AKC Weekly Winners Gallery
 
See All the Dogs in this Issue, from Events through October 7, 2012
   
   
   
 

In the coming weeks, AKC Weekly Winners Gallery will highlight the Bouvier des Flandres,
Pug, Lhasa Apso, German Pinscher, Harrier
and the French Bulldog in honor of their
upcoming National Specialties.

E-mail [email protected] or call 212-696-8259 to learn about
a special offer to advertisers with these spotlighted breeds.

 
dogad01pix
dogad01txt

TOP GROUP WINNING CATTLE DOG OF ALL TIME!!*
Multiple Best in Show & National Specialty Winner

Call Name: Brick     Breed: Australian Cattle Dog
Owned by: Joyce Rowland & Dee McNeil & Kelli Watkins
Bred by: Heather Warn & Tracy Carlton

Award: Back-to-Back-to-Back Herding Group Firsts
Judges: Mrs. Jacqueline L. Stacy &
Mr. Stephen J. Hubbell & Mrs. Patricia A. Hess

Show: Grand Valley Kennel Club
Date: September 27-29, 2012

Sire: Ch. Kurpas' Hunker Down
Dam: Ch. Cc's Hard On The Ticker
Handled by: Kim Griffith, PHA
customdogdesigns.com

*System/Date: Based on Independent Records

dogad02pix
dogad02txt

Multiple Best in Specialty Show Winner
The Number 1 Cairn Terrier*

Call Name: Pinglan     Breed: Cairn Terrier
Owned by: Victor Malzoni Jr. & Elisabeth Theodorsson
Bred by: Elisabeth Theodorsson

Award: Best of Breed
Judge: Mr. Edd E. Bivin
Show: Montgomery County Kennel Club
Date: October 7, 2012

Sire: Danjou's Armani
Dam: Hjohoo's Hjo Are One Of A Kind
Handled by: Gabriel and Ivonne Rangel
infocusbymiguel.com

*System/Date: CC Breed System, 08/12

dogad03pix
dogad03txt

Call Name: T.T. (left) & Kissie (right)     Breed: Lhasa Apso
Owned by: Jeanne G. Hope & Cindy J. Bustic
Bred by: Jeanne G. Hope & Cindy J. Bustic

Award: Non-Sporting Group First (T.T.) & Non-Sporting Group First (Kissie)
Judges: Ms. Carolyn A. Herbel (T.T.) & Ms. Betsy Dale (Kissie)

Handled by: Breeder/Owner/Handler
Cindy J. Bustic & Jeanne G. Hope

dogad04pix
dogad04txt

36 Bests In Show - Canada's #1 Karelian Bear Dog*
The #1 Working Dog* - The #2 Dog Among All Breeds*

Call Name: Kosto     Breed: Karelian Bear Dog
Owned by: Doug Belter
Bred by: Dawne Deeley - AKC Breeder of Merit

Award: Four Bests in Show
Judge: Mr. David Markus & Ms. Lee Anne Bateman & Ms. Carol Graham &
Mr. Fred C. Bassett
Show: Sudbury & District Kennel
Club (1 & 3-5)
Date: September 13-15, 2012

Sire: Multi Ch. Tsarshadow's The Beserker
Dam: Ch. Kosselon Mimmi
Handled by: Dawne Deeley & Doug Belter
Kosto on Facebook
ShowKarelians.com
Tsarshadowcarelians on Facebook
infocusbymiguel.com

*System/Date: CanuckDogs.com 10/10/12

Publicize Your Top Dog
dogad05pix
dogad05txt

Jackson - DPCA National Specialty
#2 Doberman Pinscher* - #4 Working Dog* - #15 Among All Dogs*

Call Name: Jackson     Breed: Doberman Pinscher
Owned by: Dr. Anthony DiNardo & Mrs. Sheila DiNardo
Bred by: Dr. Anthony DiNardo & Mrs. Sheila DiNardo & Ann White

Judge: Mrs. Connie L. Alexander
Show: Doberman Pinscher Club of America
Date: October 6, 2012

Sire: Ch. Alex De Akido San
Dam: Ch. Cambria's Victoria's Secret
Handled by: Gwen DeMilta
[email protected]

*System/Date: CC All Breed System, 08/12

dogad06pix
dogad06txt

Stormy - She is the multiple BIS winning pointer in black and white.

