AKC Weekly Winners Gallery
 
See All the Dogs in this Issue, from Events through September 30, 2012
   
   
Stineman Awards
dogad01pix
dogad01txt

TOP GROUP WINNING CATTLE DOG OF ALL TIME!!*
Multiple Best in Show & National Specialty Winner

Call Name: Brick     Breed: Australian Cattle Dog
Owned by: Joyce Rowland & Dee McNeil & Kelli Watkins
Bred by: Heather Warn & Tracy Carlton

Award: Back-to-Back-to-Back Herding Group Firsts
Judges: Mrs. Jacqueline L. Stacy &
Mr. Stephen J. Hubbell & Mrs. Patricia A. Hess
Show: Grand Valley Kennel Club
Date: September 27-29, 2012

Sire: Ch. Kurpas' Hunker Down
Dam: Ch. Cc's Hard On The Ticker
Handled by: Kim Griffith, PHA
customdogdesigns.com

*System/Date: Based on Independent Records

dogad02pix
dogad02txt

22 BESTS IN SHOW - 17 BESTS IN SPECIALTY SHOW
The #1 Old English Sheepdog*

Call Name: Elvis     Breed: Old English Sheepdog
Owned by: Kay Richardson & Jere Marder
Bred by: Jere Marder & Gail Radke - Lambluv.com

Award: Reserve Best in Show & Two Herding Group Firsts
Judges: Mr. Michael Sosne (RBIS) &
Mrs. Edy Dykstra-Blum (G1) &
Ms. Chantal Andrew (G1)
Show: Spirit of the Heartland KC & Jefferson County KC of Missouri
Date: September 22-23, 2012

Sire: Ch. Gambolon Lambluv Tumbelweed
Dam: Ch. Lambluv's The Devine Miss M
Handled by: Jere Marder
Elvistheoes on Facebook
infocusbymiguel.com

*System/Date: CC All Breed System 08/12

dogad03pix
dogad03txt

#1 Brittany All Systems - Our Thanks to Judges
Sheila Smith, Robert Boothe and Nancy Simmons for these Honors.

Call Name: Cam     Breed: Brittany
Owned by: Chris Robinson & Leslie Robinson & Katherine Sullivan
Bred by: Herbert Harrison & Donna Harrison & Louise Brown - AKC Breeders of Merit

Award: Two Sporting Group Firsts & Sporting Group Third
Judges: Mrs. Sheila Smith (G3) &
Mr. Robert L. Boothe (G1) &
Mrs. Nancy D. Simmons (G1)
Show: Heart of the Plains Kennel Club (1-3)
Date: September 28-30, 2012

Sire: Ch. Dualan Marsport Supercharger
Dam: Ch. Zax Chilcote Dixieland Big Oak
Handled by: David and Jennifer Harper
GoldenHarper.com

dogad04pix
dogad04txt

America's #1 Terrier* - Number 4 Dog Among All Breeds*
The #1 Wire Fox Terrier - World/French/American Champion

Call Name: Sky     Breed: Wire Fox Terrier
Owned by: Victor Malzoni Jr. & Torie Steele
Co-Owners: Mary and Scott Olund & Diane Ryan
Bred by: A.J. Pertuit Jr. & Betty Seaton

Award: Best in Show
Judge: Mrs. Vicki L. Abbott
Show: Cabrillo Kennel Club
Date: September 1, 2012

Sire: Ch. Fyrewyre Fast And Furious
Dam: Fyrewyre Forget-Me-Not
Handled by: Gabriel and Ivonne Rangel
infocusbymiguel.com

*System/Date: CC All Breed System 08/12

Publicize Your Top Dog
dogad05pix
dogad05txt

Our Sincere Appreciation to Judges
Douglas Holloway and David Kirkland for These Honors.

Call Name: Frankie     Breed: Welsh Terrier
Owned by: Keith Bailey & Sharon Abmeyer
Bred by: Keith Bailey & Sharon Abmeyer - AKC Breeders of Merit & Wendy Warnock

Award: Reserve Best in Show
Judges: Mr. Douglas R. Holloway Jr. (RBIS) & Mr. David J. Kirkland (G1)
Show: Chesapeake Virginia Dog Fanciers Association
Date: September 23, 2012

Sire: GCh. Bayleigh Shaireab's Pin Ball Wizard
Dam: Ch. Bayleigh Shaireab's Cover Girl
Handled by: Luiz Abreu & Tracy Szaras

dogad06pix
dogad06txt

Chase completed his American Ch. with a G1 under Thomas Nesbitt. Thank you.
In Chase's last 6 shows he has earned 5 group placements, including 2 G1's

