AKC Weekly Winners Gallery
 
See All the Dogs in this Issue, from Events through September 9, 2012
   
   
Save 10% at Dog.com
dogad01pix
dogad01txt

32 Bests in Show - Canada's #1 Karelian Bear Dog*
The #1 Working Dog* - The #2 Dog Among All Breeds*

Call Name: Kosto     Breed: Karelian Bear Dog
Owned by: Doug Belter
Bred by: Dawne Deeley - AKC Breeder of Merit

Award: Best in Show
Judge: Mr. Alex Yu-Feng Zee
Show: Kamloops & District Kennel Club
Date: September 2, 2012

Sire: Multi Ch. Tsarshadow's The Beserker
Dam: Ch. Kosselon Mimmi
Handled by: Dawne Deeley & Doug Belter
Kosto on Facebook
ShowKarelians.com
Tsarshadowcarelians on Facebook
infocusbymiguel.com

*System/Date: CanuckDogs.com 09/12/12

dogad02pix
dogad02txt

The Essence of the Maltese

Call Name: KENO     Breed: Maltese
Owned by: L. Sarah Lawrence & Judy E. McQuiston
Bred by: Pat Keen-Fernandes & Judy E. McQuiston

Award: Three Toy Group Firsts
Judge: Ms. Dianne P. Miller & Mr. James G. Reynolds & Ms. Margaret A. Reed
Show: Providence County KC &
Wachusett KC & Elm City KC
Date: July 29 & August 19 & 26, 2012

Sire: Ch. White Field Here Comes Trouble
Dam: Richelieu American Beauty
Handled by: L. Sarah Lawrence
DrivenbyK9Design.com

dogad03pix
dogad03txt

Best in Show Winner
Multiple Group Winner

Call Name: Solo     Breed: German Shepherd Dog
Owned by: Priscilla Hays & Brad Hill
Co-Owner: Kathleen Salvucci
Bred by: Kathleen Salvucci - AKC Breeder of Merit

Award: Best in Show
Judge: Ms. Marjorie Martorella
Show: Newton Kennel Club
Date: August 31, 2012

Sire: Ch. Hayshill's Cole Younger
Dam: Aramists Long Tangoonthenite Myjoy
Handled by: Michael Reed
HayshillShepherds.com
Solo on Facebook
infocusbymiguel.com

dogad04pix
dogad04txt

NEW SILVER GRAND CHAMPION
MULTIPLE GROUP PLACING

Call Name: LUKE     Breed: Greater Swiss Mountain Dog
Owned by: Joanne Schottinger & Pamela Cosner
Bred by: Pamela Cosner & Rita Rimler

Award: Best of Breed
Judge: Ms. Theresa L. Hundt
Show: Del Monte Kennel Club
Date: July 14, 2012

Sire: Ch. Rippling Waters Justus
Dam: Ch. Trout Creek's Dunluce O'Conerstone
Handled by: Stephen & Linn Cabral, Bergstaff.com
Luke on Facebook
Fan Page
infocusbymiguel.com

Publicize Your Top Dog
dogad05pix
dogad05txt

A Terrier Group Second marks another great weekend.
Our sincere thanks to judge Mr. Terry Stacy.

Call Name: Lucas     Breed: Cairn Terrier
Owned by: Bill and Nancy Doyle & Tom and Karin Godwin
Bred by: Tom and Karin Godwin & John and Carol Woodman

Award: Terrier Group Second
Judge: Mr. Terry Stacy
Show: Olympic Kennel Club
Date: August 19, 2012

Sire: Ch. Terriwood Grand Slam
Dam: Lochwoods Invincible Challeng
Handled by: Tom Godwin

dogad06pix
dogad06txt

#10 Rottweiler* - Multiple Group Placements
What a Team!

Call Name: Gus     Breed: Rottweiler
Owned by: Jennifer Scotten & Randall Scotten
Bred by: Gwen Frequez & Linda Orr

Award: Back-to-Back Bests of Breed
Judge: Mrs. Andre B. Schoen & Mrs. Nancy Liebes
Show: Reno Kennel Club (1 & 2)
Date: August 18-19, 2012

Sire: BISS Ch. Shelkon's A Cool Java Blend
Dam: Schonheit's Doc Of The Bay
Handled by: Jenell Zanotto

*System/Date: AKC Reporting System - Breed standings, for events processed through 8/22/12

dogad07pix
dogad07txt

Carlos and Izzy - Still a Winning Team

Call Name: Izzy     Breed: Australian Terrier
Owned by: Kreg B. Hill & William I. Christensen
Bred by: Kreg B. Hill & William I. Christensen

Award: Best of Breed
Judge: Mrs. Marion D. McPherson
Show: Great Western Terrier Association of Southern California
Date: June 24, 2012

Sire: Ch. Quentin Christhill RN CDX
Dam: Ch. Dreamtime's Zoe Christhill CD RN
Handled by: Carlos Carrizo

dogad08pix
dogad08txt

A Top 10 Scottish Terrier*
Our Sincere Appreciation to Judges Kari Hill & David Kirkland for These Honors.

Call Name: Goodie     Breed: Scottish Terrier
Owned by: William Wallace Kamai
Bred by: Mrs. Angela Beckton (England)

Award: Terrier Group Third &
Best of Breed
Judge: Ms. Kari Hill (BOB) &
Mr. David J. Kirkland (G3)
Show: Great Western Terrier Association of Southern California
Date: June 24, 2012

Sire: Eng. Ch. Berry Breeze Illumination
Dam: Eng. Ch. Kentwella Karamel By Glengracie
Handled by: Bergit Coady Kabel &
Hans Kabel

*System/Date: CC Breed System, 07/12

Click Here to Promote Your Dog
 

In the coming weeks, AKC Weekly Winners Gallery will highlight the Old English Sheepdog, Briard, Finnish Spitz, Chesapeake Bay Retriever and the Sussex Spaniel in honor of their upcoming National Specialties.

E-mail [email protected] or call 212-696-8259 to learn about
a special offer to advertisers with these spotlighted breeds.

 
AKC Breeder of Merit

For more information about the AKC Breeder of Merit program visit akc.org/breederofmerit.

Photo Credits

InFocusByMiguel (P) *Main Photo Only
Multi Int'l. Ch. Tsarshadow's I Speak of War
GCh. Pine Hill's Payday of Hayshill
GCh. Cornerstone's Cool Hand Luke
infocusbymiguel.com

Ethan & Co. (D)
GCh. Richelieu's Here Comes Trouble AGAIN
315-762-3585
[email protected]
DrivenbyK9Design.com

Save 10% at Dog.com
Click here for Breed of Merit
For information on listing your dog in the Weekly Winners Gallerysm download this form,
or contact us at [email protected] or 212-696-8259. | Privacy Statement
Like the American Kennel Club on
Follow AKC Dog Lovers on
Subscribe to the American Kennel Club on YouTube Icon
© 2012 American Kennel Club
8051 Arco Corporate Drive, Suite 100 Raleigh, NC 27617-3390

By subscribing to, accessing and/or viewing the Weekly Winners Gallery, you acknowledge and agree that you may only display the content of the Weekly Winners Gallery for your own personal use (i.e., noncommercial use) and that you will not copy, reproduce, modify, create derivative works of, sell, lease or distribute the Weekly Winners Gallery, in whole or in part, without the express written permission of AKC.