AKC Weekly Winners Gallery
 
See All the Dogs in this Issue, from Events through November 18, 2012
   
   
AKC Gazette online

Call Name: Chet     Breed: Harrier
Owned by: Joe Sanchez
Bred by: Susan Stacy Lowder - AKC Breeder of Merit & Ken Nell & Miriam Nell

Award: Back-to-Back Hound Group Firsts
Judge: Mrs. Barbara Dempsey Alderman & Mr. Lowell K. Davis
Show: Pontiac KC & Madera Canyon KC
Date: November 8-9, 2012

Sire: Ch. Downhome Family Tradition
Dam: Tallyho Joyful
Handled by: Susie & Jorge Olivera
Design By Melody

dogad02pix
dogad02txt

23 BESTS IN SHOW — 17 BESTS IN SPECIALTY SHOW
The #1 Old English Sheepdog*

Call Name: Elvis     Breed: Old English Sheepdog
Owned by: Kay Richardson & Jere Marder
Bred by: Jere Marder & Gail Radke - Lambluv.com

Award: Reserve Best in Show &
Herding Group First
Judge: Mrs. Judy Webb (RBIS) &
Mrs. Lenora M. Riddle (G1)
Show: Tri-Star Kennel Club of Williamson County
Date: October 14, 2012

Sire: Ch. Gambolon Lambluv Tumbelweed
Dam: Ch. Lambluv's The Devine Miss M
Handled by: Jere Marder
Elvis on Facebook
infocusbymiguel.com

*System/Date: CC All Breed System, 10/12

#1 CATTLE DOG — All Systems & TOP 10 HERDING DOG*
Multiple Best in Show & Multiple National Specialty Winner

Call Name: Brick     Breed: Australian Cattle Dog
Owned by: Joyce Rowland & Dee McNeil & Kelli Watkins
Bred by: Heather Warn & Tracy Carlton

Award: Best in Herding Group Show & Back-to-Back Herding Group Firsts
Judge: Ms. Carolyn A. Herbel (BIS) &
Ms. Mary Anne Brocious (G1) &
Miss Virginia L. Lyne (G1)
Show: Northern California Herding Group Association & San Luis Obispo KC (1 & 2)
Date: October 26 & November 17-18, 2012

Sire: Ch. Kurpas' Hunker Down
Dam: Ch. Cc's Hard On The Ticker
Handled by: Kim Griffith, PHA
customdogdesigns.com

*System/Date: CC All Breed System, 10/12

first. It's what he's made of.

Call Name: Jas     Breed: Shih Tzu
Owned by: L. Sarah Lawrence, Chatterbox
Bred by: Jill Petillo & Jennifer Miller

Award: Toy Group First
Judge: Mr. Ronald N. Rella
Show: Fayetteville Kennel Club
Date: November 18, 2012

Sire: GCh. Krissy's Malibu Dreams
Dam: Krissy's Savvy Dream
Handled by: Jennifer Miller-Farias
DrivenbyK9Design.com

Publicize Your Top Dog

#1 Brittany* — Our thanks to Judges Lewis Bayne and
Betty-Anne Stenmark for these honors.

Call Name: Cam     Breed: Brittany
Owned by: Chris Robinson & Leslie Robinson & Katherine Sullivan
Bred by: Herbert Harrison & Donna Harrison & Louise Brown - AKC Breeders of Merit

Award: Two Bests in Specialty Show
Judge: Mr. Lewis W. Bayne &
Mrs. Betty-Anne Stenmark
Show: Central New Mexico Brittany Club
(1 & 2)
Date: November 3-4, 2012

Sire: Ch. Dualan Marsport Supercharger
Dam: Ch. Zax Chilcote Dixieland Big Oak
Handled by: David and Jennifer Harper
GoldenHarper.com

*System/Date: CC All Breed System, 10/12

"The Boxer Bitch."

Call Name: Molly     Breed: Boxer
Owned by: Sue Gubernatis & Annette Clark & Joey Loed & Larry Rosen & Gail Kowarski
Bred by: Sue and Larry Gubernatis & Annette Clark

Award: Best in Show & Working Group First
Judge: Ms. Joy S. Brewster (BIS) &
Mr. Levi P. Marsman (G1)
Show: Carroll County Kennel Club of New Hampshire
Date: September 9, 2012

Sire: GCh. Raklyns The Bronx MVP At Third
Dam: Ch. Ensign's Amore Di Vita
Handled by: Debbie Struff – AKC Reg. Handler
Assisted by Karen Quagliana

 
dogad10pix

The Multiple BIS & BISS #1 All Breed Saint Bernard*
has another great weekend.

