AKC Weekly Winners Gallery
 
All the Dogs in this Issue, from Events through June 17, 2012
   
   
   
The Hartford
dogad01pix
dogad01txt

America's #1 Terrier - Number 8 Dog Among All Breeds*
The #1 Wire Fox Terrier - World/French/American Champion

Call Name: Sky     Breed: Wire Fox Terrier
Owned by: Victor Malzoni Jr. & Torie Steele
Co-Owners: Mary and Scott Olund & Diane Ryan
Bred by: A.J. Pertuit Jr. & Betty Seaton

Award: Best in Show
Judge: Col. Joe B. Purkhiser
Show: Baltimore County Kennel Club
Date: April 22, 2012

Sire: Ch. Fyrewyre Fast And Furious
Dam: Fyrewyre Forget-Me-Not
Handled by: Gabriel and Ivonne Rangel
infocusbymiguel.com

*System/Date: AKC Reporting System, for events processed through 5/27/12

dogad02pix
dogad02txt

The Essence of the Maltese

Call Name: KENO     Breed: Maltese
Owned by: L. Sarah Lawrence & Judy E. McQuiston
Bred by: Pat Keen-Fernandes & Judy McQuiston

Award: Toy Group First
Judge: Mrs. Dennis (Mary Lou) Kniola
Show: North Shore Kennel Club
Date: June 15, 2012

Sire: Ch. White Field Here Comes Trouble
Dam: Richelieu American Beauty
Handled by: L. Sarah Lawrence
DrivenbyK9Design.com

dogad03pix
dogad03txt

Hartley, Capturing Hearts Wherever She Goes

Call Name: Hartley     Breed: Whippet
Owned by: Lori and Carey Lawrence & Lori Wilson
Bred by: Angela Worden & Dianne Bowen - AKC Breeder of Merit

Award: Two Bests in Show
Judges: Mr. George D. Boulton &
Ms. Marjorie Martorella
Show: Abilene KC & Fort Dodge KC
Date: May 19 & June 16, 2012

Sire: Ch. Starline's Sovereign ROM
Dam: Ch. Oxford's Dynasty
Handled by: Lori Wilson
StarlineWhippets(dot)com
StarlineArabians(dot)com

dogad04pix
dogad04txt

Multiple Best In Show Winner - Multiple Best In Specialty Show Winner
Back-to-Back National Specialty Winner - USA & Canada

Call Name: Betsy     Breed: Scottish Terrier
Owned by: Vandra Huber & Rebecca Cross
Bred by: Vandra Huber & Michael Krolewski

Award: Best in Specialty Show &
Terrier Group Third
Judge: Mr. Clay Coady (BISS & G3)
Show: Scottish Terrier Club of Chicago & Great Lakes All Terrier Association
Date: June 16, 2012

Sire: Ch. Land Rose JP All Right
Dam: Ch. McVan's Fire Starter
Handled by: Rebecca Cross
Betsy on Facebook
infocusbymiguel.com

The June issue of the Digital Gazette is online now
dogad05pix
dogad05txt

The Grand Stand

Breed: Boxer
Owned by: Steve and Ann Anderson
Bred by: Carol Hobbs & Marla Parsons

Award: Working Group First
Judge: Mr. Donavon Thompson
Show: Riverside West Kennel Club of Greater New Orleans
Date: June 1, 2012

Sire: GCh. Carillon MVP
Dam: Ch. Ho-Pa's Penny For Your Thoughts
Handled by: Rick Justice

dogad06pix
dogad06txt

Hanford was HOT…Rider and Adrian were HOTTER

Call Name: Rider     Breed: American Staffordshire Terrier
Owned by: Giselle Simonds & Adrian Ghione
Bred by: Benny and Michelle Blackowl Chavez

Award: Terrier Group Fourth &
Back-to-Back Terrier Group Firsts
Judges: Mrs. Rhonda M. Davis (G4) &
Mr. Kenneth Kauffman (G1) & Mrs. Gloria Geringer (G1)
Show: Sequoia KC & Kings KC of California
(1 & 2)
Date: June 14-17, 2012

Sire: GCh. Malone Chavez Keepin' The Peace
Dam: Chavez Little Deja
Handled by: Adrian Ghione
minibull.info

dogad07pix
dogad07txt

TOY GROUP SECOND

Call Name: Tank     Breed: Pomeranian
Owned by: George and Debra Kailer
Bred by: George and Debra Kailer

Award: Toy Group Second
Judge: Mr. Charles C. Scott
Show: Fond du Lac County Kennel Club
Date: April 22, 2012

Sire: Ch. Pom Havens Dress To Impress Jake
Dam: Pom Havens Cutesy Suzie Q
Handled by: George Kailer
GryphonwoodPoms.com

dogad08pix
dogad08txt

Lola is getting what she wants! No matter who is at the end of the lead.
#5 All Breed* & #7 Breed**

Call Name: Lola     Breed: Miniature Bull Terrier
Owned by: Giselle Simonds & Robin Kennedy
Bred by: Giselle Simonds - AKC Breeder of Merit & Robin Kennedy

Award: Bact-to-Back Terrier Group Thirds
Judges: Ms. Mary Jane Carberry &
Mrs. Gloria Geringer
Show: Sequoia KC & Kings KC of California
Date: June 14-17, 2012

Sire: Aelfhere Storm Troopa
Dam: GCh. Bonsai Genuine Riske
Handled by: Oscar Quiros
minibull.info

*System/Date: AKC Reporting System, All Breed Standings for events processed through 5/16/12
**System/Date: AKC Reporting System, Breed Standings for events processed through 5/16/12

Publicize Your Top Dog
dogad09pix
dogad09txt

Teddy is Mr. Springtime with 12 Bests of Breed and 10 Group
Placements Including 5 Group Ones! Our appreciation to the judges.

