AKC Weekly Winners Gallery
 
See All the Dogs in this Issue, from Events through October 21, 2012
   
   
   
October's Gazette, online now
dogad01pix
dogad01txt

America's #1 Terrier* - Number 4 Dog Among All Breeds*
The #1 Wire Fox Terrier* - World/French/American Champion

Call Name: Sky     Breed: Wire Fox Terrier
Owned by: Victor Malzoni Jr. & Torie Steele
Co-Owners: Mary and Scott Olund & Diane Ryan
Bred by: A.J. Pertuit Jr. & Betty Seaton

Award: Best in Show
Judge: Mr. Neville Hodgkins
Show: Hatboro Dog Club
Date: October 4, 2012

Sire: Ch. Fyrewyre Fast And Furious
Dam: Fyrewyre Forget-Me-Not
Handled by: Gabriel and Ivonne Rangel
infocusbymiguel.com

*System/Date: CC All breed System, 09/12

dogad02pix
dogad02txt

# 1 Dog All Breeds* - Top Winning German Wirehaired Pointer in History**
National Specialty BIS Winner 2011 and 2012

Call Name: Oakley     Breed: German Wirehaired Pointer
Owned by: Victor Malzoni Jr.
Bred by: Claire Wisch & Kelly Wisch & Helen George

Award: National Specialty Best in Show
Judge: Ms. Gretchen K. Schultz
Show: German Wirehaired Pointer Club
of America
Date: October 7, 2012

Sire: Ch. Ripsnorter Thunderhart
Dam: Ch. Mountain View's Next Strike
Handled by: Phil and Amy Booth
bluerosekennels.com

*System/Date: AKC Reporting System - All Breed standings, for events processed through 10/6/12
**System/Date: Based on Independent Records

dogad03pix
dogad03txt

The Essence of the Maltese

Call Name: KENO     Breed: Maltese
Owned by: L. Sarah Lawrence & Judy E. McQuiston
Bred by: Pat Keen-Fernandes & Judy E. McQuiston

Award: Two Group Second & Toy Group First & Toy Group Third
Judges: Mr. Robert E. Hutton (G2) &
Mrs. Gloria Geringer (G1) &
Mrs. Thora P Brown (G3)
Show: Palisades KC (1 & 2) & Ramapo KC
Date: October 12-14, 2012

Sire: Ch. White Field Here Comes Trouble
Dam: Richelieu American Beauty
Handled by: L. Sarah Lawrence

dogad04pix
dogad04txt

Call Name: Chet     Breed: Harrier
Owned by: Joe Sanchez
Bred by: Susan Stacy Lowder - AKC Breeder of Merit & Ken Nell & Miriam Nell

Award: National Specialty Best in Show
Judge: Mr. Robert Stein
Show: Harrier Club of America
Date: October 20, 2012

Sire: Ch. Downhome Family Tradition
Dam: Tallyho Joyful
Handled by: Susie & Jorge Olivera
Design By Melody

*System/Date: CC All Breed System, 09/12

Publicize Your Top Dog
dogad05pix
dogad05txt

Am/Int BIS Winner - Am/Can BISS Winner - Multiple Group Winner
6 Schipperke Specialties & Canadian Schipperke Club Nat'l Specialty Winner

Call Name: Cedric     Breed: Schipperke
Owned by: Kristen Henry
Bred by: Kristen Henry - AKC Breeder of Merit

Award: Best of Breed in Specialty Show
Judge: Mr. Rodney Merry
Show: Lone Star Schipperke Club
Date: September 29, 2012

Sire: Ch. Kurakuma Mentha's Robbie
Dam: Ch. Bonchien Safari Fun N The Sun
Handled by: Kellie Miller

dogad06pix
dogad06txt

The Grand Prizes

Breed: Boxer
Owned by: Steve and Ann Anderson
Bred by: Carol Hobbs & Marla Parsons

Award: Two Working Group Firsts
Judges: Mrs. Houston (Toddie) Clark &
Mr. Houston Clark
Show: Anniston Kennel Club (1 & 2)
Date: September 22-23, 2012

Sire: GCh. Carillon MVP
Dam: Ch. Ho-Pa's Penny For Your Thoughts
Handled by: Rick Justice

*System/Date: CC All Breed System, 09/12

dogad07pix
dogad07txt

#1 Saint Bernard All Systems - Shown winning his 11th G1 in
the last few months! Our thanks to Judge Kenneth Buxton.

Call Name: Aristocrat     Breed: Saint Bernard
Owned by: Ed and Linda Baker
Bred by: Michele and Jack Mulligan

Award: Back-to-Back Working Group Firsts
Judges: Mrs. Barbara Dempsey Alderman & Mr. Kenneth A. Buxton
Show: Gloucester County Kennel Club (1 & 2)
Date: October 19-20, 2012

Sire: Ch. Aksala's Arie CGC TD
Dam: Ch. Jamelle's in the Nic of Time
Handled by: Melody Salmi

dogad08pix
dogad08txt

Chase - Taking the Show World By Storm
Our Thanks to Judges Robert Hutton, David Kirkland and Michael Lanctot.

