AKC Weekly Winners Gallery
 
See All the Dogs in this Issue, from Events through December 2, 2012
   
   
   
Stineman Awards
dogad01pix
dogad01txt

First Bronze GCH. & RBIS Winning Canaan Dog
17 Group Wins, Over 100 Group Placements, Sets a New Breed Record.*

Call Name: Magnum     Breed: Canaan Dog
Owned by: Pamela Rosman & Richard Vulliet, DVM
Bred by: Donna Dodson - AKC Breeder of Merit

Award: Reserve Best in Show
Judge: Dr. Dale D. Simmons
Show: Two Cities Kennel Club
Date: September 22, 2012

Sire: Ch. Lahat Me Shaar Hagai
Dam: Ch. Jealou Hum'nbird Whoopedoo
Handled by: Tara Schultz

*System/Date: Based on Independent Records

dogad02pix
dogad02txt

America's #1 Terrier* - Number 4 Dog Among All Breeds*
The #1 Wire Fox Terrier* - World/French/American Champion

Call Name: Sky     Breed: Wire Fox Terrier
Owned by: Victor Malzoni Jr. & Torie Steele
Co-Owners: Mary and Scott Olund & Diane Ryan
Bred by: A.J. Pertuit Jr. & Betty Seaton

Award: Best in Show
Judge: Mrs. Vicki L. Abbott
Show: The Kennel Club of Philadelphia
Date: November 17, 2012

Sire: Ch. Fyrewyre Fast And Furious
Dam: Fyrewyre Forget-Me-Not
Handled by: Gabriel and Ivonne Rangel
infocusbymiguel.com

*System/Date: CC All Breed System, 10/12

dogad03pix
dogad03txt

45 Bests In Show - Canada's #1 Karelian Bear Dog*
The #1 Working Dog* - The #2 Dog Among All Breeds*

Call Name: Kosto     Breed: Karelian Bear Dog
Owned by: Doug Belter
Bred by: Dawne Deeley - AKC Breeder of Merit

Award: Best in Show
Judge: Mr. Grant Townsend
Show: Brantford & District Kennel & Obedience Club
Date: December 1, 2012

Sire: Multi Ch. Tsarshadow's The Beserker
Dam: Ch. Kosselon Mimmi
Handled by: Dawne Deeley & Doug Belter
Kosto on Facebook
ShowKarelians.com
Tsarshadowcarelians on Facebook
infocusbymiguel.com

*System/Date: CanuckDogs.com 12/4/12

dogad04pix
dogad04txt

#1 Welsh Terrier All Systems - Multiple Speciality Best in Show Winner
Multiple Reserve Best in Show Winner

Call Name: Jennie     Breed: Welsh Terrier
Owned by: Tony Lee & Xie Xiangyu & Keith Bailey & Sharon Abmeyer
Bred by: Keith Bailey & Sharon Abmeyer - AKC Breeders of Merit

Sire: Ch. Shaireab's Bayleigh on Your Honor
Dam: Ch. Bayleigh Shaireab's My Time

Handled by: Luiz Abreu & Tracy Szaras
shaireabs-bayleigh.net

Publicize Your Top Dog
dogad05pix
dogad05txt

At only 20 months old, Jasmine is a Multiple BISS Winner including
MCKC Best of Breed with 5 group placements out of 12 shows.

Call Name: Jasmine     Breed: West Highland White Terrier
Owned by: Julie Downing & Sandy Campbell
Bred by: Sandy Campbell & Robert McCaskill DVM - AKC Breeders of Merit

Award: Best in Specialty Show
Judge: Mrs. Sue Thompson
Show: Montgomery County Kennel Club
Date: October 7, 2012

Sire: Ch. Karamynd No Strings On Me
Dam: Ch. Camcrest Bebe Queen of Trouble ME
Handled by: Sandy Campbell, assisted by
Anne Sanders
WestiesNW.com

dogad06pix
dogad06txt

Multiple Best in Specialty Show Winner
The Number 1 Cairn Terrier*

Call Name: Pinglan     Breed: Cairn Terrier
Owned by: Victor Malzoni Jr. & Elisabeth Theodorsson
Bred by: Elisabeth Theodorsson

