AKC Weekly Winners Gallery
 
See All the Dogs in this Issue, from Events through November 4, 2012
   
   
   
Click here to donate to the Sandy Fund to help Pets and their owners.
dogad01pix
dogad01txt

23 BESTS IN SHOW - 17 BESTS IN SPECIALTY SHOW
The #1 Old English Sheepdog*

Call Name: Elvis     Breed: Old English Sheepdog
Owned by: Kay Richardson & Jere Marder
Bred by: Jere Marder & Gail Radke - Lambluv.com

Award: Best in Show
Judge: Mr. Robert E. Fetter
Show: Tidewater Kennel Club of Virginia
Date: November 2, 2012

Sire: Ch. Gambolon Lambluv Tumbelweed
Dam: Ch. Lambluv's The Devine Miss M
Handled by: Jere Marder
Elvistheoes on Facebook
infocusbymiguel.com

*System/Date: CC All Breed System, 09/12

dogad02pix
dogad02txt

TOP GROUP WINNING CATTLE DOG OF ALL TIME!!*
Multiple Best in Show & Multiple National Specialty Winner

Call Name: Brick     Breed: Australian Cattle Dog
Owned by: Joyce Rowland & Dee McNeil & Kelli Watkins
Bred by: Heather Warn & Tracy Carlton

Award: Best in National Specialty Show
Judge: Ms. Carolyn A. Herbel
Show: Australian Cattle Dog Club of America
Date: October 10, 2012

Sire: Ch. Kurpas' Hunker Down
Dam: Ch. Cc's Hard On The Ticker
Handled by: Kim Griffith, PHA
CustomDogDesigns.com

*System/Date: Based on Independent Records

dogad03pix
dogad03txt

THE TOP WINNING BRT IN BREED HISTORY*
HAS BECOME ITS FIRST GOLD GRAND CHAMPION

Call Name: Zil     Breed: Black Russian Terrier
Owned by: Donna Patterson
Bred by: Wayne Woicek & Pat Woicek

Sire: Ch. Malahovskiy Non Stop
Dam: U-CDX Ch. Anjushka Taras Sarja UD RE AXP AJP CGC

Handled by: David Harper and
Shelby Roberts
MidnightRiderBRTS.com

*System/Date: Based on Independent Records

dogad04pix
dogad04txt

Multiple Best in Specialty Show Winner
The Number 1 Cairn Terrier*

Call Name: Pinglan     Breed: Cairn Terrier
Owned by: Victor Malzoni Jr. & Elisabeth Theodorsson
Bred by: Elisabeth Theodorsson

Award: Best Of Breed & Best in National Specialty Show
Judge: Mr. Edd E. Bivin
Show: Montgomery County KC & Cairn Terrier Club of America
Date: October 7, 2012

Sire: Danjou's Armani
Dam: Hjohoo's Hjo Are One Of A Kind
Handled by: Gabriel and Ivonne Rangel

*System/Date: CC Breed System, 09/12

Publicize Your Top Dog
dogad05pix
dogad05txt

#2 Saint Bernard*
Our Sincere Appreciation to Judge Terry Nuss for this Honor.

Call Name: Denver     Breed: Saint Bernard
Owned by: Martin Glover & Mlynn Smith & Bill and Nancy Boman
Bred by: Mlynn Smith

Award: Best in Specialty Show
Judge: Mrs. Terry Nuss
Show: St. Bernard Club of Pacific Coast
Date: October 20, 2012

Sire: Ch. New Sage Lucas II Lasquite
Dam: Lasquite's Litany V Garland
Handled by: Martin Glover
HandlingWithPride.com

*System/Date: AKC Reporting System - Breed standings, for events processed through 10/20/12

dogad06pix
dogad06txt

Grand Prizes

Breed: Boxer
Owned by: Steve and Ann Anderson
Bred by: Carol Hobbs & Marla Parsons

Award: Working Group First
Judge: Dr. Gerard C. Penta
Show: Kennesaw Kennel Club
Date: October 28, 2012