Call Name: Chase     Breed: Cavalier King Charles Spaniel
Owned by: John and Barbara Ioia, Carol Rose & Darlene Petralia
Bred by: Peggy Wallace, Burbrook Cavaliers (CAN)

Award: Toy Group First & Back-to-Back Toy Group Seconds
Judges: Mr. Robert E. Hutton (G1) &
Mr. David J. Kirkland (G2) pictured &
Mr. Michael Lanctot (G2)
Show: Fort Steuben Kennel Association & Albany KC (1 & 2)
Date: October 6 & 19-20, 2012

Sire: Rossbonny Ruff N Ready
Dam: Burbrook Tequila Sunrise
Handled by: Lovingly shown by Karen and Sam Mammano

Publicize Your Top Dog
dogad09pix
dogad09txt

#1 Brittany All Systems
Our thanks to Judge Dr. Klaus Anselm for this honor.

Call Name: Cam     Breed: Brittany
Owned by: Chris Robinson & Leslie Robinson & Katherine Sullivan
Bred by: Herbert Harrison & Donna Harrison & Louise Brown - AKC Breeders of Merit

Award: Sporting Group First
Judge: Dr. Klaus Anselm
Show: Bell County Kennel Club
Date: October 20, 2012

Sire: Ch. Dualan Marsport Supercharger
Dam: Ch. Zax Chilcote Dixieland Big Oak
Handled by: David and Jennifer Harper
GoldenHarper.com

dogad10pix
dogad10txt

Zeus Awarded Reserve Best in Show!
Thank you Judges Raymond Bay and Thomas Touzel for this honor.

Call Name: Zeus     Breed: Pomeranian
Owned by: Nannette Walker & Joan Rose & Gail Stewart
Bred by: Joan Rose & Gail Stewart

Award: Reserve Best in Show & Toy Group First
Judges: Mr. Raymond D. Bay (RBIS & BOB) & Mr. Thomas J. Touzel (G1)
Show: Greater Humble Area Kennel Club
Date: October 7, 2012

Sire: Ch. Rodi's CR King of Gondor
Dam: Can Ch. Oakrose Summer Rain
Handled by: Carie Woods
OakRosePomeranians.com

dogad11pix
dogad11txt

Blesk Has Been Inducted Into the 2012 AENC Honor Roll.
Thank You Judges for Recognizing a Top Winning Black Russian Terrier.

Call Name: Blesk     Breed: Black Russian Terrier
Owned by: Jane Barney
Bred by: Irina and Yuri Morozov

Sire: Ch. Centurion Zolotoga Grada
Dam: Ch. Zaznobushka iz Chigasovo

Handled by: Carlos Carrizo, AKC Registered Handler

 

In the coming weeks, AKC Weekly Winners Gallery will highlight the English Setter and the Rhodesian Ridgeback in honor of their upcoming National Specialties.

E-mail [email protected] or call 212-696-8259 to learn about
a special offer to advertisers with these spotlighted breeds.

 
AKC Breeder of Merit

For more information about the AKC Breeder of Merit program visit akc.org/breederofmerit.

Photo Credits

InFocusByMiguel (P) *Main Photo Only
GCh. AfterAll Painting the Sky
infocusbymiguel.com

Ethan & Co. (D)
GCh. Richelieu's Here Comes Trouble AGAIN
GCH. HO-PA'S GRAND SLAM
315-762-3585
[email protected]
DrivenbyK9Design.com

Melody L. Falcone (D)
MBIS GCh. Downhome HiTech Innovator
402-234-2826
omahadogphotographer.com

Ribit Design (D)
GCh. Mt. View's Ripsnorter Silver Charm
RibitDesign.com

Kayla Bertagnolli-Best In Show Daily (P)
*Main Photo Only
MBIS GCh. Downhome HiTech Innovator
GCH. Blesk Nochi iz Chigasovo
801-389-4624
bestinshowdaily.com

Motel 6. Get a 10% AKC discount
Click here for Breed of Merit
For information on listing your dog in the Weekly Winners Gallerysm download this form,
or contact us at [email protected] or 212-696-8259. | Privacy Statement
Like the American Kennel Club on
Follow AKC Dog Lovers on
Subscribe to the American Kennel Club on YouTube Icon
© 2012 American Kennel Club
8051 Arco Corporate Drive, Suite 100 Raleigh, NC 27617-3390

By subscribing to, accessing and/or viewing the Weekly Winners Gallery, you acknowledge and agree that you may only display the content of the Weekly Winners Gallery for your own personal use (i.e., noncommercial use) and that you will not copy, reproduce, modify, create derivative works of, sell, lease or distribute the Weekly Winners Gallery, in whole or in part, without the express written permission of AKC.