Award: Best of Breed
Judge: Mr. Geir Flyckt-Pedersen
Show: The Kennel Club of Philadelphia
Date: November 18, 2012

Sire: Danjou's Armani
Dam: Hjohoo's Hjo Are One Of A Kind
Handled by: Gabriel and Ivonne Rangel
infocusbymiguel.com

*System/Date: CC Breed System, 10/12

dogad07pix
dogad07txt

Best in Show Winner
Multiple Group Winner

Call Name: Solo     Breed: German Shepherd Dog
Owned by: Priscilla Hays & Brad Hill
Co-Owner: Kathleen Salvucci
Bred by: Kathleen Salvucci - AKC Breeder of Merit

Award: Herding Group First
Judge: Mrs. Arlene K. Davis
Show: Del-Otse-Nango Kennel Club
Date: November 16, 2012

Sire: Ch. Hayshill's Cole Younger
Dam: Aramists Long Tangoonthenite Myjoy
Handled by: Michael Reed
HayshillShepherds.com
Solo on Facebook
infocusbymiguel.com

dogad08pix
dogad08txt

#1 Brittany* - Our thanks to Judges Anne Katona and
Linda Robey for these honors.

Call Name: Cam     Breed: Brittany
Owned by: Chris Robinson & Leslie Robinson & Katherine Sullivan
Bred by: Herbert Harrison & Donna Harrison & Louise Brown - AKC Breeders of Merit

Award: Back-to-Back Sporting Group Firsts
Judges: Mrs. Anne Katona & Ms. Linda Robey
Show: Conroe Kennel Club (1 & 2)
Date: December 1-2, 2012

Sire: Ch. Dualan Marsport Supercharger
Dam: Ch. Zax Chilcote Dixieland Big Oak
Handled by: David and Jennifer Harper
GoldenHarper.com

*System/Date: CC All Breed System, 10/12

Publicize Your Top Dog
dogad09pix
dogad09txt

The Multiple BIS & BISS #1 All Breed Saint Bernard*
has 5 more Group Placements!

Call Name: Aristocrat     Breed: Saint Bernard
Owned by: Ed and Linda Baker
Bred by: Michele and Jack Mulligan

Award: Three Working Group Seconds &
Two Working Group Thirds
Judge: Ms. Debra Thornton (G2) & Mrs. Houston (Toddie) Clark (G2) & Mrs. Keke Kahn (G3) Mrs. Joan P. Anselm (G3) & Mrs. Sulie Greendale-Paveza (G2)
Show: Central Ohio KC & Holyoke KC & South Windsor KC & Springfield KC & Worcester County KC
Date: November 18-25 & December 2, 2012

Sire: Ch. Aksala's Arie CGC TD
Dam: Ch. Jamelle's in the Nic of Time
Handled by: Melody Salmi

*System/Date: CC All Breed System, 10/12

dogad10pix
dogad10txt

Cash's Winning Hand!
We're Looking Forward to 2013!

Call Name: Cash     Breed: Soft Coated Wheaten Terrier
Owned by: Betty Ann Hillwig
Bred by: Betty Ann Hillwig - AKC Breeder of Merit

Award: Terrier Group Third
Judge: Col. Joe B. Purkhiser
Show: Kennel Club of Philadelphia
Date: November 18, 2012

Sire: GCh. Greentree Keepsake Tobasco Cat
Dam: GCh. Diamonds Breakfast at Tiffany's
Handled by: Betty Ann Hilling

dogad11pix
dogad11txt

American Brittany Club National Specialty
Best of Opposite Sex Winner

Call Name: Molly     Breed: Brittany
Owned by: Brigadier General Mike and Julie Lee & Brittany and Olivia Rosener
Bred by: Beth Rosener & Brittany Rosener & Valerie Dombrowski - AKC Breeders of Merit

Award: Best of Oppisite Sex
Judge: Mrs. Connie Gerstner Miller
Show: American Brittany Club
Date: November 25, 2012

Sire: Ch. Mustangs Leading Man at Treasure JH
Dam: Ch. Klearly Rivals Red Sky at Night JH
Handled by: Amy Booth
BlueRoseKennels.com

dogad12pix
dogad12txt

#1 Saint Bernard* - Our Sincere Appreciation to Judges Stan and
Joan Zielinski, Victoria Jordan & Angela Porpora for these honors.

