AKC Weekly Winners Gallery
 
See All the Dogs in this Issue, from Events through October 14, 2012
   
   
   
Save 10% at Dog.com
dogad01pix
dogad01txt

The Number One Lakeland Terrier* - Multiple BISS Winner
World Champion - French Champion - American Grand Champion

Call Name: Aston     Breed: Lakeland Terrier
Owned by: Victor Malzoni Jr.
Bred by: De Munter Rony & Uiterwijk Dieny

Award: Best in Show
Judge: Mr. Paolo Dondina
Show: Montgomery County Kennel Club
Date: October 7, 2012

Sire: Nujax My Way
Dam: Burned Rose Van Foliny Home
Handled by: Gabriel and Ivonne Rangel
infocusbymiguel.com

*System/Date: CC Breed System 09/12

dogad02pix
dogad02txt

The #1 Old English Sheepdog*
17 BESTS IN SPECIALTY SHOW - 22 BESTS IN SHOW

Call Name: Elvis     Breed: Old English Sheepdog
Owned by: Kay Richardson & Jere Marder
Bred by: Jere Marder & Gail Radke - Lambluv.com

Award: Back-to-Back Reserve Bests in Show
Judges: Col. Jerry H. Weiss &
Mrs. Monica Canestrini
Show: Stone City Kennel Club (1 & 2)
Date: October 6-7, 2012

Sire: Ch. Gambolon Lambluv Tumbelweed
Dam: Ch. Lambluv's The Devine Miss M
Handled by: Jere Marder
Elvistheoes on Facebook
infocusbymiguel.com

*System/Date: CC All Breed System, 09/12

dogad03pix
dogad03txt

Our Sincere Appreciation to Judges Dr. Dale Simmons and
William Potter for These Honors.

Call Name: Hartley     Breed: Whippet
Owned by: Lori and Carey Lawrence & Lori Wilson
Bred by: Dianne Bowen - AKC Breeders of Merit & Angela Worden

Award: Best in Show
Judge: Mr. William F. Potter ll (G1) &
Dr. Dale D. Simmons (BIS)
Show: Lawrence Jayhawk Kennel Club
Date: October 13, 2012

Sire: Ch. Starline's Sovereign ROM
Dam: Ch. Oxford's Dynesty
Handled by: Lori Wilson
StarlineWhippets(dot)com

dogad04pix
dogad04txt

First Black Russian Terrier Triple Crown Winner**
Nationals ~ Eukanuba ~ Westminster

Call Name: Zil     Breed: Black Russian Terrier
Owned by: Donna Patterson
Bred by: Wayne Woicek & Pat Woicek

Award: Working Group First & Back-to-Back Working Group Fourths
Judge: Mrs Houston (Toddie) Clark (G4) &
Mr. Houston Clark (G4) & Ms. Nikki Riggsbee (G1)
Show: Anniston KC (1 & 2) & Greater Humble Area KC
Date: September 22-23 & October 7, 2012

Sire: Ch. Malahovskiy Non Stop
Dam: U-CDX Ch. Anjushka Taras Sarja UD RE AXP AJP CGC
Handled by: David Harper
MidnightRiderBrts.com

*System/Date: Based On Independent Records
**System/Date: This is not an official AKC title or award

Publicize Your Top Dog
dogad05pix
dogad05txt

Best In Show Winner - Multiple Group Winner

Call Name: Solo     Breed: German Shepherd Dog
Owned by: Priscilla Hays & Brad Hill
Co-Owner: Kathleen Salvucci
Bred by: Kathleen Salvucci - AKC Breeder of Merit

Award: Herding Group First
Judge: Mr. P. Levi Marsman
Show: Pocono Mountain Kennel Club
Date: September 13, 2012

Sire: Ch. Hayshill's Cole Younger
Dam: Aramists Long Tangoonthenite Myjoy
Handled by: Michael Reed
HayshillShepherds.com
Solo on Facebook
infocusbymiguel.com

dogad06pix
dogad06txt

#1 Harrier* - #2 Hound*

Call Name: Chet     Breed: Harrier
Owned by: Joe Sanchez
Bred by: Susan Stacy Lowder - AKC Breeder of Merit & Ken Nell & Miriam Nell

Award: Two Bests in Show
Judge: Mrs. Kimberly Meredith-Cavanna & Mrs. Melanie D. Williams
Show: Grand Valley KC & Lizard Butte KC
Date: September 29 & October 14, 2012

Sire: Ch. Downhome Family Tradition
Dam: Tallyho Joyful
Handled by: Susie & Jorge Olivera
Design By Melody

*System/Date: AKC Reporting System - All Breed standings, for events processed through 10/4/12

dogad07pix
dogad07txt

#3 Saint Bernard*
Our Sincere Appreciation to Judge Donna Buxton for this Honor

Call Name: Denver     Breed: Saint Bernard
Owned by: Martin Glover & Bill and Nancy Boman & Mlynn "Tikki" Smith
Bred by: Mlynn "Tikki" Smith

Award: Best in National Specialty Show
Judge: Mrs. Donna J. Buxton
Show: Saint Bernard Club of America
Date: September 29, 2012

Sire: Ch. New Sage Lucas II
Dam: Lasquite's Litany V Garland
Handled by: Martin Glover
HandlingWithPride.com

