AKC Weekly Winners Gallery
 
See All the Dogs in this Issue, from Events through December 16, 2012
   
   
   
Happy Holidays from WWG. No issue on Wed the 26th.
dogad01pix
dogad01txt

America's #1 Terrier* - Number 4 Dog Among All Breeds*
The #1 Wire Fox Terrier* - World/French/American Champion

Call Name: Sky     Breed: Wire Fox Terrier
Owned by: Victor Malzoni Jr. & Torie Steele
Co-Owners: Mary and Scott Olund & Diane Ryan
Bred by: A.J. Pertuit Jr. & Betty Seaton

Award: Best in Show
Judge: Mr. Edd E. Bivin
Show: AKC Eukanuba National Championship
Date: December 16, 2012

Sire: Ch. Fyrewyre Fast And Furious
Dam: Fyrewyre Forget-Me-Not
Handled by: Gabriel and Ivonne Rangel

*System/Date: CC All Breed System, 11/12

dogad02pix
dogad02txt

Best Brace in Show for Josie & Lucas!
Our Sincere Appreciation to Judge Chuck Winslow for this Honor.

Call Name: Josie & Lucas     Breed: Cairn Terrier
Owned by: Bill Doyle & Nancy Doyle & Tom Godwin & Karin Godwin
Bred by: Tom and Karin Godwin & John and Carol Woodman

Award: Best Brace in Show
Judge: Mr. Chuck Winslow
Show: Greater Clark County Kennel Club
Date: December 8, 2012

Sire: Ch. Terriwood Grand Slam
Dam: Lochwoods Invincible Challeng
Handled by: Tom Godwin

dogad03pix
dogad03txt

48 Bests in Show - Canada's #1 Karelian Bear Dog*
The #1 Working Dog* - The #2 Dog Among All Breeds*

Call Name: Kosto     Breed: Karelian Bear Dog
Owned by: Doug Belter
Bred by: Dawne Deeley - AKC Breeder of Merit

Award: Best in Show
Judge: Mr. Walter Pinsker
Show: Auld Lang Syne Dog Association
Date: December 9, 2012

Sire: Multi Ch. Tsarshadow's The Beserker
Dam: Ch. Kosselon Mimmi
Handled by: Dawne Deeley & Doug Belter
Kosto on Facebook
ShowKarelians.com
Tsarshadowcarelians on Facebook

*System/Date: CanuckDogs.com, 12/18/12

dogad04pix
dogad04txt

Best in Show Winner - Multiple Group Winner

Call Name: Solo     Breed: German Shepherd Dog
Owned by: Priscilla Hays & Brad Hill
Co-Owner: Kathleen Salvucci
Bred by: Kathleen Salvucci - AKC Breeder of Merit

Award: Herding Group First
Judge: Mr. Carl Gene Liepmann
Show: Delaware Water Gap Kennel Club
Date: December 16, 2012

Sire: Ch. Hayshill's Cole Younger
Dam: Aramists Long Tangoonthenite Myjoy
Handled by: Michael Reed
HayshillShepherds.com
Solo on Facebook
infocusbymiguel.com

Publicize Your Top Dog
dogad05pix
dogad05txt

National Specialty Winner - #1 in Breed points*
Multiple Best in Show & Multiple Specialty Winner

Call Name: Papa     Breed: Smooth Fox Terrier
Owned by: Roberta A. Young & Brent Hunsaker & Trudy Haines
Bred by: Trudy Haines & E. Laughlin - AKC Breeders of Merit & Lesli and Jaime Smith

Award: Best of Breed
Judge: Mr. Harry O'Donoghue
Show: AKC Eukanuba National Championship
Date: December 16, 2012

Sire: GCh. Lil'itch Wedigit Rugged Larke
Dam: Ch. Wedigit Sunlyn Centerfold
Handled by: Sara Lopez, AKC Breeder of Merit (Lil'itch Smooth Fox Terriers)

*System/Date: CC Breed System, 11/12

dogad06pix
dogad06txt

Finishing at the Eukanuba
Watch for Tara and Bentley

Call Name: Bentley     Breed: Australian Shepherd
Owned by: Judy Chard & Erin Welch
Bred by: Judy Chard - AKC Breeder of Merit

Award: Best of Winners & Winners Dog
Judge: Mr. Kenneth A Buxton
Show: AKC Eukanuba National Championship
Date: December 16, 2012

Sire: GCh. Blue Isle's Bourree
Dam: Casa Blanca's Shimmer's Magic
Handled by: Tara Schultz

EOY2012hdr agility
EOY2012pix agility

8" Class: Johanna Ammentorp & NAC MACH7 Rosen Hill's Blink Of An Eye MXC2 MJG3, Toy Fox Terrier "Blink"
12" Class: Estelle Robinson & MACH2 China Road Ziggy's Split Decision MXS MJG OF, Chinese Crested "Ziggy"
16" Class: Aryn Hervel & MACH2 Crush MXS MJS XF, All American Dog "Crush"
20" Class: Silvina Bruera & MACH7 Blackwatch Limited Edition Maja MXC2 MJC2, Border Collie "Maja"
24" Class: Stacey Campbell & MACH Roo! CD MXB MJS, All American Dog "Roo"