Sire: GCh. Carillon MVP
Dam: Ch. Ho-Pa's Penny For Your Thoughts
Handled by: Rick Justice

dogad07pix
dogad07txt

Call Name: Chet     Breed: Harrier
Owned by: Joe Sanchez
Bred by: Susan Stacy Lowder - AKC Breeder of Merit & Ken Nell & Miriam Nell

Award: Three Bests in Show & Reserve Best in Show & Four Hound Group Firsts
Judges: Col. Joe B. Purkhiser (BIS) & Mrs. Murrell Purkhiser (G1) & Mrs. Terry L. Berrios (BIS) & Mrs. Karin B. Ashe (G1) & Mr. Alberto Berrios (BIS & G1) & Mrs. Roberta L. Campbell (G1) & Mr. Frank J. Washabaugh (RBIS)
Show: Ponce KC & Caribe KC (1, 2 & 3)
Date: October 25-28, 2012

Sire: Ch. Downhome Family Tradition
Dam: Tallyho Joyful
Handled by: Susie & Jorge Olivera
Design By Melody

*System/Date: CC All Breed System, 09/12

dogad08pix
dogad08txt

#1 Brittany All Systems
Our thanks to Judge Anne Katona this honor.

Call Name: Cam     Breed: Brittany
Owned by: Chris Robinson & Leslie Robinson & Katherine Sullivan
Bred by: Herbert Harrison & Donna Harrison & Louise Brown - AKC Breeders of Merit

Award: Best in Sporting Group Show
Judge: Mrs. Anne Katona
Show: Sporting Dog Fanciers of New Mexico
Date: November 3, 2012

Sire: Ch. Dualan Marsport Supercharger
Dam: Ch. Zax Chilcote Dixieland Big Oak
Handled by: David and Jennifer Harper
GoldenHarper.com

Publicize Your Top Dog
dogad09pix
dogad09txt

Call Name: Jesse     Breed: Border Terrier
Owned by: Mary Ellen Smith & Constance Bartlett
Bred by: Constance Bartlett - AKC Breeder of Merit & William Bartlett

Award: Best of Breed
Judge: Mrs. Susan Williams
Show: Montgomery County Kennel Club
Date: October 7, 2012

Sire: Ch. Skyline SGT Pepper
Dam: Ch. Surefyre's Pretty In Pink, RN, JE
Handled by: Wood Wornall

dogad10pix
dogad10txt

2 Krisma Stars Win 2 Group Ribbons in 1 Weekend

Call Name: Romeo (left) & Olive (right)     Breed: Kerry Blue Terrier
Owned by: Lois and Ted Grier
Romeo Co-Owned By: Paula Fox
Bred by: Lois and Ted Grier - AKC Breeders of Merit

Award: Terrier Group First (Romeo) &
Terrier Group Third (Olive)
Judges: Mrs. Carol Esterkin & Mr. James R. White
Show: Jefferson County KC of Missouri & Spirit of the Heartland KC
Date: September 22-23, 2012

Sire: Ch. Beltane's Felix Felicis (Romeo) & Ch. Vlad Dracul Braudog ROM (Olive)
Dam: Ch. Valtera's Miss Krisma Revlin CGC CD RN IT ROM
Handled by: Lois and Ted Grier
KrismaKerries.com

dogad11pix
dogad11txt

2012 American Beauceron Club National Specialty Winner
#3 Beauceron*

Call Name: Raven     Breed: Beauceron
Owned by: Jean and Steven Tornquist
Bred by: Karla Davis

Award: Best in National Specialty Show
Judge: Mrs. Carolyn A. Herbel
Show: American Beauceron Club
Date: October 26, 2012

Sire: Oscar du Sentier des Savannes, French Ring II
Dam: R'Punkin du Chateau Rocher
Beautifully Handled by: Mr. Luke Seidlitz

