AKC Weekly Winners Gallery
 
See All the Dogs in this Issue, from Events through August 19, 2012
   
   
   
   
The Humane Fund
dogad01pix
dogad01txt

Magnum Wins Record Breaking 13th Herding Group First!*
2012, 2011 and 2010 CDCA National Best in Specialty Show Winner

Call Name: Magnum     Breed: Canaan Dog
Owned by: Pamela Rosman & Richard Vulliet, DVM
Bred by: Donna Dodson - AKC Breeder of Merit

Award: Herding Group First
Judge: Mr. Steven D. Gladstone
Show: Richmond Dog Fanciers Club
Date: August 5, 2012

Sire: Ch. Lahat Me Shaar Hagai
Dam: Ch. Jealou Hum'nbird Whoopedoo
Handled by: Tara Schultz

*System/Date: Based on Independent Records

dogad02pix
dogad02txt

America's #1 Terrier* - Number 4 Dog Among All Breeds*
The #1 Wire Fox Terrier* - World/French/American Champion

Call Name: Sky     Breed: Wire Fox Terrier
Owned by: Victor Malzoni Jr. & Torie Steele
Co-Owners: Mary and Scott Olund & Diane Ryan
Bred by: A.J. Pertuit Jr. & Betty Seaton

Award: Best in Show
Judge: Miss Dorothy M. Macdonald
Show: Nisqually Kennel Club
Date: August 11, 2012

Sire: Ch. Fyrewyre Fast And Furious
Dam: Fyrewyre Forget-Me-Not
Handled by: Gabriel and Ivonne Rangel
infocusbymiguel.com

*System/Date: CC All Breed System, 7/12

dogad03pix
dogad03txt

The Essence of the Maltese

Call Name: KENO     Breed: Maltese
Owned by: L. Sarah Lawrence & Judy E. McQuiston
Bred by: Pat Keen-Fernandes & Judy E. McQuiston

Award: Toy Group First
Judge: Mr. James G. Reynolds
Show: Wachusett Kennel Club
Date: August 19, 2012

Sire: Ch. White Field Here Comes Trouble
Dam: Richelieu American Beauty
Handled by: L. Sarah Lawrence
DrivenbyK9Design.com

dogad04pix
dogad04txt

29 Bests In Show - Canada's #1 Karelian Bear Dog*
The #1 Working Dog* - The #2 Dog Among All Breeds*

Call Name: Kosto     Breed: Karelian Bear Dog
Owned by: Doug Belter
Bred by: Dawne Deeley - AKC Breeder of Merit

Award: Best in Show
Judge: Mr. Guy Jeavons
Show: Manitoba Canine Association
Date: August 16, 2012

Sire: Multi Ch. Tsarshadow's The Beserker
Dam: Ch. Kosselon Mimmi
Handled by: Dawne Deeley & Doug Belter
Kosto on Facebook
ShowKarelians.com
Tsarshadowcarelians on Facebook
infocusbymiguel.com

*System/Date: CanuckDogs.com 08/22/12

 

In the coming weeks, AKC Weekly Winners Gallery will highlight the Golden Retriever and the Irish Red and White Setter in honor of their upcoming National Specialties.

E-mail [email protected] or call 212-696-8259 to learn about
a special offer to advertisers with these spotlighted breeds.

 
dogad05pix
dogad05txt

Back-to-Back Group Wins and Reserve Best in Show

Call Name: Zil     Breed: Black Russian Terrier
Owned by: Donna Patterson
Bred by: Wayne Woicek & Pat Woicek

Award: Back-to-Back Working Group Firsts & Reserve Best in Show
Judges: Mr. James E. Noe (G1) &
Mrs. Donna J. Buxton (G1 & RBIS)
Show: Greater Shelby Kennel Club (1 & 2)
Date: July 14-15, 2012

Sire: Ch. Malahovskiy Non Stop
Dam: U-CDX Ch. Anjushka Taras Sarja UD RE AXP AJP CGC
Handled by: David Harper
MidnightRiderBRTs.com

*System/Date: CC Breed & All Breed Systems, 7/12 & AKC Reporting System -
Breed & All Breed standings, for events processed through 8/2/12
**System/Date: AKC Reporting System - Grand Championship Points Ranking,
for events processed through August 2, 2012
***System/Date: Based on Independent Records

dogad06pix
dogad06txt

Grand Standing

Breed: Boxer
Owned by: Steve and Ann Anderson
Bred by: Carol Hobbs & Marla Parsons