EOY2012hdr Ag8
EOY2012pix Ag8

First: Johanna Ammentorp & Toy Fox Terrier "Blink"
Second: Donna Sims & Pembroke Welsh Corgi "Reese"
Third: Mary Doyle & Rat Terrier "Howard"
Fourth: Kimberly Barton & Shih Tzu "Logan"

EOY2012hdr Ag12
EOY2012pix Ag12

First: Estelle Robinson & Chinese Crested "Ziggy"
Second: Carrie Ruhde & Cardigan Welsh Corgi "Addie"
Third: Gayle Capen & Rat Terrier "Izzie"
Fourth: Cindy Glover & Poodle "Ravin"

EOY2012hdr Ag16
EOY2012pix Ag16

First: Aryn Hervel & All American Dog "Crush"
Second: Glenn Rawsky & American Eskimo Dog "Yukon"
Third: Laurene Galgano & Shetland Sheepdog "Token"
Fourth: Beth Mathews-Bradshaw & Manchester Terrier "Diesel"

Publicize Your Top Dog
EOY2012hdr Ag20
EOY2012pix Ag20

First: Silvina Bruera & Border Collie "Maja"
Second: Teresa Rodney & Flat-Coated Retriever "Sprint"
Third: Marc Ogle & Dalmatian "Phoenix"
Fourth: Nici Parke & Australian Shepherd "Nitro"

EOY2012hdr Ag24
EOY2012pix Ag24

First: Stacey Campbell & All American Dog "Roo"
Second: Bruce Bahcall & Weimaraner "Ashlee"
Third: Michael Vanek & Labrador Retriever "Ruby"
Fourth: Brian Brane & Collie "Lark"

EOY2012hdr Obedience
EOY2012pix Obedience

2012 AKC National Obedience Champion

Registered Name: NOC OTCH Spirit's Zim Zam Zoom UDX7 OM4
Call Name: Zoom     Breed: Golden Retriever
Owned by: Ward Falkner
Bred by: Laurie Weaver

Award: 2012 AKC National Obedience Champion
Judge: Ms. Karen Anderson & Ms. Elizabeth Chase & Mr. Greg Feathers & Mr. Rick Garvin & Mrs. Stephanie Gomez & Mr. James Ham & Ms. Carol Mett & Mrs. Alice Peterson
Show: 2012 AKC National Obedience Invitational
Date: December 15-16, 2012

Sire: Shoreland's Rock-N-Roll UD RN
Dam: Shoreland's Funny Girl CD AX AXJ
Handled by: Ward Falkner

EOY2012hdr Breeder
EOY2012pix Breeder01

AKC Breeder of the Year & Terrier Group Award Winner:
James W. Smith, Absolutely Smooth Fox Terriers

EOY2012pix Breeder02

Herding Group:
J. Frank Baylis & Chris Oldt, Bayshore Border Collies

EOY2012pix Breeder03

Hound Group:
Alicia Hanna, Kimani Rhodesian Ridgebacks

EOY2012pix Breeder04

Non-Sporting Group:
Krista Nuovo, Delamer Schipperkes

EOY2012pix Breeder05

Sporting Group:
Dr. Dana Massey, Win'Weim Weimaraners

EOY2012pix Breeder06

Toy Group:
Tammy and John Simon, Ta-Jon Maltese

EOY2012pix Breeder07

Working Group:
Lynn Brady & Connie Townsend, Szumeria Kuvasz

Publicize Your Top Dog
EOY2012hdr Breeder
EOY2012pix Jrs01

Junior Superior Agility Competition
24" Class: Brianne Farr &
Australian Shepherd "Rocket"
20" Class: Kaitlyn Dreese &
Border Collie "Phil"
16" Class: Brooke Netherland &
Shetland Sheepdog "Fuze"
12" Class: Sierra Martin &
Beagle "Mac" (not pictured)

EOY2012pix Jrs02

Junior Excellent Agility Competition
24" Class: Avery Adams &
Labrador Retriever "Huntleigh"
20" Class: Kaitlyn Dreese &
Border Collie "Karli Renay"
16" Class: Dana Z. George &
Australian Shepherd "Stella"
12" Class: Blake Rivas &
English Cocker Spaniel "Trixie"
8" Class: Chase Koetter &
Havanese "Surfer"

EOY2012hdr Breeder
EOY2012pix Jrs01

Novice Junior
First: Avery Adams &
Golden Retriever "Lucy"
Second: Halli Tyler &
All American Dog "Mozart"

EOY2012pix Jrs02

Novice Intermediate
First: Palmer Cross &
Golden Retriever "Phoenix"
Second: Callie Cunningham &
Pug "GiGi"

