AKC Weekly Winners Gallery
 
See All the Dogs in this Issue, from Events through July 8, 2012
   
   
   
Spotlight On the Specialties
dogad01pix
dogad01txt

Multiple Group Winner

Call Name: Solo     Breed: German Shepherd Dog
Owned by: Priscilla Hays & Brad Hill
Co-Owner: Kathleen Salvucci
Bred by: Kathleen Salvucci - AKC Breeder of Merit

Award: Herding Group First
Judge: Mr. Peter A. Frost
Show: Bryn Mawr Kennel Club
Date: June 17, 2012

Sire: Ch. Hayshill's Cole Younger
Dam: Aramists Long Tangoonthenite Myjoy
Handled by: Michael Reed
HayshillShepherds.com
Solo on Facebook
infocusbymiguel.com

dogad02pix
dogad02txt

AMERICA'S #1 WESTIE BITCH - ALL SYSTEMS
Multiple Group & Specialty Winner

Call Name: Liz     Breed: West Highland White Terrier
Owned by: Janie Emerson
Bred by: Janie Emerson

Award: Terrier Group First
Judge: Mr. Terry Stacy
Show: Kettle Moraine Kennel Club
Date: June 30, 2012

Sire: GCh. Mac-Ken-Char's Superhero
Dam: Ch. Shamrock Chanel No. 5 O'Stoneyhill
Handled by: Courtney Kniola

dogad03pix
dogad03txt

#1 Canaan Dog* - 11 Herding Group Firsts - 90 Group Placements
2011 & 2010 National BISS - Daily Group Placements in the Montana Marathon!

Call Name: Magnum     Breed: Canaan Dog
Owned by: Pamela Rosman & Richard Vulliet, DVM
Bred by: Donna Dodson - AKC Breeder of Merit

Award: Herding Group First
Judge: Mr. Charles E. Trotter
Show: Pocatello Kennel Club
Date: June 15, 2012

Sire: Ch. Lahat Me Shaar Hagai
Dam: Ch. Jealou Hum'nbird Whoopedoo
Handled by: Tara Schultz

*System/Date: CC All Breed System, 5/12

dogad04pix
dogad04txt

Toy Group Third & Toy Group Fourth

Call Name: Timmy     Breed: Cavalier King Charles Spaniel
Owned by: John and Barbara Ioia & Carol and Kate Rose and Darlene Petralia
Bred by: Kate Rose & Darlene Petralia & Carol Rose and Dr. John Ioia - AKC Breeders of Merit

Award: Toy Group Fourth & Toy Group Third
Judges: Mr. James J. Ham (BOB) & Mrs. Anne Katona (G4) & Ms. Sue S. Woodle (BOB) &
Ms. Elizabeth Muthard (G3)
Show: Sandusky KC & Genesee Valley KC
Date: June 29 & July 8, 2012

Sire: Ch. Sanickro Magic Star
Dam: Ch. Karlee's Into The Mystic
Handled by: Karen Mammano

Publicize Your Top Dog
dogad05pix
dogad05txt

Duke Receives a Sporting Group Second!

Call Name: Duke     Breed: Irish Water Spaniel
Owned by: Kathy Dassel
Bred by: Marian McLeod

Award: Sporting Group Second
Judge: Col. Joe B. Purkhiser
Show: Kennel Club of Beverly Hills
Date: June 30, 2012

Sire: Ch. Cat Idyll's Irish Reminiscence
Dam: Ch. Cat's Standing Ovation RA
Handled by: Jennifer Isley

*System/Date: GCh. Title pending AKC confirmation

dogad06pix
dogad06txt

In Grand Style

Breed: Boxer
Owned by: Steve and Ann Anderson
Bred by: Carol Hobbs & Marla Parsons

Award: Working Group First
Judge: Mrs. Houston (Toddie) Clark
Show: Western Carolina Dog
Fanciers Association
Date: June 17, 2012

Sire: GCh. Carillon MVP
Dam: Ch. Ho-Pa's Penny For Your Thoughts
Handled by: Rick Justice
DrivenbyK9Design.com

*System/Date: CC Breed and All Breed Systems, 5/12

dogad07pix
dogad07txt

Group Second for Gordon!

Call Name: Gordon     Breed: Golden Retriever
Owned by: Sandra Nordstrom & Jane Meyers
Bred by: Yvonne Herrera & Jane Myers & Erika Bigott

Award: Sporting Group Second
Judge: Mrs. Nancy D. Simmons
Show: National Capital Kennel Club
Date: July 8, 2012

Sire: Ch. Nautilus Purple Passion
Dam: Ch. De La Vega Sweet Home Alabama
Handled by: Katie Shepard
Assisted by: Lexie Ditlow

dogad08pix
dogad08txt

A Top Winning Vizsla - Multiple Group Winning

Call Name: Geri     Breed: Vizsla
Owned by: Katherine Stookey & Susan Potocik
Bred by: Susan Potocik - AKC Breeder of Merit & Katherine Stookey

Award: Best of Breed
Judge: Mrs. Gale Young
Show: Naugatuck Valley Kennel Club
Date: July 4, 2012

Sire: DC AFC Arsla And Auburn's Sunny Boy MH
Dam: Ch. Cinnabar's Annie Only
Handled by: Adam Bernardin

*System/Date: CC & DN Breed Systems, 5/12

Publicize Your Top Dog
dogad09pix
dogad09txt

#12 Breed* - #13 All Breed*
Multiple Group Placements!