Call Name: Denver     Breed: Saint Bernard
Owned by: Martin Glover & Mlynn Smith & Bill and Nancy Boman
Bred by: Mlynn Smith

Award: Three Working Group Firsts &
Best in Specialty Show
Judges: Mr. Stan A. Zielinski (G1) &
Ms. Victoria M. Jordan (G1) & Mrs. Joan M. Zielinski (BISS) & Ms. Angela J. Porpora (G1)

Show: St. Bernard Club of Greater San Jose & Wine Country KC (1 & 2) & Whidbey Island KC
Date: November 9-18, 2012

Sire: Ch. New Sage Lucas II Lasquite
Dam: Lasquite's Litany V Garland
Handled by: Martin Glover
HandlingWithPride.com

*System/Date: AKC Reporting System - Breed standings, for events processed through 11/15/12

Publicize Your Top Dog
dogad13pix
dogad13txt

Multiple Best in Specialty Winner & Multiple Group Placer

Call Name: Chessie     Breed: Brittany
Owned by: Ellen Ewart
Bred by: Haley Glick & Robin Tomasi - AKC Breeders of Merit

Award: Award of Merit
Judge: Mrs. Connie Gerstner Miller
Show: American Brittany Club
Date: November 25, 2012

Sire: Ch. Dualan Marsport Supercharger
Dam: Ch. Blayre's One Moment in Time
Handled by: Kellie Miller
[email protected]

dogad14pix
dogad14txt

LITHIA & CHASE
Litter Due January 2013

Call Name: Lithia (left) & Chase (right)     Breed: Nova Scotia Duck Tolling Retriever
Owned by: Cristina Gavazzi Franchini (Lithia) & Cynthia K. and Grant Lindemer (Chase)
Bred by: Shirl Fischer (Lithia) & Cynthia K. and Grant Lindemer (Chase)

Sire: Am./Can. Ch. Westerlea's Sir Edmund (Lithia) & Ch. HR Lonetree's C. Quill Gordon (Chase)
Dam: Ch. Chesagrove's Satin & Lace (Lithia) & Ch. Vermilion Scarlet Kat (Chase)

Handled by: Richard Hellman (Lithia) & Cindy Lindemer (Chase)
allevamentodelvecchiomulino.com

Click Here to Promote Your Dog
AKC Breeder of Merit

For more information about the AKC Breeder of Merit program visit akc.org/breederofmerit.

Photo Credits

InFocusByMiguel (P) *Main Photo Only
GCh. AfterAll Painting the Sky
Multi Int'l. Ch. Tsarshadow's I Speak of War
GCH. HJOHOO'S JUST THE WAY HJO ARE
GCH. PINE HILL'S PAYDAY OF HAYSHILL
infocusbymiguel.com

Joni's Photography (P), Rime Publication (D)
GCh. Camcrest Andsurely Jasmine

Steve Bull (P)
GCh. Shamrock Rivals Bolt Out of the Blue
GCh. Copley Paper Dragon
626-533-7177
SiriusPhotography.net

Robin Tomasi (D)
GCh. Shamrock Rivals Bolt Out of the Blue
GCh. Copley Paper Dragon
402-234-2826
RobinTomasi.com

Gay Glazbrook
GCh. Shaireab's Bayleigh Maid of Honor
GayGlazbrook.net

Fast Ads for Less. Eukanuba special $50 per hour
Click here for Breed of Merit
For information on listing your dog in the Weekly Winners Gallerysm download this form,
or contact us at [email protected] or 212-696-8259. | Privacy Statement
Like the American Kennel Club on
Follow AKC Dog Lovers on
Subscribe to the American Kennel Club on YouTube Icon
© 2012 American Kennel Club
8051 Arco Corporate Drive, Suite 100 Raleigh, NC 27617-3390

By subscribing to, accessing and/or viewing the Weekly Winners Gallery, you acknowledge and agree that you may only display the content of the Weekly Winners Gallery for your own personal use (i.e., noncommercial use) and that you will not copy, reproduce, modify, create derivative works of, sell, lease or distribute the Weekly Winners Gallery, in whole or in part, without the express written permission of AKC.