EOY2012pix Jrs03

Novice Senior
First: Brianne Farr &
Border Collie "Dare"
Second: Micha Bender &
German Shepherd Dog "Ginger"
Third: Brianne Farr &
Australian Shepherd "Rocket"
Fourth: Morgan Gardner &
Labrador Retriever "Beck"

EOY2012pix Jrs04

Beginner Novice Obedience Class
First: Shea McGuinness &
English Springer Spaniel "Bailey"
Second: Abby Stark &
Shetland Sheepdog "Fuji"
Third: Shannon Piquet &
Beagle "Gabe"
Fourth: Krista Baker &
German Shepher Dog "Faithful"

EOY2012pix Jrs05

Beginner Novice Intermediate
First: Tom Corlette V &
Golden Retriever "Hunter"
Second: Angelina Antonaccio &
Great Dane "Ziva"
Third: Kayla Byrd &
Boston Terrier "Max"

EOY2012pix Jrs06

Beginner Novice Senior
First: William Zacharay Freedman &
Shetland Sheepdog "Bud"
Second: Brittany Landers &
Golden Retriever "Sampson"
Third: Julianna Munden &
All American Dog "Hype"
Fourth: Marissa Knowles &
Border Collie "Lilli"

EOY2012hdr ACE
EOY2012pix ACE01

Companion Dog:
"Joy," an Akita owned by Priscilla and Terry Sharpe of Klamath Falls, Oregon

EOY2012pix ACE02

Law Enforcement Dog:
"Kirby," a German Shepherd Dog handled by Detective Christine Kelliher of the Bensalem Township (Pennsylvania) Police Department

EOY2012pix ACE03

Search and Rescue Dog:
"Keahi," a Belgian Tervuren owned and handled by Kristi Smith of Peoria, Arizona

EOY2012pix ACE04

Service Dog:
"Pilot," a Kuvasz owned by
Ann Scott Arnold of Frankfort, Michigan

EOY2012pix ACE05

Therapy Dog:
"Benny," a Rottweiler owned by
Kelly Skiptunas of Wrightsville, Pennsylvania

To learn more about the AKC Humane Fund and the ACE program, visit akchumanefund.org

EOY2012hdr MTB
EOY2012pix MTB01

Best in Show & Terrier Group Winner:
Bull Terriers

EOY2012pix MTB02

Herding Group Winner:
Pembroke Welsh Corgis

EOY2012pix MTB03

Hound Group Winner:
Borzoi

EOY2012pix MTB04

Non-Sporting Group Winner:
American Eskimo Dogs

EOY2012pix MTB05

Sporting Group Winner:
Golden Retrievers

EOY2012pix MTB06

Toy Group Winner:
Shih Tzu

EOY2012pix MTB07

Working Group Winner:
Mastiffs

EOY2012pix MTB06

Miscellaneous Winner:
Miniature American Shepherds

EOY2012hdr Aroundring
EOY2012pix AoundRing
Click Here to Promote Your Dog
AKC Breeder of Merit

For more information about the AKC Breeder of Merit program visit akc.org/breederofmerit.

Photo Credits

InFocusByMiguel (P+D) *Main Photo Only
GCh. AfterAll Painting the Sky*
Multi Int'l. Ch. Tsarshadow's I Speak of War
GCH. PINE HILL'S PAYDAY OF HAYSHILL
infocusbymiguel.com

Lisa Croft-Elliot ©AKC
Around the Ring at AENC
eyefordogs.com

Gay Glazbrook (D)
GCh. Wedigit Paparazzi
GayGlazbrook.net

DogShots Photography - Photo by Beth
Multi Int'l. Ch. Tsarshadow's I Speak of War
402-234-2826
[email protected]

Official Photographer: John Ashbey
GCh. AfterAll Painting the Sky
johnashbey.com

Official Photographer: Dave McCurley
GCH. PINE HILL'S PAYDAY OF HAYSHILL
760-751-2757
[email protected]

Pix 'N' Pages
Obedience Photogrpahs
(407) 536-7297
pixnpages.com

Great Dane Photos
Agility Photographs
(218) 506-8757
greatdanephotos.com

Motel 6. Get a 10% AKC discount
Click here for Breed of Merit
For information on listing your dog in the Weekly Winners Gallerysm download this form,
or contact us at [email protected] or 212-696-8259. | Privacy Statement
Like the American Kennel Club on
Follow AKC Dog Lovers on
Subscribe to the American Kennel Club on YouTube Icon
© 2012 American Kennel Club
8051 Arco Corporate Drive, Suite 100 Raleigh, NC 27617-3390

By subscribing to, accessing and/or viewing the Weekly Winners Gallery, you acknowledge and agree that you may only display the content of the Weekly Winners Gallery for your own personal use (i.e., noncommercial use) and that you will not copy, reproduce, modify, create derivative works of, sell, lease or distribute the Weekly Winners Gallery, in whole or in part, without the express written permission of AKC.