AKC Weekly Winners Gallery
 
See All the Dogs in this Issue, from Events through August 5, 2012
   
   
   
 
Click Here to Promote Your Dog
dogad01pix
dogad01txt

AMERICA'S #1 WESTIE BITCH - ALL SYSTEMS
Multiple Group & Specialty Winner

Call Name: Liz     Breed: West Highland White Terrier
Owned by: Janie Emerson
Bred by: Janie Emerson

Award: Terrier Group First
Judge: Mr. Terry Stacy
Show: Kettle Moraine Kennel Club
Date: June 30, 2012

Sire: GCh. Mac-Ken-Char's Superhero
Dam: Ch. Shamrock Chanel No. 5 O'Stoneyhill ROM
Handled by: Courtney Kniola
CustomDogDesigns.com

dogad02pix
dogad02txt

America's #1 Terrier* - Number 4 Dog Among All Breeds*
The #1 Wire Fox Terrier - World/French/American Champion

Call Name: Sky     Breed: Wire Fox Terrier
Owned by: Victor Malzoni Jr. & Torie Steele
Co-Owners: Mary and Scott Olund & Diane Ryan
Bred by: A.J. Pertuit Jr. & Betty Seaton

Award: Best in Show
Judge: Mr. Kenneth M. McDermott
Show: Houston All-Terrier Club
Date: July 18, 2012

Sire: Ch. Fyrewyre Fast And Furious
Dam: Fyrewyre Forget-Me-Not
Handled by: Gabriel and Ivonne Rangel
infocusbymiguel.com

*System/Date: AKC Reporting System - Breed and All Breed standings,
for events processed through 7/18/12

dogad03pix
dogad03txt

22 BESTS IN SHOW - 17 BESTS IN SPECIALTY SHOW
The #1 Old English Sheepdog* The #5 Herding Dog*

Call Name: Elvis     Breed: Old English Sheepdog
Owned by: Kay Richardson & Jere Marder
Bred by: Jere Marder & Gail Radke - Lambluv.com

Award: Best in Show
Judge: Mr. James R. White
Show: Jaxon Kennel Club
Date: August 2, 2012

Sire: Ch. Gambolon Lambluv Tumbelweed
Dam: Ch. Lambluv's The Devine Miss M
Handled by: Jere Marder
Elvistheoes on Facebook
infocusbymiguel.com

*System/Date: CC All Breed System 06/12

dogad04pix
dogad04txt

#1 Pomeranian - Top 10 Toy
ALL SYSTEMS

Call Name: CHASE     Breed: Pomeranian
Owned by: Margo Koga
Bred by: Robert and Celeste Solano - AKC Breeders of Merit

Sire: Ch. CR Tuff Guy of Isabella
Dam: CR N Bachman's Full O Mischief

Handled by: Noble Inglett
CustomDogDesigns.com

Publicize Your Top Dog
dogad05pix
dogad05txt

Multiple Best In Specialty Show Winner
The Number One Cairn Terrier*

Call Name: Pinglan     Breed: Cairn Terrier
Owned by: Victor Malzoni, Jr. & Elisabeth Theodorsson
Bred by: Elisabeth Theodorsson

Award: Best of Breed
Judge: Mr. Joe C. Walton
Show: Great Western Terrier Association of Southern California
Date: June 23, 2012

Sire: Danjou's Armani
Dam: Hjohoo's Hjo Are One Of A Kind
Handled by: Gabriel and Ivonne Rangel
infocusbymiguel.com

*System/Date: CC Breed System, 06/12

dogad06pix
dogad06txt

27 Bests in Show - Canada's #1 Karelian Bear Dog*
The #1 Working Dog* - The #2 Dog Among All Breeds*

Call Name: Kosto     Breed: Karelian Bear Dog
Owned by: Doug Belter
Bred by: Dawne Deeley - AKC Breeder of Merit

Award: Two Working Group Firsts
Judge: Mrs. Patricia V. Trotter &
Mr. Doug Windsor
Show: Alberta Kennel Club
Date: Aug 4-6, 2012

Sire: Multi Ch. Tsarshadow's The Beserker
Dam: Ch. Kosselon Mimmi
Handled by: Dawne Deeley & Doug Belter
Kosto on Facebook
ShowKarelians.com
Tsarshadowcarelians on Facebook
infocusbymiguel.com

*System/Date: CanuckDogs.com 08/08/12

dogad07pix
dogad07txt

The Essence of the Maltese

Call Name: KENO     Breed: Maltese
Owned by: L. Sarah Lawrence & Judy E. McQuiston
Bred by: Pat Keen-Fernandes & Judy E. McQuiston

Award: Toy Group First
Judge: Ms. Dianne P. Miller
Show: Providence County Kennel Club
Date: July 29, 2012

