AKC Weekly Winners Gallery
 
See All the Dogs in this Issue, from Events through September 16, 2012
   
   
   
September's Gazette, online now
dogad01pix
dogad01txt

AMERICA'S #1 WESTIE BITCH - ALL SYSTEMS
Multiple Group & Specialty Winner

Call Name: Liz     Breed: West Highland White Terrier
Owned by: Janie Emerson
Bred by: Janie Emerson

Award: Back-to-Back Terrier Group Firsts
Sire: GCh. Mac-Ken-Char's Superhero
Dam: Ch. Shamrock Chanel No. 5 O'Stoneyhill ROM

Handled by: Courtney Kniola
customdogdesigns.com

dogad02pix
dogad02txt

America's #1 Terrier* - Number 4 Dog Among All Breeds*
The #1 Wire Fox Terrier* - World/French/American Champion

Call Name: Sky     Breed: Wire Fox Terrier
Owned by: Victor Malzoni Jr. & Torie Steele
Co-Owners: Mary and Scott Olund & Diane Ryan
Bred by: A.J. Pertuit Jr. & Betty Seaton

Award: Best in Show
Judge: Mr. Carlos Fernandez-Renau
Show: Santa Barbara Kennel Club
Date: August 26, 2012

Sire: Ch. Fyrewyre Fast And Furious
Dam: Fyrewyre Forget-Me-Not
Handled by: Gabriel and Ivonne Rangel
infocusbymiguel.com

*System/Date: CC All Breed System, 08/12

dogad03pix
dogad03txt

17 BESTS IN SPECIALTY SHOW - 22 BESTS IN SHOW
The # 1 Old English Sheepdog*

Call Name: Elvis     Breed: Old English Sheepdog
Owned by: Kay Richardson & Jere Marder
Bred by: Jere Marder & Gail Radke - Lambluv.com

Award: Reserve Best in Show
Judge: Mr. Stephen J. Hubbell
Show: Greater Lafayette Kennel Club
Date: September 15, 2012

Sire: Ch. Gambolon Lambluv Tumbelweed
Dam: Ch. Lambluv's The Devine Miss M
Handled by: Jere Marder
Elvistheoes on Facebook
infocusbymiguel.com

*System/Date: CC All Breed System, 08/12

dogad04pix
dogad04txt

Call Name: Chet     Breed: Harrier
Owned by: Joe Sanchez
Bred by: Susan Stacy Lowder - AKC Breeder of Merit & Ken Nell & Miriam Nell

Award: Best in Show
Judge: Col. Joe B. Purkhiser
Show: Prescott Arizona Kennel Club
Date: September 16, 2012

Sire: Ch. Downhome Family Tradition
Dam: Tallyho Joyful
Handled by: Jorge and Susie Olivera
Design By Melody

Publicize Your Top Dog
dogad05pix
dogad05txt

36 Bests in Show - Canada's #1 Karelian Bear Dog*
The #1 Working Dog* - The #2 Dog Among All Breeds*

Call Name: Kosto     Breed: Karelian Bear Dog
Owned by: Doug Belter
Bred by: Dawne Deeley - AKC Breeder of Merit

Award: Best in Show
Judge: Mr. Thomas Alexander
Show: Skaha Kennel Club
Date: September 7, 2012

Sire: Multi Ch. Tsarshadow's The Beserker
Dam: Ch. Kosselon Mimmi
Handled by: Dawne Deeley & Doug Belter
Kosto on Facebook
ShowKarelians.com
Tsarshadowcarelians on Facebook
infocusbymiguel.com

*System/Date: CanuckDogs.com, 09/19/12

dogad06pix
dogad06txt

America's Number One Scottish Terrier*
Multiple Best in Show & Best in Specialty Show Winner

Call Name: Betsy     Breed: Scottish Terrier
Owned by: Vandra Huber & Rebecca Cross
Bred by: Vandra Huber & Michael Krolewski

Award: Best in Specialty Show
Judge: Mr. Jon R. Cole
Show: Scottish Terrier Club of Michigan
Date: September 8, 2012

Sire: Ch. Land Rose JP All Right
Dam: Ch. McVan's Fire Starter
Handled by: Rebecca Cross
Betsy on Facebook
infocusbymiguel.com

*System/Date: CC Breed System, 08/31

dogad07pix
dogad07txt

O Romeo, Romeo! Wherefore art thou Romeo - Here I Am With Oscar Winning the Group.