Call Name: Stormy     Breed: Pointer
Owned by: Dr. Patricia and Thaddeus Haines & Peggy Davis
Bred by: Peggy Davis & Dr. Patricia Haines & Amy Walker & Rachael Murphy

Award: Sporting Group First
Judge: Mr. David L. Kittredge
Show: Sugarbush Kennel Club
Date: August 25, 2012

Sire: Ch. Oncore Bar the Door
Dam: Ch. Willowbay Alydar Walkin In Memphis
Handled by: Patty Haines

dogad07pix
dogad07txt

#3 Newfoundland*
Thank you Judges Ken Buxton, Steven Hubbell, & Mrs. Andre Schoen

Call Name: Mister     Breed: Newfoundland
Owned by: Joaquin and Monica Perusquia
Bred by: Carol Bergmann, Darbydalekennels.com

Award: Four Working Group Thirds
Judges: Mr. Kenneth A. Buxton &
Mrs. Christina Hubbell & Mr. Stephen J. Hubbell & Mrs. Andre B. Schoen
Show: Mensona KC & Grand Valley KC (1, 2 & 4)
Date: August 26 & September 27-30, 2012

Sire: Darbydale's That Would Be Mine
Dam: Ch. Honeylane's Darbydale's I
Get Around
Handled by: Kim and Gigi Griffith, PHA
760-908-8171

*System/Date: CC All Breed System, 08/12

dogad08pix
dogad08txt

First Doberman Pinscher to Win 3 National Specialties in a Row*
#3 Among All Dogs** & #1 Working Dog**

Call Name: FiFi     Breed: Doberman Pinscher
Owned by: Jocelyn Mullins & Kevin Mullins & Suzy Lundy & Dick Lundy
Bred by: Jocelyn Mullins & Kevin Mullins

Award: Best in National Specialty Show
Judge: Mrs. Connie L. Alexander
Show: Doberman Pinscher Club of America
Date: October 6, 2012

Sire: Ch. Foxfire's All Star
Dam: BISS Ch. Protocol's American Dream CDX, XF, AX, AXJ, SCH I, ROM
Handled by: Jocelyn Mullins

*System/Date: Based on Independent Records
**System/Date: CC All Breed System, 08/12

Publicize Your Top Dog
dogad09pix
dogad09txt

#1 Brittany All Systems
Our Thanks to Judge Nikki Riggsbee for this Honor.

Call Name: Cam     Breed: Brittany
Owned by: Chris Robinson & Leslie Robinson & Katherine Sullivan
Bred by: Herbert Harrison & Donna Harrison & Louise Brown - AKC Breeders of Merit

Award: Sporting Group Third
Judge: Ms. Nikki Riggsbee
Show: Greater Humble Area Kennel Club
Date: October 7, 2012

Sire: Ch. Dualan Marsport Supercharger
Dam: Ch. Zax Chilcote Dixieland Big Oak
Handled by: David and Jennifer Harper
GoldenHarper.com

dogad10pix
dogad10txt

Zeus wins a Toy Group First, Second and Fourth!
Thank you Judges Edd Bivin, Lesley Hiltz & Don Rogers for recognizing his attributes.

