AKC Weekly Winners Gallery
 
See All the Dogs in this Issue, from Events through July 15, 2012
   
   
   
 
 
Save 10% at Dog.com
dogad01pix
dogad01txt

#1 Pomeranian - Top 10 Toy
ALL SYSTEMS

Call Name: CHASE     Breed: Pomeranian
Owned by: Margo Koga
Bred by: Robert and Celeste Solano - AKC Breeders of Merit

Sire: Ch. CR Tuff Guy of Isabella
Dam: CR N Bachman's Full O Mischief

Handled by: Noble Inglett
CustomDogDesigns.com

dogad02pix
dogad02txt

America's #1 Terrier* - Number 7 Dog Among All Breeds*
The #1 Wire Fox Terrier* - World/French/American Champion

Call Name: Sky     Breed: Wire Fox Terrier
Owned by: Victor Malzoni Jr. & Torie Steele
Co-Owners: Mary and Scott Olund & Diane Ryan
Bred by: A.J. Pertuit Jr. & Betty Seaton

Award: Best in Show
Judge: Mr. David J. Kirkland
Show: Great Western Terrier Association of Southern California
Date: June 24, 2012

Sire: Ch. Fyrewyre Fast And Furious
Dam: Fyrewyre Forget-Me-Not
Handled by: Gabriel and Ivonne Rangel
infocusbymiguel.com

*System/Date: AKC Reporting System - Breed and All Breed standings,
for events processed through 6/22/12

dogad03pix
dogad03txt

Call Name: Chet     Breed: Harrier
Owned by: Joe Sanchez
Bred by: Susan Stacy Lowder - AKC Breeder of Merit & Ken Nell & Miriam Nell

Award: Hound Group First
Judge: Ms. Joy S. Brewster
Show: Greater Collin Kennel Club
Date: July 7, 2012

Sire: Ch. Downhome Family Tradition
Dam: Tallyho Joyful
Handled by: Susie & Jorge Olivera
Design By Melody

*System/Date: CC All Breed System, 5/12
**System/Date: Based on Independent Records

dogad04pix
dogad04txt

#1 Canaan Dog Breed, All Breed, Eukanuba & GCH. Standings*
11 Herding Group Firsts - 90 Group Placements - 2011 & 2010 CDCA National BISS

Call Name: Magnum     Breed: Canaan Dog
Owned by: Pamela Rosman & Richard Vulliet, DVM
Bred by: Donna Dodson - AKC Breeder of Merit

Award: Herding Group Second
Judge: Mr. Eric J. Ringle
Show: Santa Maria Kennel Club
Date: July 7, 2012

Sire: Ch. Lahat Me Shaar Hagai
Dam: Ch. Jealou Hum'nbird Whoopedoo
Handled by: Tara Schultz

*System/Date: AKC/Eukanuba Reporting System - Breed and All Breed standings,
for events processed through 6/23/12

Publicize Your Top Dog
dogad05pix
dogad05txt

16 Bests In Specialty Show - 21 Bests In Show
THE NUMBER 1 OLD ENGLISH SHEEPDOG*

Call Name: Elvis     Breed: Old English Sheepdog
Owned by: Kay Richardson & Jere Marder
Bred by: Jere Marder & Gail Radke - Lambluv.com

Award: Old English Sheepdog Club of Greater Seattle
Judge: Mrs. Jean Fournier
Show: Old English Sheepdog Club of Greater Seattle
Date: January 13, 2012

Sire: Ch. Gambolon Lambluv Tumbelweed
Dam: Ch. Lambluv's The Devine Miss M
Handled by: Jere Marder
Elvistheoes on Facebook
infocusbymiguel.com

*System/Date: CC All Breed System, 5/12

dogad06pix
dogad06txt

#12 All Breed*
#1 English Setter**

Call Name: Dazzle     Breed: English Setter
Owned by: Donald Jensen & Georjean Jensen (Pamir, Reg.) & Erik Strickland & Jennifer Strickland
Bred by: Jim Jannard & Paula Dempsey - AKC Breeder of Merit