Call Name: Romeo     Breed: Miniature Bull Terrier
Owned by: Linda Lethin & Giselle Simonds
Bred by: Linda Lethin

Award: Best in Terrier Group Show & Terrier Group First & Terrier Group Second
Judges: Mrs. Judy Webb (BITGS) &
Mrs. Lydia Coleman Hutchinson (G2) &
Mrs. Dawn Hansen (G1)
Show: Group IV Terrier Club of Salt Lake & Bonneville Basin Kennel Association (1 & 2)
Date: September 14-16, 2012

Sire: Ch. Envision Registan Edward
Dam: Kingsmere Rambunctious Watch Me
Handled by: Adrian Ghione & Oscar Quiros
minibull.info

dogad08pix
dogad08txt

A Top 5 Scottish Terrier*
Our Sincere Appreciation to Joe Walton and Kathi Brown for These Honors.

Call Name: Goodie     Breed: Scottish Terrier
Owned by: William Wallace Kamai
Bred by: Mrs. Angela Beckton (England)

Award: Terrier Group Fourth & Best of Breed
Judges: Mr. Joe C. Walton (G4) &
Ms. Kathi Brown (BOB)
Show: Great Western Terrier Association of Southern California
Date: June 23, 2012

Sire: Eng. Ch. Berry Breeze Illumination
Dam: Eng. Ch. Kentwella Karamel By Glengracie
Handled by: Bergit Coady Kabel &
Hans Kabel

*System/Date: CC All Breed System, 08/12

Publicize Your Top Dog
dogad09pix
dogad09txt

Call Name: Dazzle     Breed: English Setter
Owned by: Donald Jensen & Georjean Jensen (Pamir, Reg.) & Erik Strickland & Jennifer Strickland
Bred by: Jim Jannard & Paula Dempsey - AKC Breeder of Merit

Award: Best in Show & Sporting Group First
Judges: Mr. David M. Krogh (BIS) &
Mr. Edd E. Bivin (G1)
Show: Simi Valley Kennel Club
Date: August 24, 2012

Sire: Ch. Oakley's Cigar
Dam: Ch. Oakley's Fate
Handled by: Bruce and Tara Schultz

*System/Date: CC All Breed System, 08/12

dogad10pix
dogad10txt

The Dog Days are Not Over, Adrian & Rider Continue Their Hot Streak.
#5 American Staffordshire Terrier*

Call Name: Rider     Breed: American Staffordshire Terrier
Owned by: Giselle Simonds & Adrian Ghione
Bred by: Benny and Michelle Blackowl-Chavez

Award: Terrier Group Third
Judge: Mrs. Dawn Hansen
Show: Bonneville Basin Kennel Association
Date: September 16, 2012

Sire: GCh. Malone Chavez Keepin' The Peace
Dam: Chavez Little Deja Vue
Handled by: Adrian Ghione
minibull.info

*System/Date: AKC Reporting System - Breed standings, for events processed through 8/31/12

dogad11pix
dogad11txt

A Top 10 Cairn Terrier*
Thank you Judge Lowell Davis for this honor.