Award: Best in Specialty Show
Judge: Ms. Helene Nietsch
Show: Boxer Club of Louisiana
Date: August 1, 2012

Sire: GCh. Carillon MVP
Dam: Ch. Ho-Pa's Penny For Your Thoughts
Handled by: Rick Justice

*System/Date: CC Breed & All Breed Systems, 7/12

dogad07pix
dogad07txt

Silver Grand Champion
Group Placing - Multiple Best of Breed Winner

Call Name: Leila     Breed: Weimaraner
Owned by: Bradley Rosenberg, M.D. & Jo Ann Rosenberg
Bred by: Dean and Felicia R. Langwiser - AKC Breeders of Merit

Award: Specialty Best of Opposite Sex
Judge: Ms. Dianne Kroll
Show: Willamette Weimaraner Club
Date: July 20, 2012

Sire: Ch. Top Hat's Big Wave Surfer
Dam: Ch. Schattenberg's L.A. Woman
Handled by: Team Leila: Pam Lambie & Lynda O'Connor-Schneider, PHA, AKC Reg. Handler
Leilatheweimaraner on Facebook
infocusbymiguel.com

dogad08pix
dogad08txt

America's Number One Shih Tzu*

Call Name: Jas     Breed: Shih Tzu
Owned by: L. Sarah Lawrence, Chatterbox
Bred by: Jill Petillo & Jennifer Miller

Award: Two Toy Group Seconds**
Judges: Mrs. Paula Hartinger & Mr. Charles E. Trotter
Show: James River KC & Roanoke KC
Date: August 2 & 4, 2012

Sire: GCh. Krissy's Malibu Dreams
Dam: Krissy's Savvy Dream
Handled by: Jennifer Miller-Farias
DrivenbyK9Design.com

*System/Date: AKC Reporting System - Breed standings, for events processed through 8/03/12
** Win shots not featured here

Click Here to view the August Issue of the Gazette. Online Now
dogad09pix
dogad09txt

#1 Brittany* - Sporting Group Third for Cam!
Our Thanks to Judge Peggy Beisel-McIlwaine for this Honor.

Call Name: Cam     Breed: Brittany
Owned by: Chris Robinson & Leslie Robinson & Katherine Sullivan
Bred by: Herbert Harrison & Donna Harrison & Louise Brown - AKC Breeders of Merit

Award: Sporting Group Third
Judge: Ms. Peggy Beisel-McIlwaine
Show: Louisiana Kennel Club
Date: August 2, 2012

Sire: Ch. Dualan Marsport Supercharger
Dam: Ch. Zax Chilcote Dixieland Big Oak
Handled by: David and Jennifer Harper
GoldenHarper.com

*System/Date: DN All Breed System, 6/12

dogad10pix
dogad10txt

Thank you Judge James Ham for this Win.
Multiple Group Winner and Multiple Group Placing

Call Name: Ricky     Breed: Keeshond
Owned by: Michele Moriarty & Diane Moriarty Beurmann
Bred by: Deborah R. Hodges & L. Robin Hodges

Award: Non-Sporting Group First
Judge: Mr. James J. Ham
Show: Providence County Kennel Club
Date: July 29, 2012

Sire: Ch. Nightwind Temperature Rising
Dam: Nightwinds's Divine Design
Handled by: Brian Still

dogad11pix
dogad11txt

Thank you to Judge Dr. Ronald Spritzer for this honor!

Call Name: Owen     Breed: Shih Tzu
Owned by: Chris and Erna Aucamp & Xeralane Kennel
Bred by: Adrian Agard & Earl Takahashi

Award: Reserve Best in Show
Judge: Dr. Ronald I. Spritzer
Show: Greeley Kennel Club
Date: August 18, 2012

Sire: Ch. Xeralane's Face The Music
Dam: Cheina Doll's Gmsfergie of Xeralane
Handled by: Adrian Agard & Earl Takahashi

dogad12pix
dogad12txt

#1 English Setter*
#12 All Breed**

Call Name: Dazzle     Breed: English Setter
Owned by: Donald Jensen & Georjean Jensen (Pamir, Reg.) & Erik Strickland & Jennifer Strickland
Bred by: Jim Jannard & Paula Dempsey - AKC Breeder of Merit

Award: Best in Show
Judges: Mrs. Nancy D. Simmons (BOB & G1) & Mr. Jay Richardson (BIS)
Show: Del Monte Kennel Club
Date: July 15, 2012

Sire: Ch. Oakley's Cigar
Dam: Ch. Oakley's Fate
Handled by: Bruce and Tara Schultz

*System/Date: CC All Breed System, 6/12
**System/Date: AKC Reporting System - All-Breed Competition, for events processed through August 2, 2012

Publicize Your Top Dog
dogad13pix
dogad13txt

Our sincere appreciation to the many judges
who have rewarded her outstanding qualities!