Award: Back-to-Back Bests in Show
Judges: Miss Dorothy M. Macdonald (BIS) &
Mr. Robert H. Slay (BOB & G1) & Mr. Jay Richardson (BIS) & Mrs. Nancy D. Simmons (BOB & G1)
Show: Del Monte Kennel Club (1 & 2)
Date: July 14-15, 2012

Sire: Ch. Oakley's Cigar
Dam: Ch. Oakley's Fate
Handled by: Tara and Bruce Schultz

*System/Date: AKC Reporting System - All Breed standings, for events processed through 6/23/12
**System/Date: CC Breed and All Breed Systems, 5/12

dogad07pix
dogad07txt

Group Placing
Multiple Best of Breed Winner

Call Name: Leila     Breed: Weimaraner
Owned by: Bradley Rosenberg, M.D. & Jo Ann Rosenberg
Bred by: Dean and Felicia R. Langwiser - AKC Breeders of Merit

Award: Best of Breed
Judge: Mr. Gary L. Andersen
Show: Clackamas Kennel Club
Date: June 24, 2012

Sire: Ch. Top Hat's Big Wave Surfer
Dam: Ch. Schattenberg's L.A. Woman
Handled by: Team Leila: Pam Lambie & Lynda O'Connor-Schneider, PHA & AKC Reg. Handler
LeilaTheWeimaraner on Facebook
infocusbymiguel.com

dogad08pix
dogad08txt

America's #1 Bernese Mountain Dog*

Call Name: Justin     Breed: Bernese Mountain Dog
Owned by: Steven Singleton & Mylene Turbide
Bred by: Mylene Turbide

Award: Best in Show
Judge: Mr. John C. Ramirez
Show: Ashtabula Kennel Club
Date: July 14, 2012

Sire: Ch. Anastasia Summers in Dillon
Dam: Ch. MTN Spirit Justice Prevails
Handled by: Karen Mammano
MammanoDogHandlers.com

*System/Date: CC All Breed Standings, 5/12

Publicize Your Top Dog
dogad09pix
dogad09txt

Our Sincere Appreciation to Judge Howard Yost
for Best of Breed and Sporting Group Second.

Call Name: Gordon     Breed: Golden Retriever
Owned by: Sandra Nordstrom & Jane Meyers
Bred by: Yvonne Herrera & Jane Myers & Erika Bigott

Award: Sporting Group Second
Judge: Mr. Howard M. Yost
Show: Shawnee Kennel Club
Date: July 14, 2012

Sire: Ch. Nautilus Purple Passion
Dam: Ch. De La Vega Sweet Home Alabama
Handled by: Katie Shepard
Assisted by: Lexie Ditlow

dogad10pix
dogad10txt

Cam receives a Sporting Group Third!
We thank Judge Robert Slay for this honor.

Call Name: Cam     Breed: Brittany
Owned by: Chris Robinson & Leslie Robinson & Katherine Sullivan
Bred by: Herbert Harrison & Donna Harrison & Louise Brown - AKC Breeders of Merit

Award: Sporting Group Third
Judge: Mr. Robert H. Slay
Show: Oklahoma City Kennel Club
Date: June 30, 2012

Sire: Ch. Dualan Marsport Supercharger
Dam: Ch. Zax Chilcote Dixieland Big Oak
Handled by: David and Jennifer Harper
GoldenHarper.com

dogad11pix
dogad11txt

Darla recieves Terrier Group Second and Terrier Group Third!

Call Name: Darla     Breed: Staffordshire Bull Terrier
Owned by: Aaron Lloyd
Bred by: Jorge Lopez

Award: Terrier Group Second & Terrier Group Third & Two Bests of Breed
Judges: Ms. Sue Goldberg (G2) &
Ms. Peggy L. Lloyd (G3) & Mr. Philip K. Freilich (BOB) & Mr. Jay Richardson (BOB)
Show: Olive Branch Mississippi KC & Greater Shelby KC & North Texas Terrier Club & Texas KC
Date: July 5-15, 2012

Sire: Thrashers Skully Hages
Dam: Ch. Thrashers The Herdcore Mia
Handled by: Michelle Aguillard

dogad12pix
dogad12txt

Sporting Group First for Duke!
Thanks to Judge Robert Ennis for this honor.

