AKC Weekly Winners Gallery
 
See All the Dogs in this Issue, from Events through December 9, 2012
   
   
   
WWG Holiday
dogad01pix
dogad01txt

Multiple International Best in Show Winner
American/Canadian/Luxemburg/Netherlands Champion

Call Name: Seeker     Breed: Siberian Husky
Owned by: Kiki Courtelis & Kim Ramey-Leblanc
Bred by: Kim Ramey-Leblanc

Sire: Ch. Coventry's Peace Negotiator
Dam: Ch. Davik's Snowmist Ice Fox
Handled by: Frank .J Murphy, AKC Registered Handler

seekerthesiberian.com
Seeker on Facebook
Seeker on Twitter
Seeker on YouTube
Seeker on Google+
infocusbymiguel.com

dogad02pix
dogad02txt

Canada's #1 Karelian Bear Dog*
The #1 Working Dog* - The #2 Dog Among All Breeds*

Call Name: Kosto     Breed: Karelian Bear Dog
Owned by: Doug Belter
Bred by: Dawne Deeley - AKC Breeder of Merit

Award: Best in Show
Judge: Mrs. Patricia V. Trotter
Show: Auld Lang Syne Dog Association
Date: December 8, 2012

Sire: Multi Ch. Tsarshadow's The Beserker
Dam: Ch. Kosselon Mimmi
Handled by: Dawne Deeley & Doug Belter
Kosto on Facebook
ShowKarelians.com
Tsarshadowcarelians on Facebook
infocusbymiguel.com

*System/Date: CanuckDogs.com 12/12/12

dogad03pix
dogad03txt

17 Herding Group Wins, Over 100 Group Placements
First Bronze GCh. Canaan Dog, Magnum Raises The Bar!

Call Name: Magnum     Breed: Canaan Dog
Owned by: Pamela Rosman & Richard Vulliet, DVM
Bred by: Donna Dodson - AKC Breeder of Merit

Award: Herding Group First
Judge: Mrs. Melanie D. Williams
Show: Greater Sierra Vista Kennel Club
Date: November 19, 2012

Sire: Ch. Lahat Me Shaar Hagai
Dam: Ch. Jealou Hum'nbird Whoopedoo
Handled by: Bruce and Tara Schultz

dogad04pix
dogad04txt

The Top Winning Black Russian Terrier in AKC Breed History!*

Call Name: Zil     Breed: Black Russian Terrier
Owned by: Donna Patterson
Bred by: Wayne Woicek & Pat Woicek

Award: Two Working Group Seconds & Working Group Fourth
Judges: Mr. Robert J. Shreve (G2) &
Ms. Sharol Candace Way (G2) &
Mrs. Dorothy N. Collier (G4)
Show: Tyler Texas KC (1 & 2) & Douglasville KC of Georgia
Date: October 13-19, 2012

Sire: Ch. Malahovskiy Non Stop
Dam: U-CDX Ch. Anjushka Taras Sarja UD RE AXP AJP CGC
Handled by: David Harper & Shelby Roberts
MidnightRiderBrts.com

*System/Date: Based on Independent Records

Publicize Your Top Dog
dogad05pix
dogad05txt

23 BESTS IN SHOW - 17 BESTS IN SPECIALTY SHOW
The #1 Old English Sheepdog*

Call Name: Elvis     Breed: Old English Sheepdog
Owned by: Kay Richardson & Jere Marder
Bred by: Jere Marder & Gail Radke - Lambluv.com

Award: Reserve Best in Show
Judge: Mr. David Bolus
Show: Central Ohio Kennel Club
Date: November 18, 2012

Sire: Ch. Gambolon Lambluv Tumbelweed
Dam: Ch. Lambluv's The Devine Miss M
Handled by: Jere Marder
Elvistheoes on Facebook
infocusbymiguel.com

*System/Date: CC All Breed System, 10/12

dogad06pix
dogad06txt

Winner of 2 BIS BBE in the IABCA
After ONLY four weekends out this year, Wellington is #3 Australian Terrier* & #6 All Breed**

Call Name: Wellington     Breed: Australian Terrier
Owned by: Elaine Strid & Linda DeMartine
Bred by: Elaine Strid

Award: Best of Breed - National Specialty
Judge: Ms. Peggy Beisel-McIlwaine
Show: Australian Terrier Club of America
Date: June 1, 2012

Sire: BISS GCh. Blackback Firefly
Dam: GCh. Roachans Live & Let Fly at Red Sky
Handled by: Elaine Strid
RedSkyAussies.com

*System/Date: CC Breed Standings, 10/12
**System/Date: CC All Breed Standings (Australian Terriers), 10/12

dogad07pix
dogad07txt

#1 Saint Bernard* Wins Another Group Second.
Our Thanks to Judge Sulie Greendale-Paveza for this Honor.

