AKC Weekly Winners Gallery
 
See All the Dogs in this Issue, from Events through November 25, 2012
   
   
Click Here to Share Your Dog's Win
dogad01pix
dogad01txt

43 Bests In Show - Canada's #1 Karelian Bear Dog*
The #1 Working Dog* - The #2 Dog Among All Breeds*

Call Name: Kosto     Breed: Karelian Bear Dog
Owned by: Doug Belter
Bred by: Dawne Deeley - AKC Breeder of Merit

Award: Back-to-Back Bests in Show
Judges: Mrs. Shirley D. Limoges &
Mrs. Honey Anne Glendinning
Show: Lethbridge & District Kennel Club
(1 & 2)
Date: November 16-17, 2012

Sire: Multi Ch. Tsarshadow's The Beserker
Dam: Ch. Kosselon Mimmi
Handled by: Dawne Deeley & Doug Belter
Kosto on Facebook
ShowKarelians.com
Tsarshadowcarelians on Facebook
infocusbymiguel.com

*System/Date: CanuckDogs.com 11/28/12

dogad02pix
dogad02txt

MAGNUM SETS A NEW BREED RECORD!
Over 100 Herding Group Placements Including 17 Herding Group Wins*

Call Name: Magnum     Breed: Canaan Dog
Owned by: Pamela Rosman & Richard Vulliet, DVM
Bred by: Donna Dodson - AKC Breeder of Merit

Award: Herding Group First
Judge: Mr. Lowell K. Davis
Show: Canada Del Oro Kennel Club
Date: November 12, 2012

Sire: Ch. Lahat Me Shaar Hagai
Dam: Ch. Jealou Hum'nbird Whoopedoo
Handled by: Tara Schultz

*System/Date: Based on Independent Records

dogad03pix
dogad03txt

The Essence of the Maltese

Call Name: KENO     Breed: Maltese
Owned by: L. Sarah Lawrence & Judy E. McQuiston
Bred by: Pat Keen-Fernandes & Judy E. McQuiston

Sire: Ch. White Field Here Comes Trouble
Dam: Richelieu American Beauty

Handled by: L. Sarah Lawrence
DrivenbyK9Design.com

dogad04pix
dogad04txt

The Grand Standing

Breed: Boxer
Owned by: Steve and Ann Anderson
Bred by: Carol Hobbs & Marla Parsons

Sire: GCh. Carillon MVP
Dam: Ch. Ho-Pa's Penny For Your Thoughts

Handled by: Rick Justice
DrivenbyK9Design.com

*System/Date: CC All Breed System, 10/12

Publicize Your Top Dog
dogad05pix
dogad05txt

#1 Dog All Breeds* - Top Winning German Wirehaired Pointer in History**
75 Bests in Show

Call Name: Oakley     Breed: German Wirehaired Pointer
Owned by: Victor Malzoni Jr.
Bred by: Claire Wisch & Kelly Wisch & Helen George

Award: Best in Show
Judge: Mrs. Debbie Campbell (BIS) &
Mr. Desmond J. Murphy (G1)
Show: Sandemac Kennel Club
Date: October 20, 2012

Sire: Ch. Ripsnorter Thunderhart
Dam: Ch. Mountain View's Next Strike
Handled by: Phil and Amy Booth
BlueRoseKennels.com

*System/Date: CC All Breed System, 10/12
**System/Date: Based on Independent Records

dogad06pix
dogad06txt

Call Name: Chet     Breed: Harrier
Owned by: Joe Sanchez
Bred by: Susan Stacy Lowder - AKC Breeder of Merit & Ken Nell & Miriam Nell

Award: Three Bests in Show & Reserve Best in Show
Judges: Mrs. Evie Sullivan (BIS) & Mr. Chuck Winslow (RBIS) & Mr. Alberto Berrios (BIS)
Mrs. Terry L. Berrios (BIS)
Show: Penn Treaty KC & Del-Otse-Nango KC & Chenango Valley KC & Central New York KC
Date: November 15-18, 2012

Sire: Ch. Downhome Family Tradition
Dam: Tallyho Joyful
Handled by: Susie & Jorge Olivera
Design By Melody

dogad07pix
dogad07txt

The Multiple BIS & BISS #1 All Breed Saint Bernard*
has another great weekend!

Call Name: Aristocrat     Breed: Saint Bernard
Owned by: Ed and Linda Baker
Bred by: Michele and Jack Mulligan

Award: Working Group First & Working Group Second
Judges: Mrs. Rita J. Rynder (G1) &
Ms. Debra Thornton (G2)
Show: Sandusky KC & Central Ohio KC
Date: November 15-18, 2012

Sire: Ch. Aksala's Arie CGC TD
Dam: Ch. Jamelle's in the Nic of Time
Handled by: Melody Salmi

*System/Date: CC All Breed System, 10/12

dogad08pix
dogad08txt

Number 1 English Setter* - Number 4 Sporting Dog*
Number 14 Dog Among All Breeds*

Call Name: Dazzle     Breed: English Setter
Owned by: Donald Jensen & Georjean Jensen (Pamir, Reg.) & Erik Strickland & Jennifer Strickland
Bred by: Jim Jannard & Paula Dempsey - AKC Breeder of Merit

Award: Best in Show and Sporting Group First
Judges: Ms. Cecilia (Cec) Ringstrom (BIS) &
Mr. F.M. (Butch) MacDonald (G1)
Show: Tucson Kennel Club
Date: November 16, 2012

Sire: Ch. Oakley's Cigar
Dam: Ch. Oakley's Fate
Handled by: Bruce and Tara Schultz

*System/Date: CC All Breed System, 10/12

Click Here to Promote Your Dog
AKC Breeder of Merit

For more information about the AKC Breeder of Merit program visit akc.org/breederofmerit.

Photo Credits

InFocusByMiguel (P) *Main Photo Only
Multi Int'l. Ch. Tsarshadow's I Speak of War
infocusbymiguel.com

Ethan & Co. (D)
GCH. HO-PA'S GRAND SLAM
GCh. Richelieu's Here Comes Trouble AGAIN
315-762-3585
[email protected]
DrivenbyK9Design.com

Melody L. Falcone (D)
MBIS GCh. Downhome HiTech Innovator
402-234-2826
omahadogphotographer.com

Kayla Bertagnolli - Best In Show Daily (P)
*Main Photo Only
MBIS GCh. Downhome HiTech Innovator
801-389-4624
BestInShowDaily.com

Ribit Designs (D)
GCh. Mt. View's Ripsnorter Silver Charm
RibitDesign.com

Motel 6. Get a 10% AKC discount
Click here for Breed of Merit
For information on listing your dog in the Weekly Winners Gallerysm download this form,
or contact us at [email protected] or 212-696-8259. | Privacy Statement
Like the American Kennel Club on
Follow AKC Dog Lovers on
Subscribe to the American Kennel Club on YouTube Icon
© 2012 American Kennel Club
8051 Arco Corporate Drive, Suite 100 Raleigh, NC 27617-3390

By subscribing to, accessing and/or viewing the Weekly Winners Gallery, you acknowledge and agree that you may only display the content of the Weekly Winners Gallery for your own personal use (i.e., noncommercial use) and that you will not copy, reproduce, modify, create derivative works of, sell, lease or distribute the Weekly Winners Gallery, in whole or in part, without the express written permission of AKC.