Call Name: Duke     Breed: Irish Water Spaniel
Owned by: Kathy Dassel
Bred by: Marian McLeod

Award: Sporting Group First
Judge: Mr. Robert D. Ennis
Show: Long Beach Kennel Club
Date: July 1, 2012

Sire: Ch. Cat Idyll's Irish Reminiscence
Dam: Ch. Cat's Standing Ovation RA
Handled by: Jennifer Isley

*System/Date: GCh. Title pending AKC confirmation

Publicize Your Top Dog
dogad13pix
dogad13txt

Three Bests in Show! Our thanks to Judges
James Noe, James Frederiksen and Donna Buxton for these honors.

Call Name: Butch     Breed: Wire Fox Terrier
Owned by: Joyce and Steve Hanson
Bred by: Joyce and Steve Hanson

Award: Back-to-Back-to-Back Bests in Show
Judges: Mr. James E. Noe & Mr. James E. Frederiksen & Mrs. Donna J. Buxton
Show: Olive Branch Mississippi KC & Greater Shelby KC (1 & 2)
Date: July 13-15, 2012

Sire: Ch. Cheviot's Aston Martin
Dam: Ch. Gordon's Apple of Our Eye
Handled by: Leonardo Garcini &
Jody Paquette

Click Here to Promote Your Dog
Featured Upcoming Events
Superintendents ListTrial Secretaries ListRHP Member List
September 8-9, 2012
Rio Pecos Kennel Club
September 8-9, 2012 - Roswell, NM
Join Us for an Out of this World Weekend in Roswell, NM
Location: Roswell, NM
Venue: RIAC Park. Earl Cummings Loop, Roswell, NM 88201
Events: AB/JSHW
Closing Date: August 22, 2012

Exhibitor Info: Back-to-Back Shows in Alien City. Both shows held outdoors. Show Hours: 6 A.M. - 5 P.M. RV reservations $15 a night, call 575-623-9190 for more information.
Spotlight On the Specialties
AKC Breeder of Merit

For more information about the AKC Breeder of Merit program visit akc.org/breederofmerit.

AKC Breeder of Merit

24/7 protection for you, your family and your pets with travel, medical and
transportation emergency assistance services. For more information call 1-855-781-9071
or visit akceaplus.com.

Photo Credits

InFocusByMiguel (P) *Main Photo Only
GCh. AfterAll Painting the Sky
Am/Can GCh. Lambluv's Gambolon Blue Thunder
GCh. Surfcity It Had To Be You
infocusbymiguel.com

Melody L. Falcone (D)
MBIS GCh. Downhome HiTech Innovator
402-234-2826
omahadogphotographer.com

Nancy Spelke, Custom Dog Designs (D)
GCh. CR CHASE What Matters
626-533-7177
CustomDogDesigns.com

Special to AKC. Get a 10% off entire order at dog.com
Click here for Breed of Merit
For information on listing your dog in the Weekly Winners Gallerysm download this form,
or contact us at [email protected] or 212-696-8259. | Privacy Statement
Like the American Kennel Club on
Follow AKC Dog Lovers on
Subscribe to the American Kennel Club on YouTube Icon
© 2012 American Kennel Club
8051 Arco Corporate Drive, Suite 100 Raleigh, NC 27617-3390

By subscribing to, accessing and/or viewing the Weekly Winners Gallery, you acknowledge and agree that you may only display the content of the Weekly Winners Gallery for your own personal use (i.e., noncommercial use) and that you will not copy, reproduce, modify, create derivative works of, sell, lease or distribute the Weekly Winners Gallery, in whole or in part, without the express written permission of AKC.