Call Name: Maddie     Breed: Weimaraner
Owned by: Helen Finnerty & Louise Brady
Bred by: Sandy West - AKC Breeder of Merit

Sire: GCh. Star Synchronous Rotation MH
Dam: Ch. Graysea's Wish Come True

Handled by: Louise Brady

*System/Date: CC All Breed System, 7/12

dogad14pix
dogad14txt

Thank you Fred Bassett, Pom JEC, for selecting Zeus BOB
from ranked specials, & Virginia Lyne for this Group 3.

Call Name: Zeus     Breed: Pomeranian
Owned by: Nannette Walker & Joan Rose & Gail Stewart
Bred by: Joan Rose & Gail Stewart

Award: Best of Breed & Toy Group Third
Judges: Mr. Fred C. Bassett (BOB) &
Miss Virginia L. Lyne (G3)
Show: Bexar County Kennel Club
Date: July 15, 2012

Sire: Ch. Rodi's CR King of Gondor
Dam: Can. Ch. Oakrose Summer Rain
Handled by: Carie Woods
OakRosePomeranians.com

dogad15pix
dogad15txt

The Top Ranked Black Russian Terrier Bitch*

Call Name: Zoe     Breed: Black Russian Terrier
Owned by: Dr. Victoria Vest & Beverly Sothcott
Bred by: Dana Kellerman & Julie Parker - AKC Breeder of Merit

Award: Working Group First
Judge: Mrs. Sondra Joy Esporite
Show: Sandusky Kennel Club
Date: June 29, 2012

Sire: Ch. Setextra Velikaross Pavel
Dam: Ch. Setextra Ain't Misbehavin'
Handled by: Rhanda Glenn

*System/Date: CC Breed and All Breed Systems, 7/12

dogad16pix
dogad16txt

Kauzmo made waves at Hurricane Ridge with a Group 1 & hit a
home run at Nisqually with back-to-back breed wins & a Group 3!

Call Name: Kauzmo     Breed: Siberian Husky
Owned by: Naomi Hinkle & Joyce Golding & Susan Callahan
Bred by: Naomi Hinkle & Wayne Ellis & Lorene Ellis

Award: Working Group First &
Working Group Third
Judges: Mrs. Christina Hubbell (G1) &
Mr. Jon R. Cole (G3)
Show: Hurricane Ridge KC of Washington & Nisqually KC
Date: July 29 & August 12, 2012

Sire: GCh. Galena Crk's On Fire At Kaniska
Dam: Talkeetna's Happy Go Lucky
Handled by: Soni Jager
galenacreek.com
jobearsiberians.com
kaniskasiberianhuskies.com

Click Here to Promote Your Dog
AKC Breeder of Merit

For more information about the AKC Breeder of Merit program visit akc.org/breederofmerit.

Photo Credits

InFocusByMiguel (P) *Main Photo Only
GCh. AfterAll Painting the Sky
Multi Int'l. Ch. Tsarshadow's I Speak of War
GCh. Surfcity It Had To Be You
infocusbymiguel.com

Ethan & Co. (D)
GCh. Richelieu's Here Comes Trouble AGAIN
GCH. HO-PA'S GRAND SLAM
GCh. Krissy's Savvy Jasper
315-762-3585
[email protected]
DrivenbyK9Design.com

Derek Glas Photography + Graphics (D)
BIS BISS GCh. Xeralane's On With The Music
derekglas.com
DerekGlasPhotography on Facebook

Motel 6. Get a 10% AKC discount
Click here for Breed of Merit
For information on listing your dog in the Weekly Winners Gallerysm download this form,
or contact us at [email protected] or 212-696-8259. | Privacy Statement
Like the American Kennel Club on
Follow AKC Dog Lovers on
Subscribe to the American Kennel Club on YouTube Icon
© 2012 American Kennel Club
8051 Arco Corporate Drive, Suite 100 Raleigh, NC 27617-3390

By subscribing to, accessing and/or viewing the Weekly Winners Gallery, you acknowledge and agree that you may only display the content of the Weekly Winners Gallery for your own personal use (i.e., noncommercial use) and that you will not copy, reproduce, modify, create derivative works of, sell, lease or distribute the Weekly Winners Gallery, in whole or in part, without the express written permission of AKC.