AKC Weekly Winners Gallery
 
See All the Dogs in this Issue, from Events through July 22, 2012
   
   
   
 
 
The Gazette Online, available now
dogad01pix
dogad01txt

#1 Lakeland Terrier* - Multiple BISS Winner - Multiple Group Winner
World Champion - French Champion - American Grand Champion

Call Name: Aston     Breed: Lakeland Terrier
Owned by: Victor Malzoni Jr.
Bred by: De Munter Rony & Uiterwijk Dieny

Award: Best in Specialty Show
Judge: Dr. Edna K. Martin
Show: United States Lakeland Terrier Club
Date: July 19, 2012

Sire: Nujax My Way
Dam: Burned Rose Van Foliny Home
Handled by: Gabriel and Ivonne Rangel
infocusbymiguel.com

*System/Date: CC Breed System 06/12

dogad02pix
dogad02txt

#1 Canaan Dog Breed, All Breed, Eukanuba & GCH. Standings*
12 Herding Group Firsts - 93 Group Placements - 2011 & 2010 CDCA National BISS

Call Name: Magnum     Breed: Canaan Dog
Owned by: Pamela Rosman & Richard Vulliet, DVM
Bred by: Donna Dodson - AKC Breeder of Merit

Award: Herding Group First
Judge: Mrs. Christina Hubbell
Show: Sierra-Tuolumne Kennel Club
Date: July 21, 2012

Sire: Ch. Lahat Me Shaar Hagai
Dam: Ch. Jealou Hum'nbird Whoopedoo
Handled by: Tara Schultz

*System/Date: AKC/Eukanuba Reporting System - Breed and All Breed standings,
for events processed through 6/30/12

dogad03pix
dogad03txt

MULTIPLE BEST IN SHOW & MULTIPLE BEST IN SPECIALTY SHOW WINNER
#1 AUSTRALIAN CATTLE DOG - All Systems

Call Name: Brick     Breed: Australian Cattle Dog
Owned by: Joyce Rowland & Dee McNeil & Kelli Watkins
Bred by: Heather Warn & Tracy Carlton

Award: Back-to-Back Herding Group Firsts
Judges: Mr. Charles L. Olvis & Mr. Garry K. Newton
Show: Inland Empire Kennel Association (1 & 2)
Date: July 14-15, 2012

Sire: Ch. Kurpas' Hunker Down
Dam: Ch. Cc's Hard On The Ticker
Handled by: Kim Griffith, PHA
CustomDogDesigns.com

dogad04pix
dogad04txt

American Fox Terrier Club National Specialty Winner
A Top 10 Wire Fox Terrier*

Call Name: Ava     Breed: Wire Fox Terrier
Owned by: Jeremi Bryant & Taya Bryant & Lisa Sons
Bred by: John Killeen

Award: Terrier Group First
Judge: Ms. Gay Dunlap
Show: Langley Kennel Club
Date: May 26, 2012

Sire: Ch. Fyrewyre Full Throttle
Dam: Ch. Purston's Frenchpark Lady SE
Handled by: Madeline Aroney
brywyre.com

*System/Date: AKC Reporting System, Breed and All Breed Standings
for events processed through 6/30/12

Publicize Your Top Dog
dogad05pix
dogad05txt

Top Five Boxer* - Best in Show and Multiple Specialty Winner

Breed: Boxer
Owned by: Steve and Ann Anderson
Bred by: Carol Hobbs & Marla Parsons

Sire: GCh. Carillon MVP
Dam: Ch. Ho-Pa's Penny For Your Thoughts

Handled by: Rick Justice
DrivenbyK9Design.com

*System/Date: CC Breed and All Breed Systems, 06/12

dogad06pix
dogad06txt

27 Bests In Show - Canada's #1 Karelian Bear Dog*
The #1 Working Dog* - The #2 Dog Among All Breeds*

Call Name: Kosto     Breed: Karelian Bear Dog
Owned by: Doug Belter
Bred by: Dawne Deeley - AKC Breeder of Merit

Award: Best in Show
Judge: Ms. Mary White
Show: Kawartha Kennel Club
Date: June 29, 2012