Sire: Ch. White Field Here Comes Trouble
Dam: Richelieu American Beauty
Handled by: L. Sarah Lawrence
DrivenbyK9Design.com

dogad08pix
dogad08txt

Multiple Best in Specialty Winner - Multiple Group Winner
Top Five Vizsla*

Call Name: Geri     Breed: Vizsla
Owned by: Katherine Stookey & Susan Potocik
Bred by: Susan Potocik - AKC Breeder of Merit & Katherine Stookey

Award: Back-to-Back Bests in Specialty Show & Sporting Group Third
Judges: Mrs. Christine E. Calcinari (BISS & G3) & Mrs. Jo Ann Colvin (BISS)
Show: Connecticut Valley Vizsla Club & Vizsla Club of Central New England & Pioneer Valley KC
Date: August 4-5, 2012

Sire: DC AFC Arsla And Auburn's Sunny Boy MH
Dam: Ch. Cinnabar's Annie Only
Handled by: Adam Bernardin &
Jamie Donelson-Bernardin

*System/Date: DN Breed System, 6/12

Publicize Your Top Dog
dogad09pix
dogad09txt

#1 Brittany*
Sporting Group 2nd for Cam! Our Thanks to Judge Charles L. Olvis for this honor.

Call Name: Cam     Breed: Brittany
Owned by: Chris Robinson & Leslie Robinson & Katherine Sullivan
Bred by: Herbert Harrison & Donna Harrison & Louise Brown - AKC Breeders of Merit

Award: Sporting Group Second
Judge: Mr. Charles L. Olvis
Show: Metairie Kennel Club
Date: August 5, 2012

Sire: Ch. Dualan Marsport Supercharger
Dam: Ch. Zax Chilcote Dixieland Big Oak
Handled by: David and Jennifer Harper
GoldenHarper.com

*System/Date: DN All Breed System, 6/12

dogad10pix
dogad10txt

Consistently the Breeder's Choice

Call Name: Maddie     Breed: Weimaraner
Owned by: Helen Finnerty & Louise Brady
Bred by: Sandy West - AKC Breeder of Merit

Award: Sporting Group Third
Judge: Dr. Dana Ann Smith Massey
Show: Bahia Sur Kennel Club of Chula Vista
Date: June 16, 2012

Sire: GCh. Star Synchronous Rotation MH
Dam: Ch. Graysea's Wish Come True
Handled by: Louise Brady

dogad11pix
dogad11txt

Group Winning - Top Ten Old English Sheepdog*
Herbie Truly Fits His Name - He Loves Everyone!

Call Name: Herbie     Breed: Old English Sheepdog
Owned by: Cathy Drummonds & Laurie LaZebnik & Beth Ginther
Bred by: Beth Ginther - AKC Breeder of Merit

Award: Herding Group Second
Judge: Mr. Kenneth A. Buxton
Show: Southern Indiana Kennel Club
Date: June 3, 2012

Sire: Ch. Ken-Bear's N' Wigglebottoms Pippin
Dam: Ch. Wigglebottom Sweet Margaret
Handled by: Cathy Drummonds -
AKC Breeder of Merit
KenBears.com

*System/Date: CC Breed System, 6/12

Click Here to Promote Your Dog
Spotlight On the Specialties
AKC Breeder of Merit

For more information about the AKC Breeder of Merit program visit akc.org/breederofmerit.

AKC Breeder of Merit

24/7 protection for you, your family and your pets with travel, medical and
transportation emergency assistance services. For more information call 1-855-781-9071
or visit akceaplus.com.

Photo Credits

InFocusByMiguel (P) *Main Photo Only
GCh. AfterAll Painting the Sky
Am/Can GCh. Lambluv's Gambolon Blue Thunder
GCH. HJOHOO'S JUST THE WAY HJO ARE
Multi Int'l. Ch. Tsarshadow's I Speak of War
infocusbymiguel.com

Ethan & Co. (D)
GCh. Richelieu's Here Comes Trouble AGAIN
315-762-3585
[email protected]
DrivenbyK9Design.com

Nancy Spelke, Custom Dog Designs (D)
GCh. Shamrock White Diamonds
GCh. CR CHASE What Matters
626-533-7177
CustomDogDesigns.com

Christina Freitag (P & D)
GCh. Cinnabar's Sasco Finale
502-639-6219
[email protected]

Fast Ads for Less. Special introductory offer of $50 per hour
Click here for Breed of Merit
For information on listing your dog in the Weekly Winners Gallerysm download this form,
or contact us at [email protected] or 212-696-8259. | Privacy Statement
Like the American Kennel Club on
Follow AKC Dog Lovers on
Subscribe to the American Kennel Club on YouTube Icon
© 2012 American Kennel Club
8051 Arco Corporate Drive, Suite 100 Raleigh, NC 27617-3390

By subscribing to, accessing and/or viewing the Weekly Winners Gallery, you acknowledge and agree that you may only display the content of the Weekly Winners Gallery for your own personal use (i.e., noncommercial use) and that you will not copy, reproduce, modify, create derivative works of, sell, lease or distribute the Weekly Winners Gallery, in whole or in part, without the express written permission of AKC.