*System/Date: AKC Reporting System - All Breed standings, for events processed through 10/20/12

dogad12pix
dogad12txt

14 Shows, 12 Group Awards
Chase - Continues to Take the Show World By Storm

Call Name: Chase     Breed: Cavalier King Charles Spaniel
Owned by: John and Barbara Ioia, Carol Rose & Darlene Petralia
Bred by: Peggy Wallace, Burbrook Cavaliers (CAN)

Award: Toy Group Second & Toy Group Fourth & Toy Group Third
Judges: Mr. Michael Lanctot (G2) pictured &
Mr. Ronald N. Rella (G4) & Mrs. Erika K. Moureau (G3)

Show: Albany KC & Queensboro KC
Date: October 20 & 26-27, 2012

Sire: Rossbonny Ruff N Ready
Dam: Burbrook Tequila Sunrise
Lovingly shown by: Karen and
Sam Mammano

Publicize Your Top Dog
dogad13pix
dogad13txt

Special thank you to breeder Judge Jan Bruton
for making our dream come true!

Call Name: Snooki     Breed: Lhasa Apso
Owned by: Tia McLaughlin & Ann Lanterman
Bred by: Tia McLaughlin & Ann Lanterman

Award: Best of Breed
Judge: Mrs. Jan Bruton
Show: American Lhasa Apso Club
Date: October 19, 2012

Sire: GCh. Hylan Shotru Riverview Our Dream
Dam: Ch. Kumi Kian Candy Land
Handled by: Tia McLaughlin

dogad14pix
dogad14txt

Maddie steps into the winner's circle yet again with this recent Group 2!
Thank you judge, Mr. Dana Cline.

Call Name: Maddie     Breed: Weimaraner
Owned by: Louise Brady & Helen Finnerty
Bred by: Sandy West - AKC Breeder of Merit

Award: Sporting Group Second
Judge: Mr. Dana P. Cline
Show: Kennel Club of Riverside
Date: October 27, 2012

Sire: GCh. Star Synchronous Rotation MH
Dam: Ch. Graysea's Wish Come True
Handled by: Louise Brady

*System/Date: CC All Breed System, 09/12

Click Here to Promote Your Dog
 

In the coming weeks, AKC Weekly Winners Gallery will highlight the Golden Retriever and the Irish Red and White Setter in honor of their upcoming National Specialties.

E-mail [email protected] or call 212-696-8259 to learn about
a special offer to advertisers with these spotlighted breeds.

 
AKC Breeder of Merit

For more information about the AKC Breeder of Merit program visit akc.org/breederofmerit.

Photo Credits

InFocusByMiguel (P) *Main Photo Only
Am/Can GCh. Lambluv's Gambolon Blue Thunder
GCH. HJOHOO'S JUST THE WAY HJO ARE
infocusbymiguel.com

Ethan & Co. (D)
GCH. HO-PA'S GRAND SLAM
315-762-3585
[email protected]
DrivenbyK9Design.com

Melody L. Falcone (D)
MBIS GCh. Downhome HiTech Innovator
402-234-2826
omahadogphotographer.com

Hollaway Photos
Int. GCh. Bijou Noir du Chateau Rocher HT RE TT CGC

Fast Ads for Less Super Storm Sandy Relief
American Red Cross Salvation Army
Click here for Breed of Merit
For information on listing your dog in the Weekly Winners Gallerysm download this form,
or contact us at [email protected] or 212-696-8259. | Privacy Statement
Like the American Kennel Club on
Follow AKC Dog Lovers on
Subscribe to the American Kennel Club on YouTube Icon
© 2012 American Kennel Club
8051 Arco Corporate Drive, Suite 100 Raleigh, NC 27617-3390

By subscribing to, accessing and/or viewing the Weekly Winners Gallery, you acknowledge and agree that you may only display the content of the Weekly Winners Gallery for your own personal use (i.e., noncommercial use) and that you will not copy, reproduce, modify, create derivative works of, sell, lease or distribute the Weekly Winners Gallery, in whole or in part, without the express written permission of AKC.