AKC Weekly Winners Gallery
 
See All the Dogs in this Issue, from Events through November 11, 2012
   
   
Click here to donate to the Sandy Fund to help Pets and their owners.
dogad01pix
dogad01txt

TOP GROUP WINNING CATTLE DOG OF ALL TIME!!*
Multiple Best in Show & Multiple National Specialty Winner

Call Name: Brick     Breed: Australian Cattle Dog
Owned by: Joyce Rowland & Dee McNeil & Kelli Watkins
Bred by: Heather Warn & Tracy Carlton

Award: Best in Show
Judge: Ms. Pluis Davern
Show: Sacramento Valley Dog Fanciers Association
Date: October 27, 2012

Sire: Ch. Kurpas' Hunker Down
Dam: Ch. Cc's Hard On The Ticker
Handled by: Kim Griffith, PHA
CustomDogDesigns.com

*System/Date: Based on Independent Records

dogad02pix
dogad02txt

America's #1 Terrier* - Number 4 Dog Among All Breeds*
The #1 Wire Fox Terrier* - World/French/American Champion

Call Name: Sky     Breed: Wire Fox Terrier
Owned by: Victor Malzoni Jr. & Torie Steele
Co-Owners: Mary and Scott Olund & Diane Ryan
Bred by: A.J. Pertuit Jr. & Betty Seaton

Award: Best in Show
Judge: Mr. Eugene Blake
Show: Mattoon Kennel Club
Date: October 19, 2012

Sire: Ch. Fyrewyre Fast And Furious
Dam: Fyrewyre Forget-Me-Not
Handled by: Gabriel and Ivonne Rangel
infocusbymiguel.com

*System/Date: CC All Breed System, 09/12

dogad03pix
dogad03txt

Call Name: Chet     Breed: Harrier
Owned by: Joe Sanchez
Bred by: Susan Stacy Lowder - AKC Breeder of Merit & Ken Nell & Miriam Nell

Award: Back-to-Back Reserve Bests in Show
Judge: Mrs. Christina Hubbell & Mr. Stephen J. Hubbell
Show: Concho Kennel Club (1 & 2)
Date: November 3-4, 2012

Sire: Ch. Downhome Family Tradition
Dam: Tallyho Joyful
Handled by: Susie & Jorge Olivera
Design By Melody

*System/Date: CC All Breed System, 09/12

dogad04pix
dogad04txt

40 Bests in Show - Canada's #1 Karelian Bear Dog*
The #1 Working Dog* - The #2 Dog Among All Breeds*

Call Name: Kosto     Breed: Karelian Bear Dog
Owned by: Doug Belter
Bred by: Dawne Deeley - AKC Breeder of Merit

Award: Best in Show
Judge: Mr. Karsten Kaemling
Show: Red Deer & District Kennel Club
Date: November 4, 2012

Sire: Multi Ch. Tsarshadow's The Beserker
Dam: Ch. Kosselon Mimmi
Handled by: Dawne Deeley & Doug Belter
Kosto on Facebook
ShowKarelians.com
Tsarshadowcarelians on Facebook
infocusbymiguel.com

*System/Date: CanuckDogs.com 11/14/12

Publicize Your Top Dog
dogad05pix
dogad05txt

Best in Show Winner - Multiple Group Winner

Call Name: Solo     Breed: German Shepherd Dog
Owned by: Priscilla Hays & Brad Hill
Co-Owner: Kathleen Salvucci
Bred by: Kathleen Salvucci - AKC Breeder of Merit

Award: Herding Group First
Judge: Dr. Thomas M. Davies
Show: Tuxedo Park Kennel Club
Date: September 7, 2012

Sire: Ch. Hayshill's Cole Younger
Dam: Aramists Long Tangoonthenite Myjoy
Handled by: Michael Reed
HayshillShepherds.com
Solo on Facebook
infocusbymiguel.com

dogad06pix
dogad06txt

The Group Winning Cody Daughter

Call Name: Fiona     Breed: Shih Tzu
Owned by: L. Sarah Lawrence & Donna M. Gerl
Bred by: L. Sarah Lawrence & Donna M. Gerl

Award: Three Toy Group Seconds
Judge: Mr. Randy E. Garren - Pictured &
Mr. Dennis McCoy - Pictured & Mr. Troy C. Dargin
Show: Carroll County KC of New Hampshire & Riverhead KC
Date: September 8-9 & October 28, 2012

Sire: Ch. Krissy's Dream Lover
Dam: Ch. Whenshus Shes All That Peking
Handled by: L. Sarah Lawrence
DrivenbyK9Design.com

*System/Date: AKC Reporting System - Breed standings, for events processed through 10/31/12

dogad07pix
dogad07txt

#1 Saint Bernard* - Our Sincere Appreciation to Judges
Stan and Joan Zielinski & Victoria Jordan for these honors.

