AKC Weekly Winners Gallery
 
See All the Dogs in this Issue, from Events through September 23, 2012
   
   
 

In the coming weeks, AKC Weekly Winners Gallery will highlight the Beagle, Greyhound, Portuguese Water Dog, Doberman Pinscher, Siberian Husky and the Akita in honor of their upcoming National Specialties.

E-mail [email protected] or call 212-696-8259 to learn about
a special offer to advertisers with these spotlighted breeds.

 
dogad01pix
dogad01txt

The Number One Lakeland Terrier* - Multiple Group Winner
Multiple Best in Specialty Show Winner

Call Name: Aston     Breed: Lakeland Terrier
Owned by: Victor Malzoni Jr.
Bred by: De Munter Rony & Uiterwijk Dieny

Sire: Nujax My Way
Dam: Burned Rose Van Foliny Home

Handled by: Gabriel and Ivonne Rangel
infocusbymiguel.com

*System/Date: CC Breed System, 08/12

dogad02pix
dogad02txt

The Grand Prize

Breed: Boxer
Owned by: Steve and Ann Anderson
Bred by: Carol Hobbs & Marla Parsons

Award: Best in Show & Three Working Group Firsts
Judges: Mr. William Cunningham (G1) &
Mrs. Houston (Toddie) Clark (G1) & Mr. Houston Clark (G1) & Mr. Jerry M. Watson (BIS)

Show: Singing River KC of Mississippi & Anniston KC (1 & 2)
Date: September 7 & 22-23, 2012

Sire: GCh. Carillon MVP
Dam: Ch. Ho-Pa's Penny For Your Thoughts
Handled by: Rick Justice

*System/Date: CC All Breed System, 08/12

dogad03pix
dogad03txt

The #2 Cairn Terrier* wraps up the weekend with a Group First
Our sincere thanks to judge Mr. Bill Edwards

Call Name: Lucas     Breed: Cairn Terrier
Owned by: Bill and Nancy Doyle & Tom and Karin Godwin
Bred by: Tom and Karin Godwin & John and Carol Woodman

Award: Terrier Group First
Judge: Mr. Bill R.W. Edwards
Show: Sammamish Kennel Club
Date: August 26, 2012

Sire: Ch. Terriwood Grand Slam
Dam: Lochwoods Invincible Challeng
Handled by: Tom Godwin

*System/Date: CC Breed & All Breed Systems, 08/12

dogad04pix
dogad04txt

Call Name: Chet     Breed: Harrier
Owned by: Joe Sanchez
Bred by: Susan Stacy Lowder - AKC Breeder of Merit & Ken Nell & Miriam Nell

Award: Best in Show & Back-to-Back-to-Back Hound Group Firsts
Judge: Mrs. R. Ellen Fetter (G1) & Mrs. Barbara Dempsey Alderman (G1) & Mrs. Susan St. John Brown (G1) & Mrs. Kimberly Meredith-Cavanna (BIS)
Show: Gallatin Dog Club (1 & 2) & Helena Montana KC
Date: September 20-22, 2012

Sire: Ch. Downhome Family Tradition
Dam: Tallyho Joyful
Handled by: Jorge & Susie Olivera
Design By Melody

Publicize Your Top Dog
dogad05pix
dogad05txt

A Top 10 Siberian Husky Bitch*
Multiple Group Placing

Call Name: Kauzmo     Breed: Siberian Husky
Owned by: Naomi Hinkle & Joyce Golding & Susan Callahan
Bred by: Naomi Hinkle & Wayne Ellis & Lorene Ellis

Award: Working Group Second
Judge: Mr. Walter J. Sommerfelt
Show: Sammamish Kennel Club
Date: August 26, 2012

Sire: GCh. Galena Crk's On Fire At Kaniska
Dam: Talkeetna's Happy Go Lucky
Handled by: Soni Jager
galenacreek.com
jobearsiberians.com
kaniskasiberianhuskies.com

*System/Date: CC All Breed System, 08/12

dogad06pix
dogad06txt

THE SENSATIONAL NEW SCOTTIE IMPORT WITH BERGIT KABEL
Our Sincere Appreciation to Judge Richard Powell for This Honor.