Call Name: Teddy     Breed: Gordon Setter
Owned by: William and Mary Ann Leonard
Bred by: Mary Ann Leonard - AKC Breeder of Merit & S. Puhalla

Award: Sporting Group First
Judge: Mr. Robert L. Robinson
Show: Trumbull County Kennel Club
Date: May 27, 2012

Sire: Ch. Sastya Kilernan Annual Review
Dam: Ch. Sundance Autumn Celebration
Handled by: Mary Grill
SastyaGordonSetters.com

dogad10pix
dogad10txt

Another Group Placement for Cam!
Our thanks to Judge Beth Speich.

Call Name: Cam     Breed: Brittany
Owned by: Chris Robinson & Leslie Robinson & Katherine Sullivan
Bred by: Herbert Harrison & Donna Harrison & Louise Brown - AKC Breeders of Merit

Award: Sporting Group Fourth
Judge: Mrs. Beth G. Speich
Show: Calcasieu Kennel Club
Date: June 10, 2012

Sire: Ch. Dualan Marsport Supercharger
Dam: Ch. Zax Chilcote Dixieland Big Oak
Handled by: David and Jennifer Harper
GoldenHarper.com

dogad11pix
dogad11txt

Hondo is Movin' On Up!
Our sincere appreciation to Mrs. Robert D. Smith for this honor.

Call Name: Hondo     Breed: Leonberger
Owned by: Sheila Wickman
Bred by: Ann Rogers

Award: Working Group First
Judge: Mrs. Robert D. Smith
Show: Longshore-Southport Kennel Club
Date: June 10, 2012

Sire: Cherrywood's Nobody Does It Better
Dam: Cherrywood's Quick Study
Handled by: Michael and Michelle Scott

dogad12pix
dogad12txt

Call Name: Dazzle     Breed: English Setter
Owned by: Donald Jensen & Georjean Jensen (Pamir, Reg.) &
Erik Strickland & Jennifer Strickland
Bred by: Jim Jannard & Paula Dempsey - AKC Breeder of Merit

Award: Best in Show & Sporting Group First
Judges: Mr. Charles E. Trotter (BOB & BIS) & Mrs. Patricia V. Trotter (G1) &
Mrs. Peggy Gutierrez-Otero (BOB) &
Mrs. Christina Hubbell (G1)

Show: Palouse Hills Dog Fanciers &
San Fernando KC
Date: April 21 & May 26, 2012
Sire: Ch. Oakley's Cigar
Dam: Ch. Oakley's Fate
Handled by: Bruce and Tara Schultz

*System/Date: CC Breed & All Breed Systems, 4/12
**System/Date: AKC Reporting System - All-Breed Competition,
for events processed through May 27, 2012

Publicize Your Top Dog
dogad13pix
dogad13txt

Brady's FIRST Back-to-Back Working Group FIRSTS!

Call Name: Brady     Breed: Newfoundland
Owned by: John and Elaine Cornell & Joanne Brainard
Bred by: John and Elaine Cornell - AKC Breeders of Merit

Award: Back-to-Back Working Group Firsts
Judges: Dr. Carmen L. Battaglia &
Ms. Victoria M. Jordan
Show: Ladies' Dog Club &
Framingham District KC
Date: June 2-3, 2012

Sire: Ch. Shadrack's Aim Us High
Dam: Ch. Milano N Bearbrook at Longship
Handled by: Joanne Brainard
Longship Newfoundlands

Click Here to Promote Your Dog
AKC Breeder of Merit

For more information about the AKC Breeder of Merit program visit akc.org/breederofmerit.

AKC Breeder of Merit

24/7 protection for you, your family and your pets with travel, medical and
transportation emergency assistance services. For more information call 1-855-781-9071
or visit akceaplus.com.

Photo Credits

InFocusByMiguel (P) *Main Photo Only
GCh. AfterAll Painting the Sky
GCh. McVan's Be Bop Baby
infocusbymiguel.com

Ethan & Co. (D)
Ch. Richelieu's Here Comes Trouble AGAIN
GCH. HO-PA'S GRAND SLAM
315-762-3585
[email protected]
DrivenbyK9Design.com

The Hartford
Click here for Breed of Merit
For information on listing your dog in the Weekly Winners Gallerysm download this form,
or contact us at [email protected] or 212-696-8259. | Privacy Statement
Like the American Kennel Club on
Follow AKC Dog Lovers on
Subscribe to the American Kennel Club on YouTube Icon
© 2012 American Kennel Club
8051 Arco Corporate Drive, Suite 100 Raleigh, NC 27617-3390

By subscribing to, accessing and/or viewing the Weekly Winners Gallery, you acknowledge and agree that you may only display the content of the Weekly Winners Gallery for your own personal use (i.e., noncommercial use) and that you will not copy, reproduce, modify, create derivative works of, sell, lease or distribute the Weekly Winners Gallery, in whole or in part, without the express written permission of AKC.