Call Name: Zeus     Breed: Pomeranian
Owned by: Nannette Walker & Joan Rose & Gail Stewart
Bred by: Joan Rose & Gail Stewart

Award: Toy Group First & Toy Group Second & Toy Group Fourth
Judges: Mr. Edd E. Bivin (G1) & Mrs. Lesley E. Hiltz (G2) & Mr. Don Rogers (G4)
Show: Panhandle Kennel Club of Texas
Date: September 13-15, 2012

Sire: Ch. Rodi's CR King of Gondor
Dam: Can Ch. Oakrose Summer Rain
Handled by: Nannette Walker
OakRosePomeranians.com

dogad11pix
dogad11txt

#9 Rottweiler*

Call Name: Gus     Breed: Rottweiler
Owned by: Jennifer Scotten & Randall Scotten
Bred by: Gwen Frequez & Linda Orr

Award: Specialty Best of Opposite Sex
Judge: Ms. Yvonne Savard
Show: American Rottweiler Club
Date: July 13, 2012

Sire: BISS Ch. Shelkon's A Cool Java Blend
Dam: Schonheit's Doc Of The Bay
Handled by: Jenell Zanotto

*System/Date: AKC Reporting System - Breed standings, for events processed through 9/26/12

dogad12pix
dogad12txt

Am/Int BIS Winner - Am/Can BISS Winner - Multiple Group Winner
5 Schipperke Specialties & Canadian Schipperke Club Nat'l Specialty Winner

Call Name: Cedric     Breed: Schipperke
Owned by: Kristen Henry
Bred by: Kristen Henry - AKC Breeder of Merit

Award: Non-Sporting Group First
Judge: Mr. Lewis W. Bayne
Show: Arapahoe Kennel Club
Date: September 22, 2012

Sire: Ch. Kurakuma Mentha's Robbie
Dam: Ch. Bonchien Safari Fun N The Sun
Handled by: Kellie L. Miller

Publicize Your Top Dog
dogad13pix
dogad13txt

Our Thanks to Judges Robert Frost, Maria Gutierrez-Otero, Sheila Polk, James Reynolds, Edweena McDowell & Francine Schwartz

Call Name: Raven     Breed: Beauceron
Owned by: Jean and Steven Tornquist
Bred by: Karla Davis

Award: Herding Group First
Judge: Mr. Robert R. Frost
Show: Bonanza Kennel Club of Carson City
Date: September 30, 2012

Sire: Oscar du Sentier des Savannes, French Ring II
Dam: R'Punkin du Chateau Rocher
Handled by: Mr. Luke Seidlitz

*System/Date: CC All Breed System, 08/12

dogad14pix
dogad14txt

A Champion by 12 Months and a Grand Champion at 18 Months.
Thank You For Believing

Call Name: Joker     Breed: French Bulldog
Owned by: Tracy Logan
Bred by: Marlene Lopez

Award: Non-Sporting Group Fourth
Judge: Mrs. Judith V. Daniels
Show: Butler County Kennel Club
Date: September 22, 2012

Sire: Galaxy Puffin is Here
Dam: Bullies Heaven Night & Day Eclipse
Handled by: Rick Zahorchak

Click Here to Promote Your Dog
AKC Breeder of Merit

For more information about the AKC Breeder of Merit program visit akc.org/breederofmerit.

Photo Credits

InFocusByMiguel (P) *Main Photo Only
GCh. Hjohoo's Just The Way Hjo Are
Multi Int'l. Ch. Tsarshadow's I Speak of War
infocusbymiguel.com

Nancy Spelke, Custom Dog Designs (D)
GCh. Carben Copy's If The Shoe Fits
626-533-7177
CustomDogDesigns.com

Kim Griffith (P) *Main Photo Only
GCh. Darbydale's All That And More

Motel 6. Get a 10% AKC discount
Click here for Breed of Merit
For information on listing your dog in the Weekly Winners Gallerysm download this form,
or contact us at [email protected] or 212-696-8259. | Privacy Statement
Like the American Kennel Club on
Follow AKC Dog Lovers on
Subscribe to the American Kennel Club on YouTube Icon
© 2012 American Kennel Club
8051 Arco Corporate Drive, Suite 100 Raleigh, NC 27617-3390

By subscribing to, accessing and/or viewing the Weekly Winners Gallery, you acknowledge and agree that you may only display the content of the Weekly Winners Gallery for your own personal use (i.e., noncommercial use) and that you will not copy, reproduce, modify, create derivative works of, sell, lease or distribute the Weekly Winners Gallery, in whole or in part, without the express written permission of AKC.