Call Name: Denver     Breed: Saint Bernard
Owned by: Martin Glover & Mlynn Smith & Bill and Nancy Boman
Bred by: Mlynn Smith

Award: Two Working Group Firsts &
Best in Specialty Show
Judges: Mr. Stan A. Zielinski (G1) &
Ms. Victoria M. Jordan (G1) & Mrs. Joan M. Zielinski (BISS)

Show: St. Bernard Club of Greater San Jose &
Wine Country KC (1 & 2)
Date: November 9-11, 2012

Sire: Ch. New Sage Lucas II Lasquite
Dam: Lasquite's Litany V Garland
Handled by: Martin Glover
HandlingWithPride.com

*System/Date: AKC Reporting System - Breed standings, for events processed through 10/31/12

dogad08pix
dogad08txt

#1 Brittany*
Our thanks to Judges David Kittredge & Sheila Smith for these honors.

Call Name: Cam     Breed: Brittany
Owned by: Chris Robinson & Leslie Robinson & Katherine Sullivan
Bred by: Herbert Harrison & Donna Harrison & Louise Brown - AKC Breeders of Merit

Award: Back-to-Back Sporting Group Seconds
Judges: Mr. David L. Kittredge & Mrs. Sheila Smith
Show: Cypress Creek Kennel Club (1 & 2)
Date: November 10-11, 2012

Sire: Ch. Dualan Marsport Supercharger
Dam: Ch. Zax Chilcote Dixieland Big Oak
Handled by: David and Jennifer Harper
GoldenHarper.com

*System/Date: CC All Breed System, 09/12

Publicize Your Top Dog
dogad09pix
dogad09txt

#1 Saint Bernard*
Wins Three Group Firsts and Two Group Seconds in One Weekend.

Call Name: Aristocrat     Breed: Saint Bernard
Owned by: Ed and Linda Baker
Bred by: Michele and Jack Mulligan

Award: Three Working Group Firsts &
Two Working Group Seconds
Judges: Mr. John C Ramirez (G1) & Mrs. Cindy Meyer (G1)
& Dr. Robert D. Smith (G2) & Mrs. Joan P. Scott (G1) &
Mrs. Mary Ann Alston (G2)

Show: Talbot KC (1 & 2) & Salisbury Maryland KC
(1 & 2) & Mispillion KC
Date: November 7-11, 2012

Sire: Ch. Aksala's Arie CGC TD
Dam: Ch. Jamelle's in the Nic of Time
Handled by: Melody Salmi

*System/Date: CC All Breed Standings, 09/12

dogad10pix
dogad10txt

Dave and Rafe are Blazing Trails in Red, White and Blue!

Call Name: Rafe     Breed: Dalmatian
Owned by: Robert and Diana Skibinski & Jim and Michelle Boyd
Bred by: AKC Breeders of Merit: Diana Skibinski & Jim and Michelle Boyd

Award: Best in Show
Judge: Ms. Linda Robey
Show: Lawrence Jayhawk Kennel Club
Date: October 14, 2012

Sire: BIS MBIS GCh. Mt. Bryton Covert Operative
Dam: BIS GCh. Folklore Celtic C & C All About Me
Handled by: Dave Slattum
DaveSlattum.com

Click Here to Promote Your Dog
 

In the coming weeks, AKC Weekly Winners Gallery will highlight the Bulldog and the Brittany in honor of their upcoming National Specialties.

E-mail [email protected] or call 212-696-8259 to learn about
a special offer to advertisers with these spotlighted breeds.

 
AKC Breeder of Merit

For more information about the AKC Breeder of Merit program visit akc.org/breederofmerit.

Photo Credits

InFocusByMiguel (P) *Main Photo Only
GCh. AfterAll Painting the Sky
Multi Int'l. Ch. Tsarshadow's I Speak of War
GCH. PINE HILL'S PAYDAY OF HAYSHILL
infocusbymiguel.com

Ethan & Co. (D)
GCh. WenShu's Sheza Dream
315-762-3585
[email protected]
DrivenbyK9Design.com

Nancy Spelke, Custom Dog Designs (D)
GCh. Carben Copy's If The Shoe Fits
626-533-7177
CustomDogDesigns.com

Melody L. Falcone (D)
MBIS GCh. Downhome HiTech Innovator
402-234-2826
omahadogphotographer.com

Kayla Bertagnolli-Best In Show Daily (P)
*Main Photo Only
MBIS GCh. Downhome HiTech Innovator
801-389-4624
bestinshowdaily.com

Motel 6. Get a 10% AKC discount
Click here for Breed of Merit
For information on listing your dog in the Weekly Winners Gallerysm download this form,
or contact us at [email protected] or 212-696-8259. | Privacy Statement
Like the American Kennel Club on
Follow AKC Dog Lovers on
Subscribe to the American Kennel Club on YouTube Icon
© 2012 American Kennel Club
8051 Arco Corporate Drive, Suite 100 Raleigh, NC 27617-3390

By subscribing to, accessing and/or viewing the Weekly Winners Gallery, you acknowledge and agree that you may only display the content of the Weekly Winners Gallery for your own personal use (i.e., noncommercial use) and that you will not copy, reproduce, modify, create derivative works of, sell, lease or distribute the Weekly Winners Gallery, in whole or in part, without the express written permission of AKC.