Call Name: Gus     Breed: Rottweiler
Owned by: Jennifer Scotten & Randall Scotten
Bred by: Gwen Frequez & Linda Orr

Award: Back-to-Back Bests of Breed
Judges: Mrs. Sharon K. Weston &
Ms. Debra Thornton
Show: Lake County KC of Northern California & Contra Costa County KC
Date: June 8-9, 2012

Sire: BISS Ch. Shelkon's A Cool Java Blend
Dam: Schonheit's Doc Of The Bay
Handled by: Jenell Zanotto

*System/Date: AKC Reporting System - Breed & All Breed Standings (Rottweilers),
for events processed through 6/15/12

dogad10pix
dogad10txt

Group Placing and Multiple Bests of Breed at only 11 months!
Thank you Judge Paige (Penny) Hirstien

Call Name: Piper     Breed: Smooth Fox Terrier
Owned by: Lisa and Eric Leady
Bred by: Lisa and Eric Leady

Award: Best of Breed
Judge: Mrs. Paige (Penny) Hirstein
Show: Little Fort Kennel Club of Waukegan
Date: June 15, 2012

Sire: GCh. Nileefox Dirty Idea
Dam: Ch. Foxtrot The Cat Woman
Handled by: Lisa and Eric Leady

dogad11pix
dogad11txt

In June, Rafe and Dave were Awarded Nine Group Placements Including Back-to-Back Group Firsts!

Call Name: Rafe     Breed: Dalmatian
Owned by: Robert and Diana Skibinski & Jim and Michelle Boyd
Bred by: Diana Skibinski & Jim and Michelle Boyd - AKC Breeders of Merit

Award: Back-to-Back Non-Sporting
Group Firsts
Judges: Mr. William Cunningham &
Mr. Lewis W. Bayne
Show: Lake Minnetonka Kennel Club (1 & 2)
Date: June 9-10, 2012

Sire: BIS MBISS GCh. Mt. Bryton's
Covert Operative
Dam: BIS GCh. Folklore Celtic C&C All
About Me
Handled by: Dave Slattum
DaveSlattum.com

Spotlight On the Specialties
dogad12pix
dogad12txt

Top 20 Sporting Dog - All Systems
#1 American Water Spaniel*

Call Name: Digger     Breed: American Water Spaniel
Owned by: Linda and John Hattrem & Mr. and Mrs. John Rose & Pamela Boyer
Bred by: Linda Hattrem - AKC Breeder of Merit & John Hattrem & Pamela Boyer

Award: Best in Show
Judge: Dr. Dana Ann Smith Massey
Show: Ann Arbor Kennel Club
Date: July 8, 2012

Sire: Ch. Waterway Game Creek Okie Dokie
Dam: Ch. Waterway Game Crk Mare-Z Dotes JH
Handled by: Linda Hattrem

*System/Date: CC Breed and All Breed Systems, 5/12

Click Here to Promote Your Dog
AKC Breeder of Merit

For more information about the AKC Breeder of Merit program visit akc.org/breederofmerit.

AKC Breeder of Merit

24/7 protection for you, your family and your pets with travel, medical and
transportation emergency assistance services. For more information call 1-855-781-9071
or visit akceaplus.com.

Photo Credits

InFocusByMiguel (P) *Main Photo Only
GCH. Pine Hill's Payday of Hayshill
infocusbymiguel.com

Ethan & Co. (D)
GCH. Ho-Pa's Grand Slam
315-762-3585
[email protected]
DrivenbyK9Design.com

Nancy Spelke, Custom Dog Designs (D)
GCh. Shamrock White Diamonds
626-533-7177
CustomDogDesigns.com

Motel 6. Get a 10% AKC discount
Click here for Breed of Merit
For information on listing your dog in the Weekly Winners Gallerysm download this form,
or contact us at [email protected] or 212-696-8259. | Privacy Statement
Like the American Kennel Club on
Follow AKC Dog Lovers on
Subscribe to the American Kennel Club on YouTube Icon
© 2012 American Kennel Club
8051 Arco Corporate Drive, Suite 100 Raleigh, NC 27617-3390

By subscribing to, accessing and/or viewing the Weekly Winners Gallery, you acknowledge and agree that you may only display the content of the Weekly Winners Gallery for your own personal use (i.e., noncommercial use) and that you will not copy, reproduce, modify, create derivative works of, sell, lease or distribute the Weekly Winners Gallery, in whole or in part, without the express written permission of AKC.