AKC Weekly Winners Gallery
 
See All the Dogs in this Issue, from Events through July 29, 2012
   
   
 
 
Stineman Ribbon Company, phone (800) 346-9294
dogad01pix
dogad01txt

Magnum Wins Third Consecutive CDCA National Specialty Best of Breed, CDCA Designated Specialty Best of Breed and Group Placements Every Day of the Carolina Foothills Cluster!

Call Name: Magnum     Breed: Canaan Dog
Owned by: Pamela Rosman & Richard Vulliet, DVM
Bred by: Donna Dodson - AKC Breeder of Merit

Award: CDCA National Specialty Best of Breed
Judge: Mrs. Leah R. James
Show: Canaan Dog Club of America National Specialty
Date: July 26, 2012

Sire: Ch. Lahat Me Shaar Hagai
Dam: Ch. Jealou Hum'nbird Whoopedoo
Handled by: Tara Schultz

dogad02pix
dogad02txt

17 BESTS IN SPECIALTY SHOW - 21 BESTS IN SHOW
The # 1 Old English Sheepdog* - The # 5 Herding Dog*

Call Name: Elvis     Breed: Old English Sheepdog
Owned by: Kay Richardson & Jere Marder
Bred by: Jere Marder & Gail Radke - Lambluv.com

Award: Best in Specialty Show
Judge: Ms. Victoria M. Jordan
Show: Old English Sheepdog Club of Southeastern Wisconsin
Date: July 27, 2012

Sire: Ch. Gambolon Lambluv Tumbelweed
Dam: Ch. Lambluv's The Devine Miss M
Handled by: Jere Marder
Elvistheoes on Facebook
infocusbymiguel.com

*System/Date: CC All Breed System 06/12

dogad03pix
dogad03txt

Multiple Group Winner

Call Name: Solo     Breed: German Shepherd Dog
Owned by: Priscilla Hays & Brad Hill
Co-Owner: Kathleen Salvucci
Bred by: Kathleen Salvucci - AKC Breeder of Merit

Award: Three Herding Group Firsts
Judges: Mr. Peter A. Frost & Mr. Charles L. Olvis & Mr. Jon R. Cole
Show: Bryn Mawr KC & Central New York KC & Bronx County KC
Date: March 25 & 30 & June 17, 2012

Sire: Ch. Hayshill's Cole Younger
Dam: Aramists Long Tangoonthenite Myjoy
Handled by: Michael Reed
HayshillShepherds.com
Solo on Facebook
infocusbymiguel.com

dogad04pix
dogad04txt

Multiple Group Winner

Call Name: Hardy     Breed: Vizsla
Owned by: Susan Nakamura
Bred by: Susan Nakamura - AKC Breeder of Merit

Award: Sporting Group Second
Judge: Mrs. Carol Esterkin
Show: Mid-Hudson Kennel Association
Date: June 23, 2012

Sire: Ch. Rheingold Loge Hamilton
Dam: Ch. Deep Ends Hazel Mogyi
Handled by: Patty Crowley

Publicize Your Top Dog
dogad05pix
dogad05txt

The Group Winning Cody Daughter

Call Name: Fiona     Breed: Shih Tzu
Owned by: L. Sarah Lawrence & Donna M. Gerl
Bred by: L. Sarah Lawrence & Donna M. Gerl

Award: Back-to-Back Toy Group Thirds & Toy Group Second
Judges: Mr. Frank J. Washabaugh (G3) & Ms. Bonnie Linnell Clarke (G3) & Mr. David J. Kirkland (G2)
Show: Woodstock Dog Club & Green Mountain Dog Club (1 & 2)
Date: July 13-15, 2012

Sire: Ch. Krissy's Dream Lover
Dam: Ch. Whenshus Shes All That Peking
Handled by: L. Sarah Lawrence
DrivenbyK9Design.com

dogad06pix
dogad06txt

#1 Westie*

Call Name: Party Boy     Breed: West Highland White Terrier
Owned by: Lindy Barrow
Bred by: Lindy Barrow & Jaimi Glodek

Award: Best in Specialty Show
Judge: Mr. Kenneth M. McDermott
Show: West Highland White Terrier Club of Southeast Texas
Date: July 19, 2012

Sire: Ch. Mac-Ken-Char's Twinoaks Napoleon
Dam: Mac-Ken-Char's Dixie O'Skyehigh
Handled by: Co-breeder Jaimi Glodek

*System/Date: CC All Breed System, 06/12

dogad07pix
dogad07txt

A Top Winning Vizsla
Multiple Group Winning

Call Name: Geri     Breed: Vizsla
Owned by: Katherine Stookey & Susan Potocik
Bred by: Susan Potocik - AKC Breeder of Merit & Katherine Stookey

Award: Sporting Group Fourth
Judge: Ms. Dianne P. Miller
Show: Providence County Kennel Club
Date: July 29, 2012

Sire: DC AFC Arsla And Auburn's Sunny Boy MH
Dam: Ch. Cinnabar's Annie Only
Handled by: Adam Bernardin & Jamie
Donelson Bernardin

*System/Date: DN Breed System, 6/12

dogad08pix
dogad08txt

Cam Wins Best in Specialty Show!
Our Thanks to Judge Gerardo Bernard for this Honor.