Call Name: Riley     Breed: Cairn Terrier
Owned by: Bill Rothe & Gay Rothe
Bred by: Ann F. Kerr

Award: Best of Breed
Judge: Mr. Lowell K. Davis
Show: Raleigh Kennel Club
Date: September 2, 2012

Sire: Ch. Cairnbrae Keeper's Son McDuff
Dam: Cairnbrae's Pirate's Booty
Handled by: Tracy Szaras & Luiz Abreu

*System/Date: CC Breed System, 08/12

dogad12pix
dogad12txt

Our thanks to Judges Mrs. Vicki Abbott and Mr. James White for these honors.

Call Name: Jack     Breed: Golden Retriever
Owned by: David and Michelle Jorden
Bred by: Steve and Joanne Scott

Award: Sporting Group Fourth &
Best of Breed
Judge: Mrs. Vicki L. Abbott (G4) &
Mr. James R. White (BOB)
Show: Cabrillo Kennel Club
Date: September 2, 2012

Sire: GCh. Quailwood Mountain Odessey
Dam: Ch. Scotts 24k Genesis Won Won
Handled by: Tiffany Saxon
HitideGoldens.com

Publicize Your Top Dog
dogad05pix
dogad05txt

Multiple Group Winner - #1 Owner Handled** & #4 Airedale Terrier in America*
Thanks to Judges Roger and Paula Hartinger & John Ward for These Placements

Call Name: Cosmo     Breed: Airedale Terrier
Owned by: Robert L. and Cheryl L. Buffalo & Fernando Salas & Anne V. Curtis
Bred by: Fernando Salas & Edward Gualtieri & Anne V. Curtis

Award: Two Terrier Group Seconds & Terrier Group Third
Judges: Mr. Roger R. Hartinger (G2, Pictured) &
Mrs. Paula Hartinger (G3) & Mr. John (Tom) Ward (G2)

Show: Altoona Area Kennel Association (1 & 2) & Tioga County KC
Date: August 19 & September 8-9, 2012

Sire: Ch. Timberwyck Maximum Overdrive
Dam: Ch. Victorianne Cosmopolitan
Handled by: Fernando Salas

*System/Date: CC AKC National Championship Rankings, 07/31
**System/Date: Based on Independent Records for Airedale Terriers

Click Here to Promote Your Dog
 

In the coming weeks, AKC Weekly Winners Gallery will highlight the Chinese Shar-Pei, English Foxhound, Pembroke Welsh Corgi, Samoyed and the St. Bernard in honor of their upcoming National Specialties.

E-mail [email protected] or call 212-696-8259 to learn about
a special offer to advertisers with these spotlighted breeds.

 
AKC Breeder of Merit

For more information about the AKC Breeder of Merit program visit akc.org/breederofmerit.

Photo Credits

InFocusByMiguel (P) *Main Photo Only
GCh. AfterAll Painting the Sky
Am/Can GCh. Lambluv's Gambolon Blue Thunder
Multi Int'l. Ch. Tsarshadow's I Speak of War
GCh. McVan's Be Bop Baby
infocusbymiguel.com

Melody L. Falcone (D)
MBIS GCh. Downhome HiTech Innovator
402-234-2826
omahadogphotographer.com

Nancy Spelke, Custom Dog Designs (D)
GCh. Shamrock White Diamonds
626-533-7177
CustomDogDesigns.com

Fast Ads for Less. Special introductory offer of $50 per hour.
Click here for Breed of Merit
For information on listing your dog in the Weekly Winners Gallerysm download this form,
or contact us at [email protected] or 212-696-8259. | Privacy Statement
Like the American Kennel Club on
Follow AKC Dog Lovers on
Subscribe to the American Kennel Club on YouTube Icon
© 2012 American Kennel Club
8051 Arco Corporate Drive, Suite 100 Raleigh, NC 27617-3390

By subscribing to, accessing and/or viewing the Weekly Winners Gallery, you acknowledge and agree that you may only display the content of the Weekly Winners Gallery for your own personal use (i.e., noncommercial use) and that you will not copy, reproduce, modify, create derivative works of, sell, lease or distribute the Weekly Winners Gallery, in whole or in part, without the express written permission of AKC.