AKC Weekly Winners Gallery
 
See All the Dogs in this Issue, from Events through June 24, 2012
   
   
   
Click Here to Promote Your Dog
dogad01pix
dogad01txt

26 Bests in Show - Canada's #1 Karelian Bear Dog*
The #1 Working Dog* - The #2 Dog Among All Breeds*

Call Name: Kosto     Breed: Karelian Bear Dog
Owned by: Doug Belter
Bred by: Dawne Deeley - AKC Breeder of Merit

Award: Back-to-Back-to-Back Bests in Show
Judges: Mr. Richard Lopaschuk &
Mr. Jon R. Cole & Mr. Grant Townsend
Show: Ontario County Kennel Club
(1, 2 & 3)
Date: June 8-10, 2012

Sire: Multi Ch. Tsarshadow's The Beserker
Dam: Ch. Kosselon Mimmi
Handled by: Dawne Deeley & Doug Belter
Kosto on Facebook
ShowKarelians.com
Tsarshadowcarelians on Facebook
infocusbymiguel.com

*System/Date: CanuckDogs.com 06/26/12

dogad02pix
dogad02txt

The Top Best in Show Winning MBT in AKC History**

Call Name: Simon     Breed: Miniature Bull Terrier
Owned by: Marilyn Jacobs-Foxbriar Kennels & Andrey Klishas & Elisabeth Feuz
Bred by: Claudie Lauber & Elisabeth Feuz

Award: Best in Show & Two Terrier Group Firsts
Judge: Mrs. Dennis (Mary Lou) Kniola (BIS) & Mr. Fred C. Bassett (G1) &
Col. Joe B. Purkhiser (G1)
Show: Yellowstone Valley KC & Electric City KC
Date: June 19-22, 2012

Sire: Enyor Warrior From Margins
Dam: Anirella's I'm so Pretty
Handled by: Jorge & Susie Olivera
DrivenbyK9Design.com

*System/Date: CC All Breed System, 5/12
** Based on Independent Records

dogad03pix
dogad03txt

Multiple Group Placements

Call Name: Marlo     Breed: Vizsla
Owned by: Cathy Cline & Preston Lane & Marcia Folley & Stephen Cabral
Bred by: Classic Vizslas

Award: Sporting Group Third &
Sporting Group Fourth
Judge: Mrs. Terry M. DePietro (G3) &
Mr. James E. Noe (G4)
Show: Sequoia KC & Kings KC of California
Date: June 15-16, 2012

Sire: Ch. Classic Dr Robert Hutchinson
Dam: Ch. Classic Centre Of Attention
Handled by: Stephen and Linn Cabral
Follow on Facebook
Like on Facebook
infocusbymiguel.com

dogad04pix
dogad04txt

The Grand Stand

Breed: Boxer
Owned by: Steve and Ann Anderson
Bred by: Carol Hobbs & Marla Parsons

Award: Back-to-Back Working Group Firsts
Judges: Mr. Roger R. Hartinger &
Mrs. Houston (Toddie) Clark
Show: Western Carolina Dog Fanciers Association (1 & 2)
Date: June 16-17, 2012

Sire: GCh. Carillon MVP
Dam: Ch. Ho-Pa's Penny For Your Thoughts
Handled by: Rick Justice

Publicize Your Top Dog
dogad05pix
dogad05txt

Group Placing & Multiple Best of Breed Winner

Call Name: Leila     Breed: Weimaraner
Owned by: Bradley Rosenberg, MD & Jo Ann Rosenberg
Bred by: Dean and Felicia R. Langwiser - AKC Breeders of Merit

Award: Back-to-Back Best of Breed
Judges: Mrs. Marilyn Little &
Ms. Denny C. Mounce
Show: Mt. Palomar Kennel Club (1 & 2)
Date: May 19-20, 2012

Sire: Ch. Top Hat's Big Wave Surfer
Dam: Ch. Schattenberg's L.A. Woman
Handled by: Team Leila, Pam Lambie & Lynda O'Connor, PHA & AKC Reg. Handler
Leilatheweimaraner on Facebook
infocusbymiguel.com

dogad06pix
dogad06txt

Thank you Judge Arlene Benko for this Win.
Multiple Group Placements

Call Name: Ricky     Breed: Keeshond
Owned by: Michele Moriarty & Diane Moriarty Beurmann
Bred by: Deborah R. Hodges & L. Robin Hodges

Award: Non-Sporting Group First
Judge: Mrs. Arlene F. Benko
Show: Springfield Kennel Club
Date: April 20, 2012

Sire: Ch. Nightwind Temperature Rising
Dam: Nightwinds's Divine Design
Handled by: Brian Still

dogad07pix
dogad07txt

The Group Winning Cody Daughter

Call Name: Fiona     Breed: Shih Tzu
Owned by: L. Sarah Lawrence & Donna M. Gerl
Bred by: L. Sarah Lawrence & Donna M. Gerl

Sire: Ch. Krissy's Dream Lover
Dam: Ch. Whenshus Shes All That Peking

Handled by: L. Sarah Lawrence
DrivenbyK9Design.com

dogad08pix
dogad08txt

Riley Rocks - Best of Breed
Thank you Judge Mrs. Carol Esterkin for this honor.