*System/Date: CC Breed System, 08/12

dogad08pix
dogad08txt

America's #1 Pug*
MBISS Winning Gold GCh. Winsome-Nirvana-Blaque Triple Play

Call Name: Slugger     Breed: Pug
Owned by: Elois Veltman & Virginia Flatley & Blanche Roberts
Bred by: Virginia Flatley

Award: Best in Specialty Show
Judge: Mr. Kent H. Delaney
Show: Northern California Pug Club
Date: October 14, 2012

Sire: Multi BIS/BISS Int'l Am CH Winsome's Gold Standard
Dam: Ch. Winsome's Short Stop
Handled by: Susie & Jorge Olivera
Design By Melody

*System/Date: CC Breed System, 09/12

Publicize Your Top Dog
dogad09pix
dogad09txt

The #1 Saint Bernard Breed and All Breed*
Aristocrat Wins Best in Show. Our Thanks to Judge Kathleen Steen.

Call Name: Aristocrat     Breed: Saint Bernard
Owned by: Ed and Linda Baker
Bred by: Michele and Jack Mulligan

Award: Best in Show
Judge: Mrs. Kathleen Steen
Show: Hatboro Dog Club
Date: October 5, 2012

Sire: Ch. Aksala's Arie CGC TD
Dam: Ch. Jamelle's in the Nic of Time
Handled by: Melody Salmi

*System/Date: CC Breed & All Breed Systems, 09/12

dogad10pix
dogad10txt

ANOTHER HIT FOR B-52

Call Name: Bomber     Breed: English Setter
Owned by: Mary Martha Dorward
Bred by: Dean and Sandy Miller & Cheryl Heithaus & Brenda Fischer

Award: Sporting Group Third
Judge: Mrs. Judy Webb
Show: Bonneville Basin Kennel Association
Date: September 16, 2012

Sire: Ch. Honeygait Wilsonlake on the Rocks
Dam: Ch. Palisades Vison of Xo-Lence
Handled by: Carlos Carrizo

dogad11pix
dogad11txt

#1 English Setter*
#12 All Breed*

Call Name: Dazzle     Breed: English Setter
Owned by: Donald Jensen & Georjean Jensen (Pamir, Reg.) & Erik Strickland & Jennifer Strickland
Bred by: Jim Jannard & Paula Dempsey - AKC Breeder of Merit

Award: Sporting Group First & Reserve Best in Show
Judges: Dr. Dale D. Simmons (BOB) &
Mr. Lawrence (Larry) J. Sinclair (G1 & RBIS)
Show: Two Cities Kennel Club
Date: September 23, 2012

Sire: Ch. Oakley's Cigar
Dam: Ch. Oakley's Fate
Handled by: Bruce and Tara Schultz

*System/Date: CC All Breed System, 08/12

dogad12pix
dogad12txt

Romeo Rocks!
Our Sincere Appreciation to Judge James Ham for this Honor.

Call Name: Romeo     Breed: Miniature Bull Terrier
Owned by: Linda Lethin & Giselle Simonds
Bred by: Linda Lethin

Award: Terrier Group First
Judge: Mr. James J. Ham
Show: Donner Trail Kennel Club
Date: October 7, 2012

Sire: Ch. Envision Registan Edward
Dam: Kingsmere Rambunctious Watch Me
Handled by: Adrian Ghione & Oscar Quiros
minibull.info

Click Here to Promote Your Dog
 

In the coming weeks, AKC Weekly Winners Gallery will highlight the French Bulldog, Great Dane, Alaskan Malamute, Border Collie, Afghan Hound and the Dandie Dinmont Terrier in honor of their upcoming National Specialties.

E-mail [email protected] or call 212-696-8259 to learn about
a special offer to advertisers with these spotlighted breeds.

 
AKC Breeder of Merit

For more information about the AKC Breeder of Merit program visit akc.org/breederofmerit.

Photo Credits

InFocusByMiguel (P) *Main Photo Only
GCh. Iron Van Foliny Home
Am/Can GCh. Lambluv's Gambolon Blue Thunder
GCH. PINE HILL'S PAYDAY OF HAYSHILL
infocusbymiguel.com

Melody L. Falcone (D)
MBIS GCh. Downhome HiTech Innovator
MBISS Winning Gold GCh. Winsome-Nirvana-Blaque Triple Play
402-234-2826
omahadogphotographer.com

Save 10% at Dog.com
Click here for Breed of Merit
For information on listing your dog in the Weekly Winners Gallerysm download this form,
or contact us at [email protected] or 212-696-8259. | Privacy Statement
Like the American Kennel Club on
Follow AKC Dog Lovers on
Subscribe to the American Kennel Club on YouTube Icon
© 2012 American Kennel Club
8051 Arco Corporate Drive, Suite 100 Raleigh, NC 27617-3390

By subscribing to, accessing and/or viewing the Weekly Winners Gallery, you acknowledge and agree that you may only display the content of the Weekly Winners Gallery for your own personal use (i.e., noncommercial use) and that you will not copy, reproduce, modify, create derivative works of, sell, lease or distribute the Weekly Winners Gallery, in whole or in part, without the express written permission of AKC.