Call Name: Goodie     Breed: Scottish Terrier
Owned by: William Wallace Kamai
Bred by: Mrs. Angela Beckton (England)

Award: Best in Specialty Show
Judge: Mr. Richard William Powell
Show: Scottish Terrier Club of California
Date: June 22, 2012

Sire: Eng. Ch. Berry Breeze Illumination
Dam: Eng. Ch. Kentwella Karamel By Glengracie
Handled by: Bergit Coady Kabel & Hans Kabel

dogad07pix
dogad07txt

National Specialty & Multiple Group Placement Winner
Thanks to Judges Bill R.W. Edwards & Paula Hartinger for these Placements

Call Name: Harry     Breed: Staffordshire Bull Terrier
Owned by: S. Joann Adams
Bred by: S. Joann Adams & Cindy Crawford

Award: Terrier Group Second & Terrier Group Fourth
Judges: Mr. Bill R.W. Edwards (G2) &
Mrs. Paula Hartinger (G4)
Show: Butler County KC & Altoona Area Kennel Association
Date: September 9 & 23, 2012

Sire: Ch. Raejah Great Gig In The Sky
Dam: Ch. Maj Dragonquest Jewell
Handled by: Fernando Salas

dogad08pix
dogad08txt

Chase - A Name You Can Bank On

Call Name: Chase     Breed: Cavalier King Charles Spaniel
Owned by: John and Barbara Ioia, Carol Rose & Darlene Petralia
Bred by: Peggy Wallace, Burbrook Cavaliers (CAN)

Award: Toy Group First
Judge: Mrs. Carol Kniebusch Noe
Show: Butler County Kennel Club
Date: September 23, 2012

Sire: Rossbonny Ruff N Ready
Dam: Burbrook Tequila Sunrise
Handled by: Lovingly shown by Karen and Sam Mammano

Publicize Your Top Dog
dogad09pix
dogad09txt

#1 Westie*
#16 Terrier** with limited showing

Call Name: Party Boy     Breed: West Highland White Terrier
Owned by: Lindy Barrow
Bred by: Lindy Barrow & Jaimi Glodek

Sire: Ch. Mac-Ken-Char's Twinoaks Napoleon
Dam: Mac-Ken-Char's Dixie O'Skyehigh

Handled by: Co-breeder: Jaimi Glodek

*System/Date: CC Breed System, 08/12
**System/Date: CC All Breed System, 08/12

dogad10pix
dogad10txt

Zeus wins a Toy Group First, Group Second and Two Group Fourths!
Our Thanks to Judges Edd Bivin, Lesley Hiltz, Don Rogers and Tammy Jackson

Call Name: Zeus     Breed: Pomeranian
Owned by: Nannette Walker & Joan Rose & Gail Stewart
Bred by: Joan Rose & Gail Stewart

Award: Toy Group Fourth
Judge: Mrs. Tammy K. Jackson
Show: Toy Club of Greater Houston
Date: August 26, 2012

Sire: Ch. Rodi's CR King of Gondor
Dam: Can. Ch. Oakrose Summer Rain
Handled by: Carie Woods
OakRosePomeranians.com

Click Here to Promote Your Dog
AKC Breeder of Merit

For more information about the AKC Breeder of Merit program visit akc.org/breederofmerit.

Photo Credits

InFocusByMiguel (P) *Main Photo Only
GCh. Iron Van Foliny Home
infocusbymiguel.com

Ethan & Co. (D)
GCH. HO-PA'S GRAND SLAM
315-762-3585
[email protected]
DrivenbyK9Design.com

Melody L. Falcone (D)
MBIS GCh. Downhome HiTech Innovator
402-234-2826
omahadogphotographer.com

Join Us at the 2nd Annual Canines and Cocktails
Click here for Breed of Merit
For information on listing your dog in the Weekly Winners Gallerysm download this form,
or contact us at [email protected] or 212-696-8259. | Privacy Statement
Like the American Kennel Club on
Follow AKC Dog Lovers on
Subscribe to the American Kennel Club on YouTube Icon
© 2012 American Kennel Club
8051 Arco Corporate Drive, Suite 100 Raleigh, NC 27617-3390

By subscribing to, accessing and/or viewing the Weekly Winners Gallery, you acknowledge and agree that you may only display the content of the Weekly Winners Gallery for your own personal use (i.e., noncommercial use) and that you will not copy, reproduce, modify, create derivative works of, sell, lease or distribute the Weekly Winners Gallery, in whole or in part, without the express written permission of AKC.