. John Ioia - AKC Breeders of Merit

Award: Toy Group Second
Judge: Mrs. Judy Webb
Show: Richland County Kennel Club
Date: December 17, 2011

Sire: Ch. Sanickro Magic Star 
Dam: Ch. Karlee's Into The Mystic
Handled by: Karen Mammano

dogad07pix
dogad07txt

A Special Thank You to Judge Miss Virginia L. Lyne.
More than 25 breed wins with multi-group placements.

Call Name: Molly     Breed: Brittany
Owned by: Brig General Mike and Julia Lee & Brittany, Megan and Olivia Rosener
Bred by: Beth and Brittany Rosener & Valerie Dombrowski

Award: Best of Opposite Sex
Judge: Miss Virginia L. Lyne
Show: 2011 AKC/Eukanuba National Championship
Date: December 17, 2011

Sire: Ch. Mustangs Leading Man at Treasure JH 
Dam: Ch. Klearly Rivals Red Sky at Nite JH
Handled by: Jason Starr
KorvetteBoxers.com

dogad08pix
dogad08txt

Call Name: Chet     Breed: Harrier
Owned by: Joe Sanchez
Bred by: Susan Stacy Lowder - AKC Breeder of Merit & Ken Nell & Miriam Nell

Award: Hound Group First
Judge: Mrs. Lee Canalizo (G1) & Dr. John Reeve-Newson (BOB)
Show: AKC/Eukanuba National Championship
Date: December 17, 2011

Sire: Ch. Downhome Family Tradition 
Dam: Tallyho Joyful
Handled by: Susie & Jorge Olivera

Click Here to see Your Dog in this spot
dogad09pix
dogad09txt

#2 Yorkie*

Call Name: Arty     Breed: Yorkshire Terrier
Owned by: Mark Dearinger
Bred by: Ava Tyree

Award: Toy Group Fourth
Judge: Mr. Robert E. Hutton
Show: Malibu Kennel Club
Date: December 11, 2011

Sire: TyAva's Double Shot 
Dam: Robrex's Ingenue
Handled by: Mark Dearinger
dearingeryorkie.com

*System/Date: AKC Reporting System - Breed Standings, for events processed through 12/15/11

dogad10pix
dogad10txt

#1 Black Russian Terrier for 2011*
2011 AKC/Eukanuba National Championship Best of Breed Winner

Call Name: Zil     Breed: Black Russian Terrier
Owned by: Donna Patterson
Bred by: Wayne Woicek & Pat Woicek

Award: Best of Breed
Judge: Mr. Eric J. Ringle
Show: 2011 AKC/Eukanuba National Championship
Date: December 18, 2011

Sire: Ch. Malahovskiy Non Stop 
Dam: Ch. Anjuska Taras Sarja CDX RE AJP OAP CGC
Handled by: David Harper
midnightriderbrts.com

*System/Date: AKC Reporting System, Breed Standings for events processed through 12/15/11

dogad11pix
dogad11txt

Call Name: Sonny     Breed: Miniature Schnauzer
Owned by: Marilyn Lande & Lyle Harstad
Bred by: Bonnie J. Warrell

Award: Best of Breed
Judge: Mr. Robert D. Black
Show: 2011 AKC/Eukanuba National Championship
Date: December 18, 2011

Sire: Ch. Jo-Di's Winners Choice Tavizon 
Dam: Belgar's Texas Lil
Handled by: Susie and Jorge Olivera

dogad12pix
dogad12txt

Call Name: Kirk     Breed: Pekingese
Owned by: Anne Salome & Timothy Reese & Randy Winters
Bred by: Timothy Reese & Randy L. Winters

Award: Award of Merit
Judge: Dr. John Reeve-Newson
Show: 2011 AKC/Eukanuba National Championship
Date: December 17, 2011

Sire: Ch. Dunkirk Trademark 
Dam: Ch. Dunkirk Truth Or Dare
Handled by: Susie and Jorge Olivera

Click Here to see Your Dog in this spot
dogad13pix
dogad13txt

Thank You to Judge Robert J. Shreve for this Group Win and
Best Wishes to All Judges and Exhibitors for the New Year.

Call Name: Izzy     Breed: Australian Terrier
Owned by: Kreg B. Hill & William I. Christensen
Bred by: Kreg B. Hill & William I. Christensen

Award: Terrier Group Fourth
Judge: Mr. Robert J. Shreve
Show: Kennel Club of Beverly Hills
Date: December 16, 2011

Sire: Ch. Quentin Christhill RN CDX 
Dam: Ch. Dreamtime's Zoe Christhill CD RN
Handled by: Carlos Carrizo

dogad14pix
dogad14txt

First BRT to accomplish "THE" Triple Dream:
Beauty, Health, Intelligence

Call Name: Czar     Breed: Black Russian Terrier
Owned by: Anita Castro-Marlowe & Maria Mastroianni
Bred by: A. Paonessa

Award: Best in Show
Judge: Mr. Paul (Pogo) A. Thomann
Show: Three Rivers Kennel Club
Date: September 17, 2011

Sire: CKC Ch. Nord Praid Monarch Rossiyskoy Imperii CKC CGC TT BH DD CDX RN 
Dam: Am/CKC Ch. Kalinka's Paula, CKC CD CGC
Handled by: Bruce & Tara Schultz
Groomed By: Susie Washnesky

Click Here to Promote Your Dog
Featured Upcoming Events
Superintendents ListTrial Secretaries ListRHP Member List
February 9-12, 2012
Show Name: Indy Winter Classic
Closing Date: January 25, 2012
Show Date: February 9-12, 2012
City/State: Indianapolis, IN
AKC Breeder of Merit

For more information about the AKC Breeder of Merit program visit akc.org/breederofmerit.

Photo Credits

InFocusByMiguel (P) *Main Photo Only
GCh. Steele Your Heart
infocusbymiguel.com

Ethan & Co. (D)
GCh. Pekings Midnight Vision at WenShu
315-762-3585
[email protected]
DrivenbyK9Design.com

Carolyn Joseph
Ch. D's Remember When
[email protected]

Melody L. Falcone (D)
GCh. DownHome HiTech Innovator
GCh. Belgar's Desert Sand
GCh. Dunkirk You Don't Say
402-234-2826
omahadogphotographer.com

EIFFEL g r a p h i c s (D)
GCh. TyAva's Genuine Article
619-971-1946
eiffelgraphics.com

Evasuik (P) *Candid Photo Only
GCh. Belgar's Desert Sand

dogdotcom 10% off
Click here for Breed of Merit
For information on listing your dog in the Weekly Winners Gallerysm download this form,
or contact us at [email protected] or 212-696-8259. | Privacy Statement
Like the American Kennel Club on
Follow AKC Dog Lovers on
Subscribe to the American Kennel Club on YouTube Icon
© 2012 American Kennel Club
8051 Arco Corporate Drive, Suite 100 Raleigh, NC 27617-3390

By subscribing to, accessing and/or viewing the Weekly Winners Gallery, you acknowledge and agree that you may only display the content of the Weekly Winners Gallery for your own personal use (i.e., noncommercial use) and that you will not copy, reproduce, modify, create derivative works of, sell, lease or distribute the Weekly Winners Gallery, in whole or in part, without the express written permission of AKC.