Call Name: Aristocrat     Breed: Saint Bernard
Owned by: Ed and Linda Baker
Bred by: Michele and Jack Mulligan

Award: Working Group Second
Judge: Mrs. Sulie Greendale-Paveza
Show: Worcester County Kennel Club
Date: December 2, 2012

Sire: Ch. Aksala's Arie CGC TD
Dam: Ch. Jamelle's in the Nic of Time
Handled by: Melody Salmi

*System/Date: CC All Breed System, 10/12

dogad08pix
dogad08txt

#1 Harrier All Systems
#2 Hound**

Call Name: Chet     Breed: Harrier
Owned by: Joe Sanchez
Bred by: Susan Stacy Lowder - AKC Breeder of Merit & Ken Nell & Miriam Nell

Award: Three Bests in Show
Judges: Mrs. Michele L. Billings & Mr. Chuck Winslow & Mr. Adrian W. Woodfork
Show: Greater Clark County KC (1 & 2) & Starved Rock KC
Date: December 7-9, 2012

Sire: Ch. Downhome Family Tradition
Dam: Tallyho Joyful
Handled by: Susie & Jorge Olivera
Design By Melody

*System/Date: Based on independent records.
**System/Date: CC All Breed System, 10/12

Publicize Your Top Dog
dogad09pix
dogad09txt

Multiple Group Placements

Call Name: Marlo     Breed: Vizsla
Owned by: Cathy Cline & Preston Lane & Marcia Folley & Stephen Cabral
Bred by: Marcia Folley & Brooke Counts

Award: Sporting Group Second
Judge: Mrs. Carol Esterkin
Show: San Joaquin Kennel Club
Date: November 25, 2012

Sire: Ch. Classic Dr Robert Hutchinson
Dam: Ch. Classic Centre Of Attention
Handled by: Stephen M Cabral, AKC Registered Handler
Follow on Facebook
Like on Facebook

dogad10pix
dogad10txt

CLEAR THE RUNWAY - B52 IS TAKING OFF

Call Name: Bomber     Breed: English Setter
Owned by: Mary Martha Dorward
Bred by: Dean and Sandy Miller & Cheryl Heithaus & Brenda Fischer

Award: Sporting Group First
Judge: Mr. Henry (Hank) J. Williams
Show: San Luis Obispo Kennel Club
Date: November 18, 2012

Sire: Ch. Honeygait Wilsonlake on the Rocks
Dam: Ch. Palisades Vison of Xo-Lence
Handled by: Carlos Carrizo

dogad11pix
dogad11txt

Busy Izzy Buzzes the Beehive State

Call Name: Izzy     Breed: Australian Terrier
Owned by: Kreg B. Hill & William I. Christensen
Bred by: Kreg B. Hill & William I. Christensen

Award: Terrier Group Second & Terrier Group Fourth
Judges: Mr. David A. Alexander & Mrs. Judy Webb
Show: Group IV Terrier Club of Salt Lake (1 & 2)
Date: September 13-14, 2012

Sire: Ch. Quentin Christhill RN CDX
Dam: Ch. Dreamtime's Zoe Christhill CD RN
Handled by: Carlos Carrizo

dogad12pix
dogad12txt

#1 Saint Bernard* - Our Sincere Appreciation to Judges Stan and
Joan Zielinski, Victoria Jordan & Angela Porpora for these honors.