Call Name: Chase     Breed: Cavalier King Charles Spaniel
Owned by: John and Barbara Ioia, Carol Rose & Darlene Petralia
Bred by: Peggy Wallace, Burbrook Cavaliers (CAN)

Award: Toy Group First
Judge: Mr. Thomas Nesbitt
Show: Kanadasaga Kennel Club
Date: September 27, 2012

Sire: Rossbonny Ruff N Ready
Dam: Burbrook Tequila Sunrise
Handled by: Lovingly shown by Karen and Sam Mammano

dogad07pix
dogad07txt

#1 Westie*
#16 Terrier** with limited showing

Call Name: Party Boy     Breed: West Highland White Terrier
Owned by: Lindy Barrow
Bred by: Lindy Barrow & Jaimi Glodek

Award: Back-to-Back Terrier Group Seconds (wins not pictured)
Judges: Ms. Sharol Candace Way &
Ms. Dorothy B. Taylor
Show: Warrenton Kennel Club
Date: September 28-29, 2012

Sire: Ch. Mac-Ken-Char's Twinoaks Napoleon
Dam: Mac-Ken-Char's Dixie O'Skyehigh
Handled by: Jaimi Glodek - Co-breeder

*System/Date: CC Breed System, 08/12
**System/Date: CC All Breed System, 08/12

dogad08pix
dogad08txt

The Top Ranked Black Russian Terrier Bitch*

Call Name: Zoe     Breed: Black Russian Terrier
Owned by: Dr. Victoria Vest & Beverly Sothcott
Bred by: Dana Kellerman & Julie Parker - AKC Breeder of Merit

Award: Working Group First
Judge: Ms. Beverly Capstick
Show: Clermont County Kennel Club
Date: September 8, 2012

Sire: Ch. Setextra Velikaross Pavel
Dam: Ch. Setextra Ain't Misbehavin'
Handled by: Rhanda Glenn

*System/Date: CC Breed System, 08/12

Publicize Your Top Dog
dogad09pix
dogad09txt

B-52 Hits the Mark in Utah

Call Name: Bomber     Breed: English Setter
Owned by: Mary Martha Dorward
Bred by: Dean and Sandy Miller & Cheryl Heithaus & Brenda Fischer

Award: Back-to-Back Group Placements
Judges: Mr. Lawrence (Larry) J. Sinclair (G2) & Mrs. Judy Webb (G3)
Show: Bonneville Basin Kennel Association (1 & 2)
Date: September 15-16, 2012

Sire: Ch. Honeygait Wilsonlake on the Rocks
Dam: Ch. Palisades Vison of Xo-Lence
Handled by: Carlos Carrizo

Click Here to Promote Your Dog
 

In the coming weeks, AKC Weekly Winners Gallery will highlight the Pug, Bouvier des Flandres, Bloodhound, Bullmastiff, German Shepherd Dog, Toy Fox Terrier, Chihuahua, Shiba Inu and the Weimaraner in honor of their upcoming National Specialties.

E-mail [email protected] or call 212-696-8259 to learn about
a special offer to advertisers with these spotlighted breeds.

 
AKC Breeder of Merit

For more information about the AKC Breeder of Merit program visit akc.org/breederofmerit.

Photo Credits

InFocusByMiguel (P) *Main Photo Only
Am/Can GCh. Lambluv's Gambolon Blue Thunder
GCh. AfterAll Painting the Sky
infocusbymiguel.com

Nancy Spelke, Custom Dog Designs (D & P)
GCh. Carben Copy's If The Shoe Fits
626-533-7177
CustomDogDesigns.com

Motel 6. Get a 10% AKC discount
Click here for Breed of Merit
For information on listing your dog in the Weekly Winners Gallerysm download this form,
or contact us at [email protected] or 212-696-8259. | Privacy Statement
Like the American Kennel Club on
Follow AKC Dog Lovers on
Subscribe to the American Kennel Club on YouTube Icon
© 2012 American Kennel Club
8051 Arco Corporate Drive, Suite 100 Raleigh, NC 27617-3390

By subscribing to, accessing and/or viewing the Weekly Winners Gallery, you acknowledge and agree that you may only display the content of the Weekly Winners Gallery for your own personal use (i.e., noncommercial use) and that you will not copy, reproduce, modify, create derivative works of, sell, lease or distribute the Weekly Winners Gallery, in whole or in part, without the express written permission of AKC.