Call Name: Aristocrat     Breed: Saint Bernard
Owned by: Ed and Linda Baker
Bred by: Michele and Jack Mulligan

Award: Two Working Group Firsts & Working Group Second & Working Group Third
Judge: Ms. Victoria M. Jordan (G1) &
Mrs. Terry M. DePietro (G3) & Mrs. Rita J. Rynder (G1) & Ms. Debra Thornton (G2)

Show: Back Mountain KC (1 & 2) & Sandusky KC & Central Ohio KC
Date: November 3-18, 2012

Sire: Ch. Aksala's Arie CGC TD
Dam: Ch. Jamelle's in the Nic of Time
Handled by: Melody Salmi

*System/Date: CC All Breed System, 10/12

Multiple Best in Specialty Winner & Multiple Group Placer

Call Name: Chessie     Breed: Brittany
Owned by: Ellen Ewart
Bred by: Haley Glick & Robin Tomasi - AKC Breeders of Merit

Award: Best in Specialty Show
Judge: Mrs. Judy Webb
Show: Sahuaro Brittany Club
Date: November 18, 2012

Sire: Ch. Dualan Marsport Supercharger
Dam: Ch. Blayre's One Moment in Time
Handled by: Kellie Miller
copleybrittanys.com

Publicize Your Top Dog

#1 Saint Bernard* — Our Sincere Appreciation to Judges Stan and Joan Zielinski, Victoria Jordan & Angela Porpora for these honors.

Call Name: Denver     Breed: Saint Bernard
Owned by: Martin Glover & Mlynn Smith & Bill and Nancy Boman
Bred by: Mlynn Smith

Award: Three Working Group Firsts & Best in Specialty Show
Judge: Mr. Stan A. Zielinski (G1) &
Ms. Victoria M. Jordan (G1) & Mrs. Joan M. Zielinski (BISS) & Ms. Angela J. Porpora (G1)
Show: St. Bernard Club of Greater San Jose & Wine Country KC (1 & 2) &
Whidbey Island KC
Date: November 9-18, 2012

Sire: Ch. New Sage Lucas II Lasquite
Dam: Lasquite's Litany V Garland
Handled by: Martin Glover
handlingwithpride.com

*System/Date: CC Breed System, 10/12

Publicize Your Top Dog
Click Here to Promote Your Dog
AKC Breeder of Merit

For more information about the AKC Breeder of Merit program visit akc.org/breederofmerit.

Photo Credits

InFocusByMiguel (P) *Main Photo Only
Am/Can GCh. Lambluv's Gambolon Blue Thunder
infocusbymiguel.com

Ethan & Co. (D)
GCh. Krissy's Savvy Jasper
MBIS MBISS GCh. Lazy K's Dolce De Leche
315-762-3585
[email protected]
DrivenbyK9Design.com

Nancy Spelke, Custom Dog Designs (D)
GCh. Carben Copy's If The Shoe Fits
626-533-7177
CustomDogDesigns.com

Melody L. Falcone (D)
MBIS GCh. Downhome HiTech Innovator
402-234-2826
omahadogphotographer.com

Kayla Bertagnolli-Best In Show Daily (P)
*Main Photo Only
MBIS GCh. Downhome HiTech Innovator
801-389-4624
bestinshowdaily.com

 
Motel 6. Get a 10% AKC discount
Click here for Breed of Merit
For information on listing your dog in the Weekly Winners Gallerysm download this form,
or contact us at [email protected] or 212-696-8259. | Privacy Statement
Like the American Kennel Club on
Follow AKC Dog Lovers on
Subscribe to the American Kennel Club on YouTube Icon
© 2012 American Kennel Club
8051 Arco Corporate Drive, Suite 100 Raleigh, NC 27617-3390

By subscribing to, accessing and/or viewing the Weekly Winners Gallery, you acknowledge and agree that you may only display the content of the Weekly Winners Gallery for your own personal use (i.e., noncommercial use) and that you will not copy, reproduce, modify, create derivative works of, sell, lease or distribute the Weekly Winners Gallery, in whole or in part, without the express written permission of AKC.