AKC Weekly Winners Gallery
 
See All the Dogs in this Issue, from Events through August 26, 2012
   
   
 

In the coming weeks, AKC Weekly Winners Gallery will highlight the Curly-Coated Retriever and the Ibizan Hound in honor of their upcoming National Specialties.

E-mail [email protected] or call 212-696-8259 to learn about
a special offer to advertisers with these spotlighted breeds.

 
dogad01pix
dogad01txt

17 BESTS IN SPECIALTY SHOW - 22 BESTS IN SHOW
The # 1 Old English Sheepdog* - The # 5 Herding Dog*

Call Name: Elvis     Breed: Old English Sheepdog
Owned by: Kay Richardson & Jere Marder
Bred by: Jere Marder & Gail Radke - Lambluv.com

Award: Herding Group First
Judge: Mrs. Sulie Greendale-Paveza
Show: St. Croix Valley Kennel Club
Date: August 25, 2012

Sire: Ch. Gambolon Lambluv Tumbelweed
Dam: Ch. Lambluv's The Devine Miss M
Handled by: Jere Marder
Elvistheoes on Facebook
infocusbymiguel.com

*System/Date: CC All Breed System 07/12

dogad02pix
dogad02txt

#1 AUSTRALIAN CATTLE DOG ALL SYSTEMS - TOP 10 HERDING DOG*
Multiple Best in Show & Multiple Best in Specialty Show Winner

Call Name: Brick     Breed: Australian Cattle Dog
Owned by: Joyce Rowland & Dee McNeil & Kelli Watkins
Bred by: Heather Warn & Tracy Carlton

Award: Best in Specialty Show
Judge: Ms. Kay A. Reamensnyder
Show: Cascade Australian Cattle Dog Club
Date: July 20, 2012

Sire: Ch. Kurpas' Hunker Down
Dam: Ch. Cc's Hard On The Ticker
Handled by: Kim Griffith, PHA
customdogdesigns.com

*System/Date: CC All Breed System, 7/12

dogad03pix
dogad03txt

The Number 1 Cairn Terrier*
Multiple Best In Specialty Show Winner

Call Name: Pinglan     Breed: Cairn Terrier
Owned by: Victor Malzoni, Jr. & Elisabeth Theodorsson
Bred by: Elisabeth Theodorsson

Sire: Danjou's Armani
Dam: Hjohoo's Hjo Are One Of A Kind

Handled by: Gabriel and Ivonne Rangel
infocusbymiguel.com

*System/Date: CC Breed System, 07/12

dogad04pix
dogad04txt

Call Name: Chet     Breed: Harrier
Owned by: Joe Sanchez
Bred by: Susan Stacy Lowder - AKC Breeder of Merit & Ken Nell & Miriam Nell

Award: Best in Show
Judge: Mr. Paul Odenkirchen
Show: Bennington County Kennel Club
Date: August 12, 2012

Sire: Ch. Downhome Family Tradition
Dam: Tallyho Joyful
Handled by: Jorge & Susie Olivera
Design By Melody

*System/Date: CC All Breed System, 07/12

Publicize Your Top Dog
dogad05pix
dogad05txt

Silver Grand Champion
Group Placing - Multiple Best of Breed Winner

Call Name: Leila     Breed: Weimaraner
Owned by: Bradley Rosenberg, M.D. & Jo Ann Rosenberg
Bred by: Dean and Felicia R. Langwiser - AKC Breeders of Merit

Award: Sporting Group Third &
Best of Breed
Judges: Mr. Gary L. Anderson &
Mr. William R. Russell
Show: Arizona White Mountain KC & Kennel Club of Pasadena
Date: October 2, 2011 & June 2, 2012

Sire: Ch. Top Hat's Big Wave Surfer
Dam: Ch. Schattenberg's L.A. Woman
Handled by: Team Leila: Adrienne Owen, Pam Lambie & Lynda O'Connor-Schneider, PHA, AKC Reg. Handler
Leilatheweimaraner on Facebook
infocusbymiguel.com

dogad06pix
dogad06txt

A Big Weekend for Molly, BISS & 4 Group Placements! Thank you Judges
Kenneth Buxton, Elizabeth Muthard, Donna Buxton & Charles Olvis.