Call Name: Riley     Breed: Cairn Terrier
Owned by: Bill Rothe & Gay Rothe
Bred by: Ann F. Kerr

Award: Best of Breed
Judge: Mrs. Carol Esterkin
Show: Asheville Kennel Club
Date: June 9, 2012

Sire: Ch. Cairnbrae Keeper's Son McDuff
Dam: Cairnbrae's Pirate's Booty
Handled by: Tracy Szaras & Luiz Abreu

Publicize Your Top Dog
dogad09pix
dogad09txt

Best of Breed from Puppy Class Her First Weekend Out!

Call Name: Gale     Breed: Canaan Dog
Owned by: Rosette Davila-Sargent & Charles H. Sargent MD & Linda Clark
Bred by: Rosette Davila-Sargent & Charles H. Sargent MD

Award: Best of Breed
Judge: Mrs. Ginny (Virginia) Altman
Show: Lake Minnetonka Kennel Club
Date: June 10, 2012

Sire: GCh. Ch. Blue Sky Desertstar Orion The Hunter RN
Dam: Ch. Madriver Cool Breeze Blowing
Handled by: Tiffany Knox

dogad10pix
dogad10txt

Toy Group First

Call Name: Timmy     Breed: Cavalier King Charles Spaniel
Owned by: John and Barbara Ioia & Carol and Kate Rose and Darlene Petralia
Bred by: Kate Rose & Darlene Petralia & Carol Rose & Dr. John Ioia - AKC Breeders of Merit

Award: Toy Group First
Judge: Mrs. Letitia Bett
Show: Olean Kennel Club
Date: June 14, 2012

Sire: Ch. Sanickro Magic Star
Dam: Ch. Karlee's Into The Mystic
Handled by: Karen Mammano

dogad11pix
dogad11txt

#2 Swedish Vallhund*
Undefeated in Breed for 2012**

Call Name: ZAR     Breed: Swedish Vallhund
Owned by: Michelle Fromm
Bred by: Michelle Fromm - AKC Breeder of Merit

Award: Herding Group Third
Judge: Mr. Fred C. Bassett
Show: Durango Kennel Club
Date: May 19, 2012

Sire: Mystarz Baileys Blazer
Dam: Cialmaen Swanhilda
Handled by: Shawna Swanson
CalienteCanine.com

*System/Date: CC Breed & All Breed Systems, 5/12
** Based on Independent Records

dogad12pix
dogad12txt

A young rising star, with 9 Bests of Breed
over top specials at only 14 months.

Call Name: Ollie     Breed: Toy Fox Terrier
Owned by: Wendy Howard
Bred by: Kasey Mando

Award: Best of Breed
Judge: Mrs. Elaine Young
Show: Bahia Sur Kennel Club of Chula Vista
Date: June 16, 2012

Sire: Ch. Golden Hills Rhett Butler
Dam: Ch. Ultra Quest Country Magic
Handled by: Allan Chambers

Publicize Your Top Dog
dogad13pix
dogad13txt

Olive is ranked #4 Kerry Blue Terrier in Breed* &
#6 Kerry Blue Terrier in All Breed** completely owner handled!

Call Name: Olive     Breed: Kerry Blue Terrier
Owned by: Lois Grier & Ted Grier
Bred by: Lois Grier & Ted Grier - AKC Breeders of Merit

Award: Terrier Group First
Judge: Allan Brown
Show: Fort Dodge Kennel Club
Date: June 17, 2012

Sire: Ch. Vlad Dracul Braudag ROM
Dam: Ch. Valtera's Miss Krisma Revlin CGC CD RN IT ROM
Handled by: Lois Grier
KrismaKerries.com

*System/Date: CC Breed System, 5/12
**System/Date: CC All Breed System, 5/12

Click Here to Promote Your Dog
AKC Breeder of Merit

For more information about the AKC Breeder of Merit program visit akc.org/breederofmerit.

AKC Breeder of Merit

24/7 protection for you, your family and your pets with travel, medical and
transportation emergency assistance services. For more information call 1-855-781-9071
or visit akceaplus.com.

Photo Credits

InFocusByMiguel (P) *Main Photo Only
Multi Int'l. Ch. Tsarshadow's I Speak of War
GCh. Classic That Girl CD
GCh. Surfcity It Had To Be You
infocusbymiguel.com

Ethan & Co. (D)
GCh. Dytona VIP
GCH. HO-PA'S GRAND SLAM
Ch. WenShu's Sheza Dream 315-762-3585
[email protected]
DrivenbyK9Design.com

Krista Droop
Caliente Gale Force Winds
626-533-7177
KristaDroop.com

Motel 6. Get a 10% AKC discount
Click here for Breed of Merit