Call Name: Denver     Breed: Saint Bernard
Owned by: Martin Glover & Mlynn Smith & Bill and Nancy Boman
Bred by: Mlynn Smith

Award: Three Working Group Firsts &
Best in Specialty Show
Judges: Mr. Stan A. Zielinski (G1) & Ms. Victoria M. Jordan (G1) & Mrs. Joan M. Zielinski (BISS) & Ms. Angela J. Porpora (G1)
Show: St. Bernard Club of Greater San Jose & Wine Country KC (1 & 2) & Whidbey Island KC
Date: November 9-18, 2012

Sire: Ch. New Sage Lucas II Lasquite
Dam: Lasquite's Litany V Garland
Handled by: Martin Glover
HandlingWithPride.com

*System/Date: AKC Reporting System - Breed standings, for events processed through 11/21/12

Publicize Your Top Dog
dogad13pix
dogad13txt

Sometimes Boys Want to Have Fun Too!
Rider & Adrian Receive Back-to-Back Group Placements!

Call Name: Rider     Breed: American Staffordshire Terrier
Owned by: Giselle Simonds & Adrian Ghione
Bred by: Benny and Michelle Blackowl Chavez

Award: Back-to-Back Terrier Group Thirds
Judges: Mr. Dennis McCoy &
Mr. Randy E. Garren
Show: Greater Miami Dog Club (1 & 2)
Date: December 8-9, 2012

Sire: GCh. Malone Chavez Keepin' The Peace
Dam: Chavez Little Deja
Handled by: Adrian Ghione
minibull.info

dogad14pix
dogad14txt

#1 Tibetan Terrier Breed Points* & #1 Bitch All Breed Points**
1st Tibetan Terrier to achieve Gold GCh. Status

Call Name: Mika     Breed: Tibetan Terrier
Owned by: Susan Carr & Gary Carr & Robert Hennings
Bred by: Susan Carr & Gary Carr - AKC Breeder of Merit

Sire: BIS BISS Am./Can Ch. Exclibur's Sticks N Stones CD ROM
Dam: Ch. Salishan's I'm No Angel ROM

Handled by: Clifford Steele

*System/Date: CC Breed System, 2011 Final Statistics & 10/12
**System/Date: CC All Breed System, 10/12

Click Here to Promote Your Dog
Featured Upcoming Events
Superintendents ListTrial Secretaries ListRHP Member List
January 4-6, 2013
Clemson Kennel Club
January 4-6, 2013 - Pendleton, SC
Ring in the New Year with the Clemson Kennel Club
Location: Pendleton, SC
Venue: T. Ed Garrison Livestock Arena, 1101 W. Queen St., Pendleton, SC 29634
Events: AB/B/OB
Supported Entries: Petite Basset Griffon Vendéen (Saturday)
Closing Date: December 19, 2012

Exhibitor Info: Plenty of RV Hookups. B/OB Sanctioned Match on Friday, January 4, 2013. 6:30AM
Free hot chocolate and coffee provided. All exhibitors are invited to join us for hors d'oeuvres and beverages during Group and Best in Show competition on Saturday, January 5, 2013. $200 cash prize for Best Bred by Exhibitor in Show.
AKC Breeder of Merit

For more information about the AKC Breeder of Merit program visit akc.org/breederofmerit.

Photo Credits

InFocusByMiguel (D)*Main Photo Only
Ch. Snowmist's Quidditch Seeker
Multi Int'l. Ch. Tsarshadow's I Speak of War
Am/Can GCh. Lambluv's Gambolon Blue Thunder
GCh. Classic That Girl CD
infocusbymiguel.com

Melody L. Falcone (D)
MBIS GCh. Downhome HiTech Innovator
402-234-2826
omahadogphotographer.com

DogShots Photography – Photo by Beth (P)
Multi Int'l. Ch. Tsarshadow's I Speak of War
[email protected]

 
Motel 6. Get a 10% AKC discount
Click here for Breed of Merit
For information on listing your dog in the Weekly Winners Gallerysm download this form,
or contact us at [email protected] or 212-696-8259. | Privacy Statement
Like the American Kennel Club on
Follow AKC Dog Lovers on
Subscribe to the American Kennel Club on YouTube Icon
© 2012 American Kennel Club
8051 Arco Corporate Drive, Suite 100 Raleigh, NC 27617-3390

By subscribing to, accessing and/or viewing the Weekly Winners Gallery, you acknowledge and agree that you may only display the content of the Weekly Winners Gallery for your own personal use (i.e., noncommercial use) and that you will not copy, reproduce, modify, create derivative works of, sell, lease or distribute the Weekly Winners Gallery, in whole or in part, without the express written permission of AKC.