Call Name: Cam     Breed: Brittany
Owned by: Chris Robinson & Leslie Robinson & Katherine Sullivan
Bred by: Herbert Harrison & Donna Harrison & Louise Brown - AKC Breeders of Merit

Award: Best in Specialty Show
Judge: Mr. Gerardo Bernard
Show: Alamo Brittany Club
Date: July 11, 2012

Sire: Ch. Dualan Marsport Supercharger
Dam: Ch. Zax Chilcote Dixieland Big Oak
Handled by: David and Jennifer Harper
GoldenHarper.com

Publicize Your Top Dog
dogad09pix
dogad09txt

Eli is melting hearts up and down the East Coast!
In limited showing, a Ch., GCh. & Group Placer all by 18 months of age.

Call Name: Eli     Breed: Siberian Husky
Owned by: Linda Lehman & Melinda Lehman
Bred by: Linda Lehman & Melinda Lehman

Sire: MBIS MBISS GCh. Kontoki's Isaiah Little Prayer for You
Dam: BISS Am/Can GCh. Snowfire's Avon Calling

Handled by: Linda Lehman & Melinda Lehman

dogad10pix
dogad10txt

Back-to-Back Group Placements for Binna!
#1 Norwegian Buhund Bitch* bred by Vali Eberhardt

Call Name: Binna     Breed: Norwegian Buhund
Owned by: Vali Eberhardt
Bred by: Vali Eberhardt

Award: Herding Group Third & Herding
Group Fourth
Judges: Mr. Chuck Murray (G3) &
Mrs. Dorothy N. Collier (G4)
Show: Timberland Valley Kennel Club (1 & 2)
Date: July 7-8, 2012

Sire: Gnipagrottans Jezze James
Dam: Jotunn Anja Kola
Handled by: Marlena Mathews &
Vali Eberhardt
vali.org/buhunds
vali.org/buhundinfo
RandyRobertsPhotos.com

*System/Date: AKC Reporting System - Breed standings, for events processed through 7/6/12
**System/Date: Pending AKC Confirmation

dogad11pix
dogad11txt

First AKC Champion Russell Terrier in breed history*
Owned/Bred/Handled by DBF Russell Terriers

Call Name: Legs     Breed: Russell Terrier
Owned by: Candace Lundin & Lynn Norley
Bred by: Candace Lundin & Melissa Dodge

Award: Terrier Group Fourth
Judge: Ms. Elizabeth "Beth" Sweigart
Show: Southern Maryland Kennel Club
Date: June 29, 2012

Sire: Fransin Jumper in November
Dam: Walnut Creek Shez Eye Candy
Handled by: Mr. Frank Zureick
DBFRussellTerriers.com

*System/Date: Based on Independent Records

dogad12pix
dogad12txt

Best in Show Northern California Herding Assoc. 2010
Multiple Group Placements

Call Name: Raven     Breed: Beauceron
Owned by: Jean and Steven Tornquist
Bred by: Karla Davis

Award: Herding Group First
Judge: Mrs. Jacqueline L. Stacy
Show: Lompoc Valley Kennel Club
Date: July 28, 2012

Sire: Oscar du Sentier des Savannes, French Ring II
Dam: R'Punkin du Chateau Rocher
Handled by: Mr. Luke Seidlitz

Click Here to Promote Your Dog
Featured Upcoming Events
Superintendents ListTrial Secretaries ListRHP Member List
September 15-16, 2012
Licking River Kennel Club Cluster
September 15-16, 2012 - Newark, OH
Join Us for Our 2nd Annual Back-to-Back September Shows!
Location: Lancaster, OH
Venue: Lancaster, Fairfield County Fairgrounds
Events: AB/O/RLY
Supported Entries: Boxers & Shetland Sheepdogs
Closing Date: August 29, 2012

Exhibitor Info: All events are indoors. Plenty of close day & RV parking. Conformation - AAA & Ed Sands Buildings. Obedience & Rally (mixed breeds welcome) - Beef Building.
Spotlight On the Specialties
AKC Breeder of Merit

For more information about the AKC Breeder of Merit program visit akc.org/breederofmerit.

AKC Breeder of Merit

24/7 protection for you, your family and your pets with travel, medical and
transportation emergency assistance services. For more information call 1-855-781-9071
or visit akceaplus.com.

Photo Credits

InFocusByMiguel (P) *Main Photo Only
Am/Can GCh. Lambluv's Gambolon Blue Thunder
GCH. PINE HILL'S PAYDAY OF HAYSHILL
infocusbymiguel.com

Ethan & Co. (D)
GCh. WenShu's Sheza Dream
315-762-3585
[email protected]
DrivenbyK9Design.com

Christina Freitag (P & D)
GCh. Suzu's Hard Nut to Crack
GCh. Cinnabar's Sasco Finale
502-639-6219
[email protected]

Motel 6. Get a 10% AKC discount
Click here for Breed of Merit
For information on listing your dog in the Weekly Winners Gallerysm download this form,
or contact us at [email protected] or 212-696-8259. | Privacy Statement
Like the American Kennel Club on
Follow AKC Dog Lovers on
Subscribe to the American Kennel Club on YouTube Icon
© 2012 American Kennel Club
8051 Arco Corporate Drive, Suite 100 Raleigh, NC 27617-3390

By subscribing to, accessing and/or viewing the Weekly Winners Gallery, you acknowledge and agree that you may only display the content of the Weekly Winners Gallery for your own personal use (i.e., noncommercial use) and that you will not copy, reproduce, modify, create derivative works of, sell, lease or distribute the Weekly Winners Gallery, in whole or in part, without the express written permission of AKC.