Call Name: Molly     Breed: Brittany
Owned by: Brigadier General Mike and Julie Lee & Brittany and Olivia Rosener
Bred by: Beth Rosener & Brittany Rosener & Valerie Dombrowski - AKC Breeders of Merit

Award: Best in Specialty Show & Four Group Placements
Judges: Mrs. Donna J. Buxton (G3) & Mr. Charles L. Olvis (G3) & Ms. Elizabeth Muthard (G4) &
Mr. Kenneth A. Buxton (G2 & BISS)
Show: Dan Emmett KC & Marion Ohio KC & Buckeye Brittany Club
Date: July 27-30, 2012

Sire: Ch. Mustangs Leading Man at Treasure JH
Dam: Ch. Klearly Rivals Red Sky at Night JH
Handled by: Amy Booth
bluerosekennels.com

dogad07pix
dogad07txt

We have lots to smile about: Rider is the #5 American Staffordshire Terrier* & received Group Second the following day under Mrs. Dee Hyde.

Call Name: Rider     Breed: American Staffordshire Terrier
Owned by: Giselle Simonds & Adrian Ghione
Bred by: Benny and Michelle Blackowl Chavez

Award: Terrier Group First
Judge: Mrs. Charlotte P. Patterson
Show: Mensona Kennel Club
Date: August 25, 2012

Sire: GCh. Malone Chavez Keepin' The Peace
Dam: Chavez Little Déjà Vu
Handled by: Adrian Ghione
minibull.info

*System/Date: AKC Reporting System - Breed standings, for events processed through 8/09/12

dogad08pix
dogad08txt

The #1 Saint Bernard,* Aristocrat was awarded
another Group First and Specialty Win last week!

Call Name: Aristocrat     Breed: Saint Bernard
Owned by: Ed and Linda Baker
Bred by: Michelle and Jack Mulligan

Award: Working Group First
Judge: Mrs. Barbara Dempsey Alderman
Show: Shawnee Kennel Club
Date: July 14, 2012

Sire: Ch. Aksala's Arie CGC TD
Dam: Ch. Jamelle's in the Nic of Time
Handled by: Melody Salmi

*System/Date: CC All Breed System, 7/12

Publicize Your Top Dog
Click Here to Promote Your Dog
AKC Breeder of Merit

For more information about the AKC Breeder of Merit program visit akc.org/breederofmerit.

Photo Credits

InFocusByMiguel (P) *Main Photo Only
Am/Can GCh. Lambluv's Gambolon Blue Thunder
Gch. Hjohoo's Just The Way Hjo Are
GCh. Surfcity It Had To Be You
infocusbymiguel.com

Nancy Spelke, Custom Dog Designs (D)
GCh. Carben Copy's If The Shoe Fits
626-533-7177
CustomDogDesigns.com

Melody L. Falcone (D)
MBIS GCh. Downhome HiTech Innovator
402-234-2826
omahadogphotographer.com

Cake the Lead. Support Take the Lead with cupcakes in Bridgewater, NJ. September 8 and 9
Click here for Breed of Merit
For information on listing your dog in the Weekly Winners Gallerysm download this form,
or contact us at [email protected] or 212-696-8259. | Privacy Statement
Like the American Kennel Club on
Follow AKC Dog Lovers on
Subscribe to the American Kennel Club on YouTube Icon
© 2012 American Kennel Club
8051 Arco Corporate Drive, Suite 100 Raleigh, NC 27617-3390

By subscribing to, accessing and/or viewing the Weekly Winners Gallery, you acknowledge and agree that you may only display the content of the Weekly Winners Gallery for your own personal use (i.e., noncommercial use) and that you will not copy, reproduce, modify, create derivative works of, sell, lease or distribute the Weekly Winners Gallery, in whole or in part, without the express written permission of AKC.