Sire: Multi Ch. Tsarshadow's The Beserker
Dam: Ch. Kosselon Mimmi
Handled by: Dawne Deeley & Doug Belter
Kosto on Facebook
ShowKarelians.com
Tsarshadowcarelians on Facebook
infocusbymiguel.com

*System/Date: CanuckDogs.com 07/25/12

dogad07pix
dogad07txt

Multiple Group Placements

Call Name: Marlo     Breed: Vizsla
Owned by: Cathy Cline & Preston Lane & Marcia Folley & Stephen Cabral
Bred by: Classic Vizslas

Award: Best of Breed
Judge: Mrs. Wendy G. Willhauck
Show: Apple Valley Kennel Club
Date: May 13, 2012

Sire: Ch. Classic Dr Robert Hutchinson
Dam: Ch. Classic Centre Of Attention
Handled by: Stephen and Linn Cabral
Follow on Facebook
Like on Facebook
infocusbymiguel.com

dogad08pix
dogad08txt

The first BIS, group placing, and group winning
Russell Terrier in breed history.*

Call Name: Columbus     Breed: Russell Terrier
Owned by: Mark Ulrich & Christina Areskough
Bred by: Madeleine Sandell-Bark

Award: Best in Show
Judge: Mr. Richard William Powell
Show: Ann Arbor Kennel Club
Date: July 7, 2012

Sire: Saltisgardens Snille O Smak
Dam: Brosing Australian Ivory
Handled by: Allison Sunderman

*System/Date: Based on Independent Records

Publicize Your Top Dog
dogad09pix
dogad09txt

#1 CANAAN DOG BITCH*
2011 National Select Bitch - Westminster BOS 2011 & 2012

Call Name: Ida     Breed: Canaan Dog
Owned by: Amanda M. Pough (Bandersnatch) &
Judy March Rosenthal (Rosendogs) & Christina Miller (River Rock)
Bred by: Amanda M. Pough (Bandersnatch) & Christina Miller
(River Rock) - AKC Breeders of Merit & Judy March Rosenthal (Rosendogs)

Award: Herding Group Fourth
Judge: Ms. Neena L. Van Camp
Show: Chenango Valley Kennel Club
Date: June 30, 2012

Sire: Ch. Yashar Ha'Aretz Machseh
Dam: Ch. Pleasant Hill Hinda M. Rosendog CD
Handled by: Kitty Burke, PHA
ShowtimeDesign.com

*System/Date: AKC Reporting System, Breed and All Breed Standings
for events processed through 6/30/12

dogad10pix
dogad10txt

Our sincere appreciation to Judges Bonnie Linnell Clarke and
Joy Brewster for these honors.

Call Name: Molly     Breed: Brittany
Owned by: Brigadier General Mike and Julie Lee & Brittany and Olivia Rosener
Bred by: Beth Rosener & Brittany Rosener & Valerie Dombrowski - AKC Breeders of Merit

Award: Sporting Group Second
Judges: Ms. Bonnie Linnell Clarke (G2) & Ms. Joy S. Brewster (BOB)
Show: Trinity Valley Kennel Club
Date: July 6, 2012

Sire: Ch. Mustangs Leading Man at Treasure JH
Dam: Ch. Klearly Rivals Red Sky at Night JH
Handled by: Amy Booth
BlueRoseKennels.com

dogad11pix
dogad11txt

Duke Wins Best in Sporting Group Show!
Thanks to Judge Greg Anderson for this honor.

Call Name: Duke     Breed: Irish Water Spaniel
Owned by: Kathy Dassel
Bred by: Marian McLeod

Award: Best in Sporting Group Show
Judge: Mr. Gregory A. Anderson
Show: Southern California Sporting
Dog Fanciers
Date: June 29, 2012

Sire: Ch. Cat Idyll's Irish Reminiscence
Dam: Ch. Cat's Standing Ovation RA
Handled by: Jennifer Isley

* GCh. Title pending AKC confirmation

dogad12pix
dogad12txt

Argos had his eye on the prize, winning Best in Hound Group Show.
Our thanks to Judge Levente Miklos, for this honor!

Call Name: Argos     Breed: American Foxhound
Owned by: Scott Fike & Jeanne Fournier-Fike
Bred by: Lisa Miller & Harry Miller - AKC Breeders of Merit

Award: Best in Hound Group Show*
Judge: Dr. Levente Miklos
Show: Cuyahoga Valley Hound Association
Date: July 12, 2012

Sire: Ch. Kiarry's Walk This Way
Dam: Ch. Polk's Minnie Streak
Handled by: Sam Mammano

* Win photograph not featured above

Publicize Your Top Dog
dogad13pix
dogad13txt

Kauzmo is Living Up to Her Name and Creating a Lot of Kamotion in the Ring!

Call Name: Kauzmo     Breed: Siberian Husky
Owned by: Naomi Hinkle & Joyce Golding & Susan Callahan
Bred by: Naomi Hinkle & Wayne Ellis & Lorene Ellis

Award: Working Group Second
Judge: Mrs. Linda M. Riedel
Show: Mount Bachelor Kennel Club
Date: June 30, 2012

Sire: GCh. Galena Crk's On Fire At Kaniska
Dam: Takeetna's Happy Go Lucky
Handled by: Soni Jager
galenacreek.com
jobearsiberians.com
kaniskasiberianhuskies.com

Click Here to Promote Your Dog
Featured Upcoming Events
Superintendents ListTrial Secretaries ListRHP Member List
September 15-16, 2012
Licking River Kennel Club Cluster
September 15-16, 2012 - Newark, OH
Join Us for Our 2nd Annual Back-to-Back September Shows!
Location: Lancaster, OH
Venue: Lancaster, Fairfield County Fairgrounds
Events: AB/O/RLY
Supported Entries: Boxers & Shetland Sheepdogs
Closing Date: August 29, 2012

Exhibitor Info: All events are indoors. Plenty of close day & RV parking. Conformation - AAA & Ed Sands Buildings. Obedience & Rally (mixed breeds welcome) - Beef Building.
Spotlight On the Specialties
AKC Breeder of Merit

For more information about the AKC Breeder of Merit program visit akc.org/breederofmerit.

AKC Breeder of Merit

24/7 protection for you, your family and your pets with travel, medical and
transportation emergency assistance services. For more information call 1-855-781-9EventAdsOnly071
or visit akceaplus.com.

Photo Credits

InFocusByMiguel (P) *Main Photo Only
GCh. Iron Van Foliny Home
Multi Int'l. Ch. Tsarshadow's I Speak of War
GCh. Classic That Girl CD
infocusbymiguel.com

Ethan & Co. (D)
GCH. HO-PA'S GRAND SLAM
315-762-3585
[email protected]
DrivenbyK9Design.com

Nancy Spelke, Custom Dog Designs (D)
GCh. Carben Copy's If The Shoe Fits
626-533-7177
CustomDogDesigns.com

Showtime Designs (P & D)
GCH. Bandersnatch Rsndg Ida Know RivRoc RN CGC CHIC
302-239-2463
showtimedesign.com

Mary Lynn Machado (D)
BISS GCh Frenchpark Barefoot Contessa
310-542-8807
grafiste.com/p>

Motel 6. Get a 10% AKC discount
Click here for Breed of Merit
For information on listing your dog in the Weekly Winners Gallerysm download this form,
or contact us at [email protected] or 212-696-8259. | Privacy Statement
Like the American Kennel Club on
Follow AKC Dog Lovers on
Subscribe to the American Kennel Club on YouTube Icon
© 2012 American Kennel Club
8051 Arco Corporate Drive, Suite 100 Raleigh, NC 27617-3390

By subscribing to, accessing and/or viewing the Weekly Winners Gallery, you acknowledge and agree that you may only display the content of the Weekly Winners Gallery for your own personal use (i.e., noncommercial use) and that you will not copy, reproduce, modify, create derivative works of, sell, lease or distribute the Weekly Winners Gallery, in whole